South Carolina Wrestling Results in February 2014

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

South Carolina SC Wrestling ScoreBoard


Collegiate results at the end of this page ----- updated --2014



4A Upper State - February 22 at Laurens

Top 4 Placers with grade in paranthesis and overall record.  1st place and 3rd place match results also listed.

106 
1. AJ Leitten FM (9) 35-3  PIN 
2. Arthur Hofer BS (10) 38-14 
3. Josh Aquino Dor (9) 41-9 Dec 5-3 
4. Jordan Thompson TLH (10) 48-12 

113 
1. Zack Clary- Gaf (10) 49-0 Dec 6-1 
2. Logan Sexton RH (10) 40-5 
3. Ernest Grigorchuck BS (10) 32-14 Dec 7-6 
4. Nathan Roberts HIL (12) 33-8 

120 
1. Austin Chandler Gaf (12)- 48-2  Dec 4-0 
2. Collin Godbout NF (12)- 32-7 
3. Eddie Byrums FM (12) 35-2  Dec 1-0 
4. Alex Spencer BYR (12) 37-7 

126 
1. Jake Strong FM (11) 37-3  Dec 4-0 
2. Sean Horgan Hil (12) 35-5 
3. Addison Christopher BYR (9) 26-13 Dec 12-8 
4. Jacob Shewalter Dor (11) 28-20 

132 
1. Mike Miller SP (12) 33-0  Dec 3-1 
2. Jeremy Higgins HIL (12) 39-5 
3. Tyler Wilkins RH (11) 35-10  PIN 
4. Jharee Kerns CLO (10) 21-10 

138 
1. Grant Snyder HIL (12) 38-1  W by INJ Default 
2. Jonathan Contreras BS (12) 19-7 
3. Michael Allen NF (12) 35-7  Dec 10-4 
4. Antravious Page SP (11) 26-7 

145 
1. Cole Mangum BS (11) 38-4  Dec 3-1 OT 
2. John Michael Sweeney (12) 34-4 
3. Dalton Simpson Dor (10) 31-15  Dec 3-2 
4. Jack Debbout FM (10) 25-11 

152 
1. Charlie Connor BYR (12) 47-1  Dec 6-1 
2. Kris Hughes RH (12) 36-4 
3. Ryan Victory WH (11) 46-6  Dec 5-4 
4. Steven Crowder GWD (10) 51-4 

160 
1. Thomas Mabry GAF (12) 46-3  MD 11-0 
2. Jackson Boyd RIV (11) 44-19 
3. Mieklo Sekely DOR (11) 41-13  PIN 
4. Deiontre Hill BYR (12) 32-12 

170 
1. Christian Maroni Dor (12) 48-0  MD 12-4 
2. Ricky Blackman SP (12) 18-3 
3. Isaiah Sayegh HIL (10) 25-4  Win by INJ Def 
4. Dionel Plascencia WH (12) 43-5 

182 
1. Quishawn Evans LAN (12) 26-0  Dec 3-1 OT 
2. Ryan Hughes LAU (12) 36-1 
3. Steven Schultz MAU (11) 33-8  Dec 1-0 
4. Nygel Witherspoon HIL (11) 29-11 

195 
1. BJ Hurst FM (12) 35-2   Dec 4-1 
2. Scott Roudabush BS (12) 24-1 
3. Landon Sayegh Hil (12) 26-6  Win by INJ Def 
4. Austin Crocker LAU (11) 37-5 

220 
1. Cameron Bell RH (12) 17-1  Dec 5-2 
2. Adarius Williams WST (12) 52-4 
3. Zach Conrad CLO (11) 31-5  PIN 
4. Gavin Miebach MAU (12) 38-15 

285 
1. Travis Strait RH (12) 39-3  PIN  
2. Jonny Martinez Dor (11) 38-10 
3. Josh Smith MAU (11) 40-14  DEC 3-1 
4. Tylando Mattress WST (12) 17-9 


4A Lower State - February 22 at Beaufort

2014 4A Lower State Results - (ZIP file with PDFs)

Championship Fianls for 1st and 2nd places
106   James Sass, Summerville Fall Allen Moran, Goose Creek
113   Ben Whitney, Ashley Ridge Fall Jake Sharp, Beaufort
120   Tyre Wright, Fort Dorchester Dec Will Spann, Beaufort, 3-1
126   Jackson Myers, Lexington Dec Tyler Fachko, Summerville, 4-0
132   Ben Crunchfield, Wando Dec Josh Davis, Dutch Fork, 7-4
138   Talon Seitz, Bluffton Dec Christian Cuttino, Ashley Ridge, 5-4
145   Daniel Smith, Summerville Dec Justin Mitchell, Dutch Fork, 3-2
152   John Van Slooten, Summerville Dec Christian Rubin, Goose Creek, 5-3
160   Chad Wood, Summerville Fall Caleb Rubin, Goose Creek
170   Anthony Collins, Summerville Dec Michael Manning, Lexington, 2-1
182   TJ Deveaux, Stratford Dec Daniel Bannister, Lexington, 9-3
195   Matt Rudy, Cane Bay Dec Andrew Carnes, Lexington, 2-1 
220   Kentrell Seabrook, Beaufort Dec Hunter Allen, Wando, 9-3
285   Patton Gossett, White Knoll Dflt Nathan O'Connor, Sumter

Consolation Finals for 3rd and 4th places
106   Aaron Burton, Dutch Fork Dec Hunter Lint, White Knoll, 6-1
113   Levi Joly, Bluffton Dec Trevor Keffer, Sumter, 7-3
120   Rian Burris, White Knoll Dec Alex Cullen, Wando, 12-9
126   Kelly Kircher, Dutch Fork Dflt Chris Jackson, Lugoff-Elgin
132   Andrew Szalwinski, Lexington T-Fall Paul McKeever, Cane Bay, 19-3
138   Austin Palmer, White Knoll Fall Parker Grizzle, Dutch Fork
145   Mac Mota, Sumter M-Dec Trev Comstock, Lexington, 12-4
152   AJ Alford, Fort Dorchester M-Dec Tyler Egonut, Wando, 14-0
160   Mike Meyerink, Bluffton M-Dec Cato Jenkins, Fort Dorchester, 11-3
170   Jacob Hutchinson, Fort Dorchester Dflt Coltyn Remeika, Ashley Ridge
182   Joseph Hutchinson, Fort Dorchester Dflt Tyler Moore, Ashley Ridge
195   Quandre Chisholm, Fort Dorchester Dec Mitchell Nestler, Beaufort, 3-2
220   Brandyn Thompson, Spring Valley Dflt Julian Gibbs, Summerville
285   Josh Carranza, Carolina Forest Dflt Kenny Glover, Ashley Ridge


3A Upper State - February 22 at Camden

Top 4 Placers

Weight: 106  
1st: Zane Mitchell, Eastside 16- 0 
2nd: Cody Owens, Wren 40- 1 
3rd: Octavious Davis, Lower Richland 38- 4 
4th: Scout Davison, Broome 39- 5 

Weight: 113  
1st: Ethan Pendleton, Union 44- 9 
2nd: Logan Patterson, Belton Honea Path  
3rd: Conner Pirkle, Emerald 12 45- 5 
4th: Kelvin Williams, Westwood 43- 8 

Weight: 120  
1st: Evan Carrigan, Westwood 55- 1 
2nd: Charlton Clark, Eastside 45- 6 
3rd: Kenyante Bush, Dreher 31- 4 
4th: Yubo Aartun, Pickens 42- 7 

Weight: 126  
1st: David Walker, Eastside 50- 13 
2nd: Seth Holcombe, Walhalla 48- 2 
3rd: Trumaine Irby, Berea 48- 7 
4th: Corey Lorence, River Bluff 3- 2 

Weight: 132  
1st: Clay Walker, Eastside 67- 1 
2nd: Jeremy Holbrooks, Blue Ridge 41- 4 
3rd: Dustin McKelvey, Broome 32- 9 
4th: Cody Pirkle, Emerald 4- 2 

Weight: 138  
1st: Cole Anderson, Eastside 41- 12 
2nd: Jordan Mills, Blue Ridge 42- 7 
3rd: Bradey Whiteside, Palmetto 5- 1 
4th: Parker Peeples, Belton Honea Path 4- 2 

Weight: 145  
1st: Patrick James, West Oak 52- 2 
2nd: Luke Newton, Emerald  
3rd: Josh Thomas, Camden 38- 6 
4th: Aaron Woodard, Broome 38- 8 

Weight:  152  
1st: Dylan Gary, Belton Honea Path 4- 0 
2nd: Jacob Richards, West Oak 43- 12 
3rd: David Korneychuk, Chapman  
4th: Hakeem Ferguson, River Bluff 3- 2 

Weight: 160  
1st: Anthony Sheehy, West Oak 48- 2 
2nd: Jordan Austin, Belton Honea Path 3- 1 
3rd: Jason Carter, Dreher 45- 4 
4th: Sam Holaday, Chapin 48- 9 

Weight: 170  
1st: Meleke Stewart, Chester 15- 0 
2nd: Dontay Cobb, Seneca 37- 8 
3rd: Jaustin Davis, Belton Honea Path  
4th: Luis Gallegos, Union 37- 15 

Weight: 182  
1st: Cody Eller, West Oak 50- 2 
2nd: Micheal Scott, Chapman  
3rd: Taylor Chemell, Eastside 40- 17 
4th: Hunter Forsyth, River Bluff 4- 2 

Weight: 195  
1st: Micheal Fernandez, Eastside 47- 4 
2nd: Caleb Bowie, Belton Honea Path  
3rd: Christian Petty, Union 32- 10 
4th: Levi Wright, River Bluff 3- 2 

Weight: 220  
1st: Temaris Dixon, Chester 41- 3 
2nd: Dillon Whitlock, Berea 44- 3 
3rd: Josh Moore, West Oak 38- 14 
4th: Davis Nix, Walhalla 26- 8 

Weight: 285  
1st: Gage Cervenka, Emerald 50- 0 
2nd: Zach Bolton, Belton Honea Path 3- 1 
3rd: Zach Darst, Seneca  40-9 
4th: Octavius Thompson, Union 35-12 


3A Lower State - February 22 at St. James

2014 3A Lower State results - (ZIP file with PDFs)

Weight:  106
1st:  Christian Coppollo, NORTH MYRTLE BEACH      48- 15
2nd:  Austin Waters, AIRPORT      38-  8
3rd:  Thomas Cromwell, JAMES ISLAND      23-  9
4th:  Logan Johnston, HILTON HEAD      22- 21

Weight:  113
1st:  De'onta Patterson, BROOKLAND-CAYCE      35-  1
2nd:  Anthony Carter, MARLBORO COUNTY      16-  3
3rd:  Logan Stump, NORTH MYRTLE BEACH      27-  9
4th:  Charlie Anderson, BERKELEY      12-  9

Weight:  120
1st:  Justin Knipper, SOCASTEE      38-  1
2nd:  Matt Levy, HILTON HEAD      43-  9
3rd:  Madison Leitner, GILBERT      38-  6 
4th:  Bryan Jackson, BERKELEY      31-  8 

Weight:  126
1st:  Dylan Crossland, SWANSEA      39-  1
2nd:  Cameron Amann, MYRTLE BEACH      30-  5
3rd:  Logan Gammon, SOCASTEE      26-  7
4th:  Brooks Haley, HARTSVILLE      38-  6

Weight:  132
1st:  Dominick Gadsden, BERKELEY      31-  6
2nd:  Jordan Hodge, SOCASTEE      30-  9
3rd:  Darious Major, SWANSEA      30-  8
4th:  Alex Nielsen, ST. JAMES      17-  9 

