South Carolina Wrestling - 3A Rankings in SC


The Schedule for Ranking releases this season is at the bottom of this page


January 31, 2017 - Top 20 Team Rankings

1. Battery Creek
2. West-Oak
3. Crescent
4. Emerald
5. Timberland
6. Chester
7. Indian Land
8. Broome
9. Woodruff
10. Camden
11. Powdersville
12. Palmetto
13. Chapman
14. Hanahan
15. Lake City
16. Aynor
17. Columbia
18. Swansea
19. Edisto
20. May River


SC 3A Wrestling Top 8 Individual Rankings by Weight Class:
SQ - State Qualifier

106 lbs.
1. Asa Addison - Pendleton ()
2. Alex Donald - Crescent ()
3. Emmanuel Gonzalaz - Emerald (Jr., 2016 106 SQ, 2015 106 SQ)
4. Austin Ross - Indian Land (So., 2016 106 SQ - 2A-1A)
5. Tommy Bearden - Battery Creek (So., 2016 106 SQ - 2A-1A)
6. Eddie Nguyen - Berea (Sr.)
7. Greg Phanhly - Broome (So.)
8. Gavin Roach - West-Oak (So.)

113 lbs.
1. Justin Smith - West-Oak (Sr., 2016 113 2nd, 2015 106 1st)
2. Nate Torres - Battery Creek (Sr., 2016 113 SQ - 2A-1A)
3. J.J. Luna - Palmetto (So.)
4. Koby Moore - Emerald (So., 2016 113 4th)
5. Taylor Kittrell - Edisto (Jr.)
6. Juan Alejandro - Indian Land (Jr.)
7. Michael Brigman - Broome (Jr.)
8. Dalen Johnson - Aynor ()

120 lbs.
1. David Porter - Crescent (Sr., 2016 113 1st, 2015 106 SQ - 2A-1A)
2. Tyrus Singleton - Battery Creek (Sr., 2016 120 4th - 2A-1A)
3. Jordan Lee - West-Oak (Jr., 2016 106 2nd, 2015 106 SQ)
4. Brenden Sanford - Edisto (So., 2016 126 SQ - 2A-1A)
5. Darius McKnight - Woodruff (So., 2016 106 SQ - 2A-1A)
6. Chandler Durst - Powdersville (Sr.)

126 lbs.
1. Jared Smith - West-Oak (Sr., 2016 120 3rd, 2015 113 SQ)
2. Chad Milasauskas - Indian Land (Jr.)
3. Dalaune Rice - Broome (Sr.)
4. Nick Long - Emerald ()
5. Murphy McBride - Crescent (So.)
6. Raymond Davis - Battery Creek ()

132 lbs.
1. Omar Daniels - Battery Creek (Sr., 2016 126 1st, 2015 120 2nd, 2014 113 4th - 2A-1A)
2. Conner Pirkle - Emerald (Sr., 2016 126 2nd, 2015 126 1st, 2014 113 2nd)
3. Caid Cokley - Camden (Sr., 2015 132 4th)
4. Seth Sarvis - Aynor (Jr., 2016 126 SQ - 2A-1A)
5. Michael Freeman - Woodruff ()
6. Allen Hill - Powdersville (Jr., 2016 132 SQ - 2A-1A)
7. Clay Sanford - Broome ()
8. Matthew Williams - West-Oak (Fr.)

138 lbs.
1. Corey Taylor - Crescent (Sr., 2016 138 SQ - 2A-1A)
2. Jaylin Broadnax - Columbia (So.)
3. Lake Alexander - West-Oak (Jr.)
4. Garrit Strunga - Camden (Sr.)
5. Xavier Dreese - Indian Land (Fr.)
6. Malik Morris - Swansea ()
7. Kayleb Jones - Battery Creek ()

145 lbs.
1. Jack Grooms - Bishop England (Sr., 2016 132 2nd, 2015 120 3rd, 2014 106 3rd - 2A-1A)
2. Ben Martin - West-Oak (Sr., 2016 132 4th)
3. Kyle Daley - Indian Land (Jr., 2016 132 3rd, 2015 120 SQ - 2A-1A)
4. Dylan Taylor - Powdersville (Jr., 2016 138 SQ - 2A-1A)
5. Liam Payne - Battery Creek ()
6. Terrence Mills - Chester (So.)
7. Ethan Jones - Broome ()
8. Michael Singletary - May River (Sr.)

