Wrestling Results in February 2010

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SC Wrestling ScoreBoard


Collegiate results at the end of this page ----- updated 2-21-2010



2010 State Tournament 2A-1A Brackets
2010 State Tournament 3A Brackets
2010 State Tournament 4A Brackets
2010 State Tournament Agate
2010 State Tournament 2A-1A Team score
2010 State Tournament 3A Team score
2010 State Tournament 4A Team score
2010 State Tournament results by team

2010 State Tournament Most Outstanding Wrestlers:
4A - Max Simons - Fort Mill
3A - Jonathan Wright - Greer
2A-1A - Ian Harper - Chesterfield

SC State Tournament webcast - see the broadcast from SCHSL
4A State Finals link to the webcast (replay available anytime)

SC State Tournament preview by Team - 4A, 3A, 2A-1A

4A Wrestling Rankings - updated 2-23-10
3A Wrestling Rankings - updated 2-23-10
2A-1A Wrestling Rankings - updated 2-24-10

4A State Tournament brackets - with prior State Qualifier/Placer information
3A State Tournament brackets - with prior State Qualifier/Placer information
2A-1A State Tournament brackets - with prior State Qualifier/Placer information

4A Wrestling Pre-Season Team Rankings and Returning Individual State Qualifiers/Placers
3A Wrestling Pre-Season Team Rankings and Returning Individual State Qualifiers/Placers
2A-1A Wrestling Pre-Season Team Rankings and Returning Individual State Qualifiers/Placers
SCISA Wrestling Pre-Season Team Rankings and Returning Individual State Qualifiers/Placers




2A State Duals Finals from 2-25-10

Loris 30, Woodruff 30 (Loris wins on criteria, most wins 8-6)
130 Tahj Gilliam (W) maj.dec. Kwamaine Livington (L), 16-4
135 LaQuandrian Bromell (L) pin Robbie Blais (W), 4:29
140 Montel White (L) dec. Jacob Collins (W), 12-5
145 Harry James (L) maj.dec. Marquis Williams (W), 10-2
152 Steven Jenerette (L) dec. Alex Simmons (W), 12-8
160 Cole Lawson (W) dec. Josh Jones (L), 8-2
171 Dexter Richburg (L) maj.dec. Ken Freeman (W), 12-4
189 Chris Henry (W) pin Joel Stevens (L), 2:28
215 Jacob Grandy (W) pin Dajuan Griffin (L), 3:00
285 Kendrick Butler (L) dec. Josh Smith (W), 4-0
103 Akierrian Gilliam (W) pin Terrell McCaskill (L), 5:30
112 Malcolm Griffin (L) dec. Jacob Lanford (W), 9-8
119 Jamar Gore (L) maj.dec. Tim Thompson (W), 13-2
125 Jeremy Phillips (W) tech.fall Nick Mari (L), 17-0



4A State Duals Brackets from SCHSL
3A State Duals Brackets from SCHSL
2A State Duals Brackets from SCHSL
1A State Duals Brackets from SCHSL



4A Upper State Tournament from 2-20-10

Championship/Consolation Finals and Top 4 Placers 

2010 4A Upper State Qualifiers - updated 2-15-10

Key: Boiling Springs (BS), Byrnes (BY), Clover (CL), Dorman (D), Fort Mill (FM), 
Greenwood (GW), Hillcrest (HC), Laurens (LR), Mauldin (M), Nation Ford (NF), 
Northwestern (N), Rock Hill (RH), South Pointe (SP), Spartanburg (SPT), 
Spring Valley (SV), Westside (WS), Wren (WR), York (Y).

Championship round

103: Jordan Grav (RH) md Charlie Keese (SP) 12-0. 
112: Sean Hira (SP) dec Charlie Cook (M) 9-4. 
119: Jake Mitchell (SP) dec Will Thomas (D) 7-4. 
125: Weston Beck (RH) dec Johnny Sanchez (HC) 1-0. 
130: Seth Beck (RH) md Jonathan Cloud (SP) 19-4. 
135: Colin Horgan (HC) pin Cory Fain (GW) 2nd. 
140: Nick DeVita (HC) pin Stewart Snodgrass (NF) 2nd. 
145: Dominique Jenkins (FH) pin Chuck Fyfe (BS) 1st. 
152: Joanthan Miskelly (FM) dec Gil LaFaille (WS) 9-3. 
160: Mikey Clevenger (BS) dec Josh Finigan (CL) 8-4. 
171: Coleman Hellyer (SPT) dec Caleb Riddle (HC) 2-0. 
189: Max Simons (FM) md Hunter Smith (LR) 8-0. 
215: Patrick Thompson (SP) pin Desmond Foster(D) 2nd. 
285: Ruben Velasquez (RH) dec John-Michael Pritchett (WR) 6-2.

Consolation championship 

103: Brandon Johnson (HC) md Seth Frase (FM) 11-1. 
112: Austin King (FM) inj def Chris Nguyen (N). 
119: J.T.Charrette (RH) dec Sam Parkinson (WS) 8-4. 
125: Colby Hice (FM) dec Cole McIntyre (BY) 13-11 OT. 
130: Drew Belton (Y) pin Tyquayn English (D) 1st. 
135: Matt Courter (M) md Raseem Hall (SP) 13-5. 
140: Lee Simpson (SPT) dec Christian Henson (D) 4-0. 
145: Ellison Sanders (HC) md Alex Rutherford (D) 12-2. 
152: Reid Welch (BY) md Chris Higgins (HC) 8-0. 
160: Hunter Allen (SPT) dec Dalton Ledford (HC) 7-5. 
171: Nick Sinicrope (FM) dec Jonathan Schavey (RH) 6-2. 
189: Duran McDonald (RH) inj def Sam Curtis (SP). 
215: Nate Weaver (SV) inj def Alex Armstrong (LR). 
285: Beau Nunn (Y) dec. Garrett Passatore (FM) dec. in 2nd OT.


103
1. Grav- RH
2. Keesee- Sp
3. Johnson- HIL
4. Frase- FM

112
1. Hira- SP
2. Cook- MAU
3. King- FM
4. Nguyen- NW

119- 
1. Mitchell- SP
2. Thomas- DOR
3. Charrette- RH
4. Parkinson- WST
 
125
1. Beck- RH
2. Sanchez- HIL
3. Hice- FM
4. McIntyre- BYR

130- 
1. Beck- RH
2. Cloud- SP
3. Belton- Y
4. English- DOR

135- 
1. Horgan- HIL
2. Fain- GWD
3. Courter- MAU
4. Hall- SP

140- 
1. DeVita- HIL
2. Snodgrass- NF
3. Simpson- SPA
4. Henson- DOR

145- 
1. Jenkins- RH
2. Fyfe- BS
3. Sanders- HIL
4. Rutherford- DOR

152- 
1. Miskelley- FM
2. LaFaile- WST
3. Welch- BYR
4. Higgins- HIL

160- 
1. Clevenger- BS
2. Finigan- CLO
3. Allen- SPA
4. Ledford- HIL

171-
1. Hellyer- SPA
2. Riddle- HIL
3. Sinicrope- FM
4. Schavey- RH

189- 
1. Simons- FM
2. Smith- LAU
3. McDonald- RH
4. Curtis- SP

215- 
1. Thompson- SP
2. Foster- DOR
3. Weaver- Spring Valley
4. Armstrong- LAU

285
1. Valaquez- RH
2. Pritchett- WRE
3. Nunn- York
4. Passatore- Fort Mill



4A Lower State Tournament from 2-20-10

Top 4 Placers 

4A Lower State brackets - complete results at this link
2010 4A Lower State Agate - updated 2-21-10
2010 4A Lower State Qualifiers - updated 2-15-10

103 Lbs:
1st: Corey Hall         Summerville
2nd: Nicholas Young     Stratford
3rd: Russell Taylor     Lexington
4th: Louis Biles        Irmo

112 Lbs:
1st: Jordan Wigger      Summerville
2nd: Steven Steinbacher Lexington
3rd: Chris Jefferies    White Knoll
4th: Eric Connell       Carolina Forest

119 Lbs:
1st: Pat Mestrez        Berkeley
2nd: Marquis Robinson   Fort Dorchester
3rd: Garrett Corbett    Lexington
4th: Joseph Vazquez     Stratford

125 Lbs:
1st: Aaron Hansen       Summerville
2nd: Scott Tyndale      Lexington
3rd: Nick Maniche       Fort Dorchester
4th: Warren Streety     West Ashley

130 Lbs:
1st: Sunny Bugarin      Fort Dorchester
2nd: Kyle Manross       Irmo
3rd: Collin Studemeyer  Dutch Fork
4th: Matt Devine        Sumter

135 Lbs:
1st: Eli Ashby          Summerville
2nd: John Brannigan     Dutch Fork
3rd: Jamal Lackey       White Knoll
4th: Daquan Wilson      Fort Dorchester

140 Lbs:
1st: Ashley Braecklien  Fort Dorchester
2nd: Zach Dicus         White Knoll
3rd: Antwon Wright      Wando
4th: Keith Johnson      Berkeley

145 Lbs:
1st: Michael Young     Fort Dorchester
2nd: Aaron Bell        Irmo
3rd: Rob Spallone      Carolina Forest
4th: Hayden Raabe      Sumter

152 Lbs:
1st: Seiji Borja       Fort Dorchester
2nd: Jawaun Foreman    Goose Creek
3rd: Chad Lee          White Knoll
4th: Lucas Pinto       West Ashley

160 Lbs:
1st: Alex Morales      Lexington
2nd: Kenan Jackson     Beaufort
3rd: Austin Koile      Stratford
4th: Tyler Walker      Fort Dorchester

171 Lbs:
1st: TJ Dudley         Irmo
2nd: Austin Phillip    White Knoll
3rd: Evan Thompson     Fort Dorchester
4th: Alex Amaya        Beaufort

189 Lbs:
1st: Keyson Flores     Fort Dorchester
2nd: Tevin Davis       Goose Creek
3rd: Maliek Maldonado  Beaufort
4th: DJ Crawford       Lexington

215 Lbs:
1st: Geno Porter       Fort Dorchester
2nd: Trevor Janke      Sumter
3rd: Jerry Johnson     Beaufort
4th: Asa Gossett       White Knoll

285 Lbs:
1st: Marshall Williams Dutch Fork
2nd: Michael Sellers   Fort Dorchester
3rd: Josh O'Connor     Sumter
4th: Shawn Williams    Goose Creek



3A Upper State Tournament from 2-20-10

Championship Finals and Top 4 Placers 

3A Upper State brackets - complete results at this link
2010 3A Upper State Agate - updated 2-21-10
2010 3A Upper State Qualifiers - updated 2-15-10

103: Oliver Burman (JLM) def. Brandon Croney (WO) 18-14; 
112: Stuart Hope (Chapin) def. Kyle Lowe (BHP) 5-0; 
119: Jordan Hancock (Wood) pinned Coates Carpenter (Riv); 
125: Johnathan Wright (Gre) def. David McClain (Wood) 9-3; 
130: Nate Polly (Chapin) pinned Parker Leland (Riverside); 
135; Coleman Gary (BHP) def. Nick Bowers (WO) 4-2; 
140: Dominick Davis (Ches) pinned Alonzo Grant (LE); 
145: Joseph Winkler (WO) def. Anthony Ton (Riverside) 19-3; 
152: Brian Ettari (Riv) def. Dylan Lawson (UC) 3-2; 
160: John Hunnicutt (WO) def. Josh Howard (Greeville) 9-0; 
171: Will Connell (Lug) def. Mateo Rojas (Eas) 8-2; 
189: Max Fowler (LE) def. Cory Cromer (Chapin) 8-4; 
215: Davion Gambrell (Berea) def. Cullen Galliamore (Eastside) 10-1; 
285: Rodney Hicks (Eastside) pinned Jalen Hunter (Seneca)

Weight: 103
1st Oliver Burman - JL Mann
2nd Brandon Croney - West Oak
3rd Trevor Clinkscales - Belton-Honea Path
4th Lewis Graham - Chester

Weight: 112
1st Stuart Hope - Chapin
2nd Kyle Lowe - Belton-Honea Path
3rd Jalen Chapman - Greer
4th Terence Gore - Chester

Weight: 119
1st Jordan Hancock - Woodmont
2nd Coates Carpenter - Riverside
3rd AJ Irby - Greer
4th Zach Hedrick - JL Mann

