South Carolina Wrestling Results in February 2013

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

South Carolina SC Wrestling ScoreBoard


Collegiate results at the end of this page ----- updated --2013



Congratulations to the 4A/1A South team for winning the 25th S.C. North/South All-Star Wrestling Classic!

Results from S.C. North/South All-Star Classic


All-Star Rosters and Coaches - updated 2-25-13 with Itinerary for Thursday-Saturday
SCMAT Exclusive - 25th S.C. North/South All-Star Wrestling Classic - with complete results from 1989-2012


2013 State Tournament Individual Championships - full results

4A Team State Tournament Placements and History
3A Team State Tournament Placements and History
2A-1A Team State Tournament Placements and History
SCISA Team State Tournament Placements and History


2013 State Tournament Individual Championships - full results



Congratulations to the S.C. Duals State Champions:
Team Photo - 2013 4A State Champs - Lexington
4A State Duals - SCHSL bracket
Team Photo - 2013 3A State Champs - Eastside
3A State Duals - SCHSL bracket
Team Photo - 2013 2A-1A State Champs - Bamberg-Ehrhardt
2A-1A State Duals - SCHSL bracket
Team Photo - 2013 SCISA State Champs - Hammond



Carolina Invitational Information page with 2013 Brackets/Results



4A Upper State Qualifier on 2-16-13

4A Upper State brackets - ZIP file with XLSM file

1st through 4th placers in Upper State:

106 Zach Clary Gaffney 1U
106 Alex Roberts Hillcrest 2U
106 Devan Faile Rock Hill 3U
106 Jordan Bakeman Easley 4U

113 Trevon Davis Byrnes 1U
113 Logan Sexton Rock Hill 2U
113 Eddie Byrams Fort Mill 3U
113 Nathan Roberts Hillcrest 4U

120 Tyler Turner Fort Mill 1U
120 Hector Contreras Dorman 2U
120 Coleman Southard York 3U
120 Jonathan Contreras Boiling Springs 4U

126 Robert Cunningham York 1U
126 Jake Strong Fort Mill 2U
126 Joey Antione Westside 3U
126 Gabriel Fehrenbach Riverside 4U

132 Grant Snyder Hillcrest 1U
132 Cole Rumfelt York 2U
132 Mike Miller South Pointe 3U
132 Jacob Cannon Dorman 4U

138 Cameron Pike South Pointe 1U
138 Spencer Thomas Boiling Springs 2U
138 Varlee Kelleh Woodmont 3U
138 Nigel Bostick Fort Mill 4U

145 Nick Leitten Fort Mill 1U
145 Charlie Conner Byrnes 2U
145 Chris Workman Woodmont 3U
145 Bishop Ashley Rock Hill 4U

152 Will Thomas Dorman 1U
152 Robert Mills Rock Hill 2U
152 Cole Gregory Clover 3U
152 Cody Simpson Byrnes 4U

160 Thomas Mabry Gaffney 1U
160 Rainey Moore York 2U
160 Dionelle Pleasencia 3U
160 Kris Hughes Rock Hill 4U

170 Ellison Sanders Hillcrest 1U
170 Christian Maroni Dorman 2U
170 Cody Childers Rock Hill 3U
170 Scott Roudabush Boiling Springs 4U

182 Corey Morgan South Pointe 1U
182 Ryan Hughes Laurens 2U
182 Ian Shannon JL Mann 3U
182 Alton Walker Rock Hill 4U

195 Austin Crocker Laurens 1U
195 Cameron Bell Rock Hill 2U
195 Chance Kelley York 3U
195 Landon Sayegh Hillcrest 4U

220 Zach Conrad Clover 1U
220 Josh Driscoll Nation Ford 2U
220 Adarius Williams Westside 3U
220 Jacob Hines Dorman 4U

285 Zack Dulcie Fort Mill 1U
285 Jonny Martinez Dorman 2U
285 Beau Nunn York 3U
285 Travis Strait Rock Hill 4U


4A Lower State Qualifier on 2-16-13

106 lbs.
1L - James Sass - Summerville
2L - Jake Sharp - Beaufort
3L - Albert Ednilao - Cane Bay 
4L - Rian Burris - White Knoll 

113 lbs.
1L - Jackson Myers - Lexington 
2L - Levi Joly - Bluffton 
3L - Tyre Wright - Fort Dorchester
4L - William Spann - Beaufort

120 lbs.
1L - Andrew Szalwinski - Lexington 
2L - Alex Cullen - Wando
3L - Chris Jackson - Lugoff-Elgin 
4L - Tyler Fachko - Summerville 

126 lbs.
1L - Gavin Perkins - Summerville 
2L - Blake Risinger - Lexington 
3L - Emil Colin - White Knoll 
4L - Ben Crutchfield - Wando 

132 lbs.
1L - Nicholas Young - Stratford 
2L - Parker Grizzle - Dutch Fork 
3L - Kahlil Cooke - Lugoff-Elgin
4L - Robert Springer - Conway 

138 lbs.
1L - Brandon Shepherd - Lexington 
2L - Austin Farmer - Bluffton 
3L - Josh Davis - Dutch Fork
4L - Kyle Stiffler - Spring Valley

145 lbs.
1L - Walker Barfield - Lexington 
2L - AJ Alford - Fort Dorchester 
3L - Forrest Kimbrell - Beaufort
4L - Justin Mitchell - Dutch Fork

152 lbs.
1L - Chad Wood - Summerville 
2L - Michael Meyerink - Bluffton 
3L - Greg Smith - Conway 
4L - Michael Holmes - Beaufort 

160 lbs.
1L - Trey Arant - Beaufort 
2L - C.J. Riley - Irmo
3L - Anthony Collins - Summerville
4L - Antoine Hammond - Dutch Fork

170 lbs.
1L - TJ Deveaux - Stratford 
2L - Dacus Fenchel - Lexington 
3L - Zach Armstrong - Ashley Ridge 
4L - Jacob Hutchinson - Fort Dorchester 

182 lbs.
1L - Matt Rudy - Cane Bay 
2L - Codrian Smalls - Beaufort
3L - Noah Shuler - Stratford 
4L - Jerelle Hannah - Lugoff-Elgin

195 lbs.
1L - Clint Wright - Beaufort 
2L - Chris Ford - Conway 
3L - Andrew Carnes - Lexington 
4L - Tyler Moore - Ashley Ridge 