Weight:  138
1st:  Haven Horlback, HANAHAN      37-  8
2nd:  Brock Massey, HILTON HEAD      44-  8
3rd:  Jacob Seifert, ST. JAMES      27- 19
4th:  Jose Alvarez, STROM THURMOND      20-  6

Weight:  145
1st:  Alex Lewis, NORTH MYRTLE BEACH      35- 15
2nd:  Rodney Keeter, AIRPORT      25- 10
3rd:  Frank Cromwell, JAMES ISLAND      18-  6
4th:  Skylar Smock, SWANSEA      27- 11

Weight:  152
1st:  John Leggett, SOCASTEE      32- 10
2nd:  Kevin Moorcroft, STALL      25-  6
3rd:  Anthony Nycum, HARTSVILLE      38-  9
4th:  Jyair Dunning, ORANGEBURG-WILKINSON      20-  2

Weight:  160
1st:  Steven Dieble, ST. JAMES      33-  3
2nd:  Alex King, BERKELEY      33-  3
3rd:  Zach Hayden, HARTSVILLE      16-  5
4th:  Jaqua Evans, NORTH MYRTLE BEACH      31- 30

Weight:  170
1st:  Javius Lighty, HARTSVILLE      44-  3
2nd:  Zorrie Green, STALL      24-  2
3rd:  Zach Sanders, ST. JAMES      44-  5
4th:  Quavon Cannon, SWANSEA      25-  6 

Weight:  182
1st:  Martin Duane, HILTON HEAD      48-  6
2nd:  Zac Moore, SOCASTEE      20-  2
3rd:  River Dixon, JAMES ISLAND      17-  8
4th:  Daniel Driggers, BERKELEY      11-  3 

Weight:  195
1st:  Joe Smolenski, SOCASTEE      33-  1
2nd:  Cody Wolford, SWANSEA      25-  7
3rd:  Keith Dort, GILBERT      25- 15
4th:  Barrett Coker, ST. JAMES      29- 17

Weight:  220
1st:  LOGAN RICHARDS, ST. JAMES      37-  9
2nd:  CORY JUMP, BROOKLAND-CAYCE      32-  7
3rd:  Kyle Burton, SOCASTEE      36-  5
4th:  KAISHAWN KING, AIRPORT      40-  7

Weight:  285
1st:  Raesan Diggs, NORTH MYRTLE BEACH      57-  6
2nd:  Devin Johnson, SWANSEA      19-  5
3rd:  John Simpson, STALL      27-  7
4th:  Amir Oukada, MYRTLE BEACH      16- 10


2A-1A Upper State - February 22 at Liberty

2014 2A-1A Upper State Results - (ZIP file with brackets and results)

Top 4 Placers with Upper State Tournament record (not overall record)

Weight:  106
1st:  Davon Powell, Newberry     4-  0
2nd:  Trevor Wilkerson, Cheraw     3-  1
3rd:  Jamie Ford, Ninety Six     5-  1
4th:  Devon Craig, Buford     3-  2

Weight:  113
1st:  Daquan Chappell, Central     4-  0
2nd:  Matt Frey, Liberty     3-  1
3rd:  Mason Gomez, North Central     4-  1
4th:  Fisher Fleming, Pendleton     3-  2

Weight:  120
1st:  Daylen Byerley, Indian Land     4-  0
2nd:  Ben Lingefelt, Pendleton     2-  1
3rd:  Tristan Oglesby, Liberty     4-  1
4th:  Wrenn Pierce, Landrum     4-  2

Weight:  126
1st:  Triston Fields, Crescent     4-  0
2nd:  Kyle Chrzanowski, Chesnee     3-  1
3rd:  Michael Stone, Christ Church     4-  1
4th:  Luke Curtis, Cheraw     3-  2

Weight:  132
1st:  Skyler Rushton, Ninety Six     3-  0
2nd:  Kemondre Pauldo, Keenan     2-  1
3rd:  Tyler Pressley, Crescent     4-  1
4th:  Seth Childress, Ware Shoals     4-  2

Weight:  138
1st:  Adam Crowley, Cheraw     4-  0
2nd:  Dalton Haven, Andrew Jackson     3-  1
3rd:  Kenny Page, Whitmire     4-  1
4th:  Garrett Whitmire, Liberty     3-  2

Weight:  145
1st:  Devin Curtsinger, Indian Land     4-  0
2nd:  Troy Brown, Keenan     3-  1
3rd:  Luke Bikulege, St Joseph's     4-  1
4th:  Daniel Kimbrell, Chesnee     3-  2

Weight:  152
1st:  Darien Painter, Liberty     4-  0
2nd:  George Morris, Indian Land     3-  1
3rd:  Dylan McCullough, Chesnee     5-  1
4th:  Sam Bennett, Columbia     4-  2

Weight:  160
1st:  Louis Wilson, Columbia     4-  0
2nd:  Jason Moser, Buford     3-  1
3rd:  Kaleb Taylor, Chesnee     5-  1
4th:  James Knott, Liberty     4-  2

Weight:  170
1st:  Justin Whitmore, North Central     4-  0
2nd:  Kimone Shaw, Columbia     3-  1
3rd:  Grayson McCall, Ninety Six     5-  1
4th:  David Ovecka, Indian Land     3-  2

Weight:  182
1st:  Eric Komorous, Indian Land     4-  0
2nd:  Tanner Chambers, Liberty     3-  1
3rd:  Kareen Jones, Eau Claire     4-  1
4th:  James Kinlaw, Columbia     3-  2

Weight:  195
1st:  Bradley Weaghington, Ninety Six     4-  0
2nd:  Ben Glace, Abbeville     2-  1
3rd:  Justin Frazier, Columbia     3-  1
4th:  Will VanHoose, Indian Land     3-  2

Weight:  220
1st:  Bailey Weaghington, Ninety Six     3-  0
2nd:  Slade Lambert, Crescent     3-  1
3rd:  Joseph Mitchell, Carolina     4-  1
4th:  David Martin, North Central     2-  2

Weight:  285
1st:  Avery Thompson, Abbeville     3-  0
2nd:  Shane Lotts, St Joseph's     2-  1
3rd:  Colt Bedenbaugh, Pelion     3-  1
4th:  Brandon King, Powdersville     4-  2


2A-1A Lower State - February 22 at Edisto

2014 2A-1A Lower State Results - (ZIP file with brackets and results)

106 Lbs:
1st:	Joseph	Cuevas	Battery Creek	
2nd:	Jack 	Grooms	Bishop England	
3rd:	Hunter 	Johnson	Aynor	
4th:	Alex 	Steedley	Bamberg-Ehrhardt	

113 Lbs:
1st:	Gabriel	Pope	Waccamaw	
2nd:	Hunter 	Jones	Aynor	
3rd:	Andrew 	Collins	Bishop England	
4th:	Omar 	Daniels	Battery Creek 	

120 Lbs:
1st:	Landon	Lawson	Aynor	
2nd:	Isaiah 	Dunkin	Edisto	
3rd:	Bobby 	Walters	Waccamaw	
4th:	Desmon 	Mullen	Battery Creek 	

126 Lbs:
1st:	Mario	DelaRosa	Bishop England	
2nd:	Arman 	Singh	Waccamaw	
3rd:	Skyler 	Roberts	Aynor	
4th:	Dacota 	Kinsey	Bamberg-Ehrhardt	

132 Lbs:
1st:	Damion	Johnson	Bamberg-Ehrhardt
2nd:	Jacob 	Stacy	Aynor	
3rd:	Ivan 	Wiggins	Military Magnet	
4th:	Abra 	Hickson	Lake City 	

138 Lbs:
1st:	Josh	McDermett	Academic Magnet	
2nd:	Conner 	Summer	Waccamaw	
3rd:	Justin 	Graham	Lake City	
4th:	Lawson 	Capps	Marion 	

145 Lbs:
1st:	Kevin	Grant	Marion	
2nd:	Shea 	Burke	Waccamaw	
3rd:	Santarion 	Frasier	Burke	
4th:	Nick 	Davis	Edisto 	

152 Lbs:
1st:	Parker	Williams	Waccamaw	
2nd:	Deonte 	Rice	Bamberg-Ehrhardt
3rd:	Kamron 	Johnson	Aynor	
4th:	TaJon 	Jordan	Marion 	

160 Lbs:
1st:	Taquan	Long	Loris	
2nd:	Michael 	Buck	Edisto	
3rd:	Damuain 	Brock	Marion 	
4th:	Jermaine 	Brown	Lake City	

170 Lbs:
1st:	Steven	Welch	Loris	
2nd:	Bernard 	Harmon	Timberland	
3rd:	Raquan 	Brown	Bamberg-Ehrhardt
4th:	Daquan 	Smith	Aynor 	

182 Lbs:
1st:	Jeremy	Davis	Bamberg-Ehrhardt
2nd:	Isaiah 	Sloan	Battery Creek	
3rd:	Damien 	Wells	Lake City	
4th:	Darius 	Denson-Holmes	Garrett Academy 	

195 Lbs:
1st:	Di'ontrey	Gibbons	Marion	
2nd:	Jordan 	Hammond	St Johns	
3rd:	Cooper 	Kaminsky	Battery Creek	
4th:	T.J. 	Fox	Aynor 	

220 Lbs:
1st:	D.Q.	Nash	Aynor	
2nd:	Chandler 	Sambets	Bishop England	
3rd:	Lance 	Lambert	Timberland	
4th:	Michael 	Forti	Loris 	

285 Lbs:
1st:	Max	Ford	Whale Branch	
2nd:	Wyatt 	McCrackin	Aynor	
3rd:	Johnathan 	Wright	Battery Creek	
4th:	Alrick Base	Edisto 	




4A State Duals Finals - February 19

Rock Hill 28, Summerville 23
113: Jay McNeil (RH) dec. Nagi Murray (S), 6-4
120: Logan Sexton (RH) pin Justin Connelly (S)
126: Kendrick Mackey (RH) dec. Austin Delancey (S), 11-10
132: Noah Mead (RH) dec. Tyler Fachko (S), 7-0
138: Robert English (S) dec. Babe Rigby (RH), 9-3
145: Daniel Smith (S) tech.fell Christen Moore (RH), 17-2
152: John Van Slooten (S) dec. Kris Hughes (RH), 7-4
160: Cody Childers (RH) dec. Chad Wood (S), 6-5
170: Jamal Lucas (S) dec. Ben Demarest (RH), 7-2
182: Anthony Collins (S) pin Juan Watkins (RH)
195: Corey Alumbaugh (S) dec. Stephen Chesney (RH), 7-5
220: Cameron Bell (RH) maj.dec. Eric Henderson (S), 12-3
285: Travis Strait (RH) dec. Julian Gibbs (S), 4-2
106: Devon Faile (RH) dec. James Sass (S), 3-1



3A State Duals Finals - February 19

Eastside (EAST) 47, Socastee (SOCA) 21
195: Joseph Smolenski, SOCA, dec. Michael Fernandez, EAST, 5-4. 
220: Kyle Burton, SOCA, pinned Jesus Esparza, EAST, 1:51. 
285: Faud Serdah, EAST, dec. Tevin Ferreiras, SOCA, 2-0. 
106: Zane Mitchell, EAST, pinned Eugene Utley, SOCA, 1:57. 
113: Fred McCurry, EAST, pinned Quin Gammon, SOCA, 1:45. 
120: Charlton Clark, EAST, tech. fall Dylan Martin, SOCA, 4:29 19-3. 
126: David Walker, EAST, pinned Justin Knipper, SOCA, 4:46. 
132: Clay Walker, EAST, pinned Jordan Hodge, SOCA, 0:11. 
138: Cole Anderson, EAST, pinned Brad Melnytskyy, SOCA, 2:59. 
145: Sam McKinney, SOCA, dec. Kaden Clark, EAST, 13-7. 
152: John Leggett, SOCA, dec. Ian Rodgers, EAST, 8-5. 
160: Rash Almasri, EAST, dec. Andrew Baddoo, SOCA, 16-10. 
170: Taylor Chemell, EAST, pinned Aydin Imani, SOCA, 2:46. 
182: Zach Mor, SOCA, pinned DeShawn Sullivan, EAST, 0:27. 