Weight: 125
1st Johnathan Wright - Greer
2nd David McClain - Woodmont
3rd Austin Such - Riverside
4th Tony Murphy - Lugoff-Elgin

Weight: 130
1st Nate Polly - Chapin
2nd Parker Leland - Riverside
3rd Danny Kimball - Greer
4th Laken Morris - Travelers Rest

Weight: 135
1st Coleman Gary - Belton-Honea Path
2nd Nick Bower - West Oak
3rd Gage Govero - Eastside
4th Chase Owens - Chapin

Weight: 140
1st Dominick Davis - Chester
2nd Alonzo Grant - Lugoff-Elgin
3rd James Allen - Wade Hampton
4th Ivan Korneychuk - Chapman

Weight: 145
1st Joseph Winkler - West Oak
2nd Anthony Ton - Riverside
3rd Cody Brundage - Chapin
4th Jonathan Gravley - Pickens

Weight: 152
1st Brian Ettari - Riverside
2nd Dylan Lawson - Union
3rd Scott Swindell - Chapin
4th Will Myers - Lugoff-Elgin

Weight: 160
1st John Hunnicutt - West Oak
2nd Josh Howard - Greenville
3rd Hugo Fehrenbach - Riverside
4th Stephen Boneparte - Lugoff-Elgin

Weight: 171
1st Will Connell - Lugoff-Elgin
2nd Mateo Rojas - Eastside
3rd Phillip Kern - West Oak
4th William Sutton - Belton-Honea Path

Weight: 189
1st Max Fowler - Lugoff-Elgin
2nd Cory Cromer - Chapin
3rd Stephen Price - Travelers Rest
4th Brett Weaver - Eastside

Weight: 215
1st Davion Gambrell - Berea
2nd Cullen Galliamore - Eastside
3rd Theo Sheppard - Lugoff-Elgin
4th Tyrique Dixon - Chester

Weight: 285
1st Rodney Hicks - Eastside
2nd Jalen Hunter - Seneca
3rd Everett Griffin - Chester
4th Andrew Surratt - Riverside



3A Lower State Tournament from 2-20-10

Top 4 Placers 

103-
1. Lamel Lewis- Hilton Head
2. Chris Bockelman- Battery Creek
3. Hung Nguyen-North Myrtle Beach
4. Eric Perry- St. James

112-
1. Austin Farmer- Bluffton
2. Josh Clark- St. James
3. Travis Joyner- Brookland cayce
4. Kyle Livingston- Swansea

119- 
1. Travis Gore-North Myrtle Beach
2. Chris Bloch- Dreher
3. Milton Johnson- lake City
4. Kyle tecco- St. James

125-
1. Justin Joly- Bluffton
2. Byron Sparks- Darlington
3. Nathan Gamble- Lake City
4. Jamie Bolduc- St. James

130- 
1. Jameson Burroughs- North Charleston
2. Mason Elliot- St. James
3. Randall Greene- North Myrtle Beach
4. Chris Ordonez- Hilton Head

135- 
1. Blake Holt- Myrtle Beach
2. Seth Anthony- Hilton Head
3. Damien Kennerly- Lake city
4. Josh Wetmore- Bluffton

140-
1. Joseph Desjardins- Myrtle Beach
2. Nick Levy- Hilton Head
3. Braden Putich- Bluffton
4. Eduardo Lomeli- North Charleston

145-
1. Matt Heinrich- Battery Creek
2. Trey Rex- Socastee
3. Mike Curry- St. James
4. Jeremy Huggins- Camden

152- 
1. Tyler Rosenlieb- Bluffton
2. Quan Sanders- Darlington
3. Luke McCarthy- North Myrtle Beach
4. Brandon Manaa- Swansea

160- 
1. Kelton Chestnut- North Myrtle Beach
2. Manuel Lopez- Bluffton
3. Miguel Mendez- Camden
4. Antoine Kelly- Airport

171-
1. Luke Johnson- Battery Creek
2. Jamal Brownlee- North Charleston
3. Jared Michael- North Myrtle Beach
4. Jonathan Evans- Georgetown

189- 
1. Jack Duane- Hilton Head
2. Andrew Dean- Bluffton
3. Cody Cooper- Lake City
4. Sam McClellan- Airport

215- 
1. David Beck- Hilton Head
2. Chris Phillips- Airport
3. Bear Childers- Battery Creek
4. David Lopez- Bluffton

285-
1. Nuji Holmes- St. James
2. Phillip Scott- Bluffton
3. David Ratliff- Battery Creek 
4. Austin Burchfield- Airport


2A-1A Upper State Tournament from 2-20-10

Top 4 Placers 

2010 2A-1A Upper State information - updated 2-18-10
2010 2A-1A Upper State brackets - very LARGE file - updated 2-18-10
2010 2A-1A Upper State pigtails - updated 2-18-10

103: Akierrian Gilliam (Woodruff), Ryan Herbst (Landrum), William Chitwood (Palmetto), T’relle Bouie (Pendleton).
112: Brody Bertolini (Ninety Six), Taylor Champion (Broome), Nelson Mikel (Columbia), Mason Whitmire (Chesnee).
119: Tim Thompson (Woodruff), Keenan Simmon (Abbeville), Randy Mendina (Columbia), Blake Whitfield (Crescent).
125: Andrew Rankin (Walhalla), Jeremy Phillips (Woodruff), Jaden Humphries (Pendleton), Josh Wolfe (Broome). 
130: Adam Oakes (Abbeville), Karahn Washington (Liberty), Lorenzo Bouie (Pendleton), Austin Amick (Gilbert).
135: Dustin Martin (Chesnee), Gavin Holliday (Palmetto), Jarrett Humphries (Abbeville), Garrison Carruth (Broome).
140: Adam Frazier (Palmetto), Dylan Barnhart (Strom Thurmond), Nate Harper (Columbia), Cameron Messer (Chesnee).
145: Steve Christopher (Christ Church), Marquis Williams (Woodruff), Antonio Tillman (Abbeville), Taylor Howard (Walhalla).
152: Jordan Duncan (Liberty), Devin Guest (Central), Taylor Nunamaker (Ninety Six), B.J. Yeargin (Crescent).
160: Drew Neff (Gilbert), Steve Madden (Crescent), Lucas Cox (Chesnee), Justin Nathan (Walhalla).
171: Austin McConnell (Pal), Trey Leonard (Columbia), Nick Clark (Strom Thurmond), Mark Hatten (Central).
189: Eli Pierce (Crescent), Alex Goode (Ninety Six), Jonah Frady (Palmetto), Dillon Holliday (Abbeville).
215: Antonio Barron (Landrum), Dillon Callaham (Palmetto), Christian Enwright (Abbeville), Nick Brinson (Emerald).
285: B.J. Gibbs (Mid-Carolina), Marcus Ovalle (Chesnee), Jon Mudd (Abbeville), Cody Lambert (Palmetto).



2A-1A Lower State Tournament from 2-20-10

Top 4 Placers 

2A-1A Lower State - Top 4 placers with scores at this link

103
1st: JJ Johnson - Hanahan
2nd: Malcolm Jones - Bamberg-Erhardt
3rd: Jacquiel Hunter - Cross
4th: Terrell McCaskill - Loris

112
1st: Emilio Uc-Tun - Ashley Ridge
2nd: Ethan Nobles - Aynor
3rd: Marcus Pressley - Buford
4th: Jared Maltby - Chesterfield

119
1st: Tyler Alley - Chesterfield
2nd: Jamar Gore - Loris
3rd: Landis Hiers - Bamberg-Erhardt
4th: Rashad Hancock - Cheraw

125
1st: Michael Wolfe - Hanahan
2nd: Lane Walling - Bamberg-Erhardt
3rd: Matt Moore - Chesterfield
4th: Kiante Wingate - Cheraw

130
1st: Rashad Cunningham - Buford
2nd: Derek Geiges - Bishop England
3rd: Daniel Trexler - Chesterfield
4th: Layton Nobles - Aynor

135
1st: Ian Harper - Chesterfield
2nd: Francis Boykin - Hanahan
3rd: Player Long - Bamberg-Erhardt
4th: Jabbarri Williams - Edisto

140
1st: LaQuandian Bromell - Loris
2nd: Trevor Jones - Indian Land
3rd: Cody Hancock - Hanahan
4th: Nick Gulledge - Chesterfield

145
1st: Franklin Crowley - Chesterfield
2nd: Harry James - Loris
3rd: Dondre Ethridge - Marion
4th: Dean Myers - Edisto

152
1st: Elijah Burr - Chesterfield
2nd: Jonathan Dykes - Marion
3rd: Montell White - Loris
4th: Dennis Flores - Hanahan

160
1st: Jerelle Hannah - Chesterfield
2nd: Tariq Simmons - Cane Bay
3rd: Mark Gunter - Indian Land
4th: Steven Jenerette - Loris

171
1st: Al Thomas - Bamberg-Erhardt
2nd: Chris Settle - Pelion
3rd: Daniel Witmore - North Central
4th: Dylan Deese - Indian Land

189
1st: Dakota Landrie - Indian Land
2nd: John Hammett - Bamberg-Erhardt
3rd: Terron Britton - Waccamaw
4th: Adrian Phillips - Timberland

215
1st: Matt Stillinger - Edisto
2nd: Johntrell Caudle - Buford
3rd: Dajuan Griffin - Loris
4th: Aikil Sanders - Marion

285
1st: Kendrick Butler - Loris
2nd: Robbie Fisk - Edisto
3rd: Chris Battle - Ashley Ridge
4th: Nathaniel Moten - Burke



3A State Duals Finals from 2-17-10

Lugoff-Elgin 40, Hilton Head 17
160: Stephen Bonaparte (LE) maj.dec. Lewis McKeliver (HH), 15-2
171: Will Connell (LE) tech.fall Ray Harrington (HH), 15-0
189: Jack Duane (HH) dec. Max Fowler (LE), 12-7
215: David Beck (HH) dec. Theo Shephard (LE), 8-7
285: Jonathan McManus (LE) dec. Nick Bautista (HH), 4-0
103: Nick Tennison (HH) tech.fall Aaron Green (LE), 16-1
112: Chris Renfro (LE) pin Label Lewis (HH)
119: TJ Branham (LE) maj.dec. Richard Jenkins (HH), 10-0
125: Tony Murphy (LE) dec. Campbell Miller (HH), 4-1
130: Chris Ordonez (HH) dec. Dreshon Wood (LE), 2-1
135: Parker Singleton (LE) dec. Nic Levy (HH), 8-4
140: Alonzo Grant (LE) pin Seth Anthony (HH)
145: Quinn Williams-McClure (HH) dec. Jacob Burr (LE), 13-12
152: Will Meyers (LE) pin Chad Dimmock (HH)



4A State Duals Finals from 2-16-10

Fort Dorchester 36, Rock Hill 33
130 S. Beck (RH) dec. S. Bugarin (FD), 7-5 OT
135 D. Wilson (FD) pin J. Collins (RH)
140 A. Braecklein (FD) pin AJ Boyd (RH)
145 M. Young (FD) dec. D. Jenkins (RH), 5-4 
152 S. Borja (FD) pin D. Moore (RH)
160 A. Bugarin (FD) dec. C. Meachum (RH), 2-0
171 E. Thompson (FD) dec. J. Schavey (RH), 3-2
189 K. Flores (FD) dec. D. McDonald (RH), 5-3
215 G. Porter (FD) pin J. MacIlwayne (RH)
285 R. Valezquez (RH) forfeit
103 K. King (RH) forfeit
112 J. Grav (RH) forfeit
119 JT Charrette (RH) forfeit
125 W. Beck (RH) forfeit



3A Region 7 tournament

103 
1)Nguyen (North Myrtle Beach)
2)Eric Perry (St. James)
3)Zac Kruiz (Socastee)
4)R. Guanawansa (Myrtle Beach)

112
1)Josh Clark (St. James)
2)Chris Dennis (Socastee)
3)Kyundel Pate (Myrtle Beach)
4)Scafidi ( North Myrtle Beach)

119
1)Travis Gore ( North Myrtle Beach)
2)Milton Johnson (Lake City)
3)Michael Callahan  (Socastee)
4)Kyle Tecco ( St.James)

125
1)Jamie Boulduc (St.James)
2)Nathan Gamble ( Lake City)
3)Cain Loring ( Socastee)
4)Dove ( North Myrtle Beach)