220 lbs.
1L - Allen Jenerette - Lugoff-Elgin
2L - Nate Meagher - Lexington 
3L - Daniel Dees - Stratford
4L - Kentrell Seabrook - Beaufort

285 lbs.
1L - Patton Gossett - White Knoll 
2L - Tyler Wilson - Beaufort 
3L - Joey Perrotta - Lexington 
4L - Nathan O'Connor - Sumter 


3A Upper State Qualifier on 2-16-13

3A Upper State brackets - ZIP file with PDF file

Weight: 106
1st: Ethan Pendleton, Union 4- 0 
2nd: Scout Davison, Broome 3- 1 
3rd: Logan Patterson, Belton Honea Path 4- 1 
4th: Michael Guthrie, Seneca 3- 2

Weight: 113
1st: David Walker, Eastside 4- 0 
2nd: Keyante Bush, Dreher 5- 1
3rd: Bryson Pressley, Travelers Rest 3- 2 
4th: Paul Sherard, Belton Honea Path 3- 2

Weight: 120
1st: Jordon Ludd, Blue Ridge 4- 0 
2nd: Rhett Plemmons, Greer 3- 1 
3rd: Derrick Frazier, Dreher 5- 1 
4th: Charlon Clark, Eastside 3- 2

Weight: 126
1st: Brandon Taylor, Chester 4- 0 
2nd: Cole Anderson, Eastside 4- 1 
3rd: Brady Whiteside, Palmetto 4- 2 
4th: Parker Peoples, Belton Honea Path 3- 2

Weight: 132
1st: Cody Pirkle, Emerald 4- 0 
2nd: William Ferguson, Greenville 6- 1
3rd: Jeremy Holbrooks, Blue Ridge 3- 2 
4th: Aaron Woodard, Broome 4- 2

Weight: 138
1st: Clay Walker, Eastside 4- 0 
2nd: Patrick James, West Oak 3- 1 
3rd: Austin Brown, Chapin 4- 1 
4th: Chris Jackson, Emerald 4- 2

Weight: 145
1st: Dylan Gary, Belton Honea Path 4- 0 
2nd: Bill Sexton, West Oak 3- 1 
3rd: George Kerhoulas, Emerald 4- 1 
4th: Tahj Gilliam, Woodruff 4- 2

Weight: 152
1st: Chris Bloch, Dreher 4- 0 
2nd: Nick Martini, Chapin 3- 1
3rd: Brandon Stumbo, Pickens 4- 1 
4th: David Korneychuck, Chapman 2- 2

Weight: 160
1st: Meleke Stewart, Chester 4- 0 
2nd: John Thorpe, Eastside 3- 1 
3rd: Shaq Oliver, Emerald 4- 1 
4th: Jason Carter, Dreher 4- 2

Weight: 170
1st: Cody Eller, West Oak 4- 0 
2nd: Roccy Withers, Belton Honea Path 3- 1 
3rd: Michael Scott, Chapman 4- 1 
4th: Tucker Taylor, Broome 3- 2

Weight: 182
1st: Michael Fernandez, Eastside 4- 0 
2nd: Cole Lawson, Woodruff 3- 1 
3rd: Christian Petty, Union 5- 1 
4th: Brandon Durham, Pickens 3- 2

Weight: 195
1st: Zachary Lake, Eastside 4- 0 
2nd: Caleb Bowie, Belton Honea Path 2- 1 
3rd: Alex LeCroy, Chapman 4- 1 
4th: Cody Knight, Wren 4- 2

Weight: 220
1st: Temaris Dixon, Chester 4- 0 
2nd: Gabriel Clark, Chapman 3- 1 
3rd: Donato Pelzer, AC Flora 5- 1 
4th: Josh Moore, West Oak 3- 2

Weight: 285
1st: Gage Cervenka, Emerald 4- 0 
2nd: John Long, Eastside 5- 1
3rd: Rickey Hagood, Lower Richland 3- 2 
4th: Zach Darst, Seneca 3- 2


3A Lower State Qualifier on 2-16-13

3A Lower State brackets and team scores - ZIP file with PDF's

Weight: 106
1st: Nathan Brazel - Gilbert 
2nd: Justin Knipper - Socastee
3rd: Matt Levy - Hilton Head
4th: Austin Watters - Airport

Weight: 113
1st: Madison Leitner - Gilbert
2nd: Deonta Patterson - Brookland Cayce
3rd: Jonathan Iseman - Myrtle Beach
4th: Tyler Fick - Hilton Head

Weight: 120
1st: Mikel Nelson - Socastee 
2nd: Di'Andre Robinson - Berkeley
3rd: J.P. Moody - Gilbert
4th: Alex Nielson - St. James

Weight: 126
1st: Dylan Crossland - Swansea
2nd: Dominick Gadsden - Berkeley
3rd: Brock Massey - Hilton Head
4th: Tyler Stump - North Myrtle Beach

Weight: 132
1st: Label Lewis - Hilton Head 
2nd: Nick Silvestri - Myrtle Beach
3rd: William Lewis - North Myrtle Beach 
4th: Cameron Amann - Socastee 

Weight: 138
1st: Haven Horleback - Hanahan 
2nd: Jalen Wilson - Swansea
3rd: Keyon Benjamin - Hartsville
4th: Dustin Pack - Georgetown

Weight: 145
1st: Daniel Miller - Myrtle Beach 
2nd: Frank Cromwell - James Island
3rd: Brian Joseph - Hanahan
4th: Austin Shealy - Gilbert

Weight: 152
1st: Joseph Desjardins - Myrtle Beach
2nd: Rashad McRea - Airport
3rd: Forest Bowman - Hanahan 
4th: Trevon Rawls - Hilton Head

Weight: 160
1st: Zorrie Green - Stall
2nd: Cole Zakis - Hanahan
3rd: Tommy Lazaroff - Socastee
4th: Alex King - Berkeley

Weight: 170
1st: Dennis Flores - Hanahan 
2nd: De'eante Salaam - St. James
3rd: Hampton Harmon - North Myrtle Beach 
4th: Daveon Williams - Darlington

Weight: 182
1st: Eric Baker - North Myrtle Beach 
2nd: Zach Mor - Socastee
3rd: Alonzo McGill - Berkeley
4th: Tyler Roller - Marlboro County