2A-1A State Duals Finals - February 18

Battery Creek 39, Liberty 18
145: Kris Murphy (L) dec. Porter Mahan (BC), 9-4
152: James Knott (L) maj.dec. Tyler Muterspaugh (BC), 11-3
160: Darien Painter (L) tech.fall Craig Truett (BC), 16-1
170: Malik Morgan (BC) tech.fall Samuel Vidal (L), 17-1
182: Isaiah Sloan (BC) dec. Tanner Chambers (L), 7-4
195: Cooper Kaminsky (BC) pin Breck Dismukes (L)
220: Alex Nelson (BC) dec. Dolan Holder (L), 11-8
285: Johnathan Wright (BC) pin DeAndre Mansell (L) 
106: Joseph Cuevas (BC) maj.dec. Nikki Weidman (L), 11-2
113: Matthew Frey (L) dec. O'mar Daniels (BC), 11-6 SV
120: Diontre Delaney (BC) dec. Tristan Oglesby (L), 20-15
126: Sky Weimer (L) dec. Desmon Mullen (BC), 9-8
132: Caleb Weaver (BC) pin Brandon Pilgram (L)
138: Brian LaBean (BC) dec. Garrett WHitmire (L), 6-3



4A State Duals - Round 4 results from February 15 and February 17

Upper State Finals

Round 4:

Rock Hill 32, Hillcrest 23
106 - Devon Faile (RH) pinned Hampton Johnson (1:32), 
113 - Logan Sexton (RH) dec. Nathan Roberts 6-1, 
120 - Payton Lance (H) dec. Nick Steinberg 6-2, 
126 - Noah Mead (RH) dec. Sean Horgan 8-3, 
132 - Jeremy Higgins (H) dec. Tyler Wilkins 4-0, 
138 - Grant Snyder (H) maj. dec. Christen Moore 14-4, 
145 - John Michael Sweenie (H) maj. dec. Babe Rigby 10-1, 
152 - Kris Hughes (RH) dec. Asa Kelly 11-5, 
160 - Cody Childers (RH) maj. dec. Bailey Beamish 15-4, 
170 - Isaiah Sayegh (H) dec. Ben Demarest 4-0, 
182 - Stephen Chesney (RH) dec. Nygel Witherspoon 12-7, 
195 - Landon Sayegh (H) disqualification win, 
220 - Cameron Bell (RH) pinned Connor Bost (1:22), 
285 - Travis Strait (RH) maj. dec. Amari Houston 14-6. 


Lower State Finals

Round 4:

Summerville 33, Lexington 20
160 Jamal Lucas (S) dec. Ryan Sinnott (L), 4-2
170 Anthony Collins (S) dec. Michael Manning (L), 7-2
182 Daniel Bannister  (L) dec. Chad Wood (S), 2-1 SV
195 Andrew Carnes (L) maj.dec. Corey Alumbaugh (S), 20-7
220 Julian Gibbs (S) dec. Arron Austin (L), 1-0
285 Devin Kicklighter (S) dec. Mitchell Johnson (L), 10-6
106 Nagi Murray (S) pin Dylan Mondro (L)
113 James Sass (S) dec. Jared Elliott (L), 9-3
120 Brennan Shealy (L) dec. Justin Connelly (S), 11-9 SV
126 Jackson Myers  (L) pin Austin Delancey (S)
132 Andrew Szalwinski (L) maj.dec. Tyler Fachko (S), 13-4
138 Robert English (S) dec. Alex Berg (L), 6-5
145 Daniel Smith (S) dec. Trev Comstock (L), 2-1
152 John Van Slooten (S) forfeit


3A State Duals - Round 4 results from February 15 and February 17

Upper State Finals

Round 4:

Eastside 51, Belton-Honea Path 15
138: Clay Walker, EAST, pinned Taylor Allen, BHP, 0:33. 
145: Kaden Clark, EAST, dec. Wayne Sless, BHP, 12-8. 
152: Ian Rodgers, EAST, dec. Tristyn Peterson, BHP, 7-4. 
160: Dylan Gary, BHP, pinned Rash Almasri, EAST, 1:39. 
170: John Thorpe, EAST, dec. Jordan Austin, BHP, 8-4. 
182: Taylor Chemell, EAST, dec. Eddie Smith, BHP, 12-11. 
195: Michael Fernandez, EAST, pinned Teryn Jenkins, BHP, 0:38. 
220: Caleb Bowie, BHP, dec. Faud Serdah, EAST, 4-1. 
285: Zach Bolton, BHP, pinned Jesus Esparza, EAST, 0:20. 
106: Zane Mitchell, EAST, pinned Riley Gaines, BHP, 1:09. 
113: Fred McCurry, EAST, inj. def. Logan Patterson, BHP, . 
120: Charlton Clark, EAST, pinned Caleb Simpson, BHP, 1:18. 
126: David Walker, EAST, pinned Paul Sherard, BHP, 1:15. 
132: Cole Anderson, EAST, dec. Parker Peeples, BHP, 10-8. 
 

Lower State Finals

Round 4:

Socastee 42, St. James 30
106: Mackenzie Tecco (SJ) pin Eugene Utley 1:27; 
113: Chase Smith (SJ) pin Quin Gammon 5:43; 
120: Dylan Martin (SOC) pin Ross Miller 2:38; 
126: Justin Knipper (SOC) def. Tyler Wiggins 17-2 (Technical Fall)
132: Jordan Hodge (SOC) pin Alex Nielsen 2:45; 
138: Brad Melnytskyy (SOC) def. Jacob Seifert 4-0; 
145: Michael Mewhorter (SJ) def. Sam McKinney 5-1; 
152: John Leggett (SOC) pin Alex Mauricio 1:02; 
160: Steven Deible (SJ) pin Andrew Badoo 1:04 
170: Zach Sanders (SJ) def. Aydin Imani 4-0; 
182: Zach Mor (SOC) pin Bradley Mewharter 5:11; 
195: Joe Smolenski (SOC) def. Barrett Coker 14-0; 
220: Kyle Burton (SOC) pin Logan Richards 5:15; 
285: Aaron Foster (SJ) wins (forfeit) 



4A State Duals - Round 3 results from February 10

Upper State

Round 3:

Hillcrest 33, Fort Mill 28
113: AJ Leitten (FM) major dec. Nathan Roberts (H) 11-3; 
120: Eddie Byrams (FM) pinned Payton Lance (H); 
126: Jake Strong (FM) dec. Sean Horgan (H) 7-6; 
132: Jeremy Higgins (H) dec. Nick Gray (FM) 12-5; 
138: Grant Snyder (H) tech. fall Steven Hamilton (FM) 15-0; 
145: Nigel Bostick dec. Patrick Meyer (H) 5-3; 
152: John Michael Sweeney (H) major dec. Evan Stankovits (FM) 13-4; 
160: Asa Kelley (H) dec. Jack Debbout (FM) 6-1; 
170: Isaish Sayegh (H) pinned Ian Baird (FM); 
182: Nygel Witherspoon (H) dec Gray Hinson (FM) 9-2; 
195: BJ Hurst (FM) pinned Niegel Kilgore (H); 
220: Landon Sayegh (H) forfeit; 
285: Connor Best (H) dec. Matt Neill (FM) 1-0; 
106: John Brotemarkle (FM) forfeit.

Rock Hill 47, Dorman 16
106 - Devon Failed (RH) pinned Joshua Aquino (1:36), 
113 - Logan Sexton (RH) pinned Gregory Hunter (1:54), 
120 - Luke Rutherford (D) pinned Nick Steinberg (5:20), 
126 - Kendrick Mackey (RH) dec. Nicholas Caspio 6-2, 
132 - Jacob Shewalter (D) dec. Tyler Wilkins 3-2, 
138 - Babe Rigby (RH) pinned Shenard Bain (3:19), 
145 - Dalton Simpson (D) maj. dec. Christen Moore 14-1, 
152 - Kris Hughes (RH) maj. dec. Luke White 16-3, 
160 - Cody Childers (RH) maj. dec. Mieklo Sekely 21-8, 
170 - Christian Maroni (D) dec. Ben Demarest 5-0, 
182 - Stephen Chesney (RH) pinned Brian Ambriz (3:57), 
195 - Emilio Nevarez (RH) dec. Trevon Hicklin 6-4 SV, 
220 - Cameron Bell (RH) dec. Jacob Hines 2-0, 
285 - Travis Strait (RH) pinned Jonny Martinez (4:26). 


Lower State

Round 3:

Summerville 44, Dutch Fork 20
220 - Gibbs (S) pin Kuenzli
285 - Williams (DF) maj.dec. Kicklighter
106 - Sass (S) dec. Burton
113 - Connelly (S) pin Lara
120 - Finley (DF) dec. Hunter
126 - Fachko (S) tech.fall Pittman, 15-0
132 - Kircher (DF) maj.dec. Harder
138 - Davis (DF) dec. English, 10-8
145 - Smith (S) dec. Grizzle, 2-1
152 - Van Slooten (S) dec. Mitchell, 3-2
160 - Collins (S) pin Benson
170 - Lucas (S) pin Montgomery
182 - Wood (S) pin Putnam
195 - Eisele (DF) pin Alumbaugh

Lexington 39, Ashley Ridge 19
220  Austin (L) dec. Parker (AR), 4-3
285  Glover (AR) dec. Johnson (L), 8-6
106  Jamieson (AR) pin Mondro (L)
113  Whitney (AR) maj.dec. Elliott (L), 11-1
120  Shealy (L) pin Cameron (AR)
126  Myers (L) maj.dec. McNeal (AR), 14-6
132  Szalwinski (L) pin Downey (AR)
138  Hudgens (AR) dec. Berg (L), 7-2 SV
145  Cuttino (AR) dec. Comstock (L), 5-4
152  Risinger (L) maj.dec. Phillips (AR), 10-1
160  Sinnot (L) maj.dec. Ackerman (AR), 13-4
170  Manning (L) dec. Remeika (AR), 6-5
182  Bannister (L) maj.dec. Moore (AR), 10-1
195  Carnes (L) forfeit


3A State Duals - Round 3 results from February 10

Upper State

Round 3:
Belton-Honea Path 36, Emerald 33

Eastside 41, West-Oak 25
145: Jonathan McIntyre, WEOA, pinned Kaden Clark, EAST, 3:14. 
152: Jacob Richards, WEOA, maj. dec. Ian Rodgers, EAST, 14-6. 
160: Patrick James, WEOA, dec. Rash Almasri, EAST, 5-3. 
170: Anthony Sheehe, WEOA, dec. John Thorpe, EAST, 8-4. 
182: Cody Eller, WEOA, pinned DeShawn Sullivan, EAST, 0:00. 
195: Taylor Chemell (EAST) tb-1 Tristan Penton (WEOA) 6-1. 
220: Michael Fernandez, EAST, pinned Thomas Woodall, WEOA, 2:49. 
285: Faud Serdah, EAST, dec. Josh Moore, WEOA, 1-0. 
106: Zane Mitchell, EAST, tech. fall Jared Smith, WEOA, 5:33 15-0. 
113: Adam Rogers, WEOA, dec. Fred McCurry, EAST, 13-10. 
120: Charlton Clark, EAST, pinned Dalton Rogers, WEOA, 0:15. 
126: David Walker, EAST, pinned Bradley Moore, WEOA, 3:17. 
132: Cole Anderson, EAST, pinned Austin Dobbs, WEOA, 2:51. 
138: Clay Walker, EAST, forf. . 
 