130
1)Mason Elliot (St. James)
2)Randal Green ( North Myrtle Beach)
3)Patrick Allman (Socastee)
4)D.Pack (Georgetown)

135 
1.)Blake Holt ( Myrtle Beach)
2.)Damien Kennerly  ( Lake City)
3.)Samuels ( St.James)
4.)Tommy Lazaroff  ( Socastee)

140
1)Joseph Desjardins ( Myrtle Beach)
2)Gregg Johnson (St. James)
3)Ian Dickinson (Georgetown)
4)Keshon McClam ( Lake City)

145 
1)Trey Rex (Socastee)
2)N Obrien (North Myrtle Beach)
3)Eduardo Garcia (Myrtle Beach)
4)M.Curry (St.James)

152 
1)McCarthy (North Myrtle Beach)
2)R. Graham (Lake City)
3)Deante Salaam (St. James)
4)Michael McCleary (Myrtle Beach)

160 
1)Chestnut (North Myrtle Beach)
2)Miguel Mejia (Myrtle Beach)
3)Kyle Hasara (St. James)
4)Alonzo Collington (Socastee)

171
1)Michael (North Myrtle Beach)
2)Taylor Schineider  (St. James)
3)Cody Jones (Myrtle Beach)
4)Jonathan Evans (Georgetown)

189 
1)Grayson Sally (St.James)
2)Cody Cooper (Lake City)
3)Jake Painter (Myrtle Beach)
4)J Gibbs (Georgetown)

215  
1)Tj drayton (Georgetown)  
2)D. Stump (North Myrtle Beach)
3)A. Brown (St. James)
4)Only 3 Wrestlers

285
1)Craig Burton (Socastee)
2)Nuji Holmes (St.James)
3)Harvey (North Myrtle Beach)
4)Kevin Graham (Lake City) 
		


3A Region 6 Champions

103 Cook (Marlboro County)
112 Travis Jordan (Camden)
119 Casey Anderson (Darlington)
125 Byron Sparks (Darlington)
130 Tyler Geralds (Darlington)
135 Markeis Miller (Camden)
140 Michael Sigman (Darlington)
145 Jeremy Huggins (Camden)
152 Quan Sanders (Darlington)
160 Brayan Mendez (Camden)
171 Nathan Branham (Camden)
189 DeAundre Rose (Camden)
215 JeDarius Hayes (Camden)
HWT Roland Matthews (Camden)
 
Stephen Sutusky (Camden) Region Coach of the Year
Quan Sanders (Darlington) Region Wrestler of the Year



1A State Duals Finals from 2-13-10

Chesterfield 33, Bamberg-Ehrhardt 31
189 - John Hammett (BE) dec. Caleb Pate (CFD), 3-1
215 - David DeLeon (BE) maj.dec. Zach Mintz (CFD), 17-6
285 - Martin Aiken (BE) wbf.
103 - Malcolm Jones (BE) wbf.
112 - Jared Maltby (CFD) maj.dec. Chase Felkel (BE), 9-0
119 - Lane Walling (BE) dec. Tyler Alley (CFD), 6-4
125 - Landis Hiers (BE) dec. Matt Moore (CFD), 7-4
130 - Daniel Trexler (CFD) dec. Player Long (BE), 7-3
135 - Ian Harper (CFD) pin Steven Driggers (BE)
140 - Nick Gulledge (CFD) dec. Cory Dantzler (BE), 5-0
145 - Franklin Crowley (CFD) tech.fall Mark Moody (BE), 16-1
152 - Elijah Burr (CFD) pin Lee McCully (BE) 
160 - Al Thomas (BE) pin Jarrelle Hannah (CFD) 
171 - Brandon Freeman (CFD) pin Josh Wilkerson (BE) 



3A Region 1 tournament results 

1.   West-Oak High School  202.00 
2.   Belton-Honea Path High School  192.50 
3.   Pickens High School  110.00 
4.   Woodmont High School  107.00 
5.   Seneca High School  78.00 
6.   Daniel High School  67.00 

2010 3A Region 1 Brackets

103
1st Brandon Croney WO                       
2nd Paul Stewart SEN                        
3rd Trevor Clinkscales BHP                  
4th Daniel Leslie PIC                       

112
1st Kyle Lowe BHP                           
2nd Timothy Rogers WO                       
3rd Justin Stumbo PIC                       
4th Johnny Hayes DAN                        

119
1st Bill Sexton WO                          
2nd Jordan Hancock WOOD                     
3rd Chase Rogers BHP                        
4th Kevin Aucoin DAN                        

125
1st David McClain WOOD                      
2nd Markell Johnson BHP                     
3rd Jacob Leslie PIC                        
4th Matt Rigdon WO                          

130
1st Justin Countryman WOOD                  
2nd Brett Smith PIC                         
3rd Dominic Piccirrilo SEN                  
4th Scott Loudermilk BHP                    

135
1st Coleman Gary BHP                        
2nd Nick Bower WO                           
3rd Kyle Sayre DAN                          
4th Daniel Reeves PIC                       

140
1st CJ Minor BHP                            
2nd Chris Wellborn WO                       
3rd Zach Castonquay PIC                     
4th Brad Martin DAN                         

145
1st Joseph Winkler WO                       
2nd Willie Hambrick SEN                     
3rd Jonathan Gravely PIC                    
4th Anthony Cerqua DAN                      

152
1st Randy Warren WO                         
2nd Zach Farmer BHP                         
3rd Cullen Holland DAN                      
4th Travis Lee SEN                          

160
1st John Hunnicutt WO                       
2nd Blake Poore BHP                         
3rd Preston Anderson PIC                    
4th Dillon Golden WOOD                      

171
1st Phillip Kern WO                         
2nd William Sutton BHP                      
3rd Levi McMorris WOOD                      
4th Chris Cobas DAN                         

189
1st Austin Garrick WOOD                     
2nd Matthew Westbury WO                     
3rd Brett Hawkins BHP                       
4th Jake Anthony PIC                        

215
1st Chris Robinson SEN                      
2nd Nathan Plank BHP                        
3rd Antonio McMorris WOOD                   
4th Seth Galbraith DAN                      

285
1st Collie Dunn BHP                         
2nd Kevin Polen PIC                         
3rd Jalen Hunter SEN                        
4th Trevor Kirk WO                          



4A Region 7 tournament results (with overall record)

103- 
1 Young, Nicholas, Stratford, 37-8                     
2 Stone, John, Goose Creek, 27-1
3 Cumbee, Buddy, Berkeley, 35-9
4 Currie, Eric, James  Island, 9-10

112- 
1 DeJesus, Christian, Stratford, 12-5
2 Robinson, Diondra ,Berkeley, 14-8
3 Sinsuat, Edwin, Goose Creek, 12-5

119- 
1 Mestrez, Pat, Berkeley, 40-2
2 Jernigan,CJ, Goose Creek, 22-4
3 Vazquez, Joseph, Stratford, 27-7
4 Sykes, Garrett, James Island, 16-14

125- 
1 Shabazz, Albdul, Goose Creek, 21-5
2 Gould, Will, James Island, 13-3
3 Johnson, Chad, Stratford, 18-23

130- 
1 Baird, Cody, James Island, 25-5
2 Smith, Nicholas, Stratford, 26-13
3 Eidson, Blake, Wando, 19-14

135- 
1 Eaton, Joel, Goose Creek 25-2
2 Kinard, Cameron, Berkeley, 7-9
3 King, Skylar, Wando, 14-12 

140- 
1 Johnson, Keith, Berkeley, 39-1 
2 Wright, Antwon, Wando, 31-3
3 Simmons, Jermaine, Goose Creek, 22-5
4 Spears, Will, James Island, 4-12

145- 
1 Thompson, Chris, Goose Creek 6-0
2 Grinsteiner, Nathan, Stratford, 25-16
3 Harris, AJ, James Island, 26-5
4 Bennett, Radonte, Wando, 7-17

152- 
1 Foreman, Jawaun, Goose Creek, 27-1
2 Rogers, Dean, James Island, 13-11
3 Croft, Tanner, Wando, 3-16

160- 
1 Koile, Austin, Stratford, 37-7
2 Ayala, Javier, Wando, 27-9
3 McNeil, Charles, Goose Creek, 14-13

171- 
1 Williams, Trent, Wando, 33-5
2 Mallard, Albert, Goose Creek, 16-9
3 Shuler, Noah, Stratford, 14-8
4 Farah, David, James Island, 13-13

189- 
1 Davis, Tevin, Goose Creek, 27-2
2 Sumner, Harris, James Island, 11-4
3 Hardie, Jermey, Berkeley, 12-12
 
215- 1 Reid, Dontavia, Goose Creek, 21-0
2 Sontagg, Justin, Stratford, 23-17
3 Alston, Rakim, James Island, 4-3
4 Elwood, John, Wando, 8-19

285- 
1 Williams, Shawn, Goose Creek, 23-0
2 Limehouse, Tyler, Stratford, 11-18
3 Wright, Anthony, Wando, 10-18



3A Region 3 tournament results

BR – Blue Ridge
CH – Chapman 
GR – Greer 
RS – Riverside 
UC – Union County  

103
1.LUDD (BR)
2.COREY JONES (RS)
3.CHAZ BREGG (GR)
4.TERRY DEAM (CH)

112
1.JALEN CHAPMAN (GR)
2.JACOB NATHANSON (BR)
3.TJ COLLINS (CH)
4.LEVI HANDSCHUMACHER (RS)

119
1.AJ IRBY (GR)
2.COATES CARPENTER (RS)
3.JORDAN WYATT (CH)
4.RILEY SEYFFERT (BR)

125
1.AUSTIN SUCH (RS)
2.JONATHAN WRIGHT (GR)
3.JACOB UNGER (CH)
4.ETHAN TURNER (UC)

130
1.PARKER LELAND (RS)
2.DANNY KIMBALL (GR)
3.ERIC SURFUS (BR)
4.CJ COURSEY (CH)

135
1.DEREK BROWN (GR)
2.UNDERWOOD (BR)
3.AUSTIN LeROY (CH)
4.PRESTON RICE (UC)

140
1.IVAN KORNEYCHUK (CH)
2.STORM NELSON (GR)
3.SAMMONS (BR)
4.ADAM GARTLAND (RS)

145
1.ANTHONY TON (RS)
2.KAMRYN KANT (GR)
3.CLAY GLENN (CH)
4.JOSEPH THOMPSON (UC)

152
1.DYLAN LAWSON (UC)
2.BRIAN ETTARI (RS)
3.MATT KOWALSKI (BR)
4.DARIUS NEWMAN (GR)

160
1.HUGO FEHRENBACH (RS)
2.BRANDON FROST (UC)
3.ISLAM ISTANBULI (GR)
4.GORDON (BR)

171
1.MYLES ELLIOTT (RS)
2.NIKOLAY KORNEYCHUK (CH)
3.BRYAN DILL (UC)
4.RICKY BRITT (GR)

189
1.DEVIN STEWART (RS)
2.MATTHEW NIX (UC)
3.PRESTON DURHAM (CH)
4.KALEB CARTER (GR)

215
1.READ WILLIFORD (RS)
2.JARED ENSLEY (GR)
3.KENNY HUTCHINSON (CH)
4.JONATHAN MESSER (UC)

285
1.JASON ADAMS (UC)
2.ANDREW SURRATT (RS)
3.KLUGE (BR)
4.SCOTT GREGORY (CH)



4A State Duals - Round 4 from 2-10-10

Upper State

Rock Hill 29, Hillcrest 28
125 — Weston Beck (RH) dec. Johnny Sanchez 6-1. 
130 — Seth Beck (RH) dec. Zach Perdun 6-3. 
135 — Colin Horgan (H) pin Bishop Ashley 1:33 2nd. 
140 — Chris Higgins (H) major dec. A. J. Boyd 13-3. 
145 — Nick DeVita (H) tech fall Darshaey Moore 20-4. 
152 — Dominique Jenkins (RH) dec. Ellison Sanders 6-5. 
160 — Dalton Ledford (H) major dec. Colin Meachum 15-2. 
171 — Jonathan Schavey (RH) dec. B. J. McCoy 6-4. 
189 — Caleb Riddle (H) dec. Deleon Boulware 8-5. 
215 — Duran McDonald (RH) major dec. Matt Errington 10-1. 
285 — Ruben Valasquez (RH) pin Josh Kilgore :55 3rd. 
103 — Jordan Grav (RH) major dec. John Asher 12-2. 
112 — Brandon Johnson (H) pin Keion King :13 2nd. 
119 — J.T. Charette (RH) major dec. Devin Horgan 22-8. 

