SC Wrestling Results 1996-1997


SCMAT will be adding results to all wrestling seasons from 2003 and earlier as
they are sent in or as we locate results.  If you have results you want to send 
in from the early years of wrestling in SC please e-mail them to scmat@hotmail.com
State Tournament results for each season will have links to those documents under
the History section of links at SCMAT.  The results we will try and post below
will be for key boxscores from the State Duals, Upper and Lower State results
and any other key results from the season.

Here is what we have for this particular season:


February 12, 1997 - 4A State Duals First Round

Spring Valley 54, Conway 18
103: Chad Monroe (SV) pin J.C. Sellers, 1:16
112: Joe McComas (SV) forfeit
119: Robert McCants (C) pin Chris McKnight, 1:30
125: Kenya Keith (C) d. Marcus Hogue, 8-6
130: Jason Haig (SV) pin Bobby Schirra, 5:07
135: Steve Jackson (SV) d. Kareem Sarvis, 13-8
140: Michael Thompson (C) pin Rodney Martin, 4:08
145: Robby Bynum (SV) pin Bernis Spain, 3:50
152: Ben Collins (C) d. Jason James, 11-9
160: Rahim Menafee (SV) pin Harry Johnson, 4:29
171: Chris Smythe (SV) pin Antwuan Worley, 1:43
189: Adrian Henderson (SV) pin Joey Rosario, 1:05
215: Dan Johnson (SV) pin Seth Morrow, 5:01
HWT: Alden Proveaux (SV) d. Clifton Weaver, 7-4

GOOSE CREEK 42, HARTSVILLE 21 
103-Joe Herren (GC) d. Weatherspoon 15-0. 
112-Travis Rivers (GC) d. Leonard 6-4. 
119-Tony Hale (GC) d. Hudson 13-0. 
125-Raymond Delacruz (GC) p. Jones. 
130-Lewis (Hart) d. Henson 5-0. 
135-Rodney Rutledge (GC) d. Peterson 19-5. 
140-Hawkins (Hart) d. Kelley 5-0. 
145-Kind (Hart) d. Verdejo 13-10. 
152-Kevin Keyes (GC) d. Fryar 18-10. 
160-Dwayne Evans (GC) p. Ratliff. 
171-John Stavrinakis (GC) d. Wheller 17-9. 
189-Angison (Hart) p. Gongre. 
215-Turner (Hart) p. Barton. 
HWT-Andrew Simmons (GC) won by forfeit. 

AAAA duals results: 
Lower State-Dutch Fork 59, Lancaster 14; Goose Creek 42, Hartsville 21; Spring Valley 54, Conway 18; 
Upper State-Irmo 53, Laurens 18; Rock Hill 51, Northwestern 11; Hillcrest 33, Byrnes 21; Lexington 47, Pickens 21.


February 12, 1997 - 3A State Duals First Round

BATTERY CREEK 63, HILTON HEAD 16 
103-Mike Archer (BC) won by forfeit. 
112-Dave Lance (BC) won by forfeit. 
119-Frank Lucas (BC) p. Matt Bentley. 
125-Steve Dubeau (HH) d. Garrick Littlejohn 9-1. 
130-Kenton Richardson (BC) won by forfeit. 
135-Chuck Bork (BC) p. Quinton Bolden. 
140-Jeremia Dunn (HH) p. Robert Collins. 
145-Nigarer Brown (BC) won by forfeit. 
152-Thomas Anderson (BC) p. Sean Barsnes. 
160-Willie Webb (BC) d. Roger Arn 13-10. 
171-Willie Smalls (BC) p. David Bravemiller. 
189-David Magwood (BC) p. Matt Brown. 
215-Frank Capudzello (HH) p. Kenneth Pusha. 
HWT-Rhyshawn James (BC) p. Keith Staple.

AAA duals results: 
Lower State-Lugoff-Elgin 55, Flora 12; Cheraw 48, Camden 30; Battery Creek 63, Hilton Head 16; James Island 55, Georgetown 13; 
Upper State-Wade Hampton 39, Eastside 33; Ft. Mill 54, Broome 27; Brookland-Cayce 44, Chester 15; Seneca 54, Greer 20.


