Wrestling Results in February 2006

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SC Wrestling ScoreBoard


College action:
The Citadel 24, Gardner-Webb 18
125 - (CIT) Anthony Easter dec. Cortney Roberts, 6-5
133 - (GWU) Josh Pniewski pin Billy Bullwinkel, 3:58
141 - (CIT) No. 9 Sean Markey pin Chas Franz, 2:42
149 - (GWU) No. 12 Daniel Elliott pin Nick Orio, 1:50
157 - (GWU) Adam Glaser dec. Chris Humphries, 1-0
165 - (CIT) Dan Thompson tech. fall Jordan Lowe, 21-6
174 - (CIT) Darius Caldwell dec. Chad Davis, 5-2
184 - (CIT) John Dickerson dec. Brandon Beach, 5-2
197 - (CIT) Mark Thompson maj. dec. Brent Blackwell, 11-3
285 - (GWU) Brandon Schweitzer dec. John Buck, 6-0



2A-1A Lower State Brackets 


3A Upper State Wrestling Tournament - Top 4 Placers Qualifying for the State Tournament

3A Upper State Wrestling Tournament 

Weight Class: 103  
3rd - Chris Jones Travelers Rest HS Dec Wes Sexton, (SO) Belton-Honea Path HS 11-7 
1st - Eddie Coles Eastside HS T-Fall Justin McClester, (FR) Lugoff-Elgin HS 15-0 

Weight Class: 112  
3rd - Jorge Lloyd AC Flora HS Dec Daniel Nix, (SO) Union HS 4-1 
1st - Tyler McElheney Clover HS Dec Andrew Jenkins, (SO) Eastside HS 4-2 

Weight Class: 119  
3rd - Tahj Allen Berea HS Dec Will Long, (FR) Camden HS 12-5 
1st - Bryce Martin Eastside HS Dec Tyler Cornell, (SR) Belton-Honea Path HS 10-5 

Weight Class: 125  
3rd - Torio Terrell AC Flora HS Dec Travelle Burros, (SO) Union HS 9-3 
1st - Corbin Martin Eastside HS Dec Cody Newsome, (SR) Riverside HS 6-5 

Weight Class: 130  
3rd - Sean Griffin Chester HS Fall Josh Taylor, (JR) Seneca HS 3:14 
1st - Matt Leach Eastside HS M-Dec Tim Graham, (SR) Lugoff-Elgin HS 14-3 

Weight Class: 135  
1st - Deral Brown Lugoff-Elgin HS M-Dec Brendan Espey, (SO) Riverside HS 13-2 

Weight Class: 140  
3rd - Chris Howell Berea HS Dec Weston Newton, (SO) Eastside HS 7-1 
1st - Lance McClester Lugoff-Elgin HS Dec Robert Espey, (SR) Riverside HS 4-2 

Weight Class: 145  
3rd - Justin Ross Lugoff-Elgin HS Dec Spencer Talley, (SR) Greer HS 5-1 
1st - Brant Tomlinson Camden HS Dec Liaaq Wheeler, (JR) Greenville HS 3-0 

Weight Class: 152  
3rd - Zack Neubert Clover HS Dec Omega Richardson, (SO) Chester HS 10-3 
1st - Zack Cisson Wade Hampton HS Dec Daniel Underwood, (SR) Blue Ridge HS 8-5 

Weight Class: 160  
3rd - Paul McDaniel Travelers Rest HS Dec Tramaine Pendergraph, (SR) Union HS 5-2 
1st - Winfred McMoore Berea HS Dec Campbell Connell, (FR) Lugoff-Elgin HS 1-0 

Weight Class: 171  
3rd - Wes Beck Blue Ridge HS Dec Josh Waltenburg, (SR) Greenville HS 8-6 
1st - Brett Mulalley Blythewood HS Dec Scott Williams, (SR) Eastside HS 11-4 

Weight Class: 189  
3rd - Greg Douglas Travelers Rest HS Fall Jonathan Perrot, (SR) Lugoff-Elgin HS 3:15 
1st - JC Oddo Eastside HS Fall Van Barnhill, (SR) Riverside HS 4:51 

Weight Class: 215  
3rd - Jimmy Ettari Travelers Rest HS Fall Drew Little, (SR) Belton-Honea Path HS 0:30 
1st - Bryant Thorpe Chester HS Fall Kyle Neely, (SR) Eastside HS 1:33 

Weight Class: 275  
3rd - Aaron Counts Lugoff-Elgin HS Dec Josh Austin, (JR) Camden HS 11-6 
1st - Troy Epps Union HS Fall Labryant Cunningham, (SO) Seneca HS 1:13 


2A-1A upper state qualifier held at Woodruff High School
key: ABB - Abbeville, BRM - Broome, BUF - Buford, CRE - Crescent, EMR - Emerald, 
IL - Indian Land, LAN - Landrum, LIB - Liberty, PAL - Palmetto,
PEN - Pendleton, SWA - Swansea, WAL - Walhalla, W-O - West-Oak, WOD - Woodruff

Championships
103 - Willard (SWA) maj. dec. Ethan Lecroy (WAL) 9-1; 
112 - Rholetter (W-O) dec. Brian Taylor (BUF) 8-3; 
119 - David Wellwood (CRE) dec. Michael Kerwin (LIB) 4-2; 
125 - Ben Gossett (BRM) dec. Thomas Smith (BUF) 8-6; 
130 - Justin Walker (CRE) p. L. Clay (W-O); 
135 - Newton (EMR) p. Huggins (SWA);
140 - Dustin Clevenger (WOD) dec. Jeremy McPhearson (BUF) 5-4; 
145 - Derek Royster (WOD) tech fall Dany Rosa (LIB) 21-6; 
152 - Tripp Williams (PEN) dec. Tyler Frasier (PAL), 8-6; 
160 - Kamaal McIlwain (IL) p. Kyle Logue (EMR); 
171 - Josh Arthur (BRM) dec. Nathan Pena (WOD), 5-1; 
189 - J. Amerson (W-O) dec. Adam Newton (EMR) 7-5;  
215 - Jordan Phillips (WOD) dec. Stephen Earwood (CRE) 6-3; 
275 - J. Meade (W-O) p. J.J. Hill (BRM)

Consolation Finals
103 - Cody Petty (BRM) dec. Marcus King (PAL) 4-1; 
112 - Brandon Fowler (LIB) dec. Cody McCall (CRE) 8-2; 
119 - Cory Pucetas (BRM) dec. Robert Woodcock (PAL) 9-2; 
125 - W. Miller (W-O) p. Chris Dendy (PEN); 
130 - Jarred Holcombe (WAL) dec. Justin Christopher (WOD) 10-3; 
135 - Seth Gallamore (LIB) dec. Chris Watkins (CRE) 6-3; 
140 - Zach Satterfield (WAL) maj. dec. Chris Sorensen (CRE) 12-4;
145 - Chris Downs (CRE) maj. dec. Chad Pate (BUF) 11-2; 
152 - Drew Carlton (IL) p. Brandon Crowe (WOD); 
160 - T.J. Williams (LAN) p. Houston McClure (WAL); 
171 - York Alexander (WAL) p. Shaylor Wells (ABB); 
189 - Alonzo Bennett (PEN) dec. Todd Tabor (CRE) 9-2;
215 - Singleton (SWA) dec. Thomas Land (PAL) 6-2; 
275 - Matt Freeman (WAL) dec. Adam Gibson (WOD) 3-2