Lower State

Round 3:
St. James 35, Swansea 29
Socastee 52, Hilton Head Island 9 



4A State Duals - Rounds 1-2 results from February 8

Upper State

Round 1:
Hillcrest defeated Gaffney
Boiling Springs defeated South Pointe
Fort Mill defeated Mauldin
Dorman 36, York 24
Nation Ford defeated Westside
Rock Hill 62, Riverside 12
Laurens 41, Spring Valley 30

Lugoff-Elgin 37, Woodmont 36 (tiebreaker e)
106 - Bryan Robinson (LE) won by fall
113 - Larry Roby (LE) won by fall
120 - Donneal Johnson (LE) won by fall
126 - Chris Jackson (LE) won by fall
132 - Noah North (LE) won by decision
138 - Ryan McNeely (LE) lost by major
145 - Dennys Colon (LE) lost by fall
152 - Nick Payne (LE) lost by major
160 - Kedar Jennings (LE) lost by fall
170 - Nick Amador (LE) won by fall
182 - LE lost by forfeit
195 - Alex Todd (LE) won by decision
220 - Alex Register (LE) lost by major
285 - Caleb Payne (LE) lost by fall

Round 2:
Dorman 59, Nation Ford 12
Hillcrest 41, Boiling Springs 18
Rock Hill 45, Laurens 27

Fort Mill 54, Lugoff-Elgin 24
106 - Bryan Robinson (LE) lost by fall
113 - Larry Roby (LE) lost by fall
120 - Donneal Johnson (LE) lost by fall
126 - Chris Jackson (LE) won by forfeit
132 - Noah North (LE) lost by by fall
138 - Andrew Mills (LE) lost by decision
145 - Dennys Colon (LE) lost by decision (in overtime)
152 - Nick Payne (LE) lost by fall
160 - Kedar Jennings (LE) won by fall
170 - Nick Amador (LE) won by fall
182 - LE lost by forfeit
195 - Alex Todd (LE) won by forfeit
220 - LE lost by forfeit
285 - Alex Register (LE) lost by fall


Lower State

Round 1:
White Knoll defeated Conway
Summerville defeated Stratford
Dutch Fork 63, Carolina Forest 12
Wando 31, Beaufort 30
Lexington 67, Richland Northeast 9
Goose Creek 45, Bluffton 36
BYE for Sumter
Ashley Ridge forfeit from Irmo

Round 2:
Summerville defeated White Knoll
Lexington 49, Goose Creek 22
Dutch Fork 33, Wando 30

Ashley Ridge 36, Sumter 26
145 Michael Mota (Sumter) maj.dec. Ashton Hughes (Ashley Ridge), 9-0
152 Maurice Phillips (Ashley Ridge) dec. Shyheim Perry (Sumter), 8-1
160 Trevor Moxley (Sumter) dec. Jack Whitney (Ashley Ridge), 6-0
170 Coltyn Remeika (Ashley Ridge) dec. Ivreco Nicholson (Sumter), 3-2
182 Tyler Moore (Ashley Ridge) pin ? Samuel (Sumter)
195 David Pringle (Sumter) dec. Trey Tierney (Ashley Ridge), 5-2
220 Devin Parker (Ashley Ridge) dec. Demarcus Harris (Sumter), 6-5
285 Nathan O'Connor (Sumter) dec. Kenneth Glover (Ashley Ridge), 2-1
106 Ty Jamieson (Ashley Ridge) pin Majid Corbett (Sumter)
113 Trevor Keffer (Sumter) pin Ben Whitney (Ashley Ridge)
120 Caleb Jackson (Sumter) maj.dec. Robert Cameron (Ashley Ridge), 11-0
126 Demitre McNeal (Ashley Ridge) dec. Brian Budden (Sumter), 6-2
132 Christian Cutino (Ashley Ridge) pin Kyle Jacildone (Sumter)
138 Chris Hudgens (Ashley Ridge) pin Austin Reyes (Sumter)


3A State Duals - Rounds 1-2 results from February 8

Upper State

Round 1:
Union County defeated Camden
Belton-Honea Path 55, Berea 24
West-Oak defeated Greenville
Broome defeated Westwood
Chapin defeated Woodruff
Emerald 34, Pickens 33
River Bluff defeated Chester

Eastside 58, Palmetto 14
126: David Walker, EAST, pinned Blake Campbell, PALM, 1:25. 
132: Cole Anderson, EAST, pinned Chris Feil, PALM, 3:21. 
138: Clay Walker, EAST, pinned John Whiteside, PALM, 3:18. 
145: Tony Luna, PALM, maj. dec. Kaden Clark, EAST, 10-2. 
152: Chris Waters, PALM, dec. Ian Rodgers, EAST, 6-3. 
160: Rash Almasri, EAST, pinned Jeffrey Gilmer, PALM, 4:41. 
170: John Thorpe, EAST, pinned Dallas Ueckert, PALM, 1:14.
182: Taylor Chemell, EAST, pinned Isaiah Frazier, PALM, 1:06. 
195: Michael Fernandez, EAST, pinned Dylan Eaton, PALM, 1:02. 
220: Faud Serdah, EAST, maj. dec. Kameron Smith, PALM, 9-1. 
285: Jacob Keeler, PALM, maj. dec. Jesus Esparza, EAST, 15-2. 
106: Zane Mitchell, EAST, pinned Jacob Ford, PALM, 1:07. 
113: Desmond Pruitt, PALM, dec. Fred McCurry, EAST, 1-0. 
120: Charlton Clark, EAST, pinned Will Richey, PALM, 0:29. 


Round 2:
Belton-Honea Path 36, Union County 33
West-Oak defeated Broome
Emerald 46, Chapin 28

Eastside 72, River Bluff 9
132: Cole Anderson, EAST, pinned Nicholas Applegate, RBH, 1:43. 
138: Clay Walker, EAST, pinned Parker Evans, RBH, 0:46. 
145: Kaden Clark, EAST, pinned Claude Baldwin, RBH, 4:45. 
152: Hakeem Ferguson, RBH, dec. Ian Rodgers, EAST, 5-2. 
160: Rash Almasri, EAST, forf. . 
170: John Thorpe, EAST, forf. . 
182: Taylor Chemell, EAST, pinned Hunter Forsyth, RBH, 4:41. 
195: Michael Fernandez, EAST, pinned Levi Wright, RBH, 2:31. 
220: Faud Serdah, EAST, pinned Dalton Hart, RBH, 1:07. 
285: Christian Dixon, RBH, pinned Jesus Esparza, EAST, 3:40. 
106: Zane Mitchell, EAST, pinned Aaron Croft, RBH, 6:00. 
113: Fred McCurry, EAST, pinned Hunter Sojourner, RBH, 1:53. 
120: Charlton Clark, EAST, pinned Brennan Keys, RBH, 5:25. 
126: David Walker, EAST, pinned Corey Lorence, RBH, 1:45. 
 

Lower State

Round 1:
Hilton Head Island 52, Myrtle Beach 21
Airport defeated Darlington
North Myrtle Beach 60, James Island 25
Hartsville over Gilbert
St. James 39, Hanahan 36
BYE for Swansea
Socastee 40, Berkeley 30
Brookland-Cayce 36, Marlboro County 30

Round 2:
Hilton Head Island 33, Airport 32
Swansea 51, North Myrtle Beach 30
St. James 42, Hartsville 30
Socastee 45, Brookland-Cayce 36


2A-1A State Duals - Rounds 1-4 results from February 8

Upper State

Round 1:
Liberty defeated Ninety-Six
Crescent defeated Ware Shoals
Columbia defeated Pendleton 
Indian Land 48, Powdersville 36
Chesnee 61, Abbeville 18
Cheraw defeated Landrum 
North Central defeated Whitmire
Keenan defeated St. Joseph's 

Quarter Finals:
Cheraw defeated North Central
Indian Land 39, Columbia 37
Crescent defeated Keenan

Liberty 53, Chesnee 18
113  Matthew Frey (Liberty) won by major decision over Brandon Walker (Chesnee) 11-3.  
120  Tristan Oglesby (Liberty) won by major decision over Gustavo Pardo (Chesnee) 12-4. 
126  Kyle Chrzanowski (Chesnee) won by decision over Sky Weimer (Liberty) 9-2.   
132  Brandon Pilgrim (Liberty) won by pin over Joe Needs (Chesnee)   
138  Garrett Whitmire (Liberty) won by tech fall over Cj Tessnear (Chesnee) 0:00 18-2.   
145  Kris Murphy (Liberty) won by major decision over Daniel Kimbrell (Chesnee) 17-8.  
152  Kaleb Taylor (Chesnee) won by pin over James Knott (Liberty) 
160  Darien Painter (Liberty) won by pin over Dylan McCullough (Chesnee)  
170  Chaz Fowler (Chesnee) won by decision over Samuel Vidal (Liberty) 5-1. 
182  Breck Dismukes (Liberty) won by pin over Donavan Boyd (Chesnee) 
195  J. Tanner Chambers (Liberty) won by forfeit 
220  Bob Faircloth (Chesnee) won by pin over Dolan Holder (Liberty)
285  DeAndre Mansell (Liberty) won by forfeit
106  Nikki Weidman (Liberty) won by pin over Unknown (Chesnee)


Semi Finals:
Liberty 43, Indian Land 28
Crescent defeated Cheraw

Upper State Finals:
Liberty 39, Crescent 30


Lower State

Round 1:
BYE for Aynor
BYE for Bamberg-Ehrhardt
BYE for Battery Creek
BYE for Marion
Edisto  defeated Garrett 
Lake City defeated Whale Branch
Waccamaw defeated North Charleston 
Bishop England defeated Timberland 

Quarter Finals:
Edisto 39, Bamberg-Ehrhardt 34
Aynor 58, Lake City 15
Battery Creek defeated Waccamaw
Marion defeated Bishop England

Semi Finals:
Aynor 43, Edisto 36
Battery Creek 45, Marion 24

Lower State Finals:
Battery Creek 32, Aynor 27



======================================================================================
======================================================================================
======================================================================================



Westwood defeated Dreher
Socastee 39, St. James 28


Eastside (EAST) 70.0 Greenville (GREE) 9.0
132: Cole Anderson, EAST, pinned Yuri Hajosy, GREE, 2:59. 
138: Clay Walker, EAST, pinned Deltravious Howard, GREE, 1:24. 
145: John Ferguson, GREE, pinned Kaden Clark, EAST, 1:17. 
152: Anthony Burton, GREE, dec. UTB Ian Rodgers, EAST, 5-3. 
160: Rash Almasri, EAST, pinned Zantravius Wardlaw, GREE, 0:40. 
170: John Thorpe, EAST, forf. . 
182: Taylor Chemell, EAST, pinned Tyler Alexander, GREE, 3:38. 
195: Cesar Reyes, EAST, forf. . 
220: Michael Fernandez, EAST, pinned Raitavius Whitner, GREE, 2:00. 
285: Faud Serdah, EAST, pinned Jashaun Lomax, GREE, 1:19. 
106: Zane Mitchell, EAST, maj. dec. Cristobal Hernandez, GREE, 13-4. 
113: Fred McCurry, EAST, pinned Guadalupe Acevedo, GREE, 1:53. 
120: Charlton Clark, EAST, pinned Parker Wingate, GREE, 1:43. 
126: David Walker, EAST, forf. . 