Weight: 195
1st: Chris Dyer - Gilbert 
2nd: J.C. Graham - Hilton Head 
3rd: Rickie Holloman - Hartsville 
4th: Richard Davis - Airport

Weight: 220
1st: Kyle Burton - Socastee 
2nd: Jacob Garibay - Hanahan 
3rd: Jalil Smith - Georgetown
4th: Cory Jumpp - Brookland Cayce

Weight: 285
1st: Amir Oukada - Myrtle Beach
2nd: Devin Johnson - Swansea
3rd: Chris Flynn - James Island
4th: Raesean Diggs - North Myrtle Beach


2A-1A Upper State Qualifier on 2-16-13

Weight:  106
1st:  Anthony Zovitch, Carolina     4-  0
2nd:  Davon Powell, Newberry     3-  1
3rd:  Fisher Fleming, Pendleton     5-  1
4th:  Johnnie Donald, Crescent     4-  2

Weight:  113
1st:  Dalen Byerley, Indian Land     4-  0
2nd:  Josh Jones, Landrum     2-  1
3rd:  Daquan Chappell, Central     4-  1
4th:  Ben Lingefelt, Pendleton     3-  2

Weight:  120
1st:  Luke Curtis, Cheraw     4-  0
2nd:  Kyle Chrzanowski, Chesnee     3-  1
3rd:  Matt Frey, Liberty     4-  1
4th:  Brycen Fleming, Ninety-Six     3-  2

Weight:  126
1st:  Alex Oaks, Abbeville     4-  0
2nd:  Taylor Pendleton, Indian Land     3-  1
3rd:  Tristen Fields, Crescent     4-  1
4th:  Brandon Pilgrim, Liberty     4-  2

Weight:  132
1st:  Dylan Altman, Buford     3-  0
2nd:  Kenny Page, Whitmire     3-  1
3rd:  Ryan Herbst, Landrum     4-  1
4th:  Daniel Kimbrell, Chesnee     4-  2

Weight:  138
1st:  Dakota Stewart, Liberty     4-  0
2nd:  Jacob Hopper, Newberry     3-  1
3rd:  Devin Curtsinger, Indian Land     4-  1
4th:  DJ Fling, Columbia     4-  2

Weight:  145
1st:  Nick Ashley, Crescent     4-  0
2nd:  Nathan Gilstrap, Liberty     3-  1
3rd:  Austin Amick, Whitmire     5-  1
4th:  Daniel Crawley, Cheraw     3-  2

Weight:  152
1st:  Louis Wilson, Columbia     4-  0
2nd:  Brandon Cheatham, Ninety-Six     3-  1
3rd:  Heath Jordan, Landrum     4-  1
4th:  Roger Stone, Christ Church     4-  2

Weight:  160
1st:  Eddie Emery, Ninety-Six     4-  0
2nd:  Damion Cantrell, Landrum     3-  1
3rd:  James Knott, Liberty     5-  1
4th:  Robert Kelly, Cheraw     4-  2

Weight:  170
1st:  BJ Yeargin, Crescent     3-  0
2nd:  Eric Kumorous, Indian Land     2-  1
3rd:  Josh Mullens, Buford     4-  1
4th:  Justin Whitmore, North Central     3-  2

Weight:  182
1st:  Dylan Deese, Indian Land     3-  0
2nd:  Jeremy Broyles, Buford     2-  1
3rd:  Tanner Chambers, Liberty     3-  1
4th:  Darious Collins, Columbia     2-  2

Weight:  195
1st:  Daniel Whitmore, North Central     3-  0
2nd:  Ben Glace, Abbeville     3-  1
3rd:  Jaqwuan Gambrell, Pendleton     5-  1
4th:  Jared Fowler, Chesnee     3-  2

Weight:  220
1st:  Tony Whitley, Carolina     3-  0
2nd:  Tyvon Leacock, Cheraw     2-  1
3rd:  Jermale Matthews, Keenan     4-  1
4th:  Braxton Earl, Pendleton     3-  2

Weight:  285
1st:  Quintin Lewis, Cheraw     3-  0
2nd:  Morris Williams, Keenan     3-  1
3rd:  Eric Gallman, Newberry     3-  1
4th:  Avery Thompson, Abbeville     3-  2


2A-1A Lower State Qualifier on 2-16-13

2A-1A Lower State brackets - ZIP file with PDF

1st through 4th placers in Lower State:

106	Mikey	Pascual	St. Johns	1L
106	Joseph	Cuevas	Battery Creek	2L
106	Hunter	Johnson	Aynor	 3L
106	Austin	Rentzel	Timberland	4L

113	Landon	Lawson	Aynor	 1L
113	Andrew	Collins	Bishop England	2L
113	Edwin	Green	Edisto	 3L
113	Chris	Cann	Whale Branch	4L

120	Malcolm	Jones	Bamberg-Ehrhardt	1L
120	Mario	DellaRosa	Bishop England	2L
120	Xavius	Williams	Loris	 3L
120	Clay	Elliott	Marion	 4L

126	Lan	Hiers	Bamberg-Ehrhardt	 1L
126	Josh	McDermett	Academic Magnet	2L
126	Javon	Gardner	Whale Branch	 3L
126	Arman	Singh	Waccamaw	 4L

132	Andrew	Scruggs	Aynor	 1L
132	Ivan	Wiggins	Military Magnet	2L
132	Damion	Johnson	Bamberg-Ehrhardt	3L
132	Kevin	Grant	Marion	 4L

138	Xavier	Johnson	Edisto	 1L
138	Donnie	Davis	Marion	 2L
138	Brian	Labean	Battery Creek	3L
138	Davontae	Wilder	Burke	 4L

145	John	VanSlooten	Waccamaw	1L
145	Sterling	Campbell	Garrett Academy	2L
145	Nick	Davis	Edisto	 3L
145	Casey	Jones	Bamberg-Ehrhardt	4L

152	Player	Long	Bamberg-Ehrhardt	1L
152	David	Sottile	Bishop england	2L
152	Daquan	McKenzie	Lake City	3L
152	Rashawn	Lowry	Burke	 4L

160	DeAndre	Johnson	Battery Creek	1L
160	Brooks	Morgan	Timberland	2L
160	Mike	Buck	Edisto	 3L
160	Tramaine	Carroll	Baptist Hill	4L