College Action:
Newberry 23, Anderson 21
157: Herb Porter (AC) pin. Joey Robinson (NC); fall 1:37 And 6-0
165: Matt Godwin (AC) pin. Jordan Martin (NC); fall 4:51 And 12-0
174: Quinn Tolbert (NC) def. Hunter Garner (AC); M.dec 14-3 And 12-4
184: Leighton Ellis(NC) def. Jeremy Smith (AC); 4-3 And 12-7
197: Dayo Scott (AC) def. Dave Bush (NC); 2-3 And 15-7
HWT: Kelly Anundson (NC) def. Aaron Lambert (AC); DQ 6:37 And 15-13
125: Adam Clayton (NC) def. Tyler Davis (AC); M.dec 18-7 New 17-15
133: Tony DiCarlo (AC) def. Andrew Young (NC); 8-1 And 18-17
141: Nick DiCarlo (AC) def. Taylor Gilstrap (NC); 4-2 And 21-17
149: Matt Black (NC) pin. Tim Sexton (AC); fall 2:09 New 23-21



2006 South Carolina State Duals Tournament Champions:
Summerville - 4A State Duals Champions - 4A State Duals Bracket
Eastside - 3A State Duals Champions - 3A State Duals Bracket
Crescent - 2A-1A Duals State Champions - 2A-1A State Duals Bracket
Hammond - SCISA Duals State Champions - SCISA State Duals Bracket


4A State Duals Tournament results from February 10-11:
Summerville 31, Lexington 30 - State Finals
171: Henry (S) maj. dec. Morris; 
189: Blanton (S) pin Stokes; 
215: Wilkes (L) dec. Ellington; 
275: Mazyck (S) pin Easterbrook.
103: Motley (L) dec. Lowell; 
112: Hall (S) dec. Wooten; 
119: Stansberry (L) dec. Collins; 
125: Rogers (L) dec. Oliver; 
130: Matricciano (S) pin S.Slaven; 
135: Grooms (S) dec. B. Groves; 
140: Randall (S) dec. C. Groves; 
145: Watson (L) by forfeit; 
152: J.Slaven (L) by forfeit; 
160: Nabors (L) by forfeit; 
Records: Summerville 25-2. 

Summerville 35, Dutch Fork 24 - Semi-Finals
215: Burroughs (DF) dec. Ellington; 
275: Mazyck (S) dec. Bryant.
103: Holstead (DF) pin Lowell; 
112: Hall (S) dec. Rodgers; 
119: Collins (S) dec. Marabito; 
125: Selke (DF) pin Oliver; 
130: Matricciano (S) pin Riddle; 
135: Steele (DF) by forfeit; 
140: Grooms (S) dec. Gibbons; 
145: Johnson (S) pin Ferguson; 
152: Turner (DF) dec. Frey; 
160: Wactor (S) dec. Weir; 
171: Henry (S) dec. Hurley; 
189: Blanton (S) tech. Noack; 
Records: Summerville 24-2. 

Lexington 34, Hillcrest 30 - Semi-Finals
215: Wilkes (L) maj. Yontz (H); 
275: Braod (H) pin Easterbrook (L);
103: Motley (L) dec. Moore (H); 
112: Wooten (L) pin Garrett (H); 
119: Stansberry (L) pin Gamben (H); 
125: Petry (H) tech. Rogers (L); 
130: B. Groves (L) dec. Sauve (H); 
135: Devita (H) dec. C. Groves (L); 
140: Watson (L) pin Martin (H); 
145: Bennett (H) maj. Stambolitis (L)
152: Lance (H) pin Carden (L)
160: J.Slaven (L) dec. Devita (H); 
171: Morris (L) dec. Kelly (H); 
189: Ledford (H) forfeit. 


3A State Duals Tournament results from February 11:
Eastside 41, North Myrtle Beach 19 - State Finals
171: Universal Prayther (NMB) dec. John Williams 6-2; 
189: J.C. Oddo (E) dec. Jon Silverberg 10-1; 
215: Chip Hester (NMB) pin Barry Jones 1:10; 
275: Alvin Neely (E) pin Chase Rogers 1:59.
103: Eddie Coles (E) pin Richie Schneider 4:54; 
112: Andrew Jenkins (E) dec. Hayden Cavender 14-11; 
119: Bryce Martin (E) dec. Tim Downey 4-0; 
125: T.T. Prayther (NMB) dec. Alan Teague 17-8; 
130: Corbin Martin (E) pin Kit Smith 2:48; 
135: Cody Etheridge (E) dec. Zack Pearsall 10-2; 
140: Matt Leach (E) pin Chad Milller 2:50; 
145: Bryce Green (NMB) dec. Alan Newton 4-0; 
152: Guy Brewer (E) dec. Peter Danes 13-5; 
160: Taylor Collins (NMB) dec. David Nelson 7-3; 
records: North Myrtle Beach 27-1.

North Myrtle Beach 40, Chapin 27 - Semi-Finals
160: Taylor Collins (NMB) dec. David Holiday 9-2; 
171: Universal Prayther (NMB) dec. Chris Adamson 12-3; 
189: Jon Silverberg (NMB) dec. Brian Jessup 6-4; 
215: Chip Hester (NMB) pin Bernie Owens 2:47; 
275: John Ellisor (C) pin Chase Rogers 3:02.
103: Richie Schneider (NMB) pin Chris Owens 2:28; 
112: Hayden Cavender (NMB) dec. Steven Bickley 10-6; 
119: Casey Lathren (C) dec. Tim Downey 5-1; 
125: T.T. Prayther (NMB) dec. Drew Conroy 8-5; 
130: Kit Smith (NMB) pin John Hollinsworth 3:15; 
135: Zack Pearsall (NMB) pin John Monroe 2:29; 
140: Cameron Smith (C) won by forfeit; 
145: Chad Kubik (C) won by forfeit; 
152: Brad Mostellar (C) won by forfeit; 

Eastside 39, Lugoff-Elgin 24 - Semi-Finals
160-Campbell Connell (LE) Dec Justin Brewer (E) 11-6
171-Scott Williams (E) Dec Richard Bolin (LE) 4-1
189-JC Oddo (E) Pin Derek Everhart (LE)
215-Kyle Nealy (E) Pin Jonathan Perrot (LE)
275-Aaron Counts (LE) pin Alvin Neely (E) 
103-Eddie Coles (E) TF Justin McClester (LE) 22-7
112-Andrew Jenkins (E) Dec Will Graham (LE) 5-2
119-Bryce Martin (E) Maj Dec Will Smith (LE) 16-8 approx.
125-Corbin Martin (E) Pin Coty Bolin (LE)
130-Cody Ethridge (E) Dec Tim Graham (LE) 8-4
135-Deral Brown (LE) Dec Matt Leach (E) 6-5
140-Wes Newton (E) Dec Ryan Sizemore (LE) 7-5
145-Justin Ross (LE) by Forfeit
152-Lance McClester (LE) by Forfeit


2A-1A State Duals Tournament results from February 11:
Crescent 32, Chesterfield 27 - State Finals
171: Steven Lewis (Cr) dec. Jeffrey Walker (Ch), 19-17; 
189: Todd Tabor (Cr) tech. Dustin Gooden (Ch), 15-0; 
215: Daniel Johnson (Ch) pin Steven Earwood (Cr), 3:50; 
275: Sergio Smith (Cr) pin Boo Wilson (Ch), 3:28;
103: Trey Alley (Ch) forfeit; 
112: McCall (Cr) dec. Vaughn (Ch), 5-2 ; 
119: David Wellwood (Cr) dec. Danny Curtis (Ch), 5-2; 
125: Hendrix (Cr) dec. James (Ch), 4-3 ; 
130: Harper (Ch) dec. Walker (Cr), 10-4 ; 
135: Carlos Robinson (Ch) pin Watkins (Cr), :39; 
140: Chris Sorenson (Cr) dec. Brandon Sellers (Ch), 4-1; 
145: Chris Downs (Cr) dec. Anderson (Ch), 7-3; 
152: Nick Horne (Cr) dec. Jeremy Curtis (Ch), 9-2; 
160: Tony Moser (Ch) forfeit; 
records: Crescent 28-0, Chesterfield 23-7.

Chesterfield 37, Loris 35 - Semi-Finals
160: Tony Moser (C) tech falls Jamar Carter; 
171: Jonathan Outley (L) major dec. Jeffrey Walker 10-3; 
189: Jonathan Willard (L) dec. Dustin Gooden 10-3; 
215: Jamien McCray (L) pin Daniel Johnson; 
275: Khalief Wheeler (L) pin Boo Wilson.
103: Trey Alley (C) pin Terrance Cox; 
112: Patrick Vaughn (C) dec. P.J. Gore 10-7; 
119: Danny Curtis (C) pin Jamaine Dyson; 
125: Steven James (C) pin Chucky Housand; 
130: Dalton Harper (C) pin CoLloyd Jackson; 
135: Lionel People (L) pin Carlos Robinson; 
140: Brandon Sellers (C) pin Maurice Morris; 
145: Alphonzo Oliver (L) won by forfeit; 
152: Al Johnson (L) won by forfeit; 

Crescent 37, Broome 31 - Semi-Finals
160: Abbott (Br) pin Pearson (Cr) 3:09
171: Arthur (Br) maj. dec. Lewis (Cr) 10-0
189: Tabor (Cr) pin Simpson 2:31
215: Cooksey (Br) dec. Earwood (Cr) 7-5 OT
275: Hill (Br) pin Smith (Cr) 1:05
103: Petty (Br) forfeit
112: McCall (Cr) pin Lambert (Br) 1:52
119: Wellwood (Cr) pin Puetres (Br) 1:50
125: Gossett (Br) dec. Hendrix (Cr) 5-3
130: Walker (Cr) maj. dec. Ray (Br) 16-6
135: Crowe (Br) dec. Watkins (Cr) 8-6
140: Sorensen (Cr) pin Cantes (Br) 3:06
145: Downs (Cr) dec. Gregg (Br) 4-1
152: Horne (Cr) pin Clarke (Br) 3:08



Region 6 3A Results at Darlington H.S.
Darlington (DAR)  Marion (MAR)  Lake City(LC)  Crestwood(CW)
103-Hemingway(Mar)  Gibbons(LC)  Maple(CW)
112-Brown(LC)
119-Felice(DAR)
125-Lee(LC)  Coker(CW)
130-Cunningham(LC)  Baham(MAR)  Sanders(CW)
135-Salters(LC)
140-Sanders(MAR)  Hudson(LC)  S. Mann(DAR)
145-Pressley(MAR)  Singletary(LC)  J. Mann(DAR)  Miller(CW)
152-Bristow(DAR)  Mallette(LC)  Davis(MAR)
160-McAllister(MAR)  Cooper(LC)  TER. Miles(DAR)
171-L. Manley(DAR)  Marcum(MAR)  Hughes(LC)  Taylor(CW)
189-I. Manley(DAR)  Wright(MAR)  Copper(LC)  Dixon(CW)
215-M. Mann(DAR)  Haselden(MAR)  Singletary(LC)  Nesbitt(CW)
HWT-Turner(MAR)  T. Miles(DAR)  Johnso(LC)
Wrestler of the Year 152 Jermaine Bristow Darlington
Coach of the Year Michael Steinbar Marion


4A State Dual Tournament results from February 8:
Hillcrest 51, Northwestern 21
Lexington 35, Fort Mill 33
Dutch Fork 35, Fort Dorchester 29

Summerville 37, Goose Creek 30
145: Johnson (S) pin Mitchell; 
152: Frey (S) maj. dec. Dover; 
160: Wactor (S) dec. Sharpe; 
171: Reese (GC) pin Henry; 
189: Blanton (S) pin McClennen; 
215: Ellington (S) dec. Gadsden; 
275: Simmons (GC) dec. Mazyck.
103: Lowell (S) dec. Whitson; 
112: Hall (S) pins Hicks. 
119: Thatcher (GC) pin Collins; 
125: McNeil (GC) dec. Oliver; 
130: Matricciano (S) pin Fulenwider; 
135: Watts (GC) by forfeit; 
140: Ware (GC) by forfeit; 

3A State Dual Tournament results from February 8:
North Myrtle Beach 55, Lake City 9

Lugoff-Elgin 57, Chester 11
(Lugoff wrestlers noted with a "W" or a "L")
189 - Perrott W by pin 6- 0 
215 - Everhardt ( L ) by Tech Fall 6- 5 
275 - Cuonts ( W ) by Dec 9- 5 
103 - J. McClester ( W ) by pin 15- 5 
112 - W. Graham ( W ) by pin 21- 5 
119 - Smith ( L ) by Dec 21- 8 
125 - C. Bolin ( L ) by dec 21- 11 
130 - T. Graham ( W ) by Dec 24- 11 
135 - Brown ( W ) by pin 30- 11 
140 - L. McClester ( W ) by pin 36- 11 
145 - Ross ( W ) by pin 42- 11 
152 - R. Bolin ( W) by dec 45- 11 
160 - Connell ( W ) by pin 51- 11 
171 - Humphries ( W ) by pin 57- 11

Eastside 72, Belton-Honea Path 0 
103: Eddie Coles (E) by forfeit; 
112: Andrew Jenkins (E) p. Cody Brock; 
119: Chris Teague (E) p. Tyler Cornell; 
125: Corbin Martin (E) p. B.J. Gilmer; 
130: Cody Etheredge (E) d. Josh Shirley, 9-2; 
135: Matt Leach (E) tech. Fall Byn Bannister, 18-2; 
140: Westin Newton (E) d. Derrall Foster, 10-5; 
145: Alex Perry (E) p. J.T. Epting; 
152: Justin Brewer (E) p. Tyler Thackston; 
160: Ross Nelson (E) d. Chris Stewart, 4-2; 
171: Scott Williams (E) major dec. Getty Washington, 10-2; 
189: J.C. Oddo (E) p. Jeffery Washington; 
215: Kyle Neely (E) p. Drew Little; 
275: Bobby Jones (E) p. Brad Richey. 

Chapin 38, Bluffton 25
103 -- Avery Torres (B) major dec. Barrett Owens, 20-10.
112 -- Chris Nicolosi (B) pinned Chris Bickley, 5:11.
119 -- Casey Lathren (C) tech. fall Austin Tosky, 15-0.
125 -- Drew Conroy (C) tech. fall Patrick Barwise, 17-2.
130 -- Mike Burke (B) pinned North Hollingsworth, 1:12.
135 -- Ben Monroe (C) dec. Ricky Peavey, 8-5.
140 -- Kurt Kuchenbrod (B) dec. Cameron Smith, 11-9 OT.
145 -- Logan Kubik (C) major dec. Ryan Koons, 13-0.
152 -- Nick Shappee (B) dec. Mar Mosteller, 8-5.
160 -- Grant Dean (B) dec. John Holliday, 13-11.
171 -- Drew Adamson (C) pinned Alex Londeau, 3:00.
189 -- Victor Jessup (C) pinned Devan Ryan, 1:23.
215 -- Byron Owens (C) pinned Matt Piscitello, 1:03.
275 -- Jeremy Ellisor (C) dec. Stephen Scott, 5-0.

2A-1A State Dual Tournament results from February 8:
Broome 37, Walhalla 27
Loris 34, Bishop England 25
Crescent 33, Woodruff 27
Chesterfield defeated Bamberg-Ehrhardt


College Action
Newberry 44, UNC-Pembroke 6
165 Alonso Azumendi (N) major dec. 4-0 Newberry
174 Quinn Tolbert (N) major dec. 8-0 Newberry
184 Leighton Ellis (N) fall 14-0 Newberry
197 Dave Bush (N) fall 20-0 Newberry
285 Kelly Anundson (N) fall 26-0 Newberry
125 Adam Clayton (N) fall 32-0 Newberry
133 Andrew Young (N) dec 35-0 Newberry
141 Taylor Gilstrap (N) dec 38-0 Newberry
149 Matt Black (N) fall 44-0 Newberry
157 UNCP by forfeit 44-6 Newberry

The Citadel 31, Appalachian State 10
125  Easter (CIT) fft. (6-0 CIT)
133  Williams (ASU) def. B. Bullwinkel, 8-4 (6-3 CIT)
141  No. 9 Markey (CIT) fall Scott; 2:33 (12-3 CIT)
149  Burns (ASU) def. Orio, 5-3 (12-6 CIT)
157  No. 18 Ervin (ASU) maj. dec. Humphries, 12-2 (12-10 CIT)
165  D. Thompson (CIT) def. Roper, 3-0 (15-10 CIT)
174  Caldwell (CIT) def. Martin, 2-0 (18-10 CIT)
184  Dickerson (CIT) maj. dec. Barnette, 13-4 (22-10 CIT)
197  M. Thompson (CIT) def. Carroll, 4-0 (25-10 CIT)
Hwt.  Buck (CIT) fall Campbell; 2:04 (31-10 CIT)



4A State Dual Tournament results from February 6:
Lexington 40, Byrnes 28
Hillcrest 36, Rock Hill 34
Dutch Fork 52, Wando 9
Fort Dorchester 53, Sumter 14
Goose Creek 58, Irmo 14
Fort Mill 42, Dorman 19
Northwestern 34, Westside 33
Summerville 56, Ridge View 17 


3A State Dual Tournament results from February 6:
Eastside 70, Travelers Rest 0
Belton-Honea Path 48, Seneca 26 
Chapin 50, Marion 21 
Chester 60, Greenville 15

Lake City 51, Carolina Forest 24
103 -- Trae Gorby (CF) dec. Kendrick Gibbons (LC) 
112 -- Kelvin Brown (LC) pin Jeremy Rayhall (CF)
119 -- Jamal Burgess (LC) pin Eric Johnson (CF)
125 -- Randy Matthews (CF) pin Rick McLeod (LC)
130 -- Brandon Cunningham (LC) forfeit
135 -- Tyren Salters (LC) pin Josh Knabb (CF)
140 -- Jonathan Hudson (LC) dec. Josh Eurell
145 -- Darren Henry (LC) pin Nicko Marti (CF)
152 -- Sterlin Mallette (LC) pin Gavin Torri (CF)
160 -- Chris Page (CF) pin Darrell Cooper (LC)
171 -- Johanathan Hughes (LC) forfeit
189 -- David Ruth (CF) dec. Scotty Cooper (LC)
215 -- Allen Singletary (LC) pin Carson Clark (CF)
HWT -- Keith Ubel (CF) pin Tavon Johnson (LC)

Lugoff - Elgin 52, Clover 20
(Lugoff wrestlers noted with a "W" or a "L")
130- T.Graham w , pin 6 0 
135- Brown w, pin 12 0 
140- L. McClester w, pin 18 0 
145- Ross w, pin 24 0 
152- R. Bolin L, m. dec 24 4 
160- Connell w, pin 30 4 
171- Humphries w, pin 36 4 
189- Everhardt L, pin 36 10 
215- Lark w, pin 42 10 
275- Counts w, pin 48 10 
103- J. McClester w, m. dec 52 10 
112- W. Graham L, dec ( 6 - 5 ) 52 13 
119- Smith L, m.dec 52 17 
125- C. Bolin L, dec 52 20

North Myrtle Beach 68, Timberland 3
103: Richie Snyder (NMB) forfeit.; 
112: Hayden Cavender (NMB) defeated Anthony Beaufort (T) 13-4; 
119: Double forfeit; 
125: Tim Downey (NMB) pinned Jon Lowe (T) 1:44; 
130: T.T. Prayther (NMB) dec. Dante Williams (T) 22-9; 
135: Cedric Swinton (T) dec Zach Pearsal (NMB) 11-6; 
140: Chad Miller (NMB) dec. Obryant Beaufort (T) 2-1; 
145: Bryce Greene (NMB) fortfeit; 
152: Peter Daynes (NMB) forfeit; 
160:Taylor Collins (NMB) dec Kaleb Caddell 17-15; 
171: Universal Prayther (NMB) pinned Bryon Addison (T) 2:41; 
189: Jon Silverbiurge (NMB) pinned Leon Gadsen (T) 1:58; 
215: Chip Hester (NMB) pinned Kyle Caddell (T) 1:32; 
Hwt: Chase Rogers (NMB) forfeit.