(Rock Hill had one team point deducted for unsportsmanlike conduct during 103 match)


Lower State

Fort Dorchester 46, Summerville 24
145--Walker (FD) tech. fall over Korn 25-10. 
152--Young (FD) tech. fall over Windham 20-5. 
160--Borja (FD) major dec. over Pantone 15-5. 
171--Thompson (FD) p. Ambrose. 
189--Flores (FD) p. Weston. 
215--Porter (FD) p. Reid. 
285--Sellers (FD) p. Morrison. 
103--Harwood (S) p. Romero. 
112--Hall (S) d. Barfield, 3-2. 
119--Wigger (S) p. Robinson. 
125--Maniche (FD) d. Thomas 3-0. 
130--Bugarin (FD) d. Hanson 3-1. 
135--Wilson (FD) p. Hunter. 
140--Ashby (S) by forfeit. 



3A State Duals - Round 3 from 2-10-10

Upper State

Lugoff-Elgin 34, Chapin 22
171: Will Connell (LE) maj dec Devin Lawrence 14-3
189: Max Fowler (LE) dec Cory Cromer 8-3
215: Theo Shephard (LE) dec Brandon Owens 9-7
285: Cody Humphries (LE) dec Adam Taylor 6-2; SV3
103: Russell Smigelski (C) fall Aaron Green 5:57
112: Stuart Hope (C) dec Chris Renfro 7-4
119: TJ Branham (LE) dec Charlie Bolin 3-1
125: Tony Murphy (LE) tech fall John Morris 17-2; 5:47
130: Nate Polly (C) fall Dreshon Wood 3:11
135: Chase Owens (C) dec Parker Singleton 2-0
140: Alonzo Grant (LE) maj dec Spencer Brown 17-6
145: Jacob Burr (LE) fall Cody Brundage 5:11 
152: Scott Swindell (C) maj dec Will Meyers 15-6
160: Stephen Bonaparte (LE) dec Seth Stevens 7-1


Lower State

Hilton Head 27, Bluffton 27 (Hilton Head wins on criteria)
125 Lincoln Joly (B) dec. Miller, 9-5
130 Nic Levy (HH) dec. J. Wetmore, 6-4
135 Seth Anthony (HH) dec. Ryan Rosenlieb, 6-4 OT
140 Danny Garcia (HH) maj.dec. Josh Doamaral, 11-3
145 Braden Putich (B) dec. Quinn Williams-McClure, 10-3
152 C.J. Johnson (B) dec. Dimmock, 6-4
160 Tyler Rosenlieb (B) forfeit
171 Ray Harrington (HH) dec. M Lopez, 6-3
189 Nick Bautista (HH) dec. Andrew Dean, 8-7
215 Duane (HH) pin David Lopez 
285 Phillip Scott (B) dec. David Beck, 8-2 
103 Nick Tennison (HH) tech.fall. Colin Placke, 18-3 
112 Austin Farmer (B) maj.dec. Matt Johns 
119 Ryan Solomon (B) wins by forfeit 

(1 team point deducted from Bluffton for unsportsmanlike conduct at 160 lbs)



2A State Duals - Round 4 from 2-10-10

Upper State

Woodruff 37, Palmetto 23
135 -- Holliday (PAL) pin Blais, 
140 -- Frasier (PAL) def. Collins, 
145 -- Williams (WOD) def. Keefe, 
152 -- Morales (PAL) def. Simmons, 
160 -- Lawson (WOD) pin Attaway, 
171 -- McConnell (PAL) pin Freeman, 
189 -- Henry (WOD) def. Frady, 
215 -- Grandy (WOD) def. Callahan, 
285 -- Lamber (PAL) def. Smith.
103 -- A. Gilliam (WOD) def. Adams, 
112 -- Lanford (WOD) def. Chitwood, 
119 -- Thompson (WOD) def. Cristobal, 
125 -- Phillips (WOD) pin Espinosa, 
130 -- T. Gilliam (WOD) def. Gillespie, 


Lower State

Hanahan 34, Loris 33  
215 - Dajuan Griffin (L) pin C.J. Christie; 
285 - Kendrick Butler (L) maj.dec. Trey Farley, 11-3.
103 - JJ Johnson (H) pin Terrell McCaskill; 
112 - Jeff Brule (H) maj.dec. Malcolm Griffin; 
119 - Kwamaine Livingston (L) pin Brian Joseph; 
125 - Koffi Dwira (H) dec. Jamar Gore, 12-5; 
130 - Michael Wolfe (H) pin Nic Mari; 
135 - LaQuandrian Bromell (L) pin George Williams; 
140 - Montel White (L) maj.dec. Caleb Harvey; 
145 - Harry James (L) maj.dec.Frances Boykin; 
152 - Cody Hancock (H) wbf.; 
160 - Dennis Flores (H) pin Thomas Jones; 
171 - Nic Thompson (H) dec. Steven Jenrette, 21-14; 
189 - Joel Stevens (L) dec. Joseph Clemit, 9-8; 



Peach Blossom Region 2 - 3A

103
1st Oliver Burman Mann
2nd Cortez Starks G'Ville
3rd Chase Rathbone TR
4th Joey Porter WHHS

112
1st William Cody Ferguson G'Ville
2nd Clifton Burton TR
3rd Buck Brewer ES
4th Matt Wightman Mann
 
119
1st Zach Hedrick Mann
2nd Ross Campbell TR
3rd Ronnie Kelly ES
4th Torrey Coleman G'Ville
 
125
1st Beija Canova ES
2nd Vance Campbell TR
3rd J. Acosta Berea
4th Bradley Waters WHHS
 
130
1st Laken Morris TR
2nd Hunter Quinn Mann
3rd Dennis Gemberling ES
4th Stephen Brown G'Ville
 
135
1st Gage Govero ES
2nd Maleek Tarrant TR
3rd Tyrell Brown Mann
4th Jeffery Conn WHHS

140
1st James Allen WHHS
2nd Kadin Herring ES
3rd Ronnie Sertz Mann
4th Ronnie Augustine TR
 
145
1st Jacob Bocanegra TR
2nd Ben Calle WHHS
3rd Savon Tallsman Mann
4th Rich Harbinson ES
 
152
1st Duncan Benson G'Ville
2nd Daniel Shaw WHHS
3rd John Flynn ES
4th Jesse Warren TR
 
160
1st Josh Howard G'Ville
2nd Alfred Downs Jr. TR
3rd Jonathan Greer Mann
4th John Miller WHHS
 
171
1st Thomas Dugas G'Ville
2nd Mateo Rojas ES
3rd Ethan Morris TR
4th Ian Shannon Mann
 
189
1st Stephen Price TR
2nd Brett Weaver ES
3rd Antonio Moore G'Ville
4th Chris Rodgers WHHS
 
215
1st D. Gambrell Berea
2nd Cullen Gallinmore ES
3rd Joshep Holland WHHS
4th Zac Bayne TR
 
285
1st Rodney Hicks ES
2nd Antiono Davidson TR
3rd Deandre Abercrombie G'Ville
4th Sammy Jones WHHS



Region II-4A meet Finals

103: Vongxay (Dor) dec. Scoggins (Spa); 
112: Cook (Mau.) p. Daniel (BS); 
119: Thomas (Dor) dec. D. Horgan (Hil);
125: Sanchez (Hil) dec. Ponds (Dor); 
130: Perdun (Hil) dec. English (Dor); 
135: C. Horgan (Hil) dec. Courter (Mau);
140: Devita (Hil) dec. Simpson (Spa); 
145: Fyfe (BS) p. Sanders (Hil); 
152: Welch (Byr) dec. Higgins (Hil); 
160: Clevenger (BS) dec. Ledford (Hil); 
171: Riddle (Hil) p. Green (BS); 
189: Konzcal (Byr) dec. Rosen (Mau);
215: Foster (Dor) dft. Pickens (Hil); 
285: McKenzie (Mau) p. Stewart (BS).



4A State Duals - Round 3 from 2-8-10 and 2-9-10

Upper State

Hillcrest 47, York 30
119 — Devin Horgan (H) technical fall Jesse Green 18-3. 
125 — Leland Comer (Y) pin Brian Childers :24 3rd. 
130 — Dre Belton (Y) pin Johnny Sanchez :53 1st. 
135 — Zack Verdun (H) pin L. J. Walton :12 1st. 
140 — Collin Horgan (H) pin Marcus Sheppard :31 1st. 
145 — Chris Higgins (H) technical fall Ryan Putnam 16-0. 
152 — Nick DeVita (H) pin Tay Cannon :19 1st. 
160 — Ellison Sanders (H) pin John Brantley 1:08 1st. 
171 — Dalton Ledford (H) pin Cody Murner 1:22 2nd. 
189 — Caleb Riddle (H) dec. Zong Vue 9-3. 
215 — Beau Nunn (Y) pin Justin Boozer :37 1st. 
285 — Corey Troutman (Y) pin Will Garrett :47 1st. 
103 — Aero Thao (Y) pin Alex Roberts :01 1st. 
112 — Brandon Johnson (H) maj. Dec. Robert Cunningham 11-3. 

Rock Hill 34, Fort Mill 30
119 JT Charrette (RH) maj. dec. A. Parks (FM) 14-5
125 W. Beck (RH) pin. C. Hice (FM)
130 R. Duggas (FM) pin. J. Collins (RH) 
135 S. Beck (RH) forfeit
140 Z. Duran (FM) dec. AJ Boyd (RH) 8-7
145 C. Applegate (RM) pin. D. Moore (RH) 
152 D. Jenkins (RH) dec. J. Miskelly (FM) 6-4 OT
160 C. Meachum (RH) maj. dec. B. Daubensheck (FM) 9-0
171 N. Sinicrope (FM) dec. J. Schavey (RH) 3-0
189 M. Simons (FM) pin. D. Boulware (RH) 
215 D. McDonald (RH) forfeit
285 G. Passatore (FM) dec. R. Velazquez (RH) 2-1
103 S. Frase (FM) dec. J. Grav (RH) 5-3
112 A. Threatt (RH) disq. A. King (FM)


Lower State

Fort Dorchester 62, Lexington 7
215--Porter (FD) p. Manning 
285--Sellers (FD) p. Eden 
103--Taylor (L) dec. Romero, 12-5
112--Barfield (FD) pin Sinnett
119--Robinson (FD) dec. Bonham, 13-6
125--Tyndale (L) maj.dec. Maniche, 14-2 
130--Bugarin (FD) pin J.Heape 
135--Wilson (FD) p. Falstad 
140--Braecklein (FD) pin Brack 
145--Young (FD) pin Z.Heape 
152--Walker (FD) tech. fall Fenchel, 19-4 
160--Borja (FD) dec. Morales 8-3 
171--Thompson (FD) p. Meacher
189--Flores (FD) dec. Crawford, 2-1 

Summerville 43, Goose Creek 33
112 - Jordan Wigger (S) pin Edwin Sinsuat; 
119 - Gavin Perkins (S) pin Duane Baptiste; 
125 - (S) wbf.; 
130 - Aaron Hansen (S) pin Abdul Shabazz; 
135 - Bobby Hunter (S) pin Scott Dubois; 
140 - Eli Ashby (S) pin Joel Eaton; 
145 - Chris Thompson (GC) pin Andrew Hayes; 
152 - Stephen Windham (S) dec. Jermaine Simmons, 7-4; 
160 - Jawaun Foreman (GC) dec. Jaleel Brown, 11-5; 
171 - Matt Pantone (S) maj.dec. Albert Mallard, 15-7; 
189 - Tevin Davis (GC) wbf.; 
215 - Dontavia Reid (GC) wbf.; 
285 - Shawn Williams (GC) wbf. 
103 - John Stone (GC), wbf. ; 



3A State Duals - Round 2 from 2-8-10

Upper State

Lugoff-Elgin 34, West-Oak 24

Chapin 33, Belton-Honea Path 21
152 - Scott Swindell (C) def. Zack Farmer (B) 7-4; 
160 - Seth Stevens (C) def. Blake Poore (B) 3-2; 
171 - William Sutton (B) def. Devin Lawrence (C) 3-1; 
189 - Corey Cromer (C) pinned Brett Hawkins (B); 
215 - Brandon Owens (C) def. Nathan Plank (B) 3-2; 
285 - Adam Taylor (C) def. Colie Dunn (B) 5-1
103 - Trevor Clinkscales (B) def. Chandler Owens (C) 6-2; 
112 - Stuart Hope (C) def. Kyle Lowe (B) 4-1; 
119 - Chase Rogers (B) def. Charlie Bolin (C) 7-1; 
125 - Markell Johnson (B) pinned John Morris (C); 
130 - Nate Polly (C) pinned Scott Loudermilk (B); 
135 - Coleman Gary (B) def. Chase Owens (C) 4-3; 
140 - C.J. Minor (B) def. Spencer Brown (C) 5-0; 
145 - Cody Brundage (C) pinned Avery Hanks (B); 


Lower State

Hilton Head 66, Airport 10

Bluffton 80, Swansea 0
103: Colin Placke (B) pinned Thomas Jumper, first period 
112: Ryan Solomon (B) won by forfeit 
119: Austin Farmer (B) def. Jonathan Britton, 6-1 
125: Lincoln Joly (B) pinned Stephon Hallmon, second period 
130: Ryan Rosenlieb (B) pinned Kaylin McCarson, second period 
135: Josh Wetmore (B) pinned Cassidy Brown, first period. 
140: Jason Williams (B) pinned Ricky McLeod, second period 
145: Braden Putich (B) pinned James Kyzer, first period 
152: C.J. Johnson (B) pinned Aubrey Horton, first period 
160: Tyler Rosenlieb (B) tech. fall Tyler Britton, 17-1 
171: Manuel Lopez (B) pinned William Daley, second period 
189: Andrew Dean (B) pinned Matt Rabon, first period 
215: David Lopez (B) def. Anthony Lewis, injury forfeit 
285: Phillip Scott (B) pinned Garrett Sharpe, first period 



2A State Duals - Round 3 from 2-8-10

Upper State

Palmetto 33, Abbeville 30

Woodruff 51, Central 23
103: A. Gilliam (WOD) p. Needs; 
112: Whitmire (CHE) tech. fall Lanford; 
119: Thompson (WOD) tech. fall Blankenship; 
125: T. Gilliam (WOD) p. Emory; 
130: Phillips (WOD) p. Horton; 
135: D. Martin (CHE) p. Blais; 
140: Messer (CHE) dec. Collins; 
145: J. Martin (CHE) dec. Williams; 
152: Simmons (WOD) dec. Ridings; 
160: Cox (CHE) tech. fall Freeman; 171: Lawson (WOD) dec. Miller; 
189: Henry (WOD) maj. dec. Williams; 
215: Grandy (WOD) p. Mason; 
285: Ovalle (CHE) dec. Smith


Lower State

Loris 46, Edisto 14
103: Terrell McCaskill (L) forfeit; 
112: Malcolm Griffin (L) def. Tanner Stroud, 15-7; 
119: Andrew Gleaton (E) def. Kwamaine Livingston, 13-7; 
125: Jamar Gore (L) pin. Xavier Johnson, :36; 
130: Nick Mari (L) def. Michael Wingard, 11-9; 
135: Raymond Smith (E) pin. Kaheem Grate, :30; 
140: LaQuandian Bromell (L) maj. dec. David Myers, 16-4; 
145: Montel White (L) def. Darren Jones, 7-4; 
152: Harry James (L) maj. dec. Dean Myers, 14-5; 
160: Steven Jenerette (L) pin. Jake Hill, 1:20; 
171: Dexter Richburg (L) maj. dec. Michael Craven, 10-1; 
189: Rhett Adams (E) maj. dec. Joel Stevens, 12-2; 
215: Dajuan Griffin (L) def. Matt Stillinger, 7-5; 
285: Kendrick Butler (L) def. Robbie Fisk, 2-1.

Hanahan 47, Ashley Ridge 24
103--King (H) wbf. 
112--Waechter (AR) p. Johnson. 
119--Uc-tun (AR) p. Brule. 
125--Dwira (H) p. Perry. 
130--Wolf (H) p. Christian. 
135--F. Boykin (H) p. Zaleski. 
140--Hancock (H) d. Turner 6-4. 
145--Wigant (AR) wbf. 
152--Flores (H) d. Hill 6-4. 
160--Neals (AR) d. Sargent 11-9. 
171--Thompson (H) p. Clark. 
189--Machine (AR) d. Clemit 4-2. 
215--Christie (H) p. Masor. 
285--Farley (H) p. Battle. 



4A Region 8 tournament from 2-6-10

103                                                   
1 Corey Hall- Summerville                   
2 Jacques Glover- Colleton                  
3 Tristan Romero- Ft. Dorchester            
4 Luca Kimbrell- Beaufort                 

112                                                   
1 Jordan Wigger- Summerville                
2 Brent Barfield- Ft. Dorchester            
3 Clayton Wynn- Beaufort                    
4 Andrew Floresca- Colleton           

119                                                   
1 Marquis Robinson- Ft. Dor                 
2 C. Hart- Colleton                         
3 Ray Lovell- W. Ashley                     

125                                          
1 Aaron Hanson- Sum                         
2 Warren Streety- W. Ashley                 
3 Nick Maniche- Ft. Dor                     
4 Mike Powell- Beaufort                   

130                                          
1 Sunny Bugarin- Ft. Dor                    
2 James Thomas- Sum                         
3 Tevin Radford- Beaufort                   
4 Lawrence Smith- W. Ashley             

135
1 Daquan Wilson- Ft. Dor
2 Eli Ashby- Sum
3 EJ Johnson- Bft
4 Danny Rechner- W. Ash

140
1 Ashley Braecklien- Ft. Dor
2 Zach Brown- Bft
3 Dustin Corn- Sum
4 Kyle Walcott- W. Ash

145
1 Michael Young- Ft. Dor
2 Andrew Hayes- Sum
3 Trey Arant- Bft

152
1 Seiji Borja- Ft. Dor
2 Lucas Pinto- W. Ash
3 Jaleel Brown- Sum
4 TK Kennedy- Bft

160
1 Kenan Jackson- Bft
2 Matt Pantone- Sum
3 Tyler Walker- Ft. Dor
4 Donovan Bowman- W. Ash

171                                                       
1 Alex Amaya- Bft                                         
2 Evan Thompson- Ft. Dor                                  
3 Marcus Ambrose- Sum                                     
4 Hart- Colleton                                       

189                                                       
1 Keyson Flores- Ft. Dor                                  
2 Brandon Frasier- Colleton                               
3 Maliek Maldonado- Bft                                   
4 Dajon Weston- Sum

215
1 Geno Porter- Ft. Dor
2 Jerry Johnson- Bft
3 Terrel Hart- W. Ash
4 Ethan Hart- Colleton

285
1 Michael Sellers- Ft. Dor
2 Kelvin Morrison- Sum
3 Conrad Alston- Bft

NOT - 4th place finishers in 4A Region 8 will only qualify if they beat the 
4th place finisher from 4A Region 7 head to head, or they have a better record.



SCISA Individual State Championships (hosted by Cardinal Newman) from 2-6-10
 
103- 
1st Castles (Hammond)
2nd Gilies (Ben Lippen) 
3rd Kirol (Cardinal Newman)

112- 
1st Baker (Hammond)
2nd McCarter (Cardinal Newman)
3rd Alemar (Augusta Christian)

119- 
1st Hayes (Cardinal Newman) 
2nd Kay (Hammond) 
3rd Summers (Heathwood Hall)

125- 
1st Touma (Cardinal Newman) 
2nd Davis (St. Josephs)
3rd Matthew Shuler (Hammond)

130- 
1st Prioleau (Heathwood Hall)
2nd Heckart (Cardinal Newman) 
3rd Grubbs (Orangeburg Prep)

135- 
1st Egan (Cardinal Newman) 
2nd Jennings (Orangeburg Prep) 
3rd Bolick (St. Josephs)

140- 
1st Castles (Hammond) 
2nd Geurin (Cardinal Newman)

145- 
1st MacGillivray (Hammond) 
2nd Clark (Augusta Christian) 
3rd Hodaly (Cardinal Newman)

152- 
1st Palevich (Cardinal Newman) 
2nd Otis (Augusta Christian)
3rd Burgess (St. Josephs)

160- 
1st Maitland (Cardinal Newman) 
2nd Blackwell (Ben Lippen) 
3rd Beverly (Orangeburg Prep)

171- 
1st Walker (Heathwood Hall) 
2nd Wilson (Cardinal Newman)
3rd McCall (St. Josephs)

189- 
1st Solomon (Cardinal Newman) 
2nd Perry (Augusta Christian)
3rd Spradley (Orangeburg Prep)

215- 
1st McDougal (Hammond) 
2nd Garrick (Cardinal Newman)
3rd White (Ben Lippen)

285- 
1st Pendarves (Heathwood Hall) 
2nd Richardson (Cardinal Newman) 
3rd Carlin (Ben Lippen)



Carolina Invitational - JV and Middle School State results from 2-6-10

2010 Carolina Invitational JV Agate
2010 Carolina Invitational JV Team Score
2010 Carolina Invitational JV Brackets
2010 Carolina Invitational JV Placers

2010 Carolina Invitational Middle School Agate
2010 Carolina Invitational Middle School Team Scores
2010 Carolina Invitational Middle School Brackets
2010 Carolina Invitational Middle School Placers



1A State Duals - Rounds 1-3 from 2-6-10

Upper State

1st Round:
Chesterfield 72, North Central 12 
Landrum 36, Buford 34
Indian Land 54, Whitmire 24
Ninety-Six 78, Christ Church 6

2nd Round:
Chesterfield 46, Landrum 36 
Indian Land 37, Ninety-Six 36

Upper State Finals:
Chesterfield 41, Indian Land 36 


Lower State

1st Round:
Baptist Hill 32, Military Magnet 26

2nd Round:
Bamberg-Ehrhardt 79, Baptist Hill 0
Academic Magnet 38, Cross 32

Lower State Finals:
Bamberg-Ehrhardt 72, Academic Magnet 12



2A State Duals - Round 2 results from 2-6-10

Upper State

Palmetto 54, Walhalla 24
Abbeville 52, Gilbert 21
Woodruff 38, Chesnee 25 

Central 36, Crescent 35
103  Donald (Cres) pin Johnson (Cent)
112  Tucker (Cres) maj dec  James (Cent)
119  Moore (Cent) FF
125  Whitfield (Cres) pin Davis (Cent)
130  Hancock (Cent) pin Bianco (Cres)
135  Morrill (Cres) dec Patterson (Cent)
140  Blakeney (Cent) pin Tucker (Cres)
145  Ashley (Cres) pin Espinosa (Cent)
152  Guest (Cent) pin Hancock (Cres)
160  Yeargin (Cres) maj dec Hutto (Cent)
171  Hatten (Cent) dec Carey (Cres)
189  Pierce (Cres) pin Sturdivant (Cent)
215  Funderburk (Cent) dec Brown (Cres)
285  McClain (Cent) pin Shedd (Cres)


Lower State

Edisto 37, Marion 36
Hanahan 81, Bishop England 0

ASHLEY RIDGE 54, CANE BAY 18
103--Comley (A) p. Green. 
112--Waechter (A) p. Whitmore. 
119--Uc-Tun (A) p. Merre. 
125--Perry (A) p. Williams. 
130--Christian (A) p. Reeves. 
135--Zaleski (A) p. Borgman. 
140--Collins (A) wbf. 
145--Turner (A) p. Buhl. 
152--Cruz (C) p. Wigant. 
160--Caine (C) wbf. 
171--double forfeit. 
189--Seabrook (C) wbf. 
215--double forfeit. 
285--double forfeit. 

Loris 48, Aynor 30 
103-Terrell McCaskill (L) pin Gary Martin, 3:50; 
112-Ethan Nobles (A) tech fall Malcolm Griffin; 
119-D. Quires (A) dec. Kwamaine Livington, 8-3; 
125-Jamar Gore (L) pin L. Cooke, :05; 
130-Layton Nobles (A) pin Kaheem Grate, 1:00; 
135-Zac Stacey (A) pin Nic Mari, 4:30; 
140-LaQuandian Bromell (L) pin M. Carroll, :43; 
145-Hugh Smith (A) dec. Montel White, 7-1; 
152-Harry James (L) pin Trey Capps, 1:43; 
160-Steven Jenerette (L) pin M. Gore, 3:20; 
171-L. Stacey (A) pin Josh Jones, 3:00; 
189-Dexter Richburg (L) pin Phillip Doyle, 1:59; 
215-Dajuan Griffin (L) pin Seth Harrelson, 1:13; 
285-Kendrick Butler (L) won by forfeit.



4A Region 1 tournament from 2-6-10

Team Scores: 
Laurens 192, 
Westside 186.5, 
TL Hanna 123, 
Wren 122, 
Greenwood 85, 
Easley 67 

Finish	Name		Team		Overall Record

103:
1	Joey Antoine	Westside	29-1
2	Brandon Bowie	Easley		11-7
3	Trevor Coomer	Laurens		18-19

112:
1	Joseph Adams	Laurens		31-19
2	AJ Antoine	Westside	26-10
3	Josh Riley	Easley		15-11
4	Sakai Williams	Greenwood	10-6

119:
1	Sam Parkinson	Westside	37-5
2	Cory Brown	TL Hanna	8-12
3	Winton Shirley	Greenwood	5-10
4	Dakota Morrison	Wren		2-12

125:
1	Ryan Padgett	Laurens		16-23
2	RJ Irvine	Easley		11-12
3	Sam Hull	Greenwood	6-14

130:
1	Jared Greer	Westside	33-5
2	JC Mitchell	Wren		19-9
3	Eric Budeshein	Easley		5-19
			
135:
1	Cory Fain	Greenwood	22-3
2	Sid Gutierrez	Laurens		29-20
3	Jordan Carver	TL Hanna	5-4

140:
1	Jordan Dyer	TL Hanna	19-7
2	Dalton Dixon	Westside	31-9
3	Lalend Jones	Laurens		19-18

145:
1	Austin Wright	Westside	41-9
2	Jacob Alexander	Laurens		26-16
3	Craig Fatt	TL Hanna	13-6
4	Aaron Collins	Wren		5-11

152:
1	Gil Lafaille	Westside	33-2
2	Dorian Butler	Greenwood	33-13
3	Brandon Bridges	Laurens		28-11
4	Daniel Hillman	Wren		31-10

160:
1	Chandler Fleck	Laurens		39-6
2	Drew Dodds	TL Hanna	20-6
3	Rusty Carver	Easley		12-10
4	MJ Jones	Westside	21-15

171:
1	Chris DeShields	Wren		14-10
2	Caleb McCarley	Westside	26-18
3	Mustafa Niazi	TL Hanna	11-11
4	Joeseph Seymore	Laurens		0-2

189:
1	Hunter Smith	Laurens		46-4
2	Hunter Boles	Wren		30-12
3	Will Garrett	TL Hanna	12-7
4	Matt Sutherland	Westside	15-21

215:
1	Alex Armstrong	Laurens		42-2
2	Luke Quinney	Wren		20-19
3	Eric Rapley	Greenwood	21-26
4	David Flemister	TL Hanna	2-3

285:
1	John-Michael Pritchett	Wren	40-4
2	Javier Diaz	Laurens		38-11
3	Orcovious Jones	TL Hanna	14-10
4	Persphone Norris Westside	11-27
 
Most Oustanding Wrestlers:
Lower Weights: Jared Green 130, Westside
Upper Weights: Alex Armstrong 215, Laurens
Coach of the Year: Rob Sheffield, Laurens 



3A Region 8 tournament from 2-6-10

Two sets of results reported, so both listed below as reference.

103: Label Lewis (HHH), Chris Bockelman (BC), Colin Placke (B), Robert Mims (NC). 
112: Moises Lomeli (NC), Austin Farmer (B), Matt Johns (HHH), Jimmy Sanchez (BC), Nick D'Amico (S). 
119: Ryan Solomon (B), Richard Jenkins (HHH), Josh Greene (BC), Trevon Belton (NC). 
125: Lincoln Joly (B), Campbell Miller (HHH), Randolph Bracey (BC), Kenard Holmes (S), Joseph Johnson (NC). 
130: Jameson Burroughs (NC), Chris Ordonez (HHH), Ryan Rosenlieb (B), Carlos Andaverde (BC), Kimberly Simmons (S). 
135: Seth Anthony (HHH), Josh Wetmore (B), Eric Houston (NC). 
140: Braden Putich (B), Nic Levy (HHH), Bobby North (S), Eduardo Lomeli (NC). 
145: Matt Heinrich (BC), Quinn Williams-McClure (HHH), C.J. Johnson (B), Montaris Frost (NC). 
152: Tyler Rosenlieb (B), Chad Dimmock (HHH), Maurice Lamb (BC), Malcolm Gilliard (S). 
160: Jonathan Smith (BC), Manuel Lopez (B), Graham Smith (S), Brandon Washington (NC). 
171: Luke Johnson (BC), Jamall Brownlee (NC), Luke Barsness (HHH), Edgar Prada (B). 
189: Jack Duane (HHH), Andrew Dean (B), Al Black (BC), Sheldon Parks (NC), Jeremiah McCoy (S). 
215: David Beck (HHH), David Lopez (B), Bear Childers (BC), Erick Capers (NC). 
285: Phillip Scott (B), David Ratliff (BC), Marquise Washington (NC), Marques Johnson (HHH). 

BHS – Bluffton High
HH - Hilton Head High
BC – Battery Creek High
NC – North Charleston High
ST – Stall High

103lbs: 
1st – Lewis (HH) (won by pin)
2nd – Bockelman (BC)
3rd – Placke (BHS) (won by pin)
4th – Mims (NC)

112lbs: 
1st – Lomeli (NC) (won by DQ because of injury from an illegal move)
2nd – Farmer (BHS)
3rd – Johns (HH)
4th – Sanchez (BC)

119lbs: 
1st – Solomon (BHS) (1-0 win)
2nd – Jenkins (HH)
3rd – Greene (BC)
4th – Belton (NC)

125lbs: 
1st – Joly (BHS) (won 12-9)
2nd – Miller (HH)
3rd – Bracey (BC)
4th – Holmes (ST) 

130lbs: 
1st – Burroughs (NC) (won by pin)
2nd – Ordonez (HH)
3rd – R Rosenlieb (BHS) (won by decision)
4th – Anaverde (BC)
 
135lbs: 
1st – Anthony (HH) (won 14-3)
2nd – Wetmore (BHS)
3rd – Houston (NC)

140lbs: 
1st – Putich (BHS) (won 7-2)
2nd – Levy (HH)
3rd – North (ST)
4th – Lomeli (NC)
 
145lbs: 
1st – Heinrich (BC) (won 6-1)
2nd – Williams-McClure (HH)
3rd – Johnson (BHS) (won by pin)
4th – Frost (NC)

152lbs: 
1st – T Rosenlieb (BHS) (won by pin)
2nd – Dimmock (HH)
3rd – Lamb (BC)
4th – Gillard (ST)

160lbs: 
1st – Smith (BC) (won 11-8)
2nd – M Lopez (BHS)
3rd – Smith (ST)
4th – Washington (NC)

171lbs: 
1st – Johnson (BC) (won 2-1)
2nd – Brownlee (NC)
3rd – Barsness (HH)
4th – Prada (BHS) 

189lbs: 
1st – Duane (HH) (won 17-2)
2nd – Dean (BHS)
3rd – Black (BC)
4th – Parks (NC)

215lbs: 
1st – Beck (HH) (12-4)
2nd – D Lopez (BHS)
3rd – Childers (BC)
4th – Capers (NC)

285lbs: 
1st – Scott (BHS) (OT win 5-3)
2nd – Ratliff (BC)
3rd – Washington (NC) (won due to Johnson injury defaulting)
4th – Johnson (HH) 



4A State Duals - Round 2 results from 2-3-10
 
Upper State

Rock Hill 48, Dorman 12
215 - Dequan Foster (D) dec. Jared McIlwain 1-0; 
285 - Ruben Velazquez (RH) pin Carlos Lovette, 2nd. 
103 - Jordan Gray (RH) maj. dec. Pat Vonaxay 10-1; 
112 - Jon Contrares (D) dec. Austin Threatt 10-4; 
119 - Thomas Rutherford (D) dec. J.T. Charette 15-10; 
125 - Weston Beck (RH) maj. dec. Jon Ponds 9-1; 
130 - Seth Beck (RH) maj. dec. Tom English 19-6; 
135 - Justin Collins (RH) pin Zen Guida, 2nd; 
140 - Chris Henson (D) dec. A.J. Boyd 7-5; 
145 - Dominique Jenkins (RH) pin Alex Rutherford, 2nd; 
152 - Darshaey Moore (RH) dec. Rod Hannan 10-3; 
160 - Colin Meachum (RH) maj. dec. Arnold McIntyre 13-0; 
171 - Deleon Boulware (RH) dec. Pablo McIntyre 3-1; 
189 - Duran McDonald (RH) pin Watson Johnson, 2nd. 

Fort Mill 40, Boiling Springs 27
140 - Matt Crow (BS) pin Daniel Ward; 
145 - Chuck Fyfe (BS) pin Daniel Ward; 
152 - Jay Clark (BS) dec. Curtis Applegate 10-8; 
160 - Mickey Clevenger (BS) dec. Jonathan Miskelly 5-3; 
171 - Nick Sinicrope (FM) dec. Rob Green 8-3; 
189 - Max Simons (FM) pin Sam Dalton; 
215 - Cane Pruitt (BS) pin Zach Dulcie; 
285 - Garrett Passtore (FM) tech. fall Josh Heart 11-0.
103 - Seth Frase (FM) maj. dec. Ian Clevenger 17-9; 
112 - Trey Daniel (BS) dec. Austin King 10-8; 
119 - Allan Parks (FM) pin Adam Anderson; 
125 - Colby Hice (FM) pin Matt Svenson; 
130 - Ryan Dugas (FM) pin Zach Nelson; 
135 - Zach Doran (FM) tech. fall Jessie Libner; 

South Pointe 36, Hillcrest 27
130 Cloud-SP Dec Sanchez-HIL 12-7
135 Purdun-HIL Dec Neely-SP 6-0
140 C. Horgan-HIL Pin Pike-SP
145 Devita-HIL Pin Williams-SP
152 Harris-SP Pin Sanders-HIL
160 Ledford-HIL Pin Strong-SP
171 Riddle-HIL Dec Connor-SP 9-4
189 Curtis-SP Pin McCoy-HIL
215 Thompson-SP Maj. Picken-HIL 9-1
285 Ashley-SP Pin Kilgore-HIL
103 Johnson-HIL Dec Keese-SP 8-5
112 Hira-SP Maj. Asher-HIL 10-1
119 Mitchell-SP Maj. D. Horgan HIL 14-5
125 Barber-SP Dec Coy-HIL 5-4 OT

York 34, Westside 30
112 - Antione (W) dec. Cunningham; 
119 - Green (Y) dec. McCoppin; 
125 - Parkinson (W) dec. Comer; 
130 - Greer (W) pin Whitesides; 
135 - Belton (Y) pin Timms; 
140 - Cannon (Y) maj. dec. Dixon; 
145 - Wright (W) dec. Sheppard; 
152 - Lafaille (W) inj. def. Hull; 
160 - Jones (W) dec. Brantley; 
171 - Murner (Y) pin McCarley; 
189 - Vue (Y) dec. Sutherland; 
215 - Nunn (Y) pin Watt; 
285 - Norris (W) pin Earl; 
103 - Thao (Y) pin J. Antoine.


Lower State

Fort Dorchester 75, Carolina Forest 0
103--Romero (FD) wbf. 
112--Barfield (FD) d. Connell 5-3. 
119--Robinson (FD) d. Brown 18-3. 
125--Maniche (FD) p. Martin. 
130--S.Bugarin (FD) p. Forest. 
135--Wilson (FD) wbf. 
140--Braecklein (FD) d. Mapula 18-3. 
145--Young (FD) p. Spallone. 
152--Borja (FD) d. Lynch 16-0. 
160--A.Bugarin (FD) p. Coles. 
171--Thompson (FD) wbf. 
189--Flores (FD) p. Smith. 
215--Porter (FD) d. Livingston 9-3. 
285--Sellers (FD) wbf.

Summerville 46, Sumter 16
Goose Creek 31, Dutch Fork 24
Lexington 46, Stratford 18



3A State Duals - Round 1 results from 2-3-10
 
Upper State

Belton Honea-Path 40, Traveler's Rest 30
103 - Trevor Clinkscales (B) def. Chase Rathbone (TR) 12-5; 
112 - Kyle Lowe (B) pinned Clifton Burton (TR); 
119 - Ross Campbell (TR) pinned Chase Rogers (B); 
125 - Markell Johnson (B) def. Vance Campbell (TR) 8-6; 
130 - Laken Morris (TR) def. Scott Loudermilk (B) 8-1; 
135 - Coleman Gary (B) def. Maleek Tarrant (TR) 16-0; 
140 - C.J. Minor (B) pinned Ronnie Augustine (TR); 
145 - Jacob Bocanegra (TR) pinned DeAnte Brown (B); 
152 - Zack Farmer (B) pinned Jesse Warren (TR); 
160 - Blake Poore (B) def. Ethan Morris (TR) 16-0; 
171 - Stephen Price (TR) def. William Sutton (B) 5-4; 
189 - Alfred Downs (TR) pinned Brett Hawkins (B); 
215 - Nathan Plank (B) pinned Zach Bayne (TR); 
285 - Antonio Davidson (TR) pinned Colie Dunn (B)

Chapin 39, Riverside 30
145: Cody Brundage Dec Anthony Ton??? 6-3
152: Brian Ettari Fall Seth Stevens
160: Scott Swindell Fall Hugo Fehrenbacher
171: Myles Elliot Dec Devin Lawrence 7-4
189: Cory Cromer Fall ???
215: Brandon Owens Dec Reid Williford 7-5
285: Andrew Surratt Dec Adam Taylor 7-3
103: Russell Smigelski Fall Corey Jones
112: Stuart Hope Forfeit
119: Coates Carpenter Fall Charlie Bolin
125: Austin Such Fall John Morris
130: Nate Polly Forfeit
135: Chase Owens Dec Parker Leland 7-0
140: Riverside by Forfeit

Lugoff-Elgin 69, Chapman 4
West-Oak 42, Eastside 23


Lower State

Hilton Head 56, St. James 14
103: Label Lewis (HH) pin. Eric Perry, 1:26; 
112: Josh Clark (STJ) pin. Riley McElroy, 4:32; 
119: Kyle Tecco (STJ) dec. Matt Johns, 5-2; 
125: Jamie Bolduc (STJ) tech. on Jenkins 20-3; 
130: Campbell Miller (HH) dec. Mason Elliott, 7-2; 
135: Name unavailable (HH) pin. Nick Samuels, 2:15; 
140: Nick Levy (HH) dec. Greg Johnson, 9-3; 
145: Garcia (HH) pin. Mike Curry, 1:22; 
152: McLure (HH) tech. fall. Deeante Salaam, 18-1; 
160: McKeliver (HH) pin. Kyle Hasara, 1:40; 
171: Ray Harrington (HH) dec. Taylor Schneider, 8-7; 
215: Jack Duane (HH) forfeit; 
285: David Beck (HH) forfeit.

Bluffton 49, North Myrtle Beach 15
130: Josh Doamaral (B) pinned Sheldon Dove, third period. 
135: Randall Greene (NMB) def. Josh Wetmore, 6-1. 
140: Jason Williams (B) pinned Lee Gore, first period. 
145: Braden Putich (B) pinned Nick O'Brien, second period. 
152: C.J. Johnson (B) def. Luke McCarthy, 12-8. 
160: Tyler Rosenlieb (B) def. Kelton Chestnut, 11-4. 
171: Jared Michael (NMB) pinned Manuel Lopez, overtime. 
189: Andrew Dean (B) pinned L.T. Pratt, first period. 
215: David Lopez (B) major dec. Dylan Stump, 13-0. 
285: Phillip Scott (B) pinned Nick Harvey, first period. 
103: Hung Nguyen (NMB) def. Colin Placke, 15-10. 
112: Austin Farmer (B) pinned Justus Scafidi, second period. 
119: Mike McDonell (B) def. Tyler Stump, 13-7. 
125: Travis Gore (NMB) major dec. Lincoln Joly, 15-6. 

Swansea 43, Camden 42
Airport 54, Darlington 17



2A State Duals - Round 1 results from 2-3-10
 
Upper State

Palmetto 39, Broome 32
103--Chitwood From Palmetto Pinned Broome
112--Broome Pinned Palmetto
119--Palmetto won Dec. (10-5)
125--Broome Pinned Pametto
130--Gillespie From Palmetto Pinned Wolfe'Broome
135--Holliday From palmetto Pinned Broome
145--Broome Pinned Palmetto
152--Morales From Palmetto Pinned Broome
160--Broome Pinned Attaway from Palmetto
171--Mconnel From Palmetto Pinned Broome
189--Frady From palmetto Win
215--Callaham From Palmetto Won Dec. Over broome

Central 50, Columbia 21
103  Johnson (Cent) FF
112  Nelson (Col) pin James (Cent)
119  Medina (Col) pin Moore (Cent)
125  Davis (Cent) pin McDaniel (Col)
130  Hancock (Cent) pin Montgomery (Col)
135  Patterson (Cent) maj dec Lewis (Col) 13-4
140  Harper (Col) dec Blakeney (Cent) 8-6
145  Espinosa (Cent) FF
152  Guest (Cent) maj dec Childs (Col) 13-5
160  Hutto (Cent) dec Anderson (Col) 8-5
171  Leonard (Col) pin Allen (Cent)
189  Hatten (Cent) dec Coaxum (Col) 16-4
215  Sturdivant (Cent) FF
285  McClain (Cent) FF

Chesnee 55, Liberty 16
Gilbert 55, Strom Thurmond 15
Woodruff - BYE
Crescent - BYE
Walhalla - BYE
Abbeville - BYE


Lower State

Aynor 36, Waccamaw 34
103- Martin (A) wins by forfeit
112- Nobles (A) pins Tiller (W) 1:33
119- Ward (W) dec. Squires (A) 16-4
125- Pettit (W) dec. Lawson (A) 7-0
130- Nobles (A) pins McCurry (W) :51
135- Stacy (A) pins Coleman (W) 3:17
140- Capps (A) dec. Godfrey (W) 6-4
145- Smith (A) dec. Singh (W) 6-2
152- Whitlock (W) pins Fowler (A) 5:51
160- Harper (W) pins Rangel (A) 5:54
171- Stacy (A) pins McClary (W) 3:51
189- McClary (W) dec. Doyle (A) 11-6
215- Britton (W) pins Harrleson (A) 1:59
285- Robinson (W) pins McCrakin (A) 1:49 

Bishop England 44, Timberland 33
Cane Bay 52, Burke 27
Marion 66, Mullins 6
Edisto 63, Pelion 15
Hanahan - BYE
Ashley Ridge - BYE
Loris - BYE



SCISA Dual State Championship Final from 2-3-10

Cardinal Newman 53, Hammond 14
103- Kirol (CN) pin Castles (H)
112- McCarter (CN) pin Baker (H)
119- Kay (H) major dec. Hayes (CN) 12-4
125- Touma (CN) dec. Shuler (H) 5-1
130- Egan (CN) pin Sims (H)
135- Fawcett (H) major dec. Wilson (CN) 21-10
140- Geurin (CN) major dec. Castles (H) 18-10
145- Hodaly (CN) dec Mitchell (H) 8-7
152- McGillvray (H) pin Palevich (CN)
160- Maitland (CN) pin Kay (H)
171- Wilson (CN) pin Boyd (H)
189- Solomon (CN) pin Dobbs (H)
215- Garrick (CN) major dec McDougal (H) 16-8
285- Richardson (CN) pin Teagle (H)



4A State Duals - Round 1 results from 2-1-10 and 2-2-10
 
Upper State

York 40, Spring Valley 33
Hillcrest 74, T.L. Hanna 0
Dorman 71, Greenwood 3

SOUTH POINTE 60, GAFFNEY 19
152 — Thomas Diones (GHS) dec. 15-6. 
160 — Quay Perry (SP) pin Nick Mabry 1:23 third. 
171 — Tyree Fleming (SP) pin Wesley Conner 0.7 third. 
189 — Jared Barnhill (GHS) wins by forfeit. 
215 — Patrick Thompson (SP) pin Sam Tedder 48.7 third. 
285 — Michael Ashley (SP) pin Jacob Fowlkes 39.7 first. 
103 — Charlie Keesy (SP) pin Daniel Ruppe 18.7 third. 
112 — Sean Hira (SP) pin Cameron Wallace .35 first. 
119 — Blake Phillips (GHS) wins by forfeit. 
125 — Darius Wilson (SP) pin Pete Peterson 25.4 first. 
130 — Trey Barber (SP) pin Garrett Woodworth 43.6 first. 
135 — Tyrell Neely (SP) pin Jaguar Lindsay 10.1 third. 
140 — Jermaine Williams (SP) pin Axl Bartlett 1:42 second. 
145 — Randy Hopson (GHS) dec. Ben Rogers 14-9.

ROCK HILL 58, NORTHWESTERN 9
215 — Jaret McIlwain (RH) dec. Trevor Smith, 3-2. 
285 — Josh Tucker (RH) pin Joe Burns, :27.7 3rd. 
103 — Jordan Grav (RH) pin Aaron Ashworth, 1:24 2nd. 
112 — Chris Nguyen (N) pin Alston Threat, 1st. 
119 — J.T. Charette (RH) pin Bart Smith, :37.5 2nd. 
125 — Weston Beck (RH) by forfeit. 
130 — Seth Beck (RH) pin Nevin Barnett, :33.2 1st. 
135 — Lebrockton Love (N) dec. Justin Collins, 5-4. 
140 — Johnny Munas (RH) dec. Zack Hubbs, 11-6 OT. 
145 — Dominique Jenkins (RH) jam. dec. Lamar Mitchell 10-1. 
152 — Darsheay Moore (RH) pin :4.1 1st. 
160 — Colin Meachum (RH) pin Hyannis Gravamen, :36.8 3rd. 
171 — Jonathan Schafer (RH) dec. Ruben Walker, 6-5. 
189 — Duran McDaniel dec. Devin Mills 1-0.

FORT MILL 72, RIDGE VIEW 6
130 - Ryan Dugas (FM) dec. Tabari Jordan (RV), 10-8; 
135 - Zach Doran (FM) pinned Stephen Baran (RV); 
140 - Spencer Bird (RV) pinned Scott Fletcher (FM); 
145 - Curtis Applegate (FM) pinned Patrick Williams (RV); 
152 - Jonathan Miskelly (FM) pinned Stefan Pressley (RV); 
160 - Brian Daubenspeck (FM) pinned Brendan Cassiday (RV); 
171 - Nick Sinicrope (FM) pinned Dexter Maple (RV); 
189 - Max Simons (FM) pinned Andre Polite (RV); 
215 - Tyler Derosa (FM) wins by forfeit; 
285 - Garrett Passatore (FM) wins by forfeit; 
103 - Seth Frase (FM) tech. fall Tevin Yarborough (RV), 18-2; 
112 - Austin King (FM) pinned Terionte Easley (RV); 
119 - Alan Parks (FM) major dec. Kenneth Braddock (RV), 21-9; 
125 - Colby Hice (FM) pinned Bryan McDanials (RV)

Westside 34, Byrnes 33
160 – M.J. Jones (W) def. Cody Simpson (B) 8-6; 
171 – Reid Welch (B) def. Caleb McCarley (W) 15-0; 
189 – Max Konczal (B) pinned Matt Sutherland (W); 
215 – Kameron Watt (W) def. Matt Hudson (B) 4-0; 
285 – Jake Crow (B) def. Persephone Norris (W) 2-0
103 – Cody Bridgeman (W) pinned Jacob Sizemore (B); 
112 – Cole Boyd (B) pinned Joey Antoine (W); 
119 – Cam Freeman (B) pinned Brandon McCoppin (W); 
125 – Sam Parkinson (W) pinned Jarrett White (B); 
130 – Jared Greer (W) pinned Aaron Pridemore (B); 
135 – Cole McIntyre (B) def. Michael Timms (W) 6-2; 
140 – Cory Yantz (B) def. Dalton Dixon (W) 14-6; 
145 – Austin Wright (W) pinned Dyllon Foster (B); 
152 – Gil Lafaille (W) def. Andrew Gadson (B) 10-0; 

Boiling Springs 40, Laurens 30
103 Ian Clevenger (BS) pinned Coomer (L)
112 Daniel (BS) Maj Dec Adams (L)
119 Anderson (BS) won by forfeit
125 Svenson (BS) won by forfeit
130 Nelson (BS) dec. Padgett (L)
135 Guitierrez (L) pinned Thomas (BS)
140 Crow (BS) dec. Jones (L)
145 Fyfe (BS) pinned Alexander (L)
152 Bridges (L) pinned Martz (BS)
160 Mikey Clevenger (BS) pinned Fleck (L)
171 Green (BS) dec. Cooper (L)
189 Smith (L) pinned Pruitt (BS)
215 Armstrong (L) pinned Dalton (BS)
285 Diaz (L) win by disqualification over Stewart (BS)


Lower State

Carolina Forest 41, Wando 38
Goose Creek 1, Conway 0 (forfeit)
Sumter 42, Berkeley 34
Lexington 75, Richland Northeast 3

FORT DORCHESTER 63, IRMO 9
103--Biles (I) p. Grooms. 
112--Barfield (FD) p. Sprie. 
119--Robinson (FD) d. Bakili 23-8. 
125--Maniche (FD) d. Alls 11-0. 
130--Manross (I) d. Bugarin 9-7 OT. 
135--Wilson (FD) d. Bryant 7-0. 
140--Braecklein (FD) p. Modzel. 
145--Young (FD) p. Jones. 
152--Walker (FD) p. Corley. 
160--Borja (FD) d. Pomboza 11-2. 
171--Thompson (FD) wbf. 
189--Flores (FD) p. Mecca. 
215--Porter (FD) d. Womack 18-2. 
285--Moultre (FD) p. Gardner.  

STRATFORD 66, HARTSVILLE 18
103--Young (S) wbf. 
112--DeJesus (S) wbf. 
119--Vazquez (S) wbf. 
125--Johnson (S) wbf. 
130--Bateman (H) wbf. 
135--Steen (S) p. Christmas. 
140--Ebbert (S) p. Beasley. 
145--Grinsteiner (S) p. Nero. 
152--Rogers (H) wbf. 
160--Koile (S) wbf. 
171--Funderbunk (H) wbf. 
189--Shuler (S) p. Sellers. 
215--Sontag (S) wbf. 
285--Limehouse (S) p. Finch.  

SUMMERVILLE 39, WHITE KNOLL 33
171--Austin (WK) p. Brown. 
189--Weston (S) d. Ehney 9-4. 
215--Gossett (WK) d. Reed 9-3. 
285--Morrison (S) d. Moore 13-2. 
103--Harrawood (S) wbf. 
112--Wigger (S) d. Jefferies, 21-5. 
119--Jo. Thomas (S) p. Lee. 
125--Hansen (S) d. Epting, 20-5. 
130--Ja. Thomas (S) d. Shirley 11-3 
135--Ashby (S) p. Phillips. 
140--Lackey (WK) wbf. 
145--Dicus (WK) wbf. 
152--Chad Lee (WK) wbf. 
160--Spears (WK) wbf. 

Dutch Fork 51, Beaufort 19 
103: Leslie (DF) pinned Collins; 
112: Grosse (DF) pinned Kimbrall; 
119: Stanton (DF) pinned Wynn; 
125: Finley (DF) won by forfeit; 
130: C. Studemeyer (DF) tech fall Radford; 
135: Browder (DF) dec. Johnson; 
140: Brannigan (DF) pinned Brown; 
145: J. Studemeyer (DF) dec. Arant; 
152: Jackson (B) dec. Bregovi; 
160: Koon (DF) dec. Kennedy; 
171: Amaya (B) dec. Siegel; 
189: Maldonado (B) pin Gregory; 
215: Johnson (B) pin Heller; 
285: Williams (DF) pin Alston.



3A Region IV Tournament from 2-1-10

2010 3A Region IV Brackets
2010 3A Region IV Agate
2010 3A Region IV Placers



-------------------------------------


College action:

North Carolina 21, The Citadel 16
141: Nick LaFevre (CIT) dec. Rocco Wellek (UNC), 3-2
149: Jon Burns (UNC) dec. Derek Royster (CIT), 4-0
157: Turtogtokh Luvsandorj (CIT) dec. #16 Thomas Scotton (UNC), 3-0
165: Pierre Frazile (CIT) dec. Daniel Helena (UNC), 6-5
174: J.C. Oddo (CIT) dec. Thomas Ferguson (UNC), 7-3
184: Nick Tenpenny (UNC) dec. Kelby Smith (CIT), 7-2
197:  #19 Dennis Drury (UNC) pinned Justin Sparrow (CIT), 6:23
HWT: Ziad Haddad (UNC) dec. Odie Delaney (CIT), 9-4


No. 2 Newberry 31, Anderson 12
125 Dequan Warner (AU) FALL Steven McLeod (NC ), 4:42
133 Sheridan Moran (NC ) MD Cory Monteforte (AU), 17-5
141 Christopher Francis (AU) DEC Deral Brown (NC ), 3-1
149 Latra Collick (NC ) DEC Melchisedac LaVergne (AU), 7-2
157 Sean Byrnes (NC ) DEC Jonathan Jackson (AU), 3-1
165 Trevor Sanford (AU) DEC Josh Whitelock (NC ), 9-7
174 Curtis Chenoweth (NC ) TF5 Jordan Lide (AU), 15-0 (7:00)
184 Bryant Blanton (NC ) FALL John Hamrick (AU), 5:58
197 Keeno Griffin (NC ) FALL Luis Audelo (AU), 4:08
285 Jake Elkins (NC ) MD Chase Duke (AU), 10-0


No. 2 Newberry 46, Gardner-Webb 0
174- Curtis Chenoweth (NC) pin fall Tom Pennington (GWU), 4:53
184- Bryant Blanton (NC) tech fall Jonathan Velazquez (GWU), 15-0 (4:13)
197- Keeno Griffin (NC) tech fall Evan Rhodes (GWU), 15-0 (4:35)
HWT- Jake Elkins (NC) dec. Travis Porter (GWU), 3-2
125- Matt Oliver (NC) maj. dec. Marc Rocha (GWU), 11-0
133- Sheridan Moran (NC) tech fall Brett Kostern (GWU), 18-1 (7:00)
141- Deral Brown (NC) dec. Kurt Wentink (GWU), 8-3
149- Latra Collick (NC) maj. dec. Tim Burdine (GWU,) 12-2
157- Sean Byrnes (NC) pin fall Alex Medved (GWU), 2:05
165- Josh Whitelock (NC) tech fall Miguel Gordon (GWU), 15-0 (1:25)


The Citadel 29, Gardner-Webb 9
174: J.C. Oddo (CIT) pinned Vincent Salyer (GWU), 2:49
187: Jonathan Velazquez (GWU) dec. Kelby Smith (CIT), 7-6
197: Justin Sparrow (CIT) dec. Travis Porter (GWU), 4-0
HWT: Dustin Porter (GWU) dec. Andrew Delaney (CIT), 7-5
125: Michael Slaughter (GWU) dec. Richard Alarcon (CIT), 9-4
133: Jordan Dix (CIT) maj. dec. Brett Kostern (GWU), 11-2
141: Nick LaFevre (CIT) dec. Richie Spicel (GWU), 4-2
149: Derek Royster (CIT) maj. dec. Ryan Medved (GWU), 13-1
157: Turtogtokh Luvsandorj (CIT) pin fall Alex Medved (GWU), 1:30
165: Cameron Childs (CIT) dec. David Pelsang (GWU), 5-3


Limestone 19, No. 11 UNC Pembroke 17
                                                             Match Score           Team Score (LC-UNCP)
125-No. 8 Russell Weakley (UNCP) maj. dec. Matt Hall (LC)    18-6                   0-4
133-Mike Magaha (LC) dec. T.D. Thurston (UNCP)                6-3                   3-4
141-No. 6 Jeremy Parker (LC) fall Wes Whitman (UNCP)         pin 2:49               9-4
149-Brandon Bradley (UCNP) dec. Theran Goodale (LC)           9-3                   9-7
157-Mike Williams (UNCP) maj. dec. Zack McKeone (LC)         13-2                   9-11
165-Bryce Sopko (LC) dec. Rashaad Saunders (UNCP)             8-6                  12-11
174-No. 4 JJ Davis (UNCP) dec. Casey Bradley (LC)             3-2                  12-14
184-No. 8 Landon Hall (LC) dec. Shiheem Bryant (UNCP)         5-1                  15-14
197-Mike Walsh (LC) maj. dec. Kenneth Lindsay (UNCP)         14-6                  19-14
285-Erik Stancil (UNCP) dec. Charles Weber (LC)              10-4                  19-17


The Citadel 23, Duke 19
125: Richard Alarcon (CIT) pinned Pete Terrezza (DUKE), 6:37; CIT 6-0
133: Jordan Dix (CIT) dec. Nick Adam (DUKE), 7-3; CIT 9-0
141: Mike Bell (DUKE) dec. Nick LaFevre (CIT), 5-3; CIT 9-3
149: Derek Royster (CIT) tech. fall Chris Mullen (DUKE), 17-2; CIT 14-3
157: Turtogtokh Luvsandorj (CIT) pinned Spencer Jasper (DUKE), 3:33; CIT 20-3
165: Ben Wales (DUKE) pinned Cameron Childs (CIT), 4:47; CIT 20-9
174: J.C. Oddo (CIT) dec. Voris Tejada (DUKE), 5-2; CIT 23-9
184: Diego Bencomo (DUKE) dec. Kelby Smith (CIT), 9-4; CIT 23-12
197: John Barone (DUKE) maj. dec. Justin Sparrow (CIT), 14-0; CIT 23-16
HWT: Konrad Dudziak (DUKE) dec. Odie Delaney (CIT), 10-3; CIT 23-19


Newberry 41, Belmont Abbey 9
125 Shane Summerlin (BA) dec. Steven McLeod (NC), 11-6
133 Sheridan Moran (NC) dec. Graceson Pastirlik (BA), 8-3
141 Deral Brown (NC) TECH Tashawn Takeall (BA), 21-6 (7:00)
149 Latra Collick (NC) TECH Ross Patterson (BA), 17-1 (4:57)
157 Mike Rogers (NC) MD Peter Petties (BA), 11-3
165 Jake Varilek (BA) FALL Josh Whitelock (NC), 3:47
174 Curtis Chenoweth (NC) FALL Ryan Gregory (BA), 1:14
184 Dave Newman (NC) For. 
197 Bryant Blanton (NC) FALL Tom McGee (BA), 1:35
285 Jake Elkins (NC) FALL Kyle Spar (BA), 2:05


Newberry 25, Limestone 10
125 Matt Oliver (NC) TB Matthew Hall (LC), 6-4
133 Michael Magaha (LC) DEC Sheridan Moran (NC), 8-3
141 Jeremy Parker (LC) MD Deral Brown (NC), 10-0
149 Latra Collick (NC) DEC Theran Goodale (LC), 3-2
157 Sean Byrnes (NC) TECH Zachery McKeone, (LC) 16-0 (4:19)
165 Bryce Sopko (LC) DEC Josh Whitelock (NC), 4-1
174 Curtis Chenoweth (NC) DEC Casey Bradley (LC), 7-2
184 Bryant Blanton (NC) DEC Landon Hall (LC), 5-4
197 Keeno Griffin (NC) MD Mike Walsh (LC), 18-4
285 Karl Reed (NC) MD Charles Weber (LC), 13-1
 

The Citadel 31, Davidson 12
125: Richard Alarcon (CIT) maj. dec. Ben Altman (DAV), 10-0 (CIT 4-0)
133: Alex Radsky (DAV) dec. Jordan Dix (CIT), 8-3 (CIT 4-3)
141: Vitaly Radsky (DAV) dec. Nick LaFevre (CIT), 4-2  OT (DAV 6-4)
149: Derek Royster (CIT) tech. fall Ben Thompson (DAV), 18-0 (CIT 9-6)
157: Turtogtokh Luvsandorj (CIT) inj. def. Joe McGinley (DAV), 4:56 (CIT 15-6)
165: Tyler Mullen (DAV) inj. def. Pierre Frazile, 5:02 (CIT 15-12)
174: J.C. Oddo (CIT) wins via forefit (CIT 21-12)
184: Kelby Smith (CIT) dec. Ike Crews (DAV), 7-3 (CIT 24-12)
197: Justin Sparrow (CIT) maj. dec. Mark Jeevratnam (DAV), 13-0 (CIT 28-12)
HWT: Odie Delaney (CIT) dec. Charlie Wolff (DAV), 2-0 (CIT 31-12)