Berea 78, Travlers Rest 6
Berea 67, Newberry 12



SCISA Individual State Finals

Team points:
Cardinal Newman 214
Hammond 150
Pinewood Prep 135
Heathwood Hall 134
Ridge Christian 98
Ben Lippen 59
Augusta Christian 42
Orangeburg Prep 39

Championship Finals:
106: Austin Murphy (PP) dec. Bennett Egan (CN). 
113: Ray Castles (H) dec. Matt Hayes (CN). 
120: Matthew Latham (PP) pinned Evan Mikula (CN). 
126: Gantt Castles pinned Mitch Pennington (CN). 
132: Noah Ware (H) pinned Jeff Lim (HH). 
138: Nick Winterstein (CN) dec. Riley Pharr (H). 
145: Nate Petit (CN) pinned Reed Pansegrau (HH). 
152: Bernie Herbkersman (CN) pinned Woodson Bagnal (HH). 
160: Lang Phillips (H) pinned Garrett Summers (BL). 
170: Trent Williams (AC) pinned Terrell Peterson (RC). 
182: Seth Ham (CN) pinned Jake Scott (HH).
195: Grayson Charpia (PP) dec. Thomas Smith (HH). 
220: Cameron Poaps (PP) pinned Nick Rich (OP). 
285: Desean McMillian (CN) pinned Donald Fawcett (H). 

Most Outstanding Wrestler - Seth Ham - Cardinal Newman

3rd and 4th Placers:

106 
Duncan Ellison (Hammond) 
Joshua Driggers (Ridge Christian) 

113 
Regan Olsen (Heathwood Hall) 
Josh Self (Orangeburg Prep) 

120 
Brycen Gibson (Ridge Christian) 
Andrew Long (Ben Lippen) 

126 
Nate Shumpert (Ridge Christian) 
Mills Rowland (Pinewood Prep) 

132 
Jack Patton (Cardinal Newman) 
Cody Mayberry (Ridge Christian) 

138 
Jon Howell (Ben Lippen) 
Daniel Fuchs (Ridge Christian) 

145 
Barrett Rogers (Augusta Christian) 
Hunter Keller (Ridge Christian) 

152 
Austin Pye (Ridge Christian) 
Hampton Causey (Ben Lippen) 

160 
Nick Burch (Heathwood Hall) 
Alex Nelson (Pinewood Prep) 

170 
Garrett McNerney (Cardinal Newman) 
Trey Edmunds (Heathwood Hall) 

182 
Samuel Yun (Pinewood Prep) 
Edward Mitchell (Hammond) 

195 
Paul Dodds (Cardinal Newman) 
Scoville Reynolds (Orangeburg Prep) 

220 
Jonathan Driggers (Ridge Christian) 
Samual Miller (Hammond) 

285 
Clayton Are (Pinewood Prep) 
Ben Wilson (Heathwood Hall) 


======================================================================================
======================================================================================
======================================================================================



======================================================================================

4A Region results

======================================================================================

S.C. High School Region Guide

4A Region 1

Team Scores:
1. Hillcrest  261
2. Laurens  166.5
3. Westside  157
4. Easley  155
5. Woodmont  138
6. TL Hanna  85.5
7. Greenwood  74 
8. JL Mann  51
 
Teams  Easley (EAS), Greenwood (GWD), Hillcrest (HHS), JL Mann (JLM), 
Laurens (LHS), TL Hanna (TLH), Westside (WST), Woodmont (WMT)

106 lbs.
1st Hampton Johnson HHS
2nd Jordan Thompson TLH
3rd Devin Steed EAS
4th Marvin Hankston WST
5th Jesse Royal WMT
 
113 lbs.
1st Nathan Roberts HHS
2nd Marcus Dodds TLH
3rd Victor Bowerman EAS
4th Austin Wayman LHS
5th Taylor Royal WMT
 
120 lbs.
1st Jordan Bakeman EAS
2nd Anthony Wellwood WST
3rd Payton Lance HHS
4th Luke Sanchez LHS
5th Foster Bauknight TLH
 
126 lbs.
1st Sean Horgan HHS
2nd Alex Chapman EAS
3rd Naquan Miles JLM
4th Chris Laney WST
5th Jared Cooley LHS
 
132 lbs.
1st Jeremy Higgins HHS
2nd Nick Parrilla TLH
3rd Matthew Donnelly LHS
4th Quaid Collins WMT
5th Robbie Machamer EAS
 
138 lbs.
1st Grant Snyder HHS
2nd Hunter Strange WMT
3rd Tommy Mullane TLH
4th Marcus Fowler WST
5th Ridge DeVuono LHS
 
145 lbs.
1st John Michael Sweeney HHS
2nd Tyler Thomason WST
3rd Donte Bolds WMT
4th Juan Barcenas LHS
5th Grant Gilstrap EAS
 
152 lbs.
1st Steven Crowder GWD
2nd Asa Kelley HHS
3rd Donavan Jones EAS
4th Deandre Durrah JLM
5th Khalifah Simpson WST
 
160 lbs.
1st Dakota Maughan EAS
2nd Kaleb Strange WMT
3rd Jesus Barcenas LHS
4th Bailey Beamish HHS
5th Chase Allewine WST
 
170 lbs.
1st Isiah Sayegh HHS
2nd Tyreko Miles JLM
3rd Caine Trevino LHS
4th Dalton Walls WST
5th Corey Mabry WMT
 
182 lbs.
1st Ryan Hughes LHS
2nd Nygel Witherspoon HHS
3rd Shemar DeGannes WMT
4th Cameron Dubose WST
5th Malik Hull TLH
 
195 lbs.
1st Landon Sayegh HHS
2nd Austin Crocker LHS
3rd Caleb Hill EAS
4th Rashad Jones WMT
5th Daniel Howard WST
 
220 lbs.
1st Adarius Williams WST
2nd Stephens Johnson LHS
3rd Liam Kelley GWD
4th Jacob Spoden EAS
5th Connor Bost HHS
 
285 lbs.
1st JD Ehney GWD
2nd Tylando Mattress WST
3rd Tristan Pickens HHS
4th Bradley Owen LHS
5th Tyler Oliver WMT
 

4A Region 2

Boiling Springs - BS
Byrnes - BYR
Dorman - Dor
Gaffney - Gaf
Mauldin - MAU
Riverside - RIV
Spartanburg - SPA
Wade Hampton - WH

106 
1 Hofer BS 
2 Aquino Dor 
3 Murry BYR 
4 Delashment GAf 
5 Walker WH 

113 
1 Clary Gaf 
2 Grigorchuck BS 
3 Smith BYR 
4 Gallaher MAU 
5 Hunter Dor 

120 
1 Chandler GAF 
2 Spencer BYR 
3 Troidl RIV 
4 Rutherford DOR 
5 Chavis BS 

126 
1 Rojas BS 
2 Shewalter DOR 
3 Christopher BYR 
4 Delashment GAF 
5 Angel RIV 

132 
1 Greene BS 
2 Delhouse MAU 
3 Caspio DOR 
4 Bradley GAF 
5 Heard SPA 

138 
1 Bain DOR 
2 Weber RIV 
3 Contreras BS 
4 Wood SPA 
5 Turner GAF 

145 
1 Mangum BS 
2 Simpson DOR 
3 Tello RIV 
4 Keefer SPA 
5 Gross MAU 

152 
1 Conner BYR 
2 Victory WH 
3 Rojas BS 
4 White DOR 
5 Thomas MAU 

160 
1 Mabry GAF 
2 Hill BYR 
3 Sekely DOR 
4 Boyd RIV 
5 Caldwell SPA 

170 
1 Maroni DOR 
2 Plascencia WH 
3 Hinkle SPA 
4 Bailey BS 
5 Arias RIV 

182 
1 Schultz MAU 
2 Ambriz DOR 
3 Parks SPA 
4 Blackmore WH 
5 Bagensie BS 

195 
1 Roudabush BS 
2 Hicklin DOR 
3 Menjiver BYR 
4 Bailey MAU 
5 Caterisano WH 

220 
1 Miebach MAU 
2 Murry BS 
3 Hines DOR 
4 Mullins SPA 
5 Garber RIV 

285 
1 Martinez DOR 
2 Smith MAU 
3 Cossey RIV 
4 Coggins BS 
5 Thomas SPA 

Region Wrestler of the Year Maroni DOR 
Coach of the Year Chad Singleton DOR 
Biscuit and Barbeque Eating Champion Dr. Russ Howard BYR 


4A Region 3

Clover (C)
Fort Mill (FM)
Lancaster (L)
Nation Ford (NF)
Northwestern (NW)
Rock Hill (RH)
South Pointe (SP)
York (Y)

106: 
1. AJ Leitten (FM)
2. Roderick Whitlock (SP)
3. Michael Avore (Y)
4. Coleman Hoffman (RH)
5. Austin Oldenburg (C)

113: 
1. Logan Sexton (RH)
2. Marvin Galette (SP)
3. John Brotemarkle (FM)
4. Karson McCarter (C)
5. Michael Chumswang (NW)

120: 
1. Eddie Byrams (FM)
2. Nick Steinberg (RH)
3. Nathan Stradford (SP)
4. Collin Godbout (NF)
5. Matt Brazzell (L)

126: 
1. Jake Strong (FM)
2. Noah Mead (RH)
3. Tarik Beaulieu (SP)
4. Scotty Walker (L)
5. Ben Cripe (NF)

132: 
1. Mike Miller (SP)
2. Nick Gray (FM)
3. Jharee Kerns (C)
4. Tyler Wilkins (RH)
5. Sergio Armendariz (NW)

138: 
1. Cole Rumfelt (Y)
2. Michael Allen (NF)
3. Antravious Page (SP)
4. Babe Rigby (RH)
5. Nigel Bostick (FM)

145: 
1. Jack Debbout (FM)
2. Harrison Priode (C)
3. Christian Moore (RH)
4. Houston Vandiver (NF)
5. Brandon Moiser (L)

152: 
1. Kris Hughes (RH)
2. Michael Grubb (SP)
3. Jamison Humburg (NW)
4. Robert Land (NF)
5. Evan Stankovits (FM)

160: 
1. Cody Childers (RH)
2. Hunter Allen (NW)
3. Joe Bryant (C)
4. Sean Davis (NF)
5. James Good (Y)

170: 
1. Ricky Blackmon (SP)
2. Ben Demarest (RH)
3. Brett Sullivan (NW)
4. Sam Ferguson (Y)
5. Justin Ettell (NF)

182: 
1. Quinshun Evans (L)
2. Stephen Chesney (RH)
3. Kobe Tate (NW)
4. Thomas Wilkerson (Y)
5. Major Strait (NF)

195: 
1. BJ Hurst (FM)
2. Eli Judd (NW)
3. Emilo Navarez (RH)
4. Evan Danehower (Y)
5. Jeremiah Sadler (SP)

220: 
1. Cameron Bell (RH)
2. Zach Conrad (C)
3. Chance Kelly (Y)
4. Naychon Gregory (NW)
5. Corey Morgan (SP)

285: 
1. Travis Strait (RH)
2. Ethan Whitesides (Y)
3. Nick Adams (SP)
4. Matt Neill (FM)
5. Jack McGivern (C)


4A Region 4

106
1st:  DJ Leonardi, Irmo       
2nd:  Chris Vaugh, Blythewood  
3rd:  Bryan Robinson, Lugoff-Elgin  
4th:  Tyler Bacon, Spring Valley       

113
1st:  Frank Velez, Richland Northeast       
2nd:  Larry Roby, Lugoff-Elgin  
3rd:  Kyle Coward, Spring Valley       
4th:  none

120
1st:  Noah Crumlich, Richland Northeast       
2nd:  Johnny Dyarmett, Blythewood  
3rd:  Donneal Johnson, Lugoff-Elgin       
4th:  Matthew Ruepke, Spring Valley       