Bluffton 47, Airport 27
103 -- Avery Torres (B) pinned Chris Cox, 1:40.
112 -- Chris Nicolosi (B) pinned Willie Cox, 0:46.
119 -- Austin Tosky (B) pinned Adam Glover, 3:38.
125 -- Mike Burke (B) pinned Marcus Richardson, 3:02.
130 -- Trent Myers (A) dec. Ricky Peavey, 3-2.
135 -- Kurt Kuchenbrod (B) pinned Eric Bottomlley, 5:26.
140 -- Ryan Koons (B) tech. fall Josh Stevenson, 19-3.
145 -- Nick Shappee (B) dec. Rane Fulmer, 5-4.
152 -- Garrett Sharpe (A) won by forfeit.
160 -- Grant Dean (B) dec. Tyler Newton, 7-4.
171 -- Justin Goette (A) pinned Alex Londeau, 1:38.
189 -- Justin Shumpert (A) pinned Devan Ryan, 0:23.
215 -- Matt Piscitello (B) pinned Jacob Coleman, 3:18.
275 -- Ryan Kelly (A) pinned Stephen Scott, 3:14.


2A-1A State Dual Tournament results from February 6:
Broome 58, Indian Land 18
Woodruff 31, West Oak 27
Walhalla 39, Liberty 28
Crescent 60, Landrum 19 
Loris 66, Aynor 9
Chesterfield 69, Edisto 12
Bishop England 38, Cheraw 33

Bamberg-Ehrhardt 42, Burke 34
160 - Chisolm (Bk) pin McCully (Bam)
171 - L. Richardson (Bk) by Forfeit
189 - Lane (Bam) pin G. Richardson (Bk)
215 - McMillan (Bam) dec. Hudnal (Bk)
275 - Cann (Bam) pin Jenkins (Bk)
103 - Pinckney (Bk) by Forfeit
112 - Wilson (Bam) by Forfeit
119 - D. Rivers (Bk) pin Smith (Bam)
125 - Long (Bam) dec. M. Stanley (Bk)
130 - Nimmons (Bam) pin Courtrayer (Bk)
135 - Cooler (Bam) pin K. Stanley (Bk)
140 - Brown (Bk) pin Cann (Bam)
145 - Harley (Bk) maj dec. McCully (Bam)
152 - Roper (Bam) pin Simmons (Bk)



(b>2A-1A State Dual Tournament results from Saturday, February 4:
Burke 69, Carvers Bay 12
West-Oak 48, Emerald 24
Liberty 65, Gilbert 12
Indian Land 51, Swansea 28


Individual results from region I-AAA 
Championship Finals 
103- Sexton (bhp) pins Canzano(B) 
112- Brock (bhp) pins Cress (B) 
119- Cornell (bhp) pins Allen (B) 
125- Smith (dan) dec. Williams (sen) 1-0 
130- Taylor (sen) dec. Shirley (bhp) 6-2 
135- Sherriff (sen) dec. Bannister (bhp) 6-4 
140- Howell (B) dec. Foster (bhp) 10-6 
145- Epting (bhp) dec. Patton (sen) 7-4 
152- Maronie (B) dec. Thackston (bhp) 7-6 
160- McMoore (B) t-fall Stewart (bhp) 17-0 
171- Washington (bhp) pins Dewitt (sen) 
189- White (sen) dec. Thornall (B) 9-6 
215- Little (bhp) dec. Gregg (B) 1-0 
275- Cunningham (sen) pins Redding (B)


Broome 38 Woodruff 28
160 B. Crowe dec. Abbott 0-3 
171 FF to Broome (Fessenden) 6-0 
189 Pena dec. Arthur 6-6 
215 Cooksey dec. Phillips 9-6 
HW Gibson dec. Hill 9-9 
103 FF to Broome(Petty) 15-9 
112 Flynn maj. Dec. Lambert 15- 13 
119 Pucetus tech fall Williams 20-13 
125 Gossett P. Finley 26-13 
130 Ray P. Christopher 32-13 
135 T. Crowe P. Davis 38-13 
140 Clevenger P. Coates 38-19 
145 Royster P. Gregg 38-25 
152 Thackston dec. Clarke 38-28  


(b>4A Region Tournaments:
4A Region 1 results
	103	REGION PLACE		OVERALL RECORD
LAURENS	LUKE CAMPBELL		1	34-5
WREN		KLYNT OLVER			2	12-11
WESTSIDE	JEREMY BARRETT		3	14-17
GREENWOOD	MICHAEL SEABOLT		4	1-7
			
	112	REGION PLACE		OVERALL RECORD
WESTSIDE	JUSTIN HUITT		1	16-1
GREENWOOD	MICHAEL HELLMAN		2	22-9
TL HANNA	ANDREW HOGG			3	15-6
LAURENS	TYLER MARTIN		4	7-21
			
	119	REGION PLACE		OVERALL RECORD
WESTSIDE	JARKEELAZ LEE		1	33-2
EASLEY	ANDREW DAVIS		2	?
TL HANNA	ELLIOTT DODDS		3	6-14
WREN		THOMAS KNAPP		4	3-18
			
	125	REGION PLACE		OVERALL RECORD
WESTSIDE	ZACH McCORMICK		1	27-5
TL HANNA	BEN McCORMICK		2	23-6
LAURENS	ANDREW STEPHENSON		3	25-8
EASLEY	MICHAEL MILLER		4	?
		
	130	REGION PLACE		OVERALL RECORD
WESTSIDE	JOHNNY BYRUM		1	21-3
WREN		COLTON TOLBERT		2	14-7
EASLEY	MIKE COX			3	?
GREENWOOD	RAKIMME LONG		4	9-22
			
	135	REGION PLACE		OVERALL RECORD
WESTSIDE	AARON LAMBERT		1	25-1
GREENWOOD	MATT CARROLL		2	18-8
LAURENS	JERROD BEHRENDT		3	17-13
TL HANNA	JOSHUA WHIFFEN		4	13-15
			
	140	REGION PLACE		OVERALL RECORD
LAURENS	JOSEPH TEMPLETON		1	29-13
GREENWOOD	CHRIS ABEYTA		2	22-9
WREN		JOSH ADAMS			3	16-10
EASLEY	CLIFF LUTZ			4	?
			