152 lbs.
1. Lennard Harmon - Timberland (Sr., 2016 152 4th - 2A-1A)
2. Hunter Moore - Palmetto (Sr., 2016 160 SQ, 2015 145 4th - 3A)
3. Ian James - West-Oak (Jr.)
4. Alex Cartee - Crescent (Sr., 2016 152 SQ, 2015 145 SQ - 2A-1A)
5. DreQwan McCray - Aynor (Jr., 2016 138 SQ - 2A-1A)
6. Donavan Murray - Broome ()
7. Zacheus Magwood - Battery Creek ()

160 lbs.
1. Will Gaylord - Crescent (Sr., 2016 160 3rd - 2A-1A)
2. Liam McKinney - Powdersville (Sr., 2016 152 2nd, 2015 138 SQ - 2A-1A)
3. Marcel Porackey - Battery Creek ()
4. Keenan Graham - Lake City (Sr., 2015 132 3rd)
5. Chauldray Evans - Chester (Jr.)
6. Wesley Johnson - Indian Land (So.)
7. Jacob Callahan - Emerald (Jr.)
8. Damien White - West-Oak (So.)

170 lbs.
1. Turhon White - Battery Creek (Sr., 2016 160 4th - 2A-1A)
2. Jermaine Gadsden - Timberland (Sr., 2016 170 4th - 2A-1A)
3. Timmothy Bell - Loris (Sr., 2016 170 SQ - 2A-1A)
4. Ryan Humel - May River ()
5. Jackson Sloan - Woodruff (Sr.)
6. Ty Simpson - Chester (So.)

182 lbs.
1. Luke Newton - Emerald (Sr., 2016 170 2nd, 2015 160 2nd, 2014 145 2nd)
2. Cooper Youngblood - Timberland (Jr., 2016 160 SQ - 2A-1A)
3. Ahman Smalls - Battery Creek (Jr., 2016 182 SQ - 2A-1A)
4. Everett Sanders - Lake City (Jr., 2016 182 SQ)
5. Devonta Wheeler - Mid-Carolina (Sr., 2016 195 SQ - 2A-1A)
6. Drake Carroll - Aynor (So.)
7. Tate Capps - West-Oak (Jr.)
8. Allen Alexander - Walhalla (Sr.)

195 lbs.
1. Dylan Eaton - Palmetto (Sr., 2016 195 SQ)
2. Eric Vettle - Bishop England (Sr., 2016 195 SQ - 2A-1A)
3. Khalil Chisolm - Battery Creek (Jr., 2016 170 SQ - 2A-1A)
4. Tucker Casey - Woodruff (Sr.)
5. Mathew Rembert - Timberland ()
6. Roderick Grant - May River ()

220 lbs.
1. Cooper Kaminsky - Battery Creek (Sr., 2016 195 1st, 2015 182 2nd, 2014 195 SQ - 2A-1A)
2. Cameron Hamby - West-Oak (Sr., 2015 220 4th)
3. David Mitchum - Timberland (Sr., 2016 220 SQ, 2015 195 SQ - 2A-1A)
4. Kalab Crocker - Woodruff (Sr., 2016 195 SQ - 2A-1A)
5. Donovan Engram - Camden (Sr.)
6. Jesse Stoddard - Powdersville (Sr.)
7. Ethan Jones - Broome ()
8. Eric Nazon - Bishop England ()

285 lbs.
1. Gavin James - West-Oak (Jr., 2016 285 1st)
2. Xi Simpson - Chester (Sr.)
3. Jack Nettles - Edisto (Sr., 2016 285 4th - 2A-1A)
4. Michael Selby - Battery Creek (Sr., 2016 285 SQ - 2A-1A)
5. Javontae Salmond - Camden (So.)
6. Alfred Cortez - Indian Land (Jr.)
7. Charles Landrum - Woodruff (Fr.)
8. Ian Balzano - Timberland ()

January 10, 2017 - 3A Rankings

December 20, 2016 - 3A Rankings

October 17, 2016 - 3A Pre-season Team Rankings

Season Preview 2016-2017 - Top Returning Wrestlers

Projected schedule of SC 3A Wrestling Rankings this season:

October 17, 2016 - Pre-season Team Rankings
December 20, 2016
January 10, 2017
January 31, 2017
February 21, 2017 - Individual State Qualifiers only
February 28, 2017 - Summary only of Team State Tournament Placements


Coaches will receive feedback requests and drafts circulated a week in advance of each Rankings Release. If a coach needs a new or updated email address added to the distribution please send requests to scmat@hotmail.com