4A Upper State 
Championship Finals 
103: Casey Cook (NW) dec. Sayed Camit (I); 
112: Chris Collins (RH) dec. David Rosenthal (Mau); 
119: Lars Seppala (Byr) dec. Michael Fox (Hil); 
125: Matt Ellis (I) dec. OT Josh Cramer (RH); 
130: Dietrich Gaston (Byr) p. Ward Givens (Hil); 
135: Matt Hipps (I) dec. Nathan Wylder (Hil); 
140: Clark Cooper (Lex) dec. Tanner Barnes (RH); 
145: Robby Bell (Hil) dec. Adam Padgett (Lex.); 
152: Kendrick Cherry (RH) dec. Vincent D'Amico (NW); 
160: Mike Robbins (I) dec. Kimani Lenior (NW); 
171: Shawn Petties (RH) p. Luke Wright (Byr); 
189: Lamont Hicks (RH) p. Trevor Williams (Laur); 
215: Brian Ridgeway (Lex) dec. Andy Merriman (Mau); 
Hwt: CJ Frye (I) dec. OT David Williams (RH).

Consolation Finals 
103: Marcus Cherry (RH) dec. Matt Finley (Hil); 
112: Alex Gillings (Air) forfeit over J.R. Gore (BS); 
119: Mike Abeyta (GRN) dec. Taraus Boyd (NW); 
125: Daniel Wilkes (Lex) dec. Norman Robinson (Wst); 
130: John Cooley (Air) dec. Jose Traywick (Lex); 
135: John Cottrell (Lex) dec. Darrell Smith (Byr); 
140: Jim Dean (P) dec. Paul Hankins (I); 
145: Marshall Rickenbaker (RH) dec. Sean McGovern (I); 
152: Blake Anderson (Hil) p. Chris Jarvis (I); 
160: Clay Hendricks (Byr) p. Efrin Lagroon (Lau); 
171: Alex Jackson (Air) dec. Mike Fox (NW); 
189: George Gritten (Lex) p. Chris Parks (NW); 
215: Travis Swanger (NW) p. Levino King (OW); 
Hwt: Aaron Presley (Lex) dec. Brent Blackwell (BS).


3A Upper State 
3A state qualifers 
105: 1. Kent Lewis (Seneca); 2. Berry Carlton (Greer); 3. Andy Heymann (Wade Hampton); 4. Adam Sallis (Fort Mill). 
114: 1. Nick Merrit (Eastside); 2. Willie Shull (Brookland-Cayce); 3. Ken Davis (Chester); 4. Derrick Johnson (Seneca). 
121: 1. Charles Russ (Wade Hampton); 2. Adam Coker (Brookland-Cayce); 3. Erik King (BeltonHonea Path); 4. John Thompson (Union). 
127: 1. Brandon Cring (Seneca); 2. Ben Bindewald (Riverside); 3. John Bracken (Broome); 4. Stevon Dennis (Greer). 
132: 1. Norman Leach (Brookland-Cayce); 2. Keith Land (Chester); 3. Stuart Graham (Fort Mill); 4. Jason Smith (BHP). 
137: 1. Brandon Stone (BHP); 2. Zach Leuffels (Greer); 3. Lanard Strong (Chester); 4. Andy Payne (Riverside). 
142: 1. John Blankenship (BHP); 2. Brent Foster (Eastside); 3. Jack Smith (Fort Mill); 4. Bobby Ballew (Seneca). 
147: 1. Chris Irwin (Fort Mill); 2. Chad Cox (Seneca); 3. Justin Burgess (Brookland-Cayce); 4. Jeff Neal (Wade Hampton). 
154: 1. Tripp Rhodes (Greer); 2. John Mathis (Broome); 3. Danny McKinney (Brookland-Cayce); 4. Tripp Hunt (Greer). 
162: 1. Jason Jones (Seneca); 2. Josh Dellinger (Greer); 3. Robert Montgomery (Eastside); 4. Garrett Merk (Daniel). 
173: 1. Horace Robinson (Brookland-Cayce); 2. Joe Cuneo (Eastside); 3. Jonathan Taylor (BHP); 4. Daryl Ritacco (Riverside). 
*191: 1. Scoot Watson (Greer); 2. Jason Smith (Chester); 3. Jeremiah Columbis (Fort Mill); 4. Andy Satterfield (Wade Hampton); 5. Collins Lee (Seneca). 
217: 1. Chad Hughes (Seneca); 2. Jack Andruski (Greer); 3. Omard Pitts (Fort Mill); 4. Chris Etheridge (Dreher). 
HWT: 1. Travis Crain (Greer); 2. Kent Breedlove (Daniel); 3. Denacio Taylor (Seneca); 4. Steven Moore (Broome). 
* Results pending


2A/1A Upper State
Championship round 
103: Brandon Clay (WO) p. Daniel Craig (WA); 
112: Jason Lanning (WT) dec. Jeremy Garland (WA); 
119: Josh Montjoy (WF) maj. dec. Lawrence Fowler (WT); 
125: Lee Call (WF) dec. Bern Dupree (CC); 
130: Josh Durham (WO) dec. Will Parrott (CC); 
135: Adam Stewart (CR) dec. Brent Schipper (WO); 
140: Lamar Green (BR) p. Jimmy Ratliff (WA); 
145: Kevin McKee (CR) p. Andrew Shallcross (CC); 
152: Robert Sweetman (LY) dec. Josh Underwood (WA); 
160: Charles Durant (WF) maj. dec. Roby Woody (WA); 
171: Jay Ross (BR) maj. dec. Dice Masters (LY); 
189: Nathan Purdy (CR) dec. Richard Murray (BR); 
215: Josh Hawkins (BR) dec. Brian Alexander (NS); 
Hwt.: Dwayne Knight (WF) p. Adam Blackwell (WO).

Consolation round 
103: Jacob Perry (WF) p. Gavnell Simpson (CR); 
112: Josh Arrowood (BR) dec. Jonathan Montjoy (WF); 
119: Terrel Goudy (NS) dec. Joseph Powell (WA); 
125: John Barker (WO) maj. dec. Chris Willamon (LY); 
130: Travis Parks (CR) dec. Bryan Underwood (BR); 
135: Travis Gosnell (LM) p. Brandon Upchurch (NS); 
140: Josh Haynes (CR) p. Brandon Knight (WO); 
145: Brandon Ramey (WA) p. Tom Zumback (BR); 
152: Kevin Sullivan (WO) dec. An- drew Caldwell (LM); 
160: Glenn Kimbrell (WO) p. Josh Houston (WT); 
171: Jason Tumblin (WF) maj. dec. Eddie Bennett (WO); 
189: Jeremy Able (NS) p. Mark Hill (LM); 
215: Brian Easler (WF) p. J.D. Patterson (LY);
Hwt.: Toby McCollum (CR) p. Nathan Freeman (LY). 


1997 AA-A Team Standings at State

105.5 Chapin  (Coach Bob Taylor)
95.0 Woodruff  (Coach Doug McNairy)
83.5 Blue Ridge  (Coach Malcolm Singleton)
80.0 Swansea  (Coach Quincy Riley)
69.0 Edisto
56.5 Crescent  (Coach Mike Wilson)
48.0 Christ Church  (Coach Bryan Stevens)
43.5 West Oak  (Caoch Rick McLaughlin)
40.0 Liberty  (Coach Rick Somerville)
38.5 Bishop England  (Coach Paul Spence)


1997 AA-A Champions
103 Jeremy Moseley - Chapin
112 Jason Hazard - Chapin
119 Matt Richardson - Chapin
125 Lee Call - Woodruff
130 Will Parrott - Christ Church
135 Chad Hallman - Swansea
140 Lamar Gren - Blue Ridge
145 Kevin McKee - Crescent
152 Robert Sweetman - Liberty
160 Michael Regner - Bishop England
171 Jason Tumblin - Woodruff
189 Richard Murray - Blue Ridge
215 Josh Hawkins - Blue Ridge
275 Garrett Plyler - Buford


1997 3A Champions
103 Rent Lewis - Seneca
112 Irving Berry - James Island
119 Ken Richardson - Battery Creek
125 Travis Drake - Cheraw
130 Chuck Bourke - Battery Creek
135 Bert Feltner - Lugoff-Elgin
140 Antoine Ladson - James Island
145 Thomas Anderson - Battery Creek
152 Tourvans Champaign - James Island
160 Jason Jones - Seneca
171 Marlo Walker - James Island
189 Shannon Jenkins - James Island
215 Ben Connell - Lugoff-Elgin
275 Travis Crain - Greer


1997 4A Champions
103 Casey Cook - Northwestern
112 Chris Collins - Rock Hill
119 Lars Seppalla - Byrnes
125 Kenya Keith - Conway
130 Dietrick Gaston - Byrnes
135 Joe Alessandrini - Socastee
140 Eugene Hawkins - Hartsville
145 Robby Bell - Hillcrest
152 Damon Wingo - Summerville
160 Kimani Lenoir - Northwestern
171 Shawn - Petties - Rock Hill
189 Lamont Hicks - Rock Hill
215 Josh Brindel - Dutch Fork
275 Cleveland Pinckney - Sumter