	145	REGION PLACE		OVERALL RECORD
WESTSIDE	STEPHEN McCORMICK		1	33-1
LAURENS	JOHN THOMAS TURNER	2	13-5
WREN		MIKEY D'ORNELLAS		3	16-7
TL HANNA	PAT SULLIVAN		4	12-16
			
	152	REGION PLACE		OVERALL RECORD
WESTSIDE	COLLIN HODGES		1	26-7
LAURENS	TYLER HUNTER		2	11-16
EASLEY	BILLY HAYES			3	?
GREENWOOD	AARON HELLMAN		4	8-18
			
	160	REGION PLACE		OVERALL RECORD
EASLEY	BENJAMIN MAUGHAN		1	?
LAURENS	TRAVIS PEMBERTON		2	14-20
WREN		THOMAS FUSCO		3	8-12
WESTSIDE	CAMERON McCARLEY		4	16-19
			
	171	REGION PLACE		OVERALL RECORD
EASLEY	ZACH DILLARD		1	?
TL HANNA	MITCHELL RIDGEWAY		2	27-5
WESTSIDE	JOSH GREER			3	9-12
WREN		ZACK WORLEY			4	1-21
			
	189	REGION PLACE		OVERALL RECORD
GREENWOOD	JOHN HAMRICK		1	30-1
WESTSIDE	GUS HUTCHERSON		2	15-8
LAURENS	RANDY KING			3	14-11
TL HANNA	SAM RUBIN			4	5-9
			
	215	REGION PLACE		OVERALL RECORD
EASLEY	TY RAMSEY			1	?
GREENWOOD	NICK MOUNTZ			2	8-4
LAURENS	AUSTIN MARTIN		3	4-2
TL HANNA	KENDRICK JACKSON		4	5-3
			
	275	REGION PLACE		OVERALL RECORD
EASLEY	PHILLIP BATES		1	?
LAURENS	LEONARD HILL		2	36-7
TL HANNA	HARMON RICKMAN		3	10-5
WREN		JAKE WILSON			4	5-2


4A Region 2 results
103 
1st Moore Hil pin Lister BYR 
3rd Kern Mau pin Skinner DOR 
112 
1st Smith MAU pin Wilson BS 
3rd Garrett Hil pin Pittman Dor 
119 
1st Morgan Dor tech fall Williams SPA 
3rd Kern Mau inj. def. over Cotton Hil 
125 
1st Pettry Hil dec. Somers SPA 12-5 
3rd Boiling Springs dec. Goen BYR 
130 
1st Cloonan BYR pin Sauve Hil 
3rd Segarra DOR dec. Slessman Mauldin 3-1 
135 
1st DeVita Hil dec. Smith Mau 5-4 
3rd Denton BYR pin Whitt DOR 
140 
1st Miller DOR maj. dec. Pressley SPA 12-1 
3rd Martin HIL pin Davis BYR 
145 
1st Bennett HIL dec. Burford MAU 8-1 
3rd Ceva Dor dec. Calon Whitt BYR 7-0 
152 
1st Hooks BYR dec. Lance Hil 10-4 
3rd Williamson Dor dec. Sprouse BS 10-3 
160 
1st Griswold BYR dec. Devita Hil 4-0 
3rd Anderson Dor dec. Hiller Mau 7-4 
171 
1st Davis BYR dec. Kelley Hil 2-1 
3rd Lancaster SPA pin Segarra Dor 
189 
1st Ledford Hil pin Gowan Dor 
3rd Todd Byr pin Boiling Springs
215 
1st Ilia Karukhnishvili BYR pin Sellers Dor 
3rd Scoggins SPA dec. Broad Hil 5-3 
275 
1st Todd BYR pin Drummond Spa 
3rd Tomlin DOR pin Liller Mau 

Wrestler of the Year- Brantley Hooks, Byrnes 152
Coach of the Year- David Bollinger, Boiling Springs


4A Region 3 results
103 - 1. Brandon Feix (FM), 2. Bryson Hall (Y), 3. Cole Brock (RH), 4. Tyler Funderburk (N). 
112 - 1. Damien Cook (RH), 2. Cody Melton (FM), 3. Jay Parrish (N), 4. Bryan Sullivan (G). 
119 - 1. Mitchell Alston (FM), 2. Jared Williams (N), 3. Chad Beck (RH), 4. Cameron Snuggs (G). 
125 - Larry Keeter (FM), 2. Reggie Jeffcoat (RH), 3. Billy George (N), 4. Jonathan Scruggs (G). 
130 - Chaz Marshall (RH), 2. Thomas Shaw (FM), 3. John Dieu (N), Mark Dennis(Y). 
135 - 1. Jackson Emerson (N), 2. Tyvonne Dunham (RH), 3. Chad Bonner(FM), 4. Lee Wells (Y). 
140 - 1. Travis Beck, (RH), 2. Michael Quinzi (FM), Ellison Neese (N), 4. Jake Buckley (Y). 
145 - 1. Preston Faile (FM), 2. Mark Harrison (N), 3. Ryan Dennis (Y), 4. Josh Irwin (G). 
152 - 1. Billy McNeely (N), 2. Nick Brown (RH), 3. Craig Linn (FM), 4. Matt Oliver (L). 
160 - 1.Josh Taylor (RH), 2. Hernando Sanz (N), 3. Trevor Alexander (L), 4. Mike Medema (FM). 
171 - 1. Nathan Holben (RH), 2. Matt Roberts (N), 3. Josh Humphries (Y), 4. Mack Wells (FM). 
189 - 1. Jake Tubbs (L), 2. Khalid Crawford (Y), 3. Tyler Boyd (G), 4. Greg Paige (N). 
215 - 1. Charles Dunham (RH), 2. Ryan Holdaway (FM), 3. Taylor McSwain (Y), 4. Andrew Fant (N). 
275- 1. Allen Runyan (FM), 2. Jeremy Clinton (Y), 3. Jonathan Johnson (G), 4. Josh Ayers (N). 

Fort Mill's Larry Keeter was named Region 3-AAAA's Wrestler of the Year. 


4A Region 4 results
103- Davis WK 
112- Wooten Lex 
119- Stansberry Lex
125- Wolfe WK
130- Groves Lex
135- Groves Lex
140- Watson Lex
145- Slaven Lex
152- Speers WK
160- WK wrestler
171- Hall WK
189- Reinberg WK
215- Wilkes Lex
275- Easterbrook Lex


4A Region 5 results
103
1st-JB Smith (Ridge View)
2nd-Corbett (Irmo)
3rd-Smith (Spring Valley)
4th-Holsted (Dutch Fork) - did not wrestle, voted in by region committee

112
1st-Tyler Thompson (Spring Valley)
2nd-Rodgers (Dutch Fork)
3rd-D. Owens (Richland Northeast)
4th-Lane Hinson (Ridge View)

119
1st-Neil Selke (Dutch Fork)
2nd-Ali Samat (Ridge view)
3rd-Jackson (Spring Valley)
4th-B. Owens (Richland Northeast) - did not wrestle, voted in by region committee

125
1st-Chris Francis (Lower Richland)
2nd-Davitte (Irmo)
3rd-Kevin Parker (Ridge View)
4th-Brandon Thompson (Spring Valley)

130
1st-Riddle (Dutch Fork)
2nd-Middlebrooks (Irmo)
3rd-Ricky Lung (Ridge View)
4th-Thompson (Spring Valley)

135
1st-Ray Steele (Dutch Fork)
2nd-Arsenio Smith (Ridge View)
3rd-Sullivan (Irmo)
4th-Wandell (Spring Valley)

140
1st-Hutson (Irmo)
2nd-Gibbons (Dutch Fork)
3rd-Joel Lung (Ridge View)
4th-Johnson (Spring Valley)

145
1st-Briggs Tucker (Ridge View)
2nd-Ferguson (Dutch Fork)
3rd-Scott (Lower Richland)
4th-Middlebrooks (Irmo)

152
1st-Gabe Turner (Dutch Fork)
2nd-Brandon Redden (Ridge View)
3rd-Cuddintgon (Spring Valley)
4th-*NO FOURTH PLACE FINISHER*

160
1st-Weir (Dutch Fork)
2nd-Brazier (Lower Richland)
3rd-Issac Stovall (Ridge View)
4th-Hayslip (spring Valley)

171
1st-Hurley (Dutch Fork)
2nd-Guy Evans (Ridge View)
3rd-Kenney (Irmo)
4th-Davis (Richland Northeast)

189
1st-Trone (Irmo)
2nd-Noack (Dutch Fork)
3rd-Branch (Spring Valley)
4th-Rodney Paulk (Richland Northeast)

215
1st-Burroughs (Dutch Fork)
2nd-Jenkins (Richland Northeast)
3rd-Glaspie (Spring Valley)
4th-Rister (Irmo)

275
1st-Kyle Fischer (Spring Valley)
2nd-Bryant (Dutch Fork)
3rd-Qualls (Irmo)
4th Robinson (Richland Northeast)

*2006 Region coach of the year was named Brandon Cavins from Ridge View


4A Region 6 results
103
1. Bruce Brown-Conway
2. Garris Walters-Hartsville
3.-------
112
1. Dustin Crowley-Hartsville
2. Andrew Lovice-Sumter
3.-------
119
1. Darren Maple-Sumter
2. Dylan Crowley-Hartsville
3. Atlas Carroll-Hartsville
125
1. Dustin Hilburn-Conway
2. Aaron Williams-Sumter
3. Vincent Gathings-Hartsville
130
1.Clay Haley-Hartsville
2. Marcus Moore-Sumter
3. Deandre McKenith-Conway
135
1. Josh Sullivan-Sumter
2. David Brunson-Hartsville
3. Marsh Sasser-Conway
140
1. Brian Leneau-Sumter
2. Desmond Burwell-Conway
3. Hykeem Robinson-Hartsville
145
1. Logan Raabe-Sumter
2. David Brockenbrough-Conway
3. John Moody-Marlboro County
152
1. Justin Griggs-Hartsville
2. Chris Fennell-Marlboro County
3. Joe Zeigler-Conway
160
1. Demetrius Lambert-Hartsville
2. James Ammons-Sumter
3.---------
171
1. Tom Sullivan-Sumter
2. Chris Quick-Marlboro County
3. Carl Dukes-Conway
4. Giff Carpenter-Hartsville
189
1. Josh Stickland-Sumter
2. Alkeem Sherman-Conway
3.-------
215
1. Chris Bowman-Conway
2. Demetrius Johnson-Sumter
3. Darrell Wright-Marlboro County
275
1. Jimmy Charles-Sumter
2. Laquan Bridges-Conway
3. Raymond Williams-Marlboro County
4. Marcus Lunn-Hartsville


4A Region 7 results
	1st					2nd				3rd
103 Josiah Williams Wando	Randy Biel West Ashley	Ahmad Fludd JI
112 T.J.Thatcher  Goose Creek	Trey Blevins Stratford	Alan Wright Wando
119 Elijah McNeil  Goose Crk	Justin Chinnis W. Ash	Peter Saverese SHS
125 Corey Gathers Stratford	Tayvon Brown JI		Dubay Berkeley 
130 Dallas McLendon Wando	Aaron Thompson W. Ash	Geoff Fulenwider GC
135 Darrell Watts Goose Creek	Ryan Pratt BHS		Branden Brown WA
140 Authur Young SHS		Rashon Ware GC		R. Washington JI
145 Ryan Woltz Wando		Josh Davis SHS		BJ Mitchell GC
152 John Jackson West Ashley	Alex Tozzolino Stratfd  DJ Davis Wando
160 TraddSharpe Goose Creek	Brandon Cohen  West Ash	James Evans Wando	
171 Rod Reese Goose Creek	Zack Powell Wando		DJ Myers WA	
189 Ben Jones James Island	Doug Glover West Ashley	Patrick McClendon GC	
215 Jamal McNeil Berkeley	Sean Deaton Wando		Shawn Gadsden GC
275 Matt Shaffer Wando		CJ Frasier JI		Raymond Simmons GC

**Jamal McNeil  Region 7 AAAA Wrestler of the Year
**Coach Len Covington Region 7-AAAA Coach of the year


4A Region 8 results
FD-Fort Dorchester, S-Summerville, BC-Battery Creek, B-Beaufort, HH-Hilton Head
103: 1 -- Bryce Lowell (S); 2 -- Lucas Denson (FD); 3 -- John Perry (BC); 4 -- Chase Metzger (B). 
112: 1 -- T.J. Hall (S); 2 -- Steven Maner (FD); 3 -- Joe Galloway (B); 4 -- Chris Bush (BC). 
119: 1 -- Van Collins (S); 2 -- Bryson Morgan (BC); 3 -- Aaron Gotter (FD); Kenneth Watts (B). 
125: 1 -- Rocky Williams-McClure (HH); 2 -- Berlin Oliver (S); 3 -- Andrew Metelak (B); 4 -- Ron Milligan (FD). 
130: 1 -- Greg Matricciano (S); 2 -- Wesley Dallas (FD); 3 -- Jeremy Boone (BC); 4 -- Ryan Sparks (HH). 
135: 1 -- Mike Lindsay (B); 2 -- Cory Grooms (S); 3 -- Tristan Grooms (FD); 4 -- Justin Foiles (HH). 
140: 1 -- Brent LaChance (FD); 2 -- Joey Hayes (B); 3 -- Kevin Burns (BC); 4 -- James Randall (S). 
145: 1 -- Christian Johnson (S); 2 -- Anthony Sardelli (FD); 3 -- Josh Whitman (BC); 4 -- Ben Love (HH). 
152: 1 -- Desmond Capers (FD); 2 -- Rashaud Singleton (BC); 3 -- Brian Frey (S); 4 -- Daniel Fredell (B). 
160: 1 -- Lance Wactor (S); 2 -- Travis Wynn (B); 3 -- Kenneth Johnson (FD); 4 -- Barry Jenkins (BC). 
171: 1 -- Cavin Sunkins (HH); 2 -- Reggie Henry (S); 3 -- Jerell Henneman (FD); 4 -- Jerrell Roberts (BC). 
189: 1 -- Bryant Blanton (S); 2 -- Alex Rivchun (HH); 3 -- Allen Fernandez (B); 4 --D'Mitri Smallwood (BC). 
215: 1 -- Chase DeCarlo (B); 2 -- Deron Ellington (S); 3 -- Daunte Nixon (FD); 4 -- Mike Heyward (HH). 
275: 1 -- Robert Quinn (FD); 2 -- Ross Holmquist (B); 3 -- Lenard Mazyck (S); 4 -- Chris Schramm (HH).



SCISA State Tournament Individuals on 2-4-06
Hammond--HAM, Cardinal Newman--CN, Ben Lippen--BL, St. Joseph (Greenville)--SJ, 
Wilson Hall--WH, Hilton Head Christian--HHC, Heathwood Hall--Heath

103 1st Talley Lattimore CN, 2nd Brooks Owens Ham, 3rd Preston Busbee Heath.
112 1st Lukas Cunningham CN, 2nd Nathan O'Malley, 3rd Bobby Carle BL
119 1st Daniel Baker, 2nd Chris Palevich CN, 3rd Ahmad Debouk SJ
125 1st Bradford MacGillivray Ham, 2nd Kyle Gawinski CN, 3rd Alex Belch BL
130 1st Hudson White Ham, 2nd Adam Touma CN, 3rd Stovres Chysoutimodes BL
135 1st Ross Power Ham, 2nd David Palevich CN, 3rd Kevin Wells Heath.
140 1st Trip Ulmer Ham, 2nd Michael Malony CN, 3rd Joel Nordstrom BL 
145 1st Phil Hearn SJ, 2nd Austin Hood Ham, 3rd Shawn Dunphy CN
152 1st Eddie Fishman Ham, 2nd Nick Isversky BL, 3rd James Williams CN
160 1st Jared Newton CN, 2nd Jacob Fisher WH , 3rd Tom Dettmer SJ
171 1st Russ Weems SJ, 2nd Mike Hayden CN, 3rd Patrick Harbour WH
189 1st Sam Simmons Ham, 2nd Paul Jones CN, 3rd Tommy Hammond SJ
215 1st Jimmy Carson BL, 2nd Will Patterson HAM, 3rd Paul Miranda CN 
275 1st Matt Lewis BL, 2nd Ben Simmons HAM, 3rd Drew Lowman CN


Lugoff-Elgin 45, Chesterfield 24 
145 - Ross (w) pin 6-0 
152 - R. Bolin (w) dec. 9-0 
160 - Connell (w) pin 15-0 
171 - Humphries ( L) m. dec 15-4 
189 - Everhardt (L) pin 15-10 
215 - Lark (w) pin 21-10 
275 - Counts (w) dec 24-10 
103 - J. McClester (L) dec 24-13 
112 - W. Graham (w) dec 27-13 
119 - Smith (L) pin 27-19 
125 - C.Bolin (L) Tech 27-24 
130 - T.Graham (w) pin 33-24 
135 - Brown (w) pin 39-24 
140 - L. McClester 45-24


4A State Dual Tournament results from February 1:
Wando 34, Battery Creek 29 
103 -- Williams (W) pinned John Perry, second; 
112 -- Chris Bush (BC) pinned Wright, third; 
119 -- Kevin Gates (BC) def. Weiner, 10-6; 
125 -- Bryson Morgan (BC) won by forfeit; 
130 -- McClendon (W) pinned Jeremy Boone, second; 
135 -- Bolton (W) def. Andrew Leikvoll, 3-1; 
140 -- Kevin Burns (BC) def. Robino, 7-3; 
145 -- Josh Whitman (BC) pinned Woltz, third; 
152 -- Rashaud Singleton (BC) def. Davis, 8-6; 
160 -- Evans (W) maj. decisioned Barry Jenkins, 20-8; 
171 -- Browel (W) def. Clayton Barnard by technical fall; 
189 -- Jerrell Roberts (BC) def. Ogol, 4-3; 
215 -- Dateon (W) maj. decisioned Marion Chisolm, 18-9; 
275 -- Shaffard (W) pinned Johnathan Smalls, first.

Goose Creek 50, Beaufort 18 
103 -- Whitson (GC) pinned Kenneth Metzger, second; 
112 -- Hicks (GC) pinned Joe Galloway, third; 
119 -- Hatcher (GC) pinned Kenneth Watts, first; 
125 -- McNeal (GC) pinned Isaiah Lindsay, second; 
130 -- Andrew Metelak (BHS) def. Fulenwider, 12-6; 
135 -- Mike Lindsay (BHS) won by forfeit; 
140 -- Joey Hayes (BHS) def. Watts, 9-5; 
145 -- Ware (GC) pinned Israel Surrett, first; 
152 -- Daniel Fredell (BHS) def. Dober, 6-2; 
160 -- Holley (GC) def. Travis Wynn, 6-5; 
171 -- Sharpe (GC) def. Shawn Philyaw by technical fall; 
189 -- Reese (GC) pinned Allen Fernandez, first; 
215 -- Chase DeCarlo (BHS) def. Gatson, 5-2; 
275 -- Simmons (GC) pinned Bobby Jarvis, third.
Records: Goose Creek 17-1. 

SUMMERVILLE 60, WEST ASHLEY 6
103-Biel (WA) d. Lowell; 
112-Hall (S) wbf; 
119-Collins (S) d. Chinnis; 
125-Oliver (S) p. Atkins; 
130-Matricciano (S) tech fall Thompson; 
135-Grooms (S) d. Brown; 
140-Ryan (WA) d. Randall; 
145-Johnson (S) wbf; 
152-Frey (S) d. Jackson; 
160-Wactor (S) major decision Cohn 13-0; 
171-Henry (S) p. Myers; 
189-Blanton (S) p. Glover; 
215-Ellington (S) p. Simmons; 
HWT-Deweese (S) p. Beardon. 
Records: Summerville 21-2.

FORT DORCHESTER 54, STRATFORD 10
103-Denson (FD) wbd. Smith 9-2; 
112-Manen (FD) p. Blevins 
119-Savavrese (S) wbd. Gotten 10-0; 
125-Milligaw (FD) wbd. Gathens (6-5); 
130-Dallas (FD) p. Broughton; 
135-Grooms (FD) wbd. Matthews 15-0; 
140-Lachance (FD) wbd. Young 10-0; 
145-Sarelli (FD) wbd. Davis 17-1; 
152-Capers (FD) wbd. Turzino 16-1; 
160-Thomason (S) wbd. Johnson 7-6; 
171-Henneman (FD) wbf.; 
189-Rose (S) wbd. O'Rouke 3-0; 
215-Nixon (FD) p. Walken; 
275-Quinn (FD) p, Benjamin.

Dutch Fork wins by forfeit over Marlboro County 
Fort Mill receives a Bye 
Lexington 73, York 0
Rock Hill 42, White Knoll 30
Byrnes 56, Greenwood 22 
Ridgeview 44, Conway 28
Hillcrest 55, Easley 18
Dorman 44, Laurens 30
Westside 44, Mauldin 24
Northwestern 78, Orangeburg-Wilkinson 6
Irmo 57, Hartsville 21 
Sumter 43, Spring Valley 19 


Raptor Invitational Results at Academic Magnet High
Team Scores
Burke 173
Timberland 140
Baptist Hill 95
North Charleston 92.5
Stall 81
Academic Magnet 53
Cross 32
Eagle Military 11
Hunter-Kinard Tyler 9