170	Taquan	Long	Loris	 1L
170	Jeremy	Davis	Bamberg-Ehrhardt	2L
170	Bernard	Harmon	Timberland	3L
170	Mark	Rivers	Whale Branch	4L

182	Mark	Moody	Bamberg-Ehrhardt	1L
182	Leonard	Brown	Baptist Hill	2L
182	Damien	Wells	Lake City	3L
182	Juan	Allen	Whale Branch	4L

195	Isaiah	Sloan	Battery Creek	1L
195	DiOntrey	Gibbons	Marion	 2L
195	Trey	Nelson	Whale Branch	3L
195	Rasaaune	Beauford	Edisto	 4L

220	Davarious	Brunson	Lake City	1L
220	Malcolm	Nazon	Bishop England	 2L
220	Travis	Pierce	Waccamaw	 3L
220	DQ	Nash	Aynor	 4L

285	Max	Ford	Whale Branch	 1L
285	Dangelo	Tyler	Bamberg-Ehrhardt	 2L
285	Johnathan	Wright	Battery Creek	3L
285	Hunter	Brininger	Waccamaw	 4L



-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------


4A State Duals Championship Finals on 2-9-13

#2 Lexington 36, #1 Rock Hill 21
285: Joey Perrotta (L) dec. Travis Strait, 2-0 
103: Devon Faile (RH) dec. Jared Elliott, 6-1
113: Jackson Myers (L) tech.fall Logan Sexton, 15-0
120: Andy Szalwinski (L) maj.dec. Nick Steinberg, 14-2
126: Blake Risinger (L) maj.dec. Noah Mead, 11-3
132: Trev Comstock (L) maj.dec. Christian Moore, 10-2
138: Brandon Shepherd (L) maj.dec. Sam Swoope, 10-0
145: Bishop Ashley (RH) pinned Evan Rumley, 0:44
152: Walker Barfield (L) dec. Robert Mills, 6-0 
160: Kris Hughes (RH) dec. Alex Mayrides, 7-5
170: Cody Childers (RH) pinned Levi Wright, 1:25
182: Afton Walker (RH) dec. Dacus Fenchel, 3-1
195: Andrew Carnes (L) dec. Cameron Bell, 3-1 
220: Nate Meagher (L) won by forfeit


3A State Duals Championship Finals on 2-9-13

#1 Eastside 38, #6 Hanahan 27
160: John Thorpe, EAST, dec. Forrest Bowman, HANA, 6-4. 
170: Brett Maddox, HANA, dec. Taylor Chemell, EAST, 6-4. 
182: Dennis Flores, HANA, dec. Michael Fernandez, EAST, 14-8. 
195: Zachary Lake, EAST, maj. dec. Lyndon Young, HANA, 12-2. 
220: Jacob Garibay, HANA, dec. Faud Serdah, EAST, 6-5. 
285: John Long, EAST, pinned Anthony Tolliver, HANA, 1:08. 
106: Zane Mitchell, EAST, maj. dec. Devin Hatchell, HANA, 9-0. 
113: David Walker, EAST, pinned Tyler Talacko, HANA, 3:34. 
120: Charlton Clark, EAST, pinned Elijah Wortham, HANA, 0:53. 
126: Cole Anderson, EAST, pinned Kenneth Coker, HANA, 5:11. 
132: Clay Walker, EAST, dec. J.J. Johnson, HANA, 5-0. 
138: Haven Horleback, HANA, forfeit 
145: Brian Joseph, HANA, forfeit
152: Dariell Flores, HANA, forfeit


2A-1A State Duals Championship Finals on 2-9-13

#1 Bamberg-Ehrhardt 48, #2 Liberty 22
182: Tanner Chambers (L) dec. Jeremey Davis (BE), 1-0
195: Mark Moody (BE) pin Austin Bruce (L)
220: Billy Williams (BE) pin Carlton Marks (L)
285: D'Angelo Tyler (BE) dec. Jakob Dismukes (L), 4-1
106: Nikki Weidman (L) dec. Mitch Robinson (BE), 4-0
113: Tristan Oglesby (L) pin Cody Kinsey (BE)
120: Malcom Jones (BE) pin Matt Frey (L)
126: Landis Heirs (BE) pin Sky Weimer (L)
132: Damion Johnson (BE) pin Brandon Pilgrim (L)
138: Dakota Stewart (L) pin Casey Johnson (BE) 
145: Garrett Whitmire (L) maj.dec. Brentrell Sheppard (BE), 16-4
152: Casey Jones (BE) dec. Nathan Gilstrap (L), 8-3
160: Player Long (BE) pin Darien Painter (L)
170: Raquan Brown (BE) pin James Knott (L)



4A State Duals - Round 4 results from 2-6-13

Upper State

#1 Rock Hill 34, #3 Hillcrest 20
195 C. Bell (RH) maj. dec. D. Washington (H) 13-5, 
220 L. Sayegh (H) dec. J. English (RH) 5-2, 
285 T. Strait (RH) dec. V. Williams (H) 5-0, 
106 A. Roberts (H) dec. D. Faile (RH) 6-0, 
113 L. Sexton (RH) pin. N. Roberts (H) 3:44, 
120 S. Horgan (H) dec. N. Steinberg (RH) 7-1, 
126 N. Mead (RH) dec. J. Higgins (H) 10-9, 
132 G. Snyder (H) pin. T. Wilkins (RH) 2:52, 
138 J. Madak (H) tech. fall C. Moore (RH) 15-0, 
145 B. Ashley (RH) pin. P. Meyer (H) 2:29, 
152 R. Mills (RH) dec. I. Sayegh (H) 8-3, 
160 K. Hughes (RH) dec. J. Sweeney (H) 6-4, 
170 C. Childers (RH) dec. E. Sanders (H) 7-6, 
182 A. Walker (RH) dec. N. Kilgore (H) 8-3 

Lower State

#2 Lexington 33, #4 Summerville 25
138: Brandon Shepherd (L) dec. Daniel Smith 6-5.
145: Chad Wood (S) dec. Walker Barfield 7-5.
152: Anthony Collins (S) dec. Cole Simpson 8-3.
160: Alex Mayrides (L) dec. Corey Morgan 3-0.
170: Kyle Sullivan (S) dec. Dacus Fenchel 4-3.
182: Michael Manning (L) pinned Austin Walters 3:51.
195: Andrew Carnes (L) dec. Adam Blocker 7-3.
220: Nate Meagher (L) pinned Julian Gibbs 1:15.
285: Joey Perrotta (L) dec. Wesley Privette 1-0.
106: James Sass (S) dec. Jared Elliott 17-4.
113: Jackson Myers (L) pinned Justin Connelly 3:51.
120: Andy Szalwinski (L) dec. Tyler Fachko 5-0.
126: Gavin Perkins (S) won by forfeit.
132: Marc Templeton (S) won by forfeit.


3A State Duals - Round 4 results from 2-6-13

Upper State

#1 Eastside 47, #4 Belton-Honea Path 14
106: Zane Mitchell, EAST, dec. Logan Patterson, BHP, 4-2. 
113: David Walker, EAST, pinned Paul Sherard, BHP, 5:33. 
120: Charlton Clark, EAST, tech. fall Ryan Allen, BHP, 5:45 19-4. 
126: Cole Anderson, EAST, dec. Parker Peoples, BHP, 7-2. 
132: Wayne Sless, BHP, dec. Nick Parilla, EAST, 7-2. 
138: Clay Walker, EAST, forf. .
145: Isaac Rogers, EAST, dec. Joshua Campbell, BHP, 11-9. 
152: Dylan Gary, BHP, maj. dec. Buck Brewer, EAST, 11-2. 
160: John Thorpe, EAST, dec. Jordan Austin, BHP, 6-3. 
170: Issaih Withers, BHP, maj. dec. Taylor Chemell, EAST, 14-3. 
182: Michael Fernandez, EAST, forf. 
195: Zachary Lake, EAST, forf. 
220: Caleb Bowie, BHP, dec. Faud Serdah, EAST, 10-4. 
285: John Long, EAST, pinned Zach Bolton, BHP, 2:34. 

Lower State

#6 Hanahan 40, #5 Socastee 28
195-Dennis Flores, H, pin. Zach Mor, SOC;
220-Joe Smolenski, SOC, default over Brandon Young, H;
285-Kyle Burton, SOC, pin. Anthony Colliver, H.
106-Justin Nipper, SOC, dec. Devin Hatchell, H, 10-3;
113-Tyler Talaco, H, dec. Jordan Hodge, SOC, 13-7;
120-Elijah Wortham, H, major dec. Logan Gammon, SOC;
126-Mikel Nelson, SOC, major dec. Kenneth Coker, H, 9-1;
132-JJ Johnson, H, fall. Corey Mai, SOC, 1:38;
138-Haven Horleback, H, major dec. Cameron Amann, SOC;
145-Bryan Joseph, H, pin. Sam McKinney, SOC, 2:38;
152-Darielle Flores, H, pin. Tom Leggette, SOC;
160-Tommy Lazaroff, SOC, dec. Forrest Bowman, H, 6-2;
170-Brent Maddox, H, pin. Aiden Amani, SOC 1:26;
182-Matt Otera, SOC, wins by forfeit;


4A State Duals - Round 3 results from 2-4-13

Upper State

#3 Hillcrest 33, #6 Boiling Springs 30
152  Isaiah Sayegh (H) pin Logan Rojas (BS)          
160  Asa Brown (BS) dec. John Michael Sweeney (H)    
170  Ellison Sanders (H) pin Scott Roudabush (BS)    
182  Michael Morrison (BS) dec. Niejel Kilgore (H)   
195  Desmond Washington (H) dec. ? (BS), 12-5        
220  Landon Sayegh (H) dec. Ridge Craft (BS)         
285  Vita Williams (H) dec. ? (BS), 2-1              
106  Alex Roberts (H) pin Caleb Delozier (BS)        
113  Nathan Roberts (H) pin Riley Pence (BS)         
120  Jonathan Contreras (BS) dec. Sean Horgan (H)    
126  Ian Clevenger (BS) dec. Jeremy Higgins (H)      
132  Tristan Nelson (BS) forfeit                     
138  Spencer Thomas (BS) forfeit                     
145  Cole Mangum (BS) forfeit                        
 
#1 Rock Hill 37, #7 Dorman 27
126 N. Mead (RH) pin. J. Shewalter (D), 
132 J. Cannon (D) dec. T. Wilkins (RH), 
138 R. Gruver (D) dec. C. Moore (RH), 
145 B. Ashley (RH) maj. dec. B. Rutherford (D), 
152 W. Thomas (D) pin. R. Mills (RH), 
160 K. Boulware (RH) dec. M. Sekely (D) OT, 
170 C. Maroni (D) dec. C. Childers (RH), 
182 A. Walker (RH) pin. T. Hicklin (D), 
195 C. Bell (RH) pin. R. Hammond (D), 
220 J. Hines (D) dec. J. English (RH), 
285 J. Martinez (D) dec. T. Strait (RH), 
106 D. Faile (RH) pin. J. Whitehead (D), 
113 L. Sexton (RH) pin. L. Rutherford (D), 
120 H. Contreras (D) forfeit

Lower State

#2 Lexington 36, #5 Beaufort 26
160: Trey Arant (B) dec. Alex Mayrides 7-2.
170: Dacus Fenchel (L) dec. Brandon Blackmon 5-1.
182: Eric Blakely (B) pinned Michael Manning 3:12.
195: Clint Wright (B) dec. Andrew Carnes 10-2.
220: Codrian Smalls (B) pinned Nate Meagher 1:11.
285: Tyler Wilson (B) dec. Joey Perrotta 5-1
103: Jake Sharp (B) dec. Jared Elliott 9-1.
113: Jackson Myers (L) pinned William Spann 3:41.
120: Andy Szalwinski (L) dec. Brahm Gideon 11-1.
126: Blake Risinger (L) dec. Tommy Collins 5-0.
132: Trev Comstock (L) dec. William Valentin 5-1.
138: Brandon Shepherd (L) dec. Connor Gruel 18-2 (technical fall).
145: Walker Barfield (L) won by injury default.
152: Michael Holmes (B) won by forfeit.

#4 Summerville 41, White Knoll 24
108: Sass (S) maj. Burris; 
115: Connelly (S) tech. fall Rice 17-1; 
122: Fachko (S) maj. Graham 14-5; 
128: Colin (WK) pin. Templeton; 
134: Perkins (S) dec. Palmer; 
140: Smith (S) pin. Reese; 
147: Depre (WK) dec. English 9-7; 
154: Wood (S) WBF; 162: Smith (WK) pin Collins; 
172: Sullivan (S) maj. Poston 11-0; 
184: Walters (S) dec. Poston 5-3; 
197: Taylor (WK) dec. Blocker 2-1; 
222: Larson (S) WBF; 
285: Gossett (WK) WBF 


3A State Duals - Round 3 results from 2-4-13

Upper State

#4 Belton-Honea Path 40, #3 Emerald 33

#1 Eastside 47, #12 Palmetto 24
285: John Long (Eastside) won by pin over Aaron Spear (Palmetto) 2:00.	
106: Zane Mitchell (Eastside) won by pin over Tyler Beddingfield (Palmetto) 0:00.	
113: David Walker (Eastside) won by pin over Desmond Pruitt (Palmetto) 2:00.	
120: Charlton Clark (Eastside) won by tech fall over Blake Campbell (Palmetto) 4:00 21-6.	
126: Cole Anderson (Eastside) won by decision over John Whiteside (Palmetto) 5-0.	
132: Colton Clardy (Palmetto) won by pin over Nick Fernandez (Eastside) 4:00.	
138: Tony Luna (Palmetto) won by decision over Isaac Rogers (Eastside) 10-4.	
145: Clay Walker (Eastside) won by pin over William Adams (Palmetto) 0:00.	
152: Hagan Simpson (Palmetto) won by decision over Buck Brewer (Eastside) 2-1.	
160: John Thorpe (Eastside) won by pin over Daniel Wilkie (Palmetto) 2:00.	
170: Anthony TJ Stone (Palmetto) won by pin over Taylor Chemell (Eastside) 0:00.	
182: Michael Fernandez (Eastside) won by pin over Zack Bracken (Palmetto) 0:00.	
195: Mikel Harris (Palmetto) won by pin over Faud Serdah (Eastside) 4:00.	
220: Zachary Lake (Eastside) won by decision over Kameron Smith (Palmetto) 9-4.	

Lower State

#6 Hanahan 54, #19 Swansea 28

#5 Socastee 42, Berkeley 33
195: Zach Mor, SOCA, maj. dec. Alonzo Mcgill, BERK, 17-8. 
220: Joseph Smolenski, SOCA, pinned Jefferey Peternel, BERK, 0:53. 
285: Kyle Burton, SOCA, pinned Jeremey Hardy, BERK, 1:41. 
106: Justin Knipper, SOCA, pinned Austin King, BERK, 2:33. 
113: Jordan Hodge, SOCA, tech. fall Charles Anderson, BERK, 0:00 16-1. 
120: Mikel Nelson, SOCA, dec. DiAndra Robinson, BERK, 2-1. 
126: Dominick Gadsden, BERK, dec. Koy Mai, SOCA, 7-4. 
132: Cameron Amann, SOCA, pinned Caleb Byrd, BERK, 4:55. 
138: Adam Powalie, SOCA, pinned Julian Robinson, BERK, 3:38. 
145: Travis Jackson, BERK, forf. . 
152: Tyler Mills, BERK, forf. . 
160: Yancey Wright, BERK, forf. . 
170: Alexander King, BERK, forf. . 
182: Devon Butler, BERK, forf.


4A State Duals - Rounds 1-2 results from 2-2-13

Upper State

Round 1:
#3 Hillcrest 54, Riverside 16
#10 York 52, Mauldin 30
#6 Boiling Springs 78, Easley 0
#14 Fort Mill 52, Spring Valley 30
#8 Lugoff-Elgin 61, #19 Northwestern 6

Byrnes 43, Laurens 36
106: Landon Anderson, JFB, dec. Jared Cooley, LD5H, 8-7.
113: Luke Sanchez, LD5H, forf. . 120: Matthew Donnelly, LD5H, forf. .
126: Zach Pedigo, LD5H, forf.
132: Dalton Starnes, JFB, pinned Brendan Clark, LD5H, 0:00.
138: Earl Milton, JFB, forf.
145: Charlie Conner, JFB, pinned Juan Barcenas, LD5H, 0:00.
152: Cody Simpson, JFB, maj. dec. Trevor Coomer, LD5H, 13-0.
160: Diontre Hill, JFB, pinned Nick Delio, LD5H, 0:00.
170: Joshua Mabe, JFB, pinned Anthony Delio, LD5H, 0:00.
182: Evan Osborne, LD5H, pinned Laroy McGee, JFB, 0:00.
195: Ryan Hughes, LD5H, pinned Jyrek Williams, JFB, 0:00.
220: Austin Crocker, LD5H, forf.
285: Ben Clark, JFB, pinned Stephens Johnson, LD5H, 0:00.

#7 Dorman 54, Greenwood 18
106:  L. Rutherford (D)  FF
113:  L. Pettit (D)  FF
120:  H. Contreras  (D)  Pin  Lee (G)
126:  J. Shewalter (D)  FF
132:  J. Cannon (D)  Pin  Martin (G)
138:  S. Bain (D)  Pin  Humphries (G)
145:  Crowder (G)  Pin  R. Hamilton (D)
152:  Holister (G)  Pin  J. Perry (D)
160:  Hughes (G)  Dec 8-2  H. Williams (D)
170:  C. Maroni (D)  FF
182:  T. Hicklin (D)  FF
195:  Moore (G)  Dec 5-3  R. Hammond (D)
200:  F. Carrillo (D)  Dec 3-1  Bowman (G)
285:  KD Holmes (D) Dec 11-3  Laymon (G)

#1 Rock Hill 52, #20 South Pointe 20
132 M. Miller (SP) pin. T. Wilkins (RH) 4:43, 
138 C. Pike (SP) tech fall C. Moore (RH) 16-1, 
145 B. Ashley (RH) pin. N. Wright (SP) 1:47, 
152 R. Mills (RH) pin. M. Grubb (SP) 3:07, 
160 K. Boulware (RH) pin. J. Shoaf (SP) :24, 
170 C. Childers (RH) dec. R. Blackmon (SP) 8-6, 
182 A. Walker (RH) pin. Z. Morgan (SP) 1:15, 
195 C. Morgan (SP) pin. C. Bell (RH) 3:54, 
220 J. English (RH) pin. R. Lancaster (SP) 2:46, 
285 N. Adams (SP) dec. T. Strait (RH) 3-1, 
106 D. Faile (RH) maj. dec. M. Gallette (SP) 12-1, 
113 L. Sexton (RH) dec. N. Stratford (SP) 3-2, 
120 N. Steinberg (RH) pin. T. Beauliau (SP) 2:33, 
126 N. Mead (RH) forfeit

Round 2:
#3 Hillcrest 41, #10 York 19
#6 Boiling Springs 33, #14 Fort Mill 22

#7 Dorman 37, #8 Lugoff-Elgin 33
106:  L. Rutherford (D)  Dec 14-2  L. Roby (LE)
113:  T.  Brasell (LE)  Pin  L. Pettit (D)
120:  H. Contreras (D)  Dec 9-6  C. Jackson (LE)
126:  J. Shewalter (D)  Pin  A. Mius (LE)
132:  J. Cannon (D)  Dec 6-4 (OT)  K. Cooke (LE)
138:  R. Gruver (D)  Dec 12-5  J. Miskin (LE)
145:  B. Rutherford (D) Pin  D. Colon (LE)
152:  W. Thomas (D)  Pin  H. Kruger (LE)
160:  S. Ham (LE)  Dec 8-6  M. Sekely (D)
170:  McKaskell (LE)  FF
182:  J. Hannah (LE)  FF
195:  W. Branham (LE)  FF
220:  A. Jennerette (LE)  FF
285:  J. Martinez (D)  Pin H. Young (LE)

#1 Rock Hill 52, Byrnes 9
138 C. Moore (RH) pin. E. Milton (B) 1:06, 
145 C. Connor (B) dec. B. Ashley (RH) 7-2, 
152 R. Mills (RH) dec. C. Simpson (B) 8-2, 
160 K. Hughes (RH) dec. D. Hill (B) 5-1, 
170 C. Childers (RH) maj. dec. J. Mabe (B) 14-6, 
182 A. Walker (RH) pin. L. McGee (B) :54, 
195 C. Bell (RH) pin. J. Williams (B) :11, 
220 J. English (RH) forfeit, 
285 T. Strait (RH) dec. B. Clark (B) 3-2 OT, 
106 D. Faile (RH) dec. A. Spencer (B) 6-3, 
113 T. Davis (B) dec. L. Sexton (RH) 10-3, 
120 N. Steinberg (RH) pin. B. Turner (B) 2:27, 
126 N. Mead (RH) pin. E. Johnson (B) :41, 
132 D. Starnes (B) dec.c T. Wilkins (RH) 7-0


Lower State

Round 1:
#2 Lexington 82, Blythewood 0
#9 Fort Dorchester 43, #13 Stratford 24
Conway receives a BYE
#12 Ashley Ridge 29, #11 Wando 27
White Knoll 61, Carolina Forest 15
#16 Dutch Fork 42, Irmo 33
#4 Summerville 71, Sumter 6
#5 Beaufort 48, #15 Goose Creek 20

Round 2:
#2 Lexington 46, #9 Fort Dorchester 15
White Knoll 35, #12 Ashley Ridge 32
#4 Summerville 45, #16 Dutch Fork 18
#5 Beaufort 57, Conway 19


3A State Duals - Rounds 1-2 results from 2-2-13

Upper State

Round 1:
#3 Emerald 41, #2 Broome 36
#14 Dreher defeated #19 Greenville
#4 Belton-Honea Path 42, #17 Chester 30
#12 Palmetto defeated #13 Chapman 
#8 Chapin 48, Greer 3
#7 Pickens 49, Camden 22
#11 West-Oak defeated #16 Union County

#1 Eastside 58, Lower Richland 12
106: Zane Mitchell, EAST, dec. Octavious Davis, LORI, 4-0. 
113: Darvyn Higgins, LORI, pinned Sebatian Blandon, EAST, 0:22. 
120: Charlton Clark, EAST, forf. . 
126: Cole Anderson, EAST, pinned Douglas Smith, LORI, 3:31. 
132: Nick Fernandez, EAST, pinned Chris Johnson, LORI, 2:58. 
138: Clay Walker, EAST, pinned Cortez Flemming, LORI, 1:30. 
145: Isaac Rogers, EAST, pinned Malik Young, LORI, 2:52.
152: Alex Young, LORI, dec. Buck Brewer, EAST, 7-5. 
160: John Thorpe, EAST, maj. dec. Casey Powell, LORI, 12-4. 
170: Chango Harry, LORI, dec. Taylor Chemell, EAST, 8-7.
182: Michael Fernandez, EAST, pinned Lawrence Tucker, LORI, 3:43. 
195: Faud Serdah, EAST, pinned Isaiah Scott, LORI, 0:29. 
220: Zachary Lake, EAST, pinned Xeric Griffin, LORI, 1:45. 
285: John Long, EAST, dec. Ricky Hagood, LORI, 6-3.


Round 2:
#3 Emerald 60, #14 Dreher 24
#4 Belton-Honea Path 39, #7 Pickens 27
#12 Palmetto 33, #8 Chapin 31

#1 Eastside 57, #11 West-Oak 9
106: Zane Mitchell, EAST, forf. . 
113: Sebatian Blandon, EAST, pinned Hunter Graham, WEOA, 0:49. 
120: David Walker, EAST, maj. dec. Bradley Moore, WEOA, 10-0. 
126: Charlton Clark, EAST, pinned Austin Freeman, WEOA, 2:44. 
132: Cole Anderson, EAST, maj. dec. Jonathan McIntyre, WEOA, 12-4. 
138: Tyler Bridgeman (WEOA) sv-1 Nick Fernandez (EAST) 8-6. 
145: Clay Walker, EAST, pinned Patrick James, WEOA, 4:37. 
152: Isaac Rogers, EAST, forf. . 
160: John Thorpe, EAST, dec. Bill Sexton, WEOA, 8-6. 
170: Anthony Sheehe, WEOA, pinned Rash Almasri, EAST, 3:57. 
182: Michael Fernandez, EAST, dec. Cody Eller, WEOA, 12-6. 
195: Faud Serdah, EAST, dec. Tristan Penton, WEOA, 4-0. 
220: Zachary Lake, EAST, maj. dec. Josh Moore, WEOA, 10-1. 
285: John Long, EAST, pinned Josh Lowery, WEOA, 0:42.


Lower State

Round 1:
#6 Hanahan defeated Brookland-Cayce
#9 Myrtle Beach defeated Darlington
#5 Socastee receives a BYE
#15 Hilton Head defeated #20 Gilbert
#19 Swansea defeated James Island
#10 North Myrtle Beach forfeit Marlboro County
Hartsville 47, St. James 28
Berkeley defeated Airport

Round 2:
#6 Hanahan 48, #9 Myrtle Beach 24
#19 Swansea defeated #10 North Myrtle Beach
Berkeley 44, Hartsville 36

#5 Socastee 40, #15 Hilton Head 36
106: Justin Knipper, SOCA, forf. . 
113: Jordan Hodge, SOCA, pinned Matt Levy, HIHE, 5:26. 
120: Quin Gammon, SOCA, pinned Chance Bentzoni, HIHE, 5:37. 
126: Mikel Nelson, SOCA, maj. dec. Brock Massey, HIHE, 11-3. 
132: Koy Mai, SOCA, dec. Mark Entrup, HIHE, 3-0. 
138: Label Lewis, HIHE, pinned Cameron Amann, SOCA, 2:31. 
145: John Leggett, SOCA, dec. Hunter Massey, HIHE, 5-1. 
152: Trevon Rawls, HIHE, forf. . 
160: Tommy Lazaroff, SOCA, pinned Aaron Facenda, HIHE, 2:31. 
170: Martin Duane, HIHE, forf. . 
182: Zane Braden, HIHE, forf. . 
195: John Graham, HIHE, forf. . 
220: Kyle Burton, SOCA, pinned Dorsey Bradford, HIHE, 1:47. 
285: Romario Lopez, HIHE, pinned Tevin Ferreiras, SOCA, 1:27. 


2A-1A State Duals - Rounds 1-4 results from 2-2-12

Upper State

Round 1:
#8 Chesnee 39, #17 Ninety-Six 37
#4 Crescent defeated St. Joseph's
#5 Cheraw 48, Powdersville 30
#2 Liberty 66, Ware Shoals 18
#13 Pendleton 51, Keenan 27
#14 Columbia defeated Buford
#11 Indian Land 31, North Central 30
#16 Abbeville 42, #18 Landrum 37

Quarter Finals:
#8 Chesnee 37, #5 Cheraw 35
#4 Crescent 48, #16 Abbeville 25
#2 Liberty 59, #13 Pendleton 12
#11 Indian Land 37, #14 Columbia 17

Semi Finals:
#4 Crescent 39, #8 Chesnee 36
#2 Liberty 45, #11 Indian Land 30

Upper State Finals:
#2 Liberty 34, #4 Crescent 31


Lower State

Round 1:
#3 Aynor receives a BYE
#9 Waccamaw receives a BYE
#6 Battery Creek receives a BYE
#1 Bamberg-Ehrhardt receives a BYE
#12 Lake City 48, Bishop England 27
#7 Edisto 78, Cross 6
#15 Loris 45, Whale Branch 30
#10 Marion 63, St. John's 18

Quarter Finals:
#3 Aynor 39, #12 Lake City 30
#9 Waccamaw 39, #7 Edisto 35
#1 Bamberg-Ehrhardt 58, #10 Marion 23
#6 Battery Creek 54, #15 Loris 17

Semi Finals:
#3 Aynor 48, #9 Waccamaw 30
#1 Bamberg-Ehrhardt 41, #6 Battery Creek 28

Lower State Finals:

#1 Bamberg-Ehrhardt 42, #3 Aynor 40
106: Hunter Johnson (Aynor), pin Mitch Robinson.
113: Landon Lawson (Aynor), pin Justin Herner.
120: Malcolm Jones (BE), pin Skylar Roberts.
126: Lane Hiers (BE), pin Christian Alford.
132: Andrew Scruggs (Aynor), major decision Casey Johnson 11-2.
138: Mason Gates (Aynor), won by forefeit.
145: Cameron Johnson (Aynor), won by forefeit.
152: Casey Jones (BE), pin Zack McCracken.
160: Player Long (BE), pin T.J. Fox.
170: Raquan Brown (BE), pin Cole Capps.
182: Jeremy Davis (BE), pin Tyler Lewis.
195: Mark Moody (BE), pin Lewis Taylor.
220: DQ Nash (Aynor), pin Billy Williams.
285: Wyatt McCracken (Aynor), pin DeAngelo Tyler.


-------------------------------------


SCISA Individual State Finals

Hosted by Cardinal Newman

106
1. Ray Castles (Hammond)
2. Matthew Hayes (Cardinal Newman)
3. Austin Murphy (Pinewood)

113
1. Mitchell Pennington (Cardinal Newman)
2. Matthew Latham (Pinewood)
3. Nate Shumpert (Ridge Christian)

120
1. Evan Mikula (Cardinal Newman)
2. Jacob Garner (Augusta Christian)
3. Noah Ware (Hammond)

126
1. Gantt Castles (Hammond)
2. Bernie Herbkersman (Cardinal Newman)
3. Woodson Bagnal (Heathwood Hall)

132 
1. Nick Maracich (Cardinal Newman)
2. Jon Howell (Ben Lippen)
3. Steven Kennedy (Pinewood)

138
1. Chris Floyd (Oakbrook Prep)
2. Matthew Kay (Hammond)
3. Nathan Hayes (Cardinal Newman)

145
1. Lang Phillips (Hammond)
2. Graham Temples (Ben Lippen)
3. Zach Heaton (Pinewood)

152
1. Jeremy Hunt (Pinewood)
2. Matt Wilson (Cardinal Newman)
3. Shand Owens (Hammond)

160
1. TJ Wilson (Pinewood)
2. Stephen Mitchell (Hammond)
3. DaeVonte Shanks (Augusta Christian)

170
1. James Patterson (Ben Lippen)
2. Reed Grubbs (Orangeburg Prep)
3. Garrett McNerney (Cardinal Newman)

182
1. Dallas Dial (Pinewood)
2. Cody Sims (Hammond)
3. Patrick Nieri (Cardinal Newman)

195
1. Calhoun McDougall (Hammond)
2. Jonathon Driggers (Ridge Christian)
3. Paul Dodds (Cardinal Newman)

220
1. Cullen Carlin (Ben Lippen)
2. Ben Ridgeway (Orangeburg Prep)
3. Grayson Charpia (Pinewood)

285
1. Desean McMillian (Cardinal Newman)
2. Cameron Poaps (Pinewood)
3. Chance Bolton (Orangeburg Prep)

SCISA MOW: Gantt Castles (Hammond)



College action: