South Carolina 2007 JV and MS State Wrestling Championships


1/27/07 - JV and MS State Wrestling Championships - at Rock Hill - 34th Carolina Open 2007 JV State Championships


Team scores, top 5

1. Rock Hill 186.5; 
2. Hillcrest 102; 
3. Lugoff-Elgin 90; 
4. Summerville 88; 
5. Dutch Fork 72.5; 

Individual results, top 4 medaled

103 - 1. Matt Moore (Chesterfield); 2. Tanner Wannish (Dutch Fork); 3. (tie) Daniel Alewine (Northwestern), Chris Roper (Hillcrest). 
112 - 1. J.T. Charette (Rock Hill); 2. Anthony Aponte (Hillcrest); 3. (tie) Carlos Gilmore (South Pointe), Zaplone Holland (Eastside). 
119 - 1. T. Smith (Stratford); 2. B. Sullivan (Gaffney); 3. Patrick Boulware (Bluffton); 4. Jordan Hancock (Woodmont). 
125 - 1. Adam Oaks (Abbeville); 2. Mason Smith (Crestwood); 3. (tie) Nick Guledge (Chesterfield), J. Sorenson (Hilton Head). 
130 - 1. Martin Taylor (Hillcrest); 2. Regis Dendy (Hillcrest); 3. (tie) Andrew Tillman (Abbeville), C. Reid (Fort Dorchester). 
135 - 1. Dustin Branham (Lugoff-Elgin); 2. Will Myers (Lugoff-Elgin); 3. (tie) James Roach (South Pointe), J.B. Studemayer (Dutch Fork). 
140 - 1. T. Walker (Fort Dorchester); 2. Bryan Culp (Rock Hill); 3. (tie) Justin Bailey (Dorman), S. Lyons (Hilton Head). 
145 - 1. Thomas Mockridge (Fort Mill); 2. T. Schabbing (Battery Creek); 3. (tie) Josh Niesinger (Broome), Zach Lauzon (Broome). 
152 - 1. D. Miller (Battery Creek); 2. Corey Tresky (Rock Hill); 3. L. Soto (Summerville); 4. Richard Lee (Rock Hill). 
160 - 1. Eli Pierce (Crestwood); 2. Deleon Boulware (Rock Hill); 3. (tie) McClinton (Chesterfield), A. Tozzalino (Stratford). 
171 - 1. David Young (Rock Hill); 2. R. Sullivan (Summerville); 3. (tie) Bryan Glace (Abbeville), Duran McDonald (Rock Hill). 
189 - 1. T.J. Cayruth (Dutch Fork); 2. A. Geltz (Fort Dorchester); 3. Chris Phillips (Airport); 4. D. Beck (Hilton Head). 
215 - 1. Jacob Grandy (Woodruff); 2. Josh Smith (Woodruff); 3. (tie) Justin Brown (Rock Hill), Austin Birchfield (Airport). 
Hwt - 1. William Beechum (Travelers Rest); 2. D. Sherman (Summerville); 3. A. Brown (Bluffton); 4. D. Estep (Berkeley).


2007 Middle School State Championships

Team scores, top 6

1. Lugoff-Elgin 209; 
2. Summerville 173; 
3. Sullivan 159; 
4. Castle Heights 106.5; 
5. Chapin 78; 
6. Clover 75.5; 

Individual results, top 4 medaled

80  - 1. Jordan Wigger (Citadel); 2. Kyle Lowe ( Belton-Honea Path); 3. Jay Quinley (Summerville); 4. Jordan Grab (Sullivan). 
85  - 1. Nate Polly (Lexington); 2. Preston Watkins (Lugoff-Elgin); 3. Tyler Alley (Chesterfield); 4. Matt Svenson (Boiling Springs). 
90  - 1. Weston Beck (Castle Heights); 2. Corey Hall (Summerville); 3. Coleman Gary (Belton-Honea Path); 4. R. Fuentes (Lugoff-Elgin). 
95  - 1. Seth Beck (Castle Heights); 2. Brody Bertolini (Ninety Six); 3. (tie) Jim Williams (Lugoff-Elgin), L. Nobles (Aynor). 
100 - 1. Aaron Hansen (Summerville); 2. Jesse Nguyen (Sullivan); 3. T. Murphy (Lugoff-Elgin); 4. C. Renfro (Stover). 
105 - 1. Nick DeVita (Hillcrest); 2. Russell Niskanen (Byrnes); 3. (tie) Trey Farber (Sullivan), Blake Whitfield (Chesterfield). 
110 - 1. D. Wilson (Fort Dorchester); 2. John Mohr (Byrnes); 3. (tie) Ryan Dugas (Fort Mill), P. Singleton (Lugoff-Elgin). 
115 - 1. Josh D'ornellas (Wren); 2. Seth Anthony (Hilton Head); 3. Alonzo Grant (Lugoff-Elgin); 4. Chase Owens (Chapin). 
120 - 1. Avery Neubert (Clover); 2. Z. Connell (Lugoff-Elgin); 3. Daniel Provieddi (Crestwood); 4. J.D. Jettic (Hilton Head). 
125 - 1. W. Connell (Lugoff-Elgin); 2. Aaron Bell (Irmo); 3. (tie) James Jones (Mauldin), Lawrence Howard (Sullivan). 
132 - 1. C. Demmock (Hilton Head); 2. Jonathan Miskelly (Fort Mill); 3. J. Sullivan (Sullivan); 4. D. Cunningham (Sullivan). 
140 - 1. Michael Carrell (Summerville); 2. Mickey Clevenger (Boiling Springs); 3. (tie) M. Fields (Chapin), A. Bugarin (Fort Dorchester). 
150 - 1. B. Brown (Beaufort); 2. Jacob Hamrick (Greer); 3. P. Dalton (Summerville); 4. B. Jones (Stover). 
160 - 1. Sam Curtis (Clover); 2. M. Chrobocinski (Berkeley); 3. Jake Stegall (Rawlinson Road); 4. T. Sheppard (Stover). 
170 - 1. S. Gilbreth (Daniel); 2. Z. Hall (North Central); 3. (tie) Brad Philbeck (Clover), C. Craven (Summerville). 
185 - 1. James Jackson (Sullivan); 2. Rico Hayden (Indian Land); 3. T. Lyles (Lugoff-Elgin); 4. C. Baumhauer (Beaufort). 
285 - 1. Brad Marlow (Castle Heights); 2. Ryan Stack (Chesterfield); 3. Nick Wohlers (Chapin); 4. C.J. Corley (Newberry).