126
1st:  Chris Jackson, Lugoff-Elgin  
2nd:  Javier Moreno, Richland Northeast       
3rd:  Kyree Harris, Spring Valley       
4th:  Marcus Johnson, Irmo       

132
1st:  Mario Celso, Blythewood       
2nd:  Noah North, Lugoff-Elgin  
3rd:  Jose Momtero, Richland Northeast       
4th:  Devon Quattlebaum, Spring Valley       

138
1st:  Willie Webb, Ridgeview       
2nd:  Andrew Mills, Lugoff-Elgin 
3rd:  Micah Cohen, Blythewood 
4th:  Philip Seigel, Spring Valley       

145
1st:  Faaifo Passi, Richland Northeast       
2nd:  Dennys Colon, Lugoff-Elgin  
3rd:  Derek Lane, Blythewood  
4th:  Steve Rinehart, Irmo       

152
1st:  Nick Payne, Lugoff-Elgin  
2nd:  Delvonte Tisdale, Ridgeview      
3rd:  Sam Bell, Spring Valley      
4th:  Zachary Colflesh, Blythewood       

160
1st:  Camren Davis, Richland Northeast       
2nd:  Kedar Jennings, Lugoff-Elgin  
3rd:  Anthony Kelly, Ridgeview       
4th:  Nathan Watson, Blythewood       

170
1st:  Khari Stone-Marshall, Irmo      
2nd:  Kadrius Bunch, Spring Valley       
3rd:  Nick Amador, Lugoff-Elgin  
4th:  James Spell, Blythewood       

182
1st:  Jalen Bell, Irmo       
2nd:  Alex Todd, Lugoff-Elgin  
3rd:  Jordan Stiffler, Spring Valley       
4th:  Jabarri Dunbar, Richland Northeast       

195
1st:  Derrell Lane, Blythewood       
2nd:  D'Juan Warren, Ridgeview       
3rd:  Jacob Schaertl, Spring Valley       
4th:  Chris Dove, Richland Northeast       

220
1st:  Brandyn Thompson, Spring Valley       
2nd:  Shakir Stone-Marshall, Irmo       
3rd:  Randy Davis, Blythewood       
4th:  Alex Register, Lugoff-Elgin  

285
1st:  AJ Robinson, Irmo       
2nd:  Rene Rodriguez, Spring Valley       
3rd:  Angel Crespo, Richland Northeast       
4th:  Jordan Quick, Blythewood       


4A Region 5

106 lbs.
1. Aaron Burton - Dutch Fork
2. Hunter Lint - White Knoll
3. Dylan Mondro  - Lexington
 
113 lbs.
1. Jared Elliott - Lexington
2. none
3. none
 
120 lbs.
1. Rian Burris - White Knoll 
2. Brennan Shealy - Lexington 
3. Elie Finley - Dutch Fork

126 lbs.
1. Jackson Myers - Lexington 
2. Kelly Kircher - Dutch Fork
3. Garrison Graham - White Knoll
 
132 lbs.
1. Andrew Szalwinski - Lexington
2. Josh Davis - Dutch Fork
3. none 

138 lbs.
1. Austin Palmer - White Knoll 
2. Parker Grizzle - Dutch Fork
3. Alex Berg - Lexington 

145 lbs.
1. Justin Mitchell - Dutch Fork 
2. Trev Comstock - Lexington
3. Thomas Dalrymple - White Knoll

152 lbs.
1. Liam Smith - White Knoll
2. Tyler Carnes - Dutch Fork
3. Jacob Peterson - Lexington
 
160 lbs.
1. Jimmy Reed - White Knoll
2. Alec Cook - Lexington
3. Marcus Montgomery - Dutch Fork
  
170 lbs.
1. Michael Manning - Lexington
2. Damien Benson - Dutch Fork
3. Joey Beckett - White Knoll
 
182 lbs.
1. Daniel Bannister - Lexington 
2. James Eiselle - Dutch Fork
3. Tyler Teem - White Knoll 
 
195 lbs.
1. Andrew Carnes - Lexington
2. Devin Summerour - White Knoll
3. Mac Coffman - Dutch Fork
 
220 lbs.
1. Arron Austin - Lexington
1. Jamar Williams - Dutch Fork
3. Logan Daley - White Knoll
 
285 lbs.
1. Patton Gossett - White Knoll 
2. Mitchell Johnson - Lexington
3. Robbie Knuezli - Dutch Fork


4A Region 6

106 
James Rhodes Conway 
Majid Corbett Sumter 
None 

113 
Trevor Keffer Sumter 
Junior Preciado Carolina Forest 
Riley Lewis Conway 

120 
Hunter Hyman Conway 
Caleb Jackson Sumter 
Garrick Smith Carolina Forest 

126 
Cody Prince Carolina Forest 
Brian Budden Sumter 
Taylor Dinkins Conway 

132 
Hunter Gardner Conway 
Kyle Jacildone Sumter 
Tyler DiCintio Carolina Forest 

138 
Colin Fink Carolina Forest 
James Horan Conway 
Darien Wells Sumter 

145 
Mac Mota Sumter 
Rob Ferraro Carolina Forest 
Ian Childress Conway 

152 
Shyheim Perry Sumter 
Erick Castro Conway 
Dakota Forsythe Carolina Forest 

160 
Trevor Moxley Sumter 
Greg Smith Conway 
Josh Roschy Carolina Forest 

170 
Reco Nicholson Sumter 
Katahj McKnight Carolina Forest 
Tyrone Hasty Conway 

182 
Casey Hughes Conway 
James Samuel Sumter 
Justin Carter Carolina Forest 

195 
David Pringle Sumter 
Devin Tindal Conway 
Dean Duncan Carolina Forest 

220 
Demarcus Harris Sumter 
Garrick Smith Carolina Forest 
Terrence Busby Conway 

285 
Nathan O'Connor Sumter 
Josh Carranza Carolina Forest 
None 


4A Region 7

Cane Bay (CB)
Goose Creek (GC)
Stratford (S)
Wando (W)
West Ashley (WA)

106
1. Allen Moran (GC) 
2. Darren Scott (W) 
3. Ryan Westbury (S) 
4. Peyton Geiger (WA) 

113
1. Brandon Washington (GC)
2. Aaron Watkins (S)
3. Jeffrey Blackmon (WA)
4. Alex Eisner (W)

120
1. Alex Cullen (W)
2. Justin Grassmeyer (GC)
3. Nicholas Qualls (S)
4. Dorian Baker (CB)

126
1. Ross Johnson (S)
2. Phillip Fee (WA)
3. Ryan Sarine (GC)
4. Jake Hudson (CB)

132
1. Ben Crutchfield (W)
2. Paul McKeever (CB)
3. Chris Theriot (GC)
4. Cody Ward-Stewart (S)

138
1. Kemp Shider (S)
2. Jarett Dicken (GC)
3. Rob McAdams (W)
4. Chris Smith (WA)

145
1. Eddie Brookshire (CB)
2. Billy Ackerman (S)
3. Joey Paragano (W)
4. Frank Arnold (GC)

152
1. Christian Rubin (GC)
2. Tyler Farr (CB)
3. Tyler Egonut (W)
4. Frankie Ihnken (WA)

160
1. Caleb Rubin (GC)
2. Jeremy Petit (W)
3. Michael Green (CB)
4. JD Harrelson (S)

170
1. Brandon Robinson (W)
2. Matt Davies (CB)
3. Avery Legette (S)
4. Chris Mendez (GC)

182
1. TJ Deveaux (S)
2. Ryan Williams (W)
3. Travae Hines (GC) 
4. JaQuan Galant (WA)

195
1. Matt Rudy (CB)
2. Mason Palmer (GC)
3. Zola Davis (W)
4. Sherman Brown-Hills (S)

220
1. Lee Russell (WA)
2. Hunter Allen (W)
3. Eddie Felkel (CB)
4. Moises Gallegos (GC)

285
1. Daniel Dees (S)
2. Love Scott (W)
3. Evan Ullery (GC)
4. Nick Harper (CB)


4A Region 8

Teams:
Ashley Ridge
Beaufort
Bluffton
Colleton County
Fort Dorchester
Summerville

106
1st James Sass SUM                     (11)    
2nd Caleb O'Quinn CC                   (10)    
3rd Ty Jamieson AR                     (11)    
4th Tramone Jenkins BEAU                (9)     

113
1st Jake Sharp BEAU                    (12)   
2nd Ben Whitney AR                     (11)    
3rd Levi Joly BLF                      (12)    

120
1st Will Spann BEAU                    (10)    
2nd Tyre Wright FTD                    (11)    
3rd Buddy Drew BLF                     (11)    
4th Ricky Jamieson AR                  (11)    

126
1st Tyler Fachko SUM                   (12)    
2nd Lloyd Williams BLF                 (12)    
3rd Brandon Bright CC                  (12)    
4th Demitre McNeal AR                  (12)    

132
1st Brett Downey AR                    (11)   
2nd Brahm Gideon BEAU                  (12)    
3rd Khadeil Ergas BLF                  (10)     
4th Tre Morris FTD                      (9)     

138
1st Talon Seitz BLF                    (10)    
2nd Zane Graham FTD                    (11)     
3rd Christian Cuttino AR               (12)    
4th Griffin Brandt CC                  (12)    

145
1st Daniel Smith SUM                   (12)    
2nd Chris Hudgens AR                   (12)    
3rd William Valentin BEAU              (11)     
4th Derrell Walker CC                  (12)    

152
1st AJ Alford FTD                      (10)    
2nd John Van Slooten SUM               (12)    
3rd Keion Glover CC                    (12)    
4th Ashton Hughes AR                   (11)    

160
1st Chad Wood SUM                      (12)    
2nd Mike Meyerink BLF                  (12)    
3rd Jack Whitney AR                    (12)     
4th Cato Jenkins FTD                   (12)    

170
1st Anthony Collins SUM                (11)    
2nd Jacob Hutchinson FTD               (11)    
3rd Coltyn Remeika AR                  (11)    
4th Ian O'Brien CC                     (10)     

182
1st Tyler Moore AR                     (12)    
2nd Joseph Hutchinson FTD              (11)    
3rd Corey Alumbaugh SUM                (12)    
4th Zaid Rueda BLF                      (9)    

195
1st Quandre Chisholm FTD               (11)    
2nd Mitchell Nestler BEAU              (12)   
3rd Eric Henderson SUM                 (11)    
4th Trey Tierney AR                    (12)    

220
1st Kentrell Seabrook BEAU             (12)    
2nd Julian Gibbs SUM                   (11)    
3rd Devin Parker AR                    (11)    
4th Asa Gaillard FTD                   (10)    

285
1st Kenny Glover AR                    (11)    
2nd Tyese McDonald FTD                 (12)    
3rd Josh Darrell BLF                   (12)    
4th Devin Kicklighter SUM              (11)    




======================================================================================

3A Region results

======================================================================================

S.C. High School Region Guide

3A Region 1

Teams:
Belton-Honea Path
Emerald
Palmetto
Seneca
Walhalla
West-Oak
Wren

106
1st- Cody Owens - WREN

2nd- Michael Guthrie - SEN

3rd- Jacob Ford - PAL

4th- Jacob Schultz - EM

113
1st- Conner Pirkle - EM

2nd- Logan Patterson - BHP

3rd- Adam Rogers - WO

4th- Desmond Pruitt - PAL

120
1st- Ben Martin - WO

2nd- Gage Lyda - WAL

3rd- DJ Devlin - EM

4th- Will Richey - PAL

126

1st- Seth Holcombe - WAL

2nd- Paul Sherard - BHP

3rd- Blake Campbell - BHP

4th- Bradley Moore - WO

132
1st- Cody Pirkle - EM

2nd- Jonathan McIntyre - WO

3rd- Chris Feil - PAL

4th- Taylor Allen - BHP

138
1st- Brady Whiteside - PAL

2nd- Parker Peeples - BHP

3rd- Max Fleming - WREN

4th- Brady Jones - EM

145
1st- Patrick James - WO

2nd- Luke Newton - EM

3rd- Tony Luna - PAL

4th- Hunter Moore - WREN

152
1st- Dylan Gary - BHP

2nd- Jacob Richards - WO

3rd- Chris Waters - PAL

4th- Dylan King - WREN

160
1st- Anthony Sheehy - WO

2nd- Mikel Kelley - EM

3rd- Jordan Austin - BHP

4th- Corey McGill - SEN

170
1st- Dontay Cobb - SEN

2nd- Jaustin Davis - BHP

3rd- Isiah Frazier - PAL

4th- Kivontay Clickscales - EM

182
1st- Cody Eller - WO

2nd- Eddie Smith - BHP

3rd- De'tarrio' Drennon - EM

4th- Ben Scholovich - WAL

195
1st- Caleb Bowie - BHP

2nd- Tristen Penton - WO

3rd- Dylan Eaton - PAL

4th- Tyler Goss - SEN

220
1st- Davis Nix - WAL

2nd- Onassis Williams - EM

3rd- Josh Moore - WO

4th- Kameron Smith - PAL

285
1st- Gage Cervenka - EM
2nd- Zach Bolton - BHP

3rd- Zach Darst - SEN

4th- Cameron Hamby - WO


3A Region 2

Team Scores
1. Eastside 223.5
2. Pickens  161.0
3. Berea 104.0
4. Greenville  99.0
5. Blue Ridge 60.5
6. Greer  38.0
7. Travelers Rest 24.5

106 Results
 1st Place - Zane Mitchell of Eastside
 2nd Place - Cris Hernandez of Greenville
 3rd Place - Jacob Wagner of Pickens
 4th Place - Matthew David of Blue Ridge
1st Place Match
 Zane Mitchell (Eastside) 7-0, So. over Cris Hernandez (Greenville) 6-2, So. (Dec 8-1).
3rd Place Match
 Jacob Wagner (Pickens) 6-3, So. over Matthew David (Blue Ridge) 15-14, Sr. (MD 8-0).

113 Results
 1st Place - Fred McCurry of Eastside
 2nd Place - Tristen Bright of Pickens
 3rd Place - Damian Digregorio of Travelers Rest
 4th Place - Guadalupe Acevedo of Greenville
1st Place Match
 Fred McCurry (Eastside) 10-11, Sr. over Tristen Bright (Pickens) 8-1, Jr. (Dec 9-3).
3rd Place Match
 Damian Digregorio (Travelers Rest) 5-5, So. over Guadalupe Acevedo (Greenville) 4-5, Fr. (Fall 3:55).

120 Results
 1st Place - Charlton Clark of Eastside
 2nd Place - Yubo Aartun of Pickens
 3rd Place - Bryson Pressley of Travelers Rest
 4th Place - Eric Avalos of Greer
1st Place Match
 Charlton Clark (Eastside) 36-5, Sr. over Yubo Aartun (Pickens) 7-2, Sr. (Fall 4:55).
3rd Place Match
 Bryson Pressley (Travelers Rest) 5-2, Sr. over Eric Avalos (Greer) 10-11, So. (TF-1.5 2:48 (15-0)).

126 Results
 1st Place - David Walker of Eastside
 2nd Place - Trumaine Irby of Berea
 3rd Place - Logan Garrett of Blue Ridge
 4th Place - Jacob Dyer of Pickens
1st Place Match
 David Walker (Eastside) 41-13, Jr. over Trumaine Irby (Berea) 7-2, Sr. (Fall 5:13).
3rd Place Match
 Logan Garrett (Blue Ridge) 22-13, Sr. over Jacob Dyer (Pickens) 5-5, Jr. (Dec 4-2).

132 Results
 1st Place - Clay Walker of Eastside
 2nd Place - Jeremy Holbrooks of Blue Ridge
 3rd Place - Cody Crisp of Pickens
 4th Place - Yuri Hajosy of Greenville
1st Place Match
 Clay Walker (Eastside) 58-1, Sr. over Jeremy Holbrooks (Blue Ridge) 38-3, Jr. (Fall 1:15).
3rd Place Match
 Cody Crisp (Pickens) 6-3, Sr. over Yuri Hajosy (Greenville) 3-6, Fr. (Fall 3:22).

138 Results
 1st Place - Cole Anderson of Eastside
 2nd Place - Jordan Mills of Blue Ridge
 3rd Place - Brett Brezeale of Pickens
 4th Place - Quaide Holder of Berea
1st Place Match
 Cole Anderson (Eastside) 29-12, Sr. over Jordan Mills (Blue Ridge) 39-6, Sr. (Fall 5:39).
3rd Place Match
 Brett Brezeale (Pickens) 5-3, So. over Quaide Holder (Berea) 4-5, Sr. (Fall 4:46).

145 Results
 1st Place - John Ferguson of Greenville
 2nd Place - Austin Brezeale of Pickens
 3rd Place - Kaden Clark of Eastside
 4th Place - Auston Hall of Berea
1st Place Match
 John Ferguson (Greenville) 7-0, Sr. over Austin Brezeale (Pickens) 7-2, So. (Fall 3:43).
3rd Place Match
 Kaden Clark (Eastside) 13-18, Fr. over Auston Hall (Berea) 5-5, So. (Fall 5:02).

152 Results
 1st Place - Adrian McGee of Greer
 2nd Place - Anthony Burton of Greenville
 3rd Place - Bailey Holden of Pickens
 4th Place - Ian Rodgers of Eastside
1st Place Match
 Adrian McGee (Greer) 24-6, . over Anthony Burton (Greenville) 5-3, So. (Dec 5-0).
3rd Place Match
 Bailey Holden (Pickens) 8-1, Sr. over Ian Rodgers (Eastside) 26-23, Fr. (Dec 7-5).
 
160 Results
 1st Place - Rash Almasri of Eastside
 2nd Place - Brandon Stumbo of Pickens
 3rd Place - Zantravious Wardlaw of Greenville
 4th Place - Tyler Landrum of Berea
1st Place Match
 Rash Almasri (Eastside) 40-9, So. over Brandon Stumbo (Pickens) 8-1, Sr. (Dec 16-9).
3rd Place Match
 Zantravious Wardlaw (Greenville) 3-2, So. over Tyler Landrum (Berea) 3-7, Fr. (Fall 1:26).
 
170 Results
 1st Place - John Thorpe of Eastside
 2nd Place - Carson Owenby of Pickens
 3rd Place - Tyree Hill of Berea
 4th Place - Tyler Alexander of Greenville
1st Place Match
 John Thorpe (Eastside) 14-4, Jr. over Carson Owenby (Pickens) 7-2, Jr. (Fall 3:12).
3rd Place Match
 Tyree Hill (Berea) 7-3, Jr. over Tyler Alexander (Greenville) 4-3, So. (Dec 13-9).
 
182 Results
 1st Place - Taylor Chemell of Eastside
 2nd Place - Brandon Durham of Pickens
 3rd Place - Zach McDavid of Blue Ridge
 4th Place - Motavious Cofield of Berea
1st Place Match
 Taylor Chemell (Eastside) 31-15, Sr. over Brandon Durham (Pickens) 6-2, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
 Zach McDavid (Blue Ridge) 13-12, Sr. over Motavious Cofield (Berea) 4-5, So. (Fall 4:11).
 
195 Results
 1st Place - Michael Fernandez of Eastside
 2nd Place - Braxton Roberson of Berea
 3rd Place - Brett Wells of Pickens
1st Place Match
 Michael Fernandez (Eastside) 39-3, Sr. over Braxton Roberson (Berea) 4-3, Fr. (Fall 5:01). 
3rd Place Match
 Brett Wells (Pickens) 5-2, Sr. over () , . (Bye).

220 Results
 1st Place - Dillon Whitlock of Berea
 2nd Place - Faud Serdah of Eastside
 3rd Place - Cameron Holder of Pickens
 4th Place - Raitavius Whitner of Greenville
1st Place Match
 Dillon Whitlock (Berea) 7-1, Sr. over Faud Serdah (Eastside) 34-15, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
3rd Place Match
 Cameron Holder (Pickens) 4-4, Sr. over Raitavius Whitner (Greenville) 2-6, So. (Fall 1:23).

285 Results
 1st Place - Thomas Sullivan of Berea
 2nd Place - Jordan Hawthorne of Greer
 3rd Place - Kirk Alexander of Pickens
 4th Place - JaShaun Lomax of Greenville
1st Place Match
 Thomas Sullivan (Berea) 7-1, Jr. over Jordan Hawthorne (Greer) 28-6, So. (Dec 10-6).
3rd Place Match
 Kirk Alexander (Pickens) 6-3, Sr. over JaShaun Lomax (Greenville) 4-4, Jr. (Fall 3:41).


3A Region 3

106
1st- Scout Davison- Broome
2nd- Jacob Gregory- Union
3rd- A. Chiffon- Woodruff
4th- Sven Vang- Chapman

113
1st- Ethan Pendleton- Union
2nd- Josh Azamar- Broome
3rd- H. Papadonikos- Woodruff
4th- none
 
120
1st- Brett Pucetas- Broome
2nd- E. Fortenberry- Woodruff
3rd- Kaleb Griffin- Chester
4th- Jarvis Stewart- Union
 
126
1st- Shameek White- Union
2nd- Ryan Westbrook- Broome
3rd- B. Thompson- Woodruff
4th- Spencer Bramble- Chester
 
132
1st- Dustin McKelvey- Broome
2nd- Earl Hinton- Chester
3rd- Cole Seymore- Union
4th- Josias Wilkie- Chapman
 
138
1st- Daniel Korneychuk- Chapman
2nd- Cardan Williams- Chester
3rd- Stephan Baker- Broome
4th- Flemming- Union
 
145
1st- Zach Dixon- Chapman
2nd- Dylan Beheler- Union
3rd- Aaron Woodard- Broome
4th- Cayman Williams- Chester
 
152
1st- David Korneychuk- Chapman
2nd- Jared Gaffney- Chester
3rd- Tavante Woods- Union
4th- Reece Snead- Broome
 
160
1st- Codi Royer- Broome
2nd- Devin Vanderford- Union
3rd- Tyler Jacobs- Chester
4th- Cameron Jackson- Chapman
 
170
1st- Meleke Stewart- Chester
2nd- Luis Gallegos- Union
3rd- Austin Blake- Chapman
4th- B. Cooper- Woodruff
 
182
1st- Michael Scott- Chapman
2nd- Labrayon Woods- Union
3rd- Gabe Didden- Chester
4th- Daniel Means- Broome
 
195
1st- Christian Petty- Union
2nd- Matt Bryant- Broome
3rd- Nick Sheehan- Woodruff
4th- David Days- Chester
 
220
1st- Temaris Dixon- Chester
2nd- Chase Puckett- Union
3rd- A. Brewton- Woodruff
4th- Zack Wyatt- Broome
 
285
1st- Octavius Thompson- Union
2nd- Mahlek Dunlap- Chester
3rd- Gabe Clark- Chapman
4th- Buddy Cash- Broome
 

3A Region 4

Team Points:
Chapin		170
Westwood	145
River Bluff	143
Camden		136
Lower Richland	120
Dreher		78.5
AC Flora	30

106
1st	Octavious Davis    LR
2nd	Marlon Grant       WW
3rd	Dymear Atkinson    CAM
4th	Rashid Carter      DRE
	
113
1st	Kelvin Williams    WW
2nd	Drew Remensnyder   CHA
3rd	Lindsey Pierce     CAM
4th	Jacob Stanley      ACF

120
1st	Evan Carrigan      WW
2nd	Kenyante Bush      DRE
3rd	Brennan Keys       RB
4th	Paul Collingwood   CHA

126
1st	Corey Lorence      RB
2nd	Sam Flores         WW
3rd	Taylor Cabe        CHA
4th	Daric Taitt        DRE

132
1st	Sean Applegate     RB
2nd	Caid Cokley        CAM
3rd	Casey Harris       DRE
4th	Douglas Smith      LR
	
138
1st	Quint Baldwin      RB
2nd	Richard Okraska    LR
3rd	Brice Nichols      CAM
4th	Matt Hutton        CHA

145
1st	Josh Thomas        CAM
2nd	Nick Shealy        CHA
3rd	David Konopka      WW
4th	Malik Blakeley     DRE

152
1st	Hakeem Ferguson      RB
2nd	Quantavious Jackson  LR
3rd	Steffan Washington   CHA
4th	Garritt Strunga      CAM

160
1st	Sam Holaday        CHA
2nd	Jason Carter       DRE
3rd	Richard Hall       WW
4th	Chris Todd         CAM
	
170
1st	Charlie Ruth       CHA
2nd	SJ Lucas           CAM
3rd	DeSean Harrington  WW
4th	Shyheim Grant      DRE

182
1st	Hunter Forsyth     RB
2nd	Lawrence Tucker    LR
3rd	Trent Hodges       CHA
4th	Karrington Hicks   WW

195
1st	Levi Wright          RB
2nd	Xavier White         CAM
3rd	Christian Washington ACF
4th	Jack O'Neill         CHA

220
1st	Xeric Griffin      LR
2nd	Zack Slice         CHA
3rd	Bradley Carter     WW
4th	Timmy King         CAM

285
1st	Devonte Hinton     LR
2nd	Austin Jeffords    CHA
3rd	Stone Whitener     ACF
4th	Emmanuel Scott     WW


3A Region 5

No Region Tournament is held, wrestlers qualify for 3A Lower State automatically.


3A Region 6

No Region Tournament is held, wrestlers qualify for 3A Lower State automatically.


3A Region 7

No Region Tournament is held, wrestlers qualify for 3A Lower State automatically.


3A Region 8

No Region Tournament is held, wrestlers qualify for 3A Lower State automatically.


======================================================================================

2A-1A Region results

======================================================================================

S.C. High School Region Guide

2A Region 1

Carolina - CAR
Chesnee - CHE
Crescent - CRE
Landrum - LAN
Liberty - LIB
Pendleton - PEN
Powdersville - POW
 
106lbs
1st - Andrew Zovich (CAR)
2nd - David Porter (CRE)
3rd - Nikkie Weidman (LIB)
4th - Chandler Durst (POW)
5th - Hunter Sutton (PEN)
6th - Dalston Killian (CHE)
 
113lbs
1st - Fisher Fleming (PEN)
2nd - Alex Carpio (CAR)
3rd - Erik Wiley (LAN)
4th - Ian McRaw (CRE) 
 
120lbs
1st - Ben Lingefelt (PEN)
2nd - Tristan Oglesby (LIB)
3rd - Wrenn Pierce (LAN)
4th - Johnnie Donald (CRE)
5th - Brandon Walker (CHE)
 
126lbs
1st - Kyle Chrzanowski (CHE)
2nd - Tristen Fields (CRE)
3rd - Sky Weimer (LIB)
4th - Brandon Heard (CAR)
5th - Christrian Armstrong (LAN)
6th - Malachi Durham (POW)
 
132lbs
1st - Tyler Pressley (CRE)
2nd - Cory Pitts (CAR)
3rd - Joe Needs (CHE)
4th - Joey Chacon (LAN)
5th - Dylan Riddle (LIB)
 
138lbs
1st - Garrett Whitmire (LIB)
2nd - Alex Samenko (LAN)
3rd - CJ Tessnear (CHE)
4th - Will Gaylord (CRE)
5th - Vanyel Coleman (POW)
6th - Dalton Furick (PEN)
 
145lbs
1st - Daniel Kimbrell (CHE)
2nd - Lontay Greene (CRE)
3rd - Kris Murphy (LIB)
4th - Wheeler Sargent (POW)
5th - Wesley Nation (PEN)
6th - Clay Prass (LAN)
 
152lbs 
1st - Darien Painter (LIB)
2nd - Heath Jordan (LAN)
3rd - Dylan McCullough (CHE)
4th - Brandon SMith (CRE)
5th - Caleb Brock (PEN)
6th - Christian Barksdale (CAR)
 
160lbs
1st - Kaleb Taylor (CHE)
2nd - Jimmy Knott (LIB)
3rd - Derrick Scotland (CRE)
4th - Sam Owens (PEN)
5th - Jacob Ridings (LAN)
6th - Carlos Arroyo (CAR)
 
170lbs
1st - Joseph Dickerson (POW)
2nd - Sam Vidal (LIB)
3rd - Chaz Fowler (CHE)
4th - John Crawford (PEN)
5th - Marcus Stover (CAR)
 
182lbs
1st - Tanner Chambers (LIB)
2nd - Tyler Byrum (CRE)
3rd - Tracy Scott (CAR)
4th - Feenix Smith (LAN)
5th - Matt Stone (POW)
6th - Dakota Campbell (PEN)
 
195lbs
1st - Tony Fuller (CAR) 
2nd - Chance Green (PEN)
3rd - Eric Sturtevant (LIB)
4th - Bob Faircloth (CHE)
5th - Jose Reyes (POW)
6th - Sam Vinsett (LAN)
 
220lbs
1st - Slade Lambert (CRE)
2nd - Dolan Holder (LIB)
3rd - Jesse Stoddard (POW)
4th - Zach Lake (CHE)
5th - Joseph Mitchell (CAR)
 
285lbs
1st - Ethan Hanna (CRE)
2nd - Brandon King (POW)
3rd - Dee Mansell (LIB) 
4th - Josh Cramer (CAR) 

Region Most Outstanding Wrestler of the Year: Tanner Chambers (LIB)
Region Coach of the Year: Dale Burell (LIB) 
Region Team Champion: Liberty High School


2A Region 2

No Region results available at this time


2A Region 3

North Central  172
Keenan         162
Columbia       154
Pelion          88
Eau Claire      76

106
1 Collins COL
2 Wise KEN
3 Covington NC
4 Smith EC

113
1 Gomez NC
2 Bookman KEN
3 Garcia PEL

120
1 Padgett PEL
2 Henson NC
3 Williams COL
4 Butler KEN

126
1 Harden NC
2 Brown COL
3 Dominick KEN

132
1 Pauldo KEN
2 Pauling COL
3 McCluster NC

138
1 Anderson NC
2 Carter KEN
3 Lesane COL
4  Hendley PEL 
5 Pitts EC 

145
1 Griffin EC
2 Smoke KEN 
3 Gossettle COL 
4 Thomson 
5 Leaphart PEL

152
1 Eargle KEN 
2 Small NC
3 Bennette COL
4 Jackson PEL
5 Griffin EC

160
1 Wilson COL
2 Culler EC
3 Dillon PEL
4 Belton NC
5 Chandler KEN

170
1Whitmore NC
2 Shaw COL
3 Robinson EC
4 Mitchum PEL
5 Bass KEN 

182
1 Jones EC
2 Samuels NC
3 Smith KEN

195
1 Frazier COL
2 Smith KEN
3 Lee NC 
4 Wilson PEL

220
1 Williams KEN
2 Martin NC 
3 Ferrel COL
4 Duncan PEL

285
1 Bedenbaugh PEL
2 Corley KEN
3 Brown COL 
4 Belton NC
5 Wilkins EC 


2A Region 4

Teams:
Cheraw
Indian Land
Buford
Andrew Jackson
Central
 
106 lbs
1st Devin Craig (Buford)
2nd Trevor Wilkerson (Cheraw)
3rd Nick Shaheen (Indian Land)
 
113 lbs
1st Daquan Chappell (Central)
2nd Tomas Seamon (Indian Land)
 
120 lbs
1st Dalen Byerley (Indian Land)
2nd Shareef Kelly (Cheraw)
3rd Ronnie Watts (Buford)
 
126 lbs
1st Luke Curtis (Cheraw)
2nd Dylan Curtsinger (Indian Land)
 
132 lbs
1st Dalton Allen (Andrew Jackson)
2nd Dakota Rivers (Cheraw)
 
138 lbs
1st Adam Crowley (Cheraw)
2nd Dalton Haven (Andrew Jackson)
3rd Jake Fiato (Indian Land)
 
145 lbs
1st Devin Curtsinger (Indian Land)
2nd Sage Sanders (Cheraw)
3rd Isaiah Roberts (Andrew Jackson)
 
152 lbs
1st George Morris (Indian Land)
2nd Dante Lowery (Cheraw)
3rd Blake Fisher (Buford)
 
160 lbs
1st Robert Kelly (Cheraw)
2nd Jason Moser, Jr (Buford)
3rd Antonio Truesdale (Andrew Jackson)
 
170 lbs
1st David Ovecka (Indian Land)
2nd Jeremy Sims (Cheraw)
3rd Davis Teague (Buford)
 
182 lbs
1st Eric Komorous (Indian Land)
2nd Randall Watson (Cheraw)
 
195 lbs
1st Dakota Barton (Buford)
2nd William Van Hoose (Indian Land)
3rd Tyvon Wilson (Cheraw)
 
220 lbs
1st Joey Covington (Central)
2nd Travis Caskey (Buford)
 
285 lbs
1st Larry Strong (Cheraw) 
2nd Cedric Bailey (Central)


2A Region 5

No Region results available at this time


2A Region 6

Bishop England (BE)
Battery Creek (BC)
Burke (B)
Garrett (G)
Academic Magnet (AM)
North Charleston (NC) 

106
1st - Daniel (BC) p. Kraft (BE)
3rd - Haly (AM) p. Hodges (NC) 

113
1st - Cuevas (BC) p. Grooms (BE)
3rd - Baker (NC) p. Brown (B)

120
1st - Collins (BE) d. Beall (AM), 7-0
3rd - Delaney (BC) p. Wright (B)

126
1st - Dela Rosa (BE) d. Mullen (BC), 7-0
3rd - Cabiness (AM) techf. Robinson (G), 18-2

132
1st - Weaver (BC) p. Ramirez (NC)
3rd - Bettel (BE) p. Davis (AM)

138
1st - McDermett (AM) majd. Smith (BE), 17-5
3rd - Payne (BC) techf. Curry (B), 15-0

145
1st - LaBean (BC) p. Irle (BE)
3rd - Bodek (AM) d. Johnson (NC), 9-2

152
1st - Frasier (B) p. Campbell (G)
3rd - Mahan (BC) p. Schaf (AM)

160
1st - Lowry (B) d. Onufer (BE), 5-4
3rd - Mutter-Spaugh (BC) d. Lehman (AM), 3-2

170
1st - Duncan (G) d. Moore (BE), 8-4
3rd - Truett (BC) p. Gillins (B)

182
1st - Sloan (BC) p. Deas (NC)
3rd - Nazon (BE) p. Monsell (G)

195
1st - Kaminsky (BC) p. Denison-Holmes (G)
3rd - Branham (AM) d. Berry (NC), 5-4

220
1st - Sambets (BE) majd. Nelson (BC), 10-1
3rd - Godfrey (B) inj.def Laird (AM)

285
1st - Wright (BC) d. Andersen (AM), 11-4
3rd - Smith (BE) p. Wright (B)


2A Region 7

No Region results available at this time


2A Region 8

There is no Individual 2A Region 8 tournament

Region Dual Tournament placement:
1. Aynor
2. Marion
3. Waccamaw
4. Loris



-------------------------------------


College action: