South Carolina Wrestling Results in February 2017

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

South Carolina SC Wrestling ScoreBoard



Collegiate results at the end of this page ----- updated 2-16-17



5A State Tournament - from February 24-25

2017 State Tournament brackets - at Flo Wrestling
2017 State Tournament brackets - at Escape Sports

MOW - 138 LBS - AJ Leitten (Fort Mill)

Top 4 Placers

106 LBS
1st  Jordan Aluyan (Fort Dorchester) DEC Michael Shiffer (Hillcrest), 6-1
3rd  Jose Mora (Rock Hill) DEC Javin Tudela (Goose Creek), 12-5
113 LBS
1st  Jacob Brasseur (Lexington) DEC Drew Thomas (Boiling Springs), 9-2
3rd  Nick Murray (Byrnes) F Joseph Brown (Fort Dorchester), 0:42
120 LBS
1st  Josh Aquino (Dorman) DEC Israel Schultz (Goose Creek), 8-1
3rd  Justin Beck (Rock Hill) DEC Luke Brown (Clover), 8-4
126 LBS
1st  Bailey Wilkins (Rock Hill) DEC Addison Christopher (Byrnes), 1-0
3rd  Preston Soriano (Stratford) DEC Brody Claassen (Fort Mill), 4-3
132 LBS
1st  Tanner Chavis (Boiling Springs) DEC Jared Blake (Rock Hill), 10-5
3rd  Robert Cameron (Ashley Ridge) F Dylan Faulk (Riverside), 1:01
138 LBS
1st  Aj Leitten (Fort Mill) TF Marcus Johnson (Irmo), 16-0 4:00
3rd  Selwyn Porter (White Knoll) DEC Garrett Starks (Woodmont), 9-8 TB2
145 LBS
1st  Ben Emery (River Bluff) DEC Jake Hart (Fort Mill), 8-3
3rd  Walker Stephenson (Hillcrest) DEC Lamar Gray (Stratford), 4-1
152 LBS
1st  Nic Caspio (Dorman) DEC Hayden Prince (Stratford), 6-5
3rd  Griffin Stephenson (Hillcrest) DEC Carlos Ortega (River Bluff), 7-4
160 LBS
1st  Drew Parker (Fort Dorchester) DEC Mison Mickle (Northwestern), 6-4
3rd  Jahfear Bukari (Dorman) DEC Timothy Ewing (Greenwood), 6-1
170 LBS
1st  Johnathan Parker (Fort Dorchester) DEC Noah Reynolds (Rock Hill), 3-2 TB2
3rd  Paityn Remeika (Ashley Ridge) DEC Jeremy Fisher (Mauldin), 3-1 SV
182 LBS
1st  Cade Rojas (Boiling Springs) DEC Kanon Hawkins (Mauldin), 6-0
3rd  Jake Gravely (Nation Ford) DEC Tyler Martin (White Knoll), 4-0
195 LBS
1st  Marcus Montgomery (Dutch Fork) DEC Garrett Sayegh (Hillcrest), 3-1
3rd  Jordan Stiffler (Spring Valley) F Danny Faulk (Goose Creek), 3:21
220 LBS
1st  Owen Trephan (Ashley Ridge) MD Jerry Howard (Northwestern), 11-2
3rd  Tommy Washington (Spartanburg) F Craig Barksdale (Easley), 1:22
285 LBS
1st  Qumari Jackson (Fort Dorchester) DEC Fabian Leon (River Bluff), 2-1
3rd  Tyler Shirley (Hillcrest) F Grady Thomas (Spartanburg), 5:02

Team Points

PLACE 	TEAM 		POINTS 	CH 	CONS 	1st 	2nd 	3rd 	4th 
--------	------------------------	----------	----	-------	-----	-----	-----	-----
1	Fort Dorchester	85.5	-	-	4	-	-	1
2	Rock Hill		73	-	-	1	2	2	-
3	Hillcrest		72	-	-	-	2	3	-
4	Boiling Springs	57.5	-	-	2	1	-	-
5	Dorman		53	-	-	2	-	1	-
6	Fort Mill		50.5	-	-	1	1	-	1
7	Ashley Ridge	49	-	-	1	-	2	-
8	River Bluff	47	-	-	1	1	-	1
9	Stratford		36.5	-	-	-	1	1	1
10	Goose Creek	36	-	-	-	1	-	2
11	Byrnes		30	-	-	-	1	1	-
11	Northwestern	30	-	-	-	2	-	-
13	Mauldin		24	-	-	-	1	-	1
14	Spartanburg	22	-	-	-	-	1	1
15	Lexington		21	-	-	1	-	-	-
15	White Knoll	21	-	-	-	-	1	1
17	Dutch Fork	19.5	-	-	1	-	-	-
18	Irmo		16.5	-	-	-	1	-	-
19	Spring Valley	13.5	-	-	-	-	1	-
20	Nation Ford	12	-	-	-	-	1	-
21	Greenwood	10	-	-	-	-	-	1
22	Woodmont	9.5	-	-	-	-	-	1
23	Clover		9	-	-	-	-	-	1
24	Easley		6	-	-	-	-	-	1
24	Riverside		6	-	-	-	-	-	1
26	Carolina Forest	5	-	-	-	-	-	-
27	Summerville	3	-	-	-	-	-	-
27	Sumter		3	-	-	-	-	-	-
27	TL Hanna		3	-	-	-	-	-	-
27	Wando		3	-	-	-	-	-	-
31	Westside		2.5	-	-	-	-	-	-
32	James Island	2	-	-	-	-	-	-
33	Conway		-	-	-	-	-	-	-
33	JL Mann		-	-	-	-	-	-	-
33	Laurens		-	-	-	-	-	-	-
33	West Ashley	-	-	-	-	-	-	-



4A State Tournament - from February 24-25

2017 State Tournament brackets - at Flo Wrestling
2017 State Tournament brackets - at Escape Sports

MOW - 195 LBS - Eddie Smith (Belton-Hone Path)

Top 4 Placers

106 LBS
1st  Trenton Patterson (Belton-Hone Path) DEC Tyler Byars (Blue Ridge), 4-2
3rd  Daiyan Heard (York) DEC Tucker Allen (Eastside), 5-4 UTB
113 LBS
1st  Jordie White (Eastside) DEC Luis Pantoja (Beaufort), 7-2
3rd  Dougie Metts (Berkeley) F Justin Green (Airport), 0:35
120 LBS
1st  Kamren Spann (Beaufort) DEC Logan Johnston (Hilton Head), 5-4
3rd  Bo Wooten (Belton-Hone Path) DEC Dylan Whitcomb (Chapin), 8-4
126 LBS
1st  Tramone Jenkins (Beaufort) DEC Cruise Baker (Eastside), 5-0
3rd  Deon Wallace (Ridge View) MD Tyreese Cockfield (Hartsville), 10-1
132 LBS
1st  Trevor Mansfield (Belton-Hone Path) MD Tramon Jenkins (Beaufort), 12-3
3rd  Ethan Welsh (Hartsville) MD Jaren Myrup (York), 14-0
138 LBS
1st  Alex Braden (Hilton Head) DEC Jacob D'ambrosio (Cane Bay), 3-2 SV
3rd  Taylor Cabe (Chapin) DEC Jaden Branyon (Belton-Hone Path), 8-1
145 LBS
1st  Rodrick Whitlock (South Pointe) F Benjamin Dodd (Travelers Rest), 1:40
3rd  Bryson Scott (Belton-Hone Path) DEC Brennan Michael (North Myrtle Beach), 6-3
152 LBS
1st  Noah North (Lugoff-Elgin) MD Nathan Stroud (South Pointe), 15-2
3rd  Caleb Carrillo (Eastside) F Rahsaan Vereen (North Myrtle Beach), 2:25
160 LBS
1st  Ian Rodgers (Eastside) DEC Taylor Catoe (Lugoff-Elgin), 6-2
3rd  Dalton Barefoot (Belton-Hone Path) F Sky Davis (Westwood), 3:00
170 LBS
1st  Billy Christie (Hilton Head) DEC Jack Beehler (Eastside), 1-0
3rd  Brice Harkness (Westwood) DEC Curtis Wolfe (North Myrtle Beach), 5-3
182 LBS
1st  David Maholtz (Eastside) DEC Stephen Desjardins (Myrtle Beach), 10-4
3rd  Christian Mills (Blue Ridge) DEC Jabbari Dunbar (Richland Northeast), 5-1 SV
195 LBS
1st  Eddie Smith (Belton-Hone Path) DEC Cole Haile (Chapin), 7-0
3rd  Chase Smith (Cane Bay) DEC Chase Barnes (Eastside), 7-5
220 LBS
1st  Sully Sullivan (Eastside) DEC Debo Woods (Union County), 5-4
3rd  Darieus Mc caskill (Westwood) DEC Avery Reece (Belton-Hone Path), 3-1
285 LBS
1st  Hank Manos (Chapin) DEC Grande Esparza (Eastside), 2-1
3rd  Kwame Livingston (North Myrtle Beach) DEC Nick Harper (Cane Bay), 3-2

Team Points

PLACE 	TEAM 		POINTS 	CH 	CONS 	1st 	2nd 	3rd 	4th 
--------	------------------------	----------	----	-------	-----	-----	-----	-----
1	Eastside		163	-	-	4	3	1	2
2	Belton-Hone Path	124	-	-	3	-	3	2
3	Beaufort		75	-	-	2	2	-	-
4	Chapin		62	-	-	1	1	1	1
5	Hilton Head	61	-	-	2	1	-	-
6	Lugoff-Elgin	43	-	-	1	1	-	-
7	South Pointe	39.5	-	-	1	1	-	-
8	Cane Bay		35	-	-	-	1	1	1
9	North Myrtle Beach	34	-	-	-	-	1	3
10	Blue Ridge	27	-	-	-	1	1	-
10	Westwood	27	-	-	-	-	2	1
12	York		23	-	-	-	-	1	1
13	Hartsville		21	-	-	-	-	1	1
13	Myrtle Beach	21	-	-	-	1	-	-
15	Union County	19	-	-	-	1	-	-
16	Travelers Rest	16	-	-	-	1	-	-
17	Berkeley		14	-	-	-	-	1	-
18	Richland Northeast	11	-	-	-	-	-	1
19	Ridge View	10	-	-	-	-	1	-
20	Airport		5	-	-	-	-	-	1
21	Dreher		4	-	-	-	-	-	-
21	St. James		4	-	-	-	-	-	-
23	Colleton County	3.5	-	-	-	-	-	-
24	Midland Valley	3	-	-	-	-	-	-
25	Darlington	2	-	-	-	-	-	-
25	Wren		2	-	-	-	-	-	-
27	AC Flora		1	-	-	-	-	-	-
27	D W Daniel	1	-	-	-	-	-	-
27	Marlboro County	1	-	-	-	-	-	-
30	Pickens		-	-	-	-	-	-	-



3A State Tournament - from February 24-25

2017 State Tournament brackets - at Flo Wrestling
2017 State Tournament brackets - at Escape Sports

MOW - 138 LBS - Omar Daniels (Battery Creek)

Top 4 Placers

106 LBS
1st  Austin Ross (Indian Land) DEC Toby Bishop (Mid-Carolina), 6-2
3rd  Asa Addison (Pendelton) F Damien Lee (Lake City), 0:56
113 LBS
1st  Justin Smith (West Oak) F Nate Torres (Battery Creek), 1:59
3rd  Jj Luna (Palmetto) F Koby Moore (Emerald), 5:03
120 LBS
1st  Jordan Lee (West Oak) F Chandler Durst (Powdersville), 2:19
3rd  David Porter (Crescent) DEC De'laune Rice (Broome), 11-4
126 LBS
1st  Chad Milasauskas (Indian Land) DEC Jared Smith (West Oak), 6-5
3rd  Nick Long (Emerald) F Tyrus Singleton (Battery Creek), 3:20
132 LBS
1st  Conner Pirkle (Emerald) DEC Matthew Williams (West Oak), 4-2
3rd  Caid Cokley (Camden) F Cody Gibson (Walhalla), 2:40
138 LBS
1st  Omar Daniels (Battery Creek) DEC Corey Taylor (Crescent), 6-4
3rd  Lake Alexander (West Oak) DEC Evin Fortenberry (Woodruff), 5-1
145 LBS
1st  Ben Martin (West Oak) DEC Jack Grooms (Bishop England), 3-1
3rd  Kyle Daley (Indian Land) F Terrence Mills (Chester), 4:40
152 LBS
1st  Ian James (West Oak) DEC Lennard Harmon (Timberland), 10-7
3rd  Wesley Johnson (Indian Land) F James Walters (Loris), 3:29
160 LBS
1st  Liam Mckinney (Powdersville) MD Will Gaylord (Crescent), 10-0
3rd  Jacob Callahan (Emerald) DEC Marcel Porackey (Battery Creek), 7-3
170 LBS
1st  Turhon White (Battery Creek) F Ryan Humel (May River), 5:59
3rd  Jermaine Gadsden (Timberland) DEC Drake Carroll (Aynor), 3-1
182 LBS
1st  Luke Newton (Emerald) DEC Ahman Smalls (Battery Creek), 7-0
3rd  Cooper Youngblood (Timberland) DEC Tate Capps (West Oak), 7-2
195 LBS
1st  Khalil Chisolm (Battery Creek) DEC Dylan Eaton (Palmetto), 7-2
3rd  Tucker Casey (Woodruff) DEC Eric Vettle (Bishop England), 5-3 SV
220 LBS
1st  Cooper Kaminsky (Battery Creek) DEC David Mitchum (Timberland), 3-2 TB2
3rd  Donovan Engram (Camden) DEC Cameron Hamby (West Oak), 4-3
285 LBS
1st  Gavin James (West Oak) DEC Xi Simpson (Chester), 2-1 TB2
3rd  Jevontae Salmond (Camden) F Jack Netles (Edisto), 2:43

Team Points

PLACE 	TEAM 		POINTS 	CH 	CONS 	1st 	2nd 	3rd 	4th 
--------	------------------------	----------	----	-------	-----	-----	-----	-----
1	West Oak		175	-	-	5	2	1	2
2	Battery Creek	134	-	-	4	2	-	2
3	Emerald		80	-	-	2	-	2	1
4	Indian Land	66	-	-	2	-	2	-
5	Timberland	50	-	-	-	2	2	-
6	Crescent		43	-	-	-	2	1	-
7	Camden		41.5	-	-	-	-	3	-
8	Powdersville	39	-	-	1	1	-	-
9	Palmetto		33.5	-	-	-	1	1	-
10	Chester		30	-	-	-	1	-	1
11	Bishop England	29	-	-	-	1	-	1
12	Woodruff		22	-	-	-	-	1	1
13	Mid-Carolina	16	-	-	-	1	-	-
13	Pendelton	16	-	-	-	-	1	-
15	Lake City		15	-	-	-	-	-	1
16	May River	14	-	-	-	1	-	-
17	Aynor		11	-	-	-	-	-	1
18	Loris		10	-	-	-	-	-	1
18	Broome		10	-	-	-	-	-	1
20	Edisto		7	-	-	-	-	-	1
20	Walhalla		7	-	-	-	-	-	1
22	Swansea		6	-	-	-	-	-	-
23	Berea		4	-	-	-	-	-	-
23	Columbia		4	-	-	-	-	-	-
23	Georgetown	4	-	-	-	-	-	-
23	Gilbert		4	-	-	-	-	-	-
27	Hanahan		3	-	-	-	-	-	-
28	Bluffton		-	-	-	-	-	-	-
28	Carolina		-	-	-	-	-	-	-
28	Pelion		-	-	-	-	-	-	-
28	Waccamaw	-	-	-	-	-	-	-



2A-1A State Tournament - from February 24-25

2017 State Tournament brackets - at Flo Wrestling
2017 State Tournament brackets - at Escape Sports

MOW - 152 LBS - Cole Murphy (Liberty)

Top 4 Placers

106 LBS
1st  Jesse Brown (Marion) MD Pierre Dolcine (North Charleston), 12-3
3rd  Skylar Hanks (Abbeville) DEC Brandon Dasen (Chesnee), 8-4
113 LBS
1st  Dalton Mackey (Andrew Jackson) DEC Ford Thomas (Chesnee), 11-9
3rd  Walker Fann (St. Joseph's) DEC Austin Tiesing (Marion), 10-3
120 LBS
1st  Mason Gomez (North Central) F Anthony Wells (North Charleston), 1:17
3rd  Dilan Gillard (Marion) DEC Dalston Killian (Chesnee), 8-1
126 LBS
1st  Chandler Smalley (Abbeville) DEC Sterling Dempsey (Bamberg-Ehrhardt), 4-3
3rd  Ezekiel Thomas (Military Magnet) F Carlos Anderson (Eau Claire), 5:23
132 LBS
1st  Jacob Rogers (Liberty) DEC Gustavo Pardo (Chesnee), 4-2
3rd  Adrian Lewis (Cheraw) F Jordan Pressley (Marion), 1:30
138 LBS
1st  Hunter Haven (Andrew Jackson) DEC Wrenn Pierce (Landrum), 4-3
3rd  Devontay Brown (Burke) DEC Alex Little (Whitmire), 4-3
145 LBS
1st  Seth Childress (Ware Shoals) F Jamel Moultrie (Whale Branch), 2:14
3rd  Khalil Crowder (Cheraw) DEC Anthony Sanders (Bamberg-Ehrhardt), 10-4
152 LBS
1st  Cole Murphy (Liberty) F K'donte Johnson (North Charleston), 4:31
3rd  Jesse James (Cheraw) F Colton Evans (Whitmire), 4:39
160 LBS
1st  James Gainyard (Bamberg-Ehrhardt) DEC Ricky Hinson (North Central), 9-8
3rd  Thomas Vicuna (Whale Branch) F Rashan Mc kenzie (Eau Claire), 2:40
170 LBS
1st  Tyheim Wright (Garrett Academy) DEC Tyrin Jordan (Cheraw), 6-5
3rd  Luman Graham (North Charleston) DEC Trey Bobbitt (Buford), 4-1
182 LBS
1st  Kesean Brown (Bamberg-Ehrhardt) F Tyson Cusack (Marion), 1:52
3rd  Tyrone Hicks (St. John's) MD Dustin Loflin (Cheraw), 11-0
195 LBS
1st  Dalton Haven (Andrew Jackson) F Kohl Gagum (Bamberg-Ehrhardt), 3:40
3rd  Steven Berry (North Charleston) F Paul Zimmerman (Landrum), 4:26
220 LBS
1st  Dakota Barton (Buford) DEC Cody Fleming (Ninety-Six), 2-1
3rd  Breck Dismukes (Liberty) DEC Malik Drayton (Garrett Academy), 4-2
285 LBS
1st  Javonta Ross (Barnwell) F Ismael Bravo (Landrum), 1:22
3rd  Nick Dozier (Cheraw) F Dejuan Sease (Bamberg-Ehrhardt), 0:48

Team Points

PLACE 	TEAM 		POINTS 	CH 	CONS 	1st 	2nd 	3rd 	4th 
--------	------------------------	----------	----	-------	-----	-----	-----	-----
1	Bamberg-Ehrhardt	108	-	-	2	2	-	2
2	Cheraw		84	-	-	-	1	4	1
3	North Charleston	79	-	-	-	3	2	-
4	Marion		67	-	-	1	1	1	2
5	Andrew Jackson	66	-	-	3	-	-	-
6	Liberty		60	-	-	2	-	1	-
7	Chesnee		49.5	-	-	-	2	-	2
8	North Central	46	-	-	1	1	-	-
9	Landrum		45	-	-	-	2	-	1
10	Abbeville		37	-	-	1	-	1	-
11	Garrett Academy	36	-	-	1	-	-	1
12	Buford		33	-	-	1	-	-	1
13	Whale Branch	31	-	-	-	1	1	-
14	Ware Shoals	29.5	-	-	1	-	-	-
15	Whitmire		28	-	-	-	-	-	2
16	St. John's		22	-	-	-	-	1	-
17	Barnwell		20	-	-	1	-	-	-
17	Eau Claire	20	-	-	-	-	-	2
19	Military Magnet	19	-	-	-	-	1	-
20	Ninety-Six	18	-	-	-	1	-	-
21	St. Joseph's	12	-	-	-	-	1	-
22	Burke		11	-	-	-	-	1	-
23	Chesterfield	3	-	-	-	-	-	-
23	Keenan		3	-	-	-	-	-	-
25	Baptist Hill	1	-	-	-	-	-	-
26	Academic Magnet	-	-	-	-	-	-	-



5A Upper State - from February 17-18

2017 5A Upper State brackets on Flo

State Qualifiers (Top 4 Placers)

FINALS
152  Coleman Hoffman (Rock Hill) DEC Griffin Stephenson (Hillcrest), 3-2
106  Michael Shiffer (Hillcrest) MD Daniel Kitts (Byrnes), 12-3
120  Josh Aquino (Dorman) F Luke Brown (Clover)
126  Addison Christopher (Byrnes) MD Brody Claassen (Fort Mill), 12-3
132  Jared Blake (Rock Hill) DEC Tanner Chavis (Boiling Springs), 9-7
138  Aj Leitten (Fort Mill) TF Garrett Starks (Woodmont), 19-2
145  Jake Hart (Fort Mill) F Walker Stephenson (Hillcrest)
113  Drew Thomas (Boiling Springs) DEC Jonathon Hoffman (Dorman), 7-2
160  Jahfear Bukari (Dorman) DEC Timothy Ewing (Greenwood), 4-3
170  Noah Reynolds (Rock Hill) MD Nick Moore (Hillcrest), 8-0
182  Cade Rojas (Boiling Springs) MD Kanon Hawkins (Mauldin), 11-1
195  Garrett Sayegh (Hillcrest) DEC Ronnie Walls (Westside), 5-2
220  Jackson Nash (Mauldin) DEC Tommy Washington (Spartanburg), 5-4
285  Tyler Shirley (Hillcrest) F Grady Thomas (Spartanburg)

3RD PLACE
106  Jose Mora (Rock Hill) F Jaquan Kinder (JL Mann)
113  Nick Murray (Byrnes) MD Jacob Sturgeon (Fort Mill), 14-2
120  Jaqion Williams (Greenwood) DEF Justin Beck (Rock Hill)
126  Bryson Ethington (TL Hanna) DEF Bailey Wilkins (Rock Hill)
132  Nick Greek (Fort Mill) F Dylan Faulk (Riverside)
138  Ryan Jones (Clover) DEC Bailey Catoe (Easley), 9-3
145  Ricky Jeletic (Mauldin) DEC Kameron Askew (Dorman), 7-1
152  Nic Caspio (Dorman) F Andrew Dorrill (Clover)
160  Mison Mickle (Northwestern) DEC Gustavo Martinez-salas (Hillcrest), 7-5
170  Jeremy Fisher (Mauldin) F Brady Vickory (Westside)
182  Jake Gravely (Nation Ford) F Carl Manigan (Spartanburg)
195  Wade Brock (Fort Mill) DEC Sho'keil Moses (Laurens), 6-2
220  Jerry Howard (Northwestern) F Craig Barksdale (Easley)
285  Collin Ehney (Greenwood) DEC Tyrel Davis (Boiling Springs), 3-1


5A Lower State - from February 17-18

2017 5A Lower State brackets (ZIP file)

State Qualifiers (Top 4 Placers)

106
(1L) - Jordan Aluyan (SO) - Fort Dorchester - (19-0)
(2L) - Javin Tudela (SR) - Goose Creek - (13-2)
(3L) - Matt Ashworth () - Carolina Forest - (13-4)
(4L) - Heyden Goldiner (SO) - Dutch Fork - (25-5)

113
(1L) - Jacob Brasseur (JR) - Lexington - (32-0)
(2L) - Joseph Brown () - Fort Dorchester - (26-5)
(3L) - Sam Emery (FR) - River Bluff - (35-3)
(4L) - Pj Wunderlich (JR) - Carolina Forest - (18-2)

120
(1L) - Israel Schultz (SO) - Goose Creek - (28-4)
(2L) - Zach Jurey () - Summerville - (27-5)
(3L) - Walker Rhue () - Wando - (29-9)
(4L) - Rashard Brown () - Fort Dorchester - (3-7)

126
(1L) - Devin Di Carlo (SR) - Wando - (30-3)
(2L) - Jordan Reeder () - Irmo - (44-5)
(3L) - Preston Soriano (FR) - Stratford - (38-3)
(4L) - James Tucker () - Ashley Ridge - (13-2)

132
(1L) - Robert Cameron (SR) - Ashley Ridge - (22-2)
(2L) - Kessler Derrick (SR) - Lexington - (27-9)
(3L) - Willie Richmond () - Goose Creek - (27-7)
(4L) - Blaine Kamptner () - Wando - (10-2)

138
(1L) - Marcus Johnson (SR) - Irmo - (45-4)
(2L) - Thomas Cromwell (SR) - James Island - (20-3)
(3L) - Selwyn Porter (JR) - White Knoll - (25-2)
(4L) - Noah Sritan () - Carolina Forest - (13-1)

145
(1L) - Ben Emery (JR) - River Bluff - (33-1)
(2L) - Lamar Gray (SR) - Stratford - (34-1)
(3L) - Corban Pritt (SR) - Wando - (32-6)
(4L) - Jacob Arnold () - Goose Creek - (10-2)

152
(1L) - Hayden Prince (JR) - Stratford - (38-0)
(2L) - John Winzenried (JR) - Carolina Forest - (22-1)
(3L) - Carlos Ortega () - River Bluff - (30-6)
(4L) - JaQuan Hicks () - Fort Dorchester - (8-9)

160
(1L) - Drew Parker (JR) - Fort Dorchester - (15-0)
(2L) - William Butler () - River Bluff - (33-7)
(3L) - Jonathan Singleton () - Stratford - (13-13)
(4L) - Will Aiken () - Ashley Ridge - (11-3)

170
(1L) - Johnathan Parker (JR) - Fort Dorchester - (18-2)
(2L) - Paityn Remeika () - Ashley Ridge - (16-2)
(3L) - Michael Hunt () - Stratford - (19-7)
(4L) - Cole Phillips () - Summerville - (23-9)

182
(1L) - Tyler Martin () - White Knoll - (29-5)
(2L) - Scott Jackson () - Summerville - (27-4)
(3L) - Phaizon Myers () - Fort Dorchester - (2-8)
(4L) - Isaac Ortega () - River Bluff - (30-12)

195
(1L) - Marcus Montgomery (SR) - Dutch Fork - (19-1)
(2L) - Jordan Stiffler (SR) - Spring Valley - (37-2)
(3L) - Seth Hughes (SR) - Wando - (33-5)
(4L) - Danny Faulk () - Goose Creek - (28-7)

220
(1L) - Owen Trephan(SO) - Ashley Ridge - (21-0)
(2L) - Michael Spurling (SR) - Sumter - (24-14)
(3L) - Jody Hiott () - Conway - (17-4)
(4L) - Joseph Coward () - Spring Valley - (3-7)

285
(1L) - QuMari Jackson (JR) - Fort Dorchester - (18-1)
(2L) - Fabian Leon (SR) - River Bluff - (37-4)
(3L) - Alex Perales (SR) - Sumter - (26-8)
(4L) - Jay Smith () - West Ashley - (30-3)


4A Upper State - from February 17-18

State Qualifiers (Top 4 Placers)

106 Results
1st Place Match
Trenton Patterson (Belton-Honea Path) 32-0, Jr. over Tyler Byars (Blue Ridge) 35-6, Fr. (Dec 2-0).
3rd Place Match
Dayian Heard (York) 51-5, Fr. over Tucker Allen (Eastside) 36-13, Fr. (Dec 9-2).

113 Results
1st Place Match
Jordie White (Eastside) 39-2, So. over Tanner Culbertson (York) 34-8, So. (Fall 1:14).
3rd Place Match
Justin Green (Airport) 26-4, Sr. over Zac Valentine (Union County) 32-12, Sr. (Fall 1:10).

120 Results
1st Place Match
Bo Wooten (Belton-Honea Path) 33-4, Jr. over Ben Maholtz (Eastside) 46-4, Fr. (SV-1 5-3).
3rd Place Match
Raekwon Davis (Westwood) 13-3, Jr. over Leevon Thompson (Union County) 21-10, Sr. (Fall 4:39).

126 Results
1st Place Match
Cruise Baker (Eastside) 38-4, Jr. over Joseph Blackman (South Pointe) 21-5, Sr. (Fall 3:03).
3rd Place Match
Dylan Bailey (Wren) 38-10, Jr. over Deon Wallace (Ridge View) 26-6, Sr. (Dec 6-5).

132 Results
1st Place Match
Trevor Mansfield (Belton-Honea Path) 37-0, Jr. over Ryan Augustine (Eastside) 38-8, Fr. (Fall 1:14).
3rd Place Match
Jaren Myrup (York) 40-11, Sr. over Raekwon Jackson (Midland Valley) 29-5, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).

138 Results
1st Place Match
Jaden Branyon (Belton-Honea Path) 36-3, Jr. over Morgan Belk (South Pointe) 21-10, Jr. (Dec 8-3).
3rd Place Match
Chance Pride (Eastside) 27-10, Jr. over Gunnar Kloth (Pickens) 34-5, Jr. (MD 15-4).

145 Results
1st Place Match
Rodrick Whitlock (South Pointe) 32-0, Sr. over Benjamin Dodd (Travelers Rest) 27-4, Jr. (Fall 1:27).
3rd Place Match
Bryson Scott (Belton-Honea Path) 29-6, Jr. over Alex Brown (Eastside) 33-9, Jr. (Dec 11-5).

152 Results
1st Place Match
Nathan Stroud (South Pointe) 29-2, Sr. over Caleb Carrillo (Eastside) 44-5, Sr. (Dec 7-5).
3rd Place Match
Dontaye Brandon (Union County) 29-8, Jr. over Robert Sumpter (Westwood) 36-14, . (Fall 2:42).

160 Results
1st Place Match
Ian Rodgers (Eastside) 32-3, Sr. over Dalton Barefoot (Belton-Honea Path) 25-7, Sr. (MD 16-5).
3rd Place Match
Sky Davis (Westwood) 36-15, . over Isaac Ekanem (South Pointe) 21-6, Fr. (Fall 3:08).

170 Results
1st Place Match
Jack Beehler (Eastside) 46-1, Sr. over Gage Lanier (Belton-Honea Path) 28-9, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:28 (16-0)).
3rd Place Match
Brice Harkness (Westwood) 32-12, . over Devon Quattlebaum (Richland Northeast) 30-21, Jr. (Fall 5:19).

182 Results
1st Place Match
Jabbari Dunbar (Richland Northeast) 46-2, Sr. over David Maholtz (Eastside) 26-3, Jr. (Dec 9-6).
3rd Place Match
Christian Mills (Blue Ridge) 45-7, Sr. over Cody Cathey (South Pointe) 19-8, Sr. (Dec 10-4).

195 Results
1st Place Match
Eddie Smith (Belton-Honea Path) 29-0, Sr. over Chase Barnes (Eastside) 31-4, Fr. (Fall 1:38).
3rd Place Match
Khalil Anderson (D W Daniel) 25-10, Sr. over Jerome Henry (Union County) 14-7, Jr. (Dec 5-4).

220 Results
1st Place Match
Debo Woods (Union County) 27-0, Sr. over Sully Sullivan (Eastside) 45-3, Sr. (Fall 5:56).
3rd Place Match
Darieus McCaskill (Westwood) 42-4, . over Avery Reece (Belton-Honea Path) 24-11, So. (Fall 5:41).

285 Results
1st Place Match
Grande Esparza (Eastside) 38-6, Sr. over Dalton Zurick (York) 34-2, Sr. (TB-1 3-2).
3rd Place Match
DeJuan Warren (Ridge View) 13-8, Sr. over Cam Lott (Union County) 13-11, So. (For.).


4A Lower State - from February 17-18

2017 4A Lower State brackets

State Qualifiers (Top 4 Placers)

FINALS
106  Jacob Paulson (Lugoff-Elgin) DEC Rawlin Szewczyk (Hilton Head), 9-6
113  Rashid Carter (Dreher) DQM Bryan Robinson (Lugoff-Elgin), 0-0 0:16
120  Dylan Whitcomb (Chapin) DEC Logan Johnston (Hilton Head), 3-2
126  Tramone Jenkins (Beaufort) F Tyreese Cockfield (Hartsville), 0:24
132  Tramon Jenkins (Beaufort) DEC James Roberts (Hilton Head), 7-1
138  Alex Braden (Hilton Head) DEC Jacob D'ambrosio (Cane Bay), 4-2
145  Brennan Michael (North Myrtle Beach) DEC Justin Campbell (Beaufort), 6-3
152  Noah North (Lugoff-Elgin) DEC Rahsaan Vereen (North Myrtle Beach), 7-1
160  Taylor Catoe (Lugoff-Elgin) F Tyrek Peterson (Darlington), 3:22
170  Billy Christie (Hilton Head) MD Curtis Wolfe (North Myrtle Beach), 10-1
182  Tyrese Pressey (Colleton County) DEC Stephen Desjardins (Myrtle Beach), 8-7
195  Cole Haile (Chapin) F Chase Smith (Cane Bay), 3:08
220  Jaquel Prince (Dreher) DEC Elyjah Lipscomb (AC Flora), 3-1
285  Hank Manos (Chapin) TF Kwame Livingston (North Myrtle Beach), 16-1 4:32

3RD PLACE
152  Jeb Lesch (Hilton Head) DEF Spencer Wall (Cane Bay)
106  Ethan Mason (St. James) F Domenic D'antico (Cane Bay), 3:40
120  Kamren Spann (Beaufort) DEC Anthony Carter (Marlboro County), 8-3
126  Ralph Inge (Cane Bay) DEC Wyatt O'quinn (Colleton County), 8-5
132  Ethan Welch (Hartsville) DEC Loye Burkhead (Cane Bay), 4-0
138  Taylor Cabe (Chapin) DEC Tanner Collins (North Myrtle Beach), 7-1
145  Brandon Ellis (St. James) DEC Cole Hodges (Chapin), 8-4
113  Luis Pantoja (Beaufort) DEC Dougie Metts (Berkeley), 6-2
160  Mason Brown (Cane Bay) DEC Shaun Haile (Chapin), 4-2
170  Will Stewart (St. James) F Ezekiel Avinger (AC Flora), 2:56
182  Cristian Ordonez (Hilton Head) DEC Cain Hartnett (Cane Bay), 3-2
195  Cameron Payne (Lugoff-Elgin) F Jaquez Mcrae (Marlboro County), 3:03
220  Pedro Reyes (Myrtle Beach) DEC Chris Myers (Cane Bay), 6-0
285  Nick Harper (Cane Bay) DEC Elvis Shannon (Berkeley), 3-1 TB2



3A Upper State - from February 17-18

State Qualifiers (Top 4 Placers)

106 Results
1st Place Match
Asa Addison (Pendleton) 26-0, Fr. over Toby Bishop (Mid-Carolina) 23-1, Sr. (Fall 2:33).
3rd Place Match
Austin Ross (Indian Land) 36-6, So. over Eddie Nguyen (Berea) 22-7, Sr. (Dec 4-0).

113 Results
1st Place Match
Justin Smith (West-Oak) 42-0, Sr. over JJ Luna (Palmetto) 32-5, So. (Fall 1:31).
3rd Place Match
Koby Moore (Emerald) 39-5, So. over Michael Brigman (Broome H S) 28-7, Jr. (Fall 3:08).

120 Results
1st Place Match
Jordan Lee (West-Oak) 40-5, Jr. over De’Laune Rice (Broome H S) 30-5, Sr. (Fall 3:21).
3rd Place Match
David Porter (Crescent) 52-7, Sr. over Chandler Durst (Powdersville) 40-10, Sr. (M. For.).

126 Results
1st Place Match
Jared Smith (West-Oak) 42-1, Sr. over Chad Milasauskas (Indian Land) 36-1, Jr. (Dec 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Nick Long (Emerald) 43-4, Sr. over Darius McKnight (Woodruff) 39-10, So. (Fall 3:51).

132 Results
1st Place Match
Conner Pirkle (Emerald) 41-3, Sr. over Matthew Williams (West-Oak) 37-6, Fr. (Fall 5:39).
3rd Place Match
Caid Cokley (Camden) 40-7, Sr. over Cody Gibson (Walhalla) 23-7, Sr. (M. For.).

138 Results
1st Place Match
Corey Taylor (Crescent) 40-9, Sr. over Lake Alexander (West-Oak) 25-9, Jr. (Inj. 4:25).
3rd Place Match
Jaylin Broadnax (Columbia) 30-10, Jr. over Evin Fortenberry (Woodruff) 12-5, Sr. (Fall 1:57).

145 Results
1st Place Match
Ben Martin (West-Oak) 39-2, Sr. over Kyle Daley (Indian Land) 39-6, Jr. (Dec 6-3).
3rd Place Match
Terrence Mills (Chester Sr) 26-12, So. over Johran Broadnax (Columbia) 27-6, Jr. (Fall 2:54).

152 Results
1st Place Match
Ian James (West-Oak) 30-0, Jr. over Hunter Moore (Palmetto) 25-7, Sr. (Fall 3:20).
3rd Place Match
Wesley Johnson (Indian Land) 38-7, So. over Jaylon McCaslan (Emerald) 37-6, Jr. (Dec 4-3).

160 Results
1st Place Match
Liam McKinney (Powdersville) 50-0, Sr. over Will Gaylord (Crescent) 17-6, Sr. (Dec 6-1).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Callahan (Emerald) 42-5, Jr. over Chauldray Evans (Chester Sr) 22-10, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:29 (17-2)).

170 Results
1st Place Match
Cole Haney (Palmetto) 22-7, Jr. over Ty Simpson (Chester Sr) 30-3, So. (Dec 8-6).
3rd Place Match
Ethan Powell (West-Oak) 20-7, So. over John Jones (Carolina) 39-15, Sr. (Dec 7-5).

182 Results
1st Place Match
Luke Newton (Emerald) 43-1, Sr. over CC Spires (Crescent) 36-15, So. (Fall 0:45).
3rd Place Match
Tate Capps (West-Oak) 28-8, Jr. over Josh Smith (Broome H S) 31-9, Jr. (Dec 8-4).

195 Results
1st Place Match
Dylan Eaton (Palmetto) 31-4, Sr. over Tucker Casey (Woodruff) 40-6, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
3rd Place Match
Jeriel McClurkin (Chester Sr) 25-10, Sr. over Erick Neil (Indian Land) 30-13, So. (Fall 0:29).

220 Results
1st Place Match
Donovan Engram (Camden) 36-6, Sr. over Jesse Stoddard (Powdersville) 35-3, Sr. (Fall 2:22).
3rd Place Match
Cameron Hamby (West-Oak) 29-3, Sr. over Kalab Crocker (Woodruff) 39-8, Sr. (Dec 8-5).

285 Results
1st Place Match
Gavin James (West-Oak) 39-2, Jr. over Xi Simpson (Chester Sr) 26-3, Sr. (UTB 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Jevontae Salmond (Camden) 21-9, So. over Dru Reilly (Powdersville) 28-9, Sr. (Fall 1:34).


3A Lower State - from February 17-18

State Qualifiers (Top 4 Placers)

106 lbs.
1. Brennen Crout - Gilbert
2. Kenny Leizear - Waccamaw
3. Lorenzo Wallace - Loris
4. Damien Lee - Lake City

113 lbs.
1. Nate Torres - Battery Creek
2. Gaven Baker - Gilbert
3. Jackson Clemons - Waccamaw
4. Blake Bagwell - Pelion

120 lbs.
1. Dalen Johnson - Aynor
2. Preston Jacob - Swansea
3. Brenden Sandford - Edisto
4. Payton Mitchell - Hanahan

126 lbs.
1. Seth Sarvis - Aynor
2. Tyrus Singleton - Battery Creek
3. Anthony Battista - Bishop England
4. Raekwon Holmes - Timberland

132 lbs.
1. Eric Heydenreich - Gilbert
2. Malik Morris - Swansea
3. Michael Maddaloni - Bluffton
4. Syncere Atkins - Battery Creek

138 lbs.
1. Omar Daniels - Battery Creek
2. Jayshawn Dixon - Aynor
3. Patrick Regan - Bishop England
4. Michael Singletary - May River

145 lbs.
1. Jack Grooms - Bishop England
2. Brooks Cribb - Hanahan
3. Jacob Hardee - Edisto
4. Dreqwan McCray - Aynor

152 lbs.
1. Lennard Harmon  Timberland
2. Arnulfo Landaverde - Swansea
3. Ming Hampton - Georgetown
4. James Walters - Loris

160 lbs.
1. Kennan Graham - Lake City
2. Marcel Poracky - Battery Creek
3. Dyrell Johnson - Timberland
4. Dalton Price - Gilbert

170 lbs.
1. Turhon White - Battery Creek
2. Ryan Humel - May River
3. Jermaine Gadsden - Timerbland
4. Drake Carroll - Aynor

182 lbs.
1. Ahman Smalls - Battery Creek
2. Cooper Youngblood - Timerbland
3. Everett Sanders - Lake City
4. Michael Osmanski - Pelion

195 lbs.
1. Khalil Chisom - Battery Creek
2. Eric Vettle - Bishop England
3. Antonio Skipper - Lake City
4. Matthew Rembert - Timberland

220 lbs.
1. Cooper Kaminsky - Battery Creek
2. David Mitchum - Timberland
3. Eric Nazon - Bishop England
4. Justin Clary - Lake CIty

285 lbs.
1. Jack Netles - Edisto
2. Marquis Britton - Georgetown
3. Sam Burkey - Battery Creek
4. Ian Balzano - Timberland


2A-1A Upper State - from February 17-18

State Qualifiers (Top 4 Placers)

Weight:  106
1st:  Skylar Hanks, Abbeville    21-  9
2nd:  David James, Buford    23-  5
3rd:  Brandon Dasen, Chesnee    34-  9
4th:  Zach Boone, North Central    31- 12

Weight:  113
1st:  Ford Thomas, Chesnee    29- 11
2nd:  Dalton Mackey, Andrew Jackson    30- 10
3rd:  Garrett Davis, Whitmire    27- 11
4th:  Walker Fann, St. Joseph's    19- 11

Weight:  120
1st:  Mason Gomez, North Central    41-  1
2nd:  Dalston Killian, Chesnee    31-  6
3rd:  Damien George, Keenan    16-  7
4th:  Alex Swain, Whitmire    34-  5

Weight:  126
1st:  Chandler Smalley, Abbeville    33-  1
2nd:  Michael Boone, North Central    37-  4
3rd:  Carlos Anderson, Eau Claire    15-  2
4th:  Tyleik Elder, Andrew Jackson    10-  8

Weight:  132
1st:  Jacob Rogers, Liberty    25-  4
2nd:  Gustavo Pardo, Chesnee    36-  6
3rd:  Adrian Lewis, Cheraw    27-  8
4th:  Skye Williams, North Central    26- 16

Weight:  138
1st:  Hunter Haven, Andrew Jackson    15-  4
2nd:  Wrenn Pierce, Landrum    26-  5
3rd:  Alex Little, Whitmire    27- 12
4th:  Tyrese Williams, Cheraw    26- 11

Weight:  145
1st:  Seth Childress, Ware Shoals    44-  1
2nd:  Josh Dardy, Eau Claire    15-  1
3rd:  Khalil Crowder, Cheraw    29- 10
4th:  Matthew Wallace, Buford    18-  6

Weight:  152
1st:  Cole Murphy, Liberty    32-  3
2nd:  Colton Evans, Whitmire    23-  4
3rd:  Jesse James, Cheraw    34-  9
4th:  Webber Moore, Buford    16-  9

Weight:  160
1st:  Ricky Hinson, North Central    35-  5
2nd:  Rashan McKenzie, Eau Claire    11-  5
3rd:  Bobby Power, Abbeville    22-  6
4th:  Charles Wilson, Cheraw    36-  4

Weight:  170
1st:  Tyrin Jordan, Cheraw    40-  5
2nd:  Janius Jefferson, Ware Shoals    22-  8
3rd:  Trey Bobbit, Buford    19-  8
4th:  Noah Kelly, Liberty    17- 18

Weight:  182
1st:  Deaunte Samuels, North Central    37-  2
2nd:  Born Ruff-Fields, Whitmire    30-  5
3rd:  Will Peeler, Ware Shoals    29- 12
4th:  Dustin Loflin, Cheraw    38-  6

Weight:  195
1st:  Dalton Haven, Andrew Jackson    27-  1
2nd:  Paul Zimmerman, Landrum    23-  7
3rd:  Lucas Bates, Liberty    31-  6
4th:  James Spencer, Chesterfield    30- 14

Weight:  220
1st:  Dakota Barton, Buford    34-  1
2nd:  Cody Fleming, Ninety Six    36-  2
3rd:  Breck Dismukes, Liberty    27- 12
4th:  John Zimmerman, Landrum    24-  7

Weight:  285
1st:  Nick Dozier, Cheraw    34-  5
2nd:  Tay Hentz, Ninety Six    27-  9
3rd:  Ismael Bravo, Landrum    20-  4
4th:  Christian Williams, Chesterfield    38-  6


2A-1A Lower State - from February 17-18

State Qualifiers (Top 4 Placers)

106 
1. Jesse Brown, Marion
2. Pierre Dolcine, North Charleston
3. Travis Coach Jr., St. John's
4. Malik Moultrie, Whale Branch

113
1. Austin Tiesing, Marion (20-1)
2. Voshawn Johnson, Garrett
3. Torrey Prioleau, Burke
4. Bryce Jones, Bamberg-Ehrhardt 

120 
1. Anthony Well, North Charleston
2. Dilan Gillard, Marion (28-4)
3. Addison Haly, Academic Magnet 
4. Derrick Gourdine, Military Magnet

126
1. Sterling Dempsey, Bamberg-Ehrhardt 
2. Ezekiel Thomas, Military Magnet
3. John Simmons, North Charleston
4. David Kelly, Marion

132 
1. Quinton Blake, Bamberg-Ehrhardt 
2. Jordan Pressley, Marion
3. Semahj Forrest Baptist Hill
4. Taqui Polite, Whale Branch

138
1. Antonio Champaigne, Military Magnet
2. Devontay Brown, Burke
3. Eli Beall, Academic Magnet
4. Deondre Green, Whale Branch

145
1. Jamel Moultrie, Whale Branch
2. Anthony Sanders, Bamberg-Ehrhardt 
3. Campbell Garrard, Academic Magnet
4. Shakur Gadsden, Garrett

152
1. K'Donte Johnson, North Charleston
2. Amir Muhammad, Bamberg-Ehrhardt 
3. Ricky Genwright, Marion
4. Jake Smalley, Academic Magnet

160
1. James Gainyard, Bamberg-Ehrhardt 
2, Jalen Hammond, St. John's
3. Thomas Vicuna, Whale Branch
4. Da'montae Mazyck, Garrett

170 
1. Tyheim Wright, Garrett
2. Malik Jinks, St. John's
3. Luman Graham, North Charleston
4. Jaheem Hazel, Whale Branch

182
1. Tyson Cusack, Marion
2. KeSean Brown, Bamberg-Ehrhardt 
3. Tyron Hicks, St. John's
4. Quinkell Baker, Garrett

195 
1.Kohl Gagum, Bamberg-Ehrhardt 
2. Steven Berry, North Charleston
3. Kenneth Robinson, St. John's 
4. Irvin Mulligan, Whale Branch

220
1. Malik Drayton, Garrett
2. Raysheem Dickerson, Bamberg-Ehrhardt 
3. Trey Smalls, St. John's 
4. Fletcher Gibbs, Burke

285
1. Javonta Ross, Barnwell
2. Craig Legette, Marion
3. Dejuan Sease, Bamberg-Ehrhardt 
4. Storm Polite, Whale Branch


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SCISA State Individuals - February 11

106: 1st Dyllan Gorran, Cardinal Newman. 2nd Jake Clarkson, Heathwood Hall. 3rd Nathan Riley, John Paul II. 
113: 1st Kendale Hemingway, Hammond. 2nd AJ Kuse, Heathwood Hall. 3rd. Tanner Aimar Orangeburg Prep
120: 1st Duncan Ellison, Hammond, 2nd Ryan Liester Heathwood Hall, 3rd Gavin Drake Orangeburg Prep
126: 1st Luke Petit, Cardinal Newman 2nd. Will Taylor Ben Lippen, 3rd Darius Bates, Heathwood Hall
132: 1st Samuel Phoniex, Ben Lippen. 2nd Cooper Shcroader, Cardinal Newman. 3rd Thomas Harris, Heathwood Hall
138: 1st Larry Sullivan, Augusta Christian. 2nd. Trey Grier, Thomas Heyward. 3rd Harrison Boorda, Heathwood Hall
145: 1st Reagan Olsen, Heathwood. 2nd. Logan Holmes, Orangeburg Prep. 3rd Jameson Phillips, Hammond
152: 1st Barrett Rodgers, Augusta Christian 2nd. Bucky O'Malley, Cardinal Newman 3rd. Will Conner, Orangeburg Prep
160: 1st Jonathan Dootson, Cardinal Newman. 2nd Allen Foye, Ben Lippen. 3rd Wesley Wells, Orangeburg Prep
170: 1st Hudson Dye, Ben Lippen. 2nd. Drew Turner, Hammond. 3rd George Volz, Augusta Christian
182: 1st Garrett Summers, Ben Lippen. 2nd Corey Lawrence, Augusta Christian. 3rd Owen Hales, Hammond
195: 1st Delson Coward, Cardinal Newman. 2nd Jackson Avery, Heathwood Hall. 3rd. JC Green, Ben Lippen.
220: 1st Talor Reed, Cardinal Newman. 2nd. Alder Synder, John Paul II
285: 1st Ben Norris, Augusta Christian



5A State Duals - State Finals February 11

State Finals

River Bluff 31, Rock Hill 30
138 - Ben Emery (RB) maj.dec. Bailey Wilkins (RH), 11-1
145 - Carlos Ortega (RB) dec. Chris Clayton (RH) , 8-3
152 - Connor Slattery (RB) dec. Coleman Hoffman (RH) , 4-0
160 - William Butler (RB) pin Alex Enlgish (RH)
170 - Edwin Brown (RB) dec. Garrett Davis (RH) , 9-4
182 - Noah Reynolds (RH) tech.fall Isaac Ortega (RB), 17-0
195 - Brandon Mills (RH) dec. Dalton Hart (RB), 3-2
220 - Jake Scott (RB) dec. William Ramirez (RH), 10-6
285 - Fabian Leon (RB) pin Jose Nunez (RH) 
106 - Jose Mora (RH) pin John Zahm (RB)
113 - Sam Emery (RB) dec. Eli Rhoads (RH), 6-0
120 - Justin Beck (RH) pin Dylan Granda (RB)
126 - Danny Love (RH) maj.dec. Hunter Lint (RB), 13-3
132 - Jared Blake (RH) forfeit


4A State Duals - State Finals February 11

State Finals

Eastside 59, Chapin 11
126 - Cruise Baker (E) dec. Mitch O'Connor (C), 5-0
132 - Ryan Augustine (E) pin Jack Norris (C)
138 - Taylor Cabe (C) tech.fall Chance Pride (E), 16-1
145 - Alex Brown (E) pin Cole Hodges (C)
152 - Caleb Carillo (E) pin Kyle Nichols (C)
160 - Ian Rodgers (E) maj.dec. Shawn Haile (C), 20-12
170 - Jack Beehler (E) pin Hunter Dixon (C)
182 - David Maholtz (E) pin Jake Watson (C)
195 - Cole Haile (C) dec. Chase Barnes (E), 12-8 
220 - Deshawn Sullivan (E) maj.dec. Nick Edenfield (C), 13-3
285 - Hank Manos (C) dec. Eduardo Esparza (E), 7-2
106 - Tucker Allen (E) pin Justin West (C)
113 - Jordan White (E) pin Alex Stubbs (C)
120 - Ben Maholtz (E) pin Dylan Whitcomb (C)


3A State Duals - State Finals February 11

State Finals

West-Oak 34, Battery Creek 24
132 - Jared Smith (W-O) pin Syncere Atkins (BC) 
138 - Tyrus Singleton (BC) dec. Lake Alexander (W-O), 8-3 
145 - Omar Daniels (BC) forfeit 
152 - Ben Martin (W-O) dec. Zacheus Magwood (BC), 11-4
160 - Damien White (W-O) dec. Marcel Porackey (BC), 4-2
170 - Turhon White (BC) dec. Ian James (W-O), 10-8 
182 - Ahman Smalls (BC) dec. Tate Capps (W-O), 5-0
195 - Thomas Roland (W-O) dec. Kevin Bryant (BC), 10-8 
220 - Khalil Chisolm (BC) dec. Cameron Hamby (W-O), 5-4
285 - Gavin James (W-O) dec. Cooper Kaminsky (BC), 5-3
106 - Obadiahous Wilson (BC) forfeit
113 - Jordan Lee (W-O) pin Tommy Bearden (BC) 
120 - Justin Smith (W-O) pin Bison Frazier (BC)
126 - Matthew Williams (W-O) maj.dec. Nate Torres (BC), 14-1


2A-1A State Duals - State Finals February 11

State Finals

Cheraw 40, Bamberg-Ehrhardt 24
152 - Jesse James (C) pin Amir Muhammad (B-E)
160 - Charles Wilson (C) pin Phillip Carter (B-E)
170 - Tyrin Jordan (C) dec. James Gainyard (B-E), 12-7
182 - KeSean Brown (B-E) pin Dustin Loflin (C)
195 - Rasheem Dickerson (B-E) pin Derrick McCray (C)
220 - Kohl Gagum (B-E) dec. Larry Strong (C), 8-4
285 - Nick Dozier (C) pin Dejuan Sease (B-E)
106 - Bryce Jones (B-E) forfeit
113 - Quinn Parker (C) forfeit
120 - double forfeit
126 - Sterling Dempsey (B-E) dec. Josh Kelly (C), 10-8
132 - Adrian Lewis (C) dec. Quintin Blake (B-E), 19-16
138 - Tyrese Williams (C) pin Sherif Green (B-E)
145 - Khalil Crowder (C) maj.dec. Anthony Sanders (B-E), 16-7



5A State Duals - Round 4 results from February 8

Upper State

Round 4:
Rock Hill 43, Fort Mill 29
138 - AJ Leitten (FM) pinned Bailey Wilkins (RH)
145 - Chris Clayton (RH) dec Josh Cizmadia 9-5
152 - Jake Hart (FM) tech fall Alex English (RH) 16-1
160 - Jordan Markowski (FM) dec Coleman Hoffman (RH) 12-10
170 - Noah Reynolds (RH) pinned Caden Haverson (FM)
182 - Garrett Davis (RH) pinned Greg Vernon (FM)
195 - Brandon Mills (RH) pinned Triston Morris (FM)
220 - Wade Brock (FM) dec William Ramirez (RH) 6-2
285 - Jose Nunez (RH) pinned JaQuan Johnson (FM)
106 - Jose Mora (RH) pinned Jackson Strong (FM)
113 - Eli Rhodes (RH) major Jacob Sturgeon (FM) 19-6
120 - Justin Beck (RH) pinned Zach Hornbrook (FM)
126 - Brody Claassen (FM) win by forfeit
132 - Nick Greek (FM) win by forfeit.

Lower State

Round 4:
River Bluff 27, Ashley Ridge 25
120 - Dylan Granda (RB) pins
126 - James Tucker (AR) maj.dec. 16-6
132 - Robert Cameron (AR) dec.
138 - Benjamin Emery (RB) tech. fall
145 - Carlos Ortega (RB) maj.dec.
152 - (RB) dec.
160 - William Butler (RB) dec. William Aiken (AR), 7-5 OT
170 - Paityn Remeika (AR) dec.
182 - CJ Hymes (AR) dec.
195 - Payne Remeika (AR) dec.
220 - A’veyaun Dennis (AR) dec.
285 - Owen Trephan (AR) dec. 3-1
106 - Ollie Allen (AR) dec. 7-4
113 - Samuel Emery (RB) pin


4A State Duals - Round 4 results from February 8

Upper State

Round 4:
Eastside 45, Belton-Honea Path 14
120 - Ben Maholtz (E) dec. Bo Wooten (BHP), 10-5
126 - Ian Baker (E) dec.
132 - Trevor Mansfield (BHP) maj.dec. Ryan Augustine (E)
138 - Jayden Branyon (BHP) maj.dec. (E)
145 - Alex Brown (E) dec.
152 - Caleb Carrillo (E) maj.dec.
160 - Ian Rodgers (E) maj.dec.
170 - Jack Beehler (E) pins
182 - David Maholtz (E) pins
195 - Eddie Smith (BHP) dec. Chase Barnes (E)
220 - Deshawn Sullivan (E) maj.dec.
285 - Eduardo Esparza (E) pins
106 - Trenton Patterson (BHP) maj.dec. Tucker Allen (E)
113 - Jordie White (E) pins


Lower State

Round 4:
Chapin 39, Lugoff-Elgin 37
106: Jacob Paulson (LE) p. Will Anderson
113: Bryan Robinson (LE) p. Alex Stubbs
120: Dylan Whitcomb (CH) p. Jacob Vincent
126: Hunter Mathis (LE) d. Noel Hurley 8-6
132: Lorenzo McGee (LE) maj. Dec. Jack Norris 16-8
138: Cole Hodges (CH) p. Austin Rabon
145: Taylor Cabe (CH) p. Markeith Drakeford
152: Noah North (LE) p. Kyle Nichols
160: Taylor Catoe (LE) p. Shawn Haile
170: Hunter Dixon (CH) dec. Noah Kleinholz 6-3
182: Alex Register (LE) by forfeit
195: Cole Haile (CH) p. Cameron Payne
220: Nick Edenfield (CH) by DQ over Ahmad Bryant
285: Hank Manos (CH) p. Seth Branham.


3A State Duals - Round 4 results from February 8

Upper State

Round 4:
West-Oak 51, Crescent 18

Lower State

Round 4:
Battery Creek 56, Timberland 9


2A-1A State Duals - Round 4 results from February 8

Upper State

Round 4
Cheraw 39, North Central 36

Lower State

Round 4
Bamberg-Ehrhardt 54, North Charleston 22



5A State Duals - Round 3 results from February 6

Upper State

Round 3:
Fort Mill 42, Dorman 27
285-TJ Boyd (D) dec. JaQuan Johnson (FM), 6-1, 
106 - Jackson Strong (FM) pin Wes Echols (D), 
113 - Jacob Sturgeon (FM) major dec. Jonathan Hoffman (D) 12-4, 
120- Zach Hornbrook (FM) pin Jacob Johnson (D), 
126 - Josh Aquino (D) dec. Brody Claassen (FM) 12-8, 
132 - Nick Greek (FM) dec. Adonis Lawson (D) 8-7, 
138 - Josh Cizmadia (FM) pin Alex Piccirilli (D), 
145 - AJ Leitten (FM) pin Coleman Luker (D), 
152- Jake Hart (FM) tech fall Kameron Askew (D) 15-0, 
160 - Jahfear Bukari (D) dec Jordan Markowski (FM) 7-6, 
170 - Caden Haverson (FM) pin Blake Jacobs (D), 
182 - Jaylon Ferguson (D) win by forfeit, 
195 - Mikel Harris (D) win by forfeit, 
220 - Deonte Holley (D) win by forfeit.

Rock Hill 39, Hillcrest 28
106 - J. Mora (RH) lost 7-6, 
113 - E. Rhoads (RH) won 9-5, 
120 - J. Beck (RH) won by pin, 
126 - D. Love (RH) won by default, 
132 - J. Blake (RH) won 11-5, 
138 - B. Wilkins (RH) won by pin, 
145 - Rock Hill forfeited, 
152- Rock Hill forfeited, 
160 - J. Montuori (RH) lost 19-8, 
170 - N. Reynolds (RH) won by pin, 
182- J. B. Mills (RH) won by pin, 
195 - Rock Hill forfeited, 
220 - W. Ramirez (RH) won 5-3, 
285 - J. Nunez (RH) lost 7-6.

Lower State

Round 3:
Ashley Ridge 45, Wando 25
River Bluff 37, Fort Dorchester 26


4A State Duals - Round 3 results from February 6

Upper State

Round 3:
Eastside 83, Airport 0
Belton-Honea Path 57, South Pointe 13

Lower State

Round 3:
Chapin 33, Hilton Head 25
Lugoff-Elgin 31, Cane Bay 30


3A State Duals - Round 3 results from February 6

Upper State

Round 3:
West-Oak 47, Emerald 28

Crescent 42, Chester 21
138- Taylor (Cresent) pin over Dixon (Chester)      0-6
145- Mills (Chester) win by decision Ellis (Crensent)  3-6
152- Brewster (Cresent) win by decision Evans (Chester)  3-9
160- Evans (Chester) win by decision over Cartee (Cresent) 6-9
170- Simpson (Chester) win by decision over Gaylord (Cresent)  9-9
182- Burgin (Cresent) win by pin over Patton (Chester) 9-15
195- Spires (Cresent) win by decision over McClurkin (Chester) 9-18
220- Evans (Chester) win by pin over Adams (Cresent)  15-18
285- Simpson (Chester) win by pin over Lee (Cresent)  21-18
106- Chester forfeit to Grobbs (Cresent) 21-24
113- Donald (Cresent) win by decision over Stillwell (Chester) 21-27
120- Porter (Cresent) win by decision over Gonzales (Chester) 21-30
126- McBride (Cresent) win by pin over McClurkin (Chester) 21-36
132- Epps (Cresent) win by pin over Mills (Chester) 21-42

Lower State

Round 3:
Timberland 52, Aynor 18
Battery Creek 81, Swansea 0


2A-1A State Duals - Round 3 results from February 6

Upper State

Round 3
North Central 42, Chesnee 32
Cheraw 41, Liberty 28

Lower State

Round 3
Bamberg-Ehrhardt 48, Whale Branch 30
North Charleston 37, Marion 36



5A State Duals - Rounds 1-2 results from February 4

Upper State

Round 1:
Mauldin 39, J.L. Mann 30
Woodmont 42, Laurens 33
Rock Hill 38,  Boiling Springs 34
Westside 45, Greenwood 27
Hillcrest 66, Easley 12 
Byrnes 51, Clover 15
Dorman 43, Northwestern 21
Fort Mill 53, Spartanburg 30

Round 2:
Rock Hill 64, Westside 6
Hillcrest 56, Byrnes 18
Dorman 50, Mauldin 28
Fort Mill 47, Woodmont 30


Lower State

Round 1:
Carolina Forest 48, Spring Valley 30
Fort Dorchester 67, White Knoll 9
Stratford 68, Conway 10
Ashley Ridge 57, Irmo 18
Lexington 46, Socastee 31
Wando 56, Sumter 21
Goose Creek 34, Dutch Fork 27 
River Bluff 61, Summerville 9

Round 2:
Ashley Ridge 52, Lexington 24
Wando 35, Goose Creek 31
River Bluff 52, Stratford 18
Fort Dorchester 43, Carolina Forest 24


4A State Duals - Rounds 1-2 results from February 4

Upper State

Round 1:
Airport 54, Travelers Rest 27
York 54, Greenville 15
Eastside 81, North Augusta 0  
Westwood 45, Pickens 33
Belton-Honea Path 72, Lancaster 9
Union County 50, Midland Valley 30 
South Pointe forfeit over Wren 
Blue Ridge 47, South Aiken 33

Round 2:
Eastside 79, Westwood 0
Belton-Honea Path 50, Union County 12
South Pointe 63, Blue Ridge 13 
Airport 39, York 33


Lower State

Round 1:
North Myrtle Beach 63, A.C. Flora 15
Dreher 39, Myrtle Beach 24
Cane Bay BYE  
Hilton Head 69, Darlington 12
Lugoff-Elgin 69, Berkeley 10
St. James 57, Lower Richland 18
Chapin 74, Marlboro County 6
Beaufort 63, Hartsville 9

Round 2:
Chapin 48, Beaufort 31  
Lugoff-Elgin 73, Dreher 3
Hilton Head 46, North Myrtle Beach 23

Cane Bay 58, St. James 18
113- Blake Wygant(St James) over Hunter Gardner(Cane Bay) (Fall 1:25)
120- Devon Anthony(Cane Bay) over Billy Goodyear(St James)(Fall 5:01)
126- Ralph Inge(Cane Bay) over Adam Biamonte(St James) (Dec 7-5)
132- Franklin Cloer(St James) over Ashton Westbury(Cane Bay) (Fall 0:52)
138- Jacob D'Ambrosio(Cane Bay) over Seth School(St James) (Fall 3:25)
145- Nathan Threatt(Cane Bay) over Uriel Mauricio(St James) (Maj Dec 12-3)
152- Spencer Wall(Cane Bay) over Brandon Ellis(St James) (Dec 3-2)
160- Sam Spinda(Cane Bay) over John Sipos(St James) (Fall 1:13)
170- William Stewart(St James) over Mason Brown(Cane Bay) (Fall 1:48)
182- Caine Hartnett(Cane Bay) over Dante Woodard(St James) (Fall 4:43)
195- Chase Smith(Cane Bay) over (St James) (Forfeit)
220- Chris Myers(Cane Bay) over (St James) (Forfeit)
285- Nick Harper(Cane Bay) over (St James) (Forfeit)
106- Domenic D'Antico(Cane Bay) over (St James) (Forfeit)


3A State Duals - Rounds 1-2 results from February 4

Upper State

Round 1:
Broome 54, Columbia 25
Crescent 42, Palmetto 31
Woodruff 42, Camden 37
West-Oak 66, Carolina 22
Emerald 76, Seneca 6
Indian Land forfeit over Mid-Carolina
Chester 72, Chapman 0
Powdersville 48, Walhalla 36

Round 2:
West-Oak 61, Woodruff 18
Emerald 39, Indian Land 30
Chester 37, Powdersville 28
Crescent 47, Broome 27


Lower State

Round 1:
Hanahan 45, Lake City 33
Battery Creek 72, Pelion 12
Bishop England 42, Waccamaw 36
May River 50, Gilbert 25
Edisto forfeit over Bluffton 
Timberland 70, Loris 6 
Swansea BYE
Aynor BYE

Round 2:
Timberland 48, Edisto 20
Aynor 44, May River 27
Battery Creek 73, Bishop England 3
Swansea 44, Hanahan 23


2A-1A State Duals - Rounds 1-2 results from February 4

Upper State

Round 1:
Cheraw BYE
Libety BYE 
Whitmire BYE
Chesnee BYE  
North Central BYE  
Buford 38, Keenan 21
High Point Academy forfeit over Eau Claire 
Landrum 44, Andrew Jackson 27

Round 2
Libety 51, Whitmire 30
Chesnee 69, High Point Academy 6
North Central 52, Landrum 23
Cheraw 54, Buford 21


Lower State

Round 1:
St. John's vs. Barnwell - double forfeit
Bamberg-Ehrhardt BYE
Garrett Academy BYE
Whale Branch BYE  
North Charleston BYE
Scott's Branch BYE
Marion BYE 
Baptist Hill BYE

Round 2
Whale Branch 37, Garrett Academy 25
North Charleston 60, Scott's Branch 12
Bamberg-Ehrhardt advance by forfeit
Marion forfeit over Baptist Hill


SCISA State Duals - February 4

1st Place match:
Cardinal Newman 54, Hammond 22
106: John Maddock (CN) def. Mark Brown (Ham) by Dec. 7-2
113: Kendale Hemingway (Ham) def. Dyllan Gorrin (CN) by Maj. Dec 11-0
120: Luke Petit (CN) def. Duncan Ellison (Ham) by Dec. 4-2
126: Logan Sheppard (Ham) def. Luke Appleton (CN) by Fall 
132: Schroder (CN) wins by FF
138: Aidan Hartel (CN) def. Zavier Harrison (Ham) by Fall
145: Jameson Phillips (Ham) def. Emmanuel Cunningham (CN) by Fall
152: Cox (CN) wins by FF
160: Buckee O'Malley (CN) def. Cooper Holbrook (Ham) by Fall
170: Jonathan Dootson (CN) def. Drew Turner (Ham) by Fall
182: Andrew Morrison (CN) wins by FF
195: Delson Coward (CN) def. Hales (Ham) by Fall
220: Taylor Reed (CN) wins by FF
285: Cole (Ham) wins by FF

3rd Place match: 
Heathwood Hall 54, Orangeburg Prep 6

Other matches:
Cardinal Newman 72, Ben Lippen 6

Hammond  42, Heathwood Hall 40
220:Henry Cole (Ham) wins by FF
285:Mills Clark (Ham) wins by FF
106:Clarkson (HHES) def. Brown (Ham) by Fall
113:Hemingway (Ham) def. Roberts (HHES) by Fall
120:Ellison (Ham) def. Kuse (HHES) by Fall
126:Sheppard (Ham) Def. Liester (HHES) by Fall
132:Bates (HHES) def. Harrison (Ham) by Fall
138:Harris (HHES) wins by FF
145:Boorda (HHES) def. Phillips (Ham) by Maj. Dec 8-0
152:Olsen (HHES) wins by FF
160:Kimbrough (HHES) wins by FF
170:Turner (Ham) wins by FF
182:Prescott (Ham) wins by FF
195:Avery (HHES) wins by FF



-------------------------------------


College action:


Newberry College 23, Coker College 19 
125     Trung Duong (Newberry) over Frank Velez (Coker College) (TF 18-0 4:25)  
133     Jordan Simpson (Newberry) over Brycen Gibson (Coker College) (Fall 0:58) 
141     Timmy Martinez (Newberry) over Rashad Williams (Coker College) (Fall 2:56)        
149     Bret Shurina (Coker College) over Tyler Wicken (Newberry) (MD 16-5)        
157     Jacob Haydock (Coker College) over Unknown (For.)
165     Jordon Tague (Coker College) over Nick Young (Newberry) (Dec 10-5)         
174     Huston Evans (Newberry) over Jamal Lackey (Coker College) (Dec 12-6)      
184     Jordon Garlow (Coker College) over Dennis Flores (Newberry) (Dec 3-2)      
197     Cody Brundage (Newberry) over Robert Parland (Coker College) (Dec 3-2) 
285     Tyvon Leacock (Coker College) over Nick Weldon (Newberry) (Dec 10-3)      


Limestone 34, King 10
125 – Majid Corbett (LC) win by forfeit (LC 6-0)
133 – Xavier Sampsel (LC) dec. Jacob Wynn (KING), 7-3 (LC 9-0)
141 – Matt Rose (LC) dec. Bryan Flores-Garcia (KING), 3-1 (LC 12-0)
149 – Ethyn Ewing (KING) maj. dec. Nick Leitten (LC), 15-4 (LC 12-4)
157 – DeAndre' Johnson (LC) pinned Landon Reed (KING), 0:58 (LC 18-4)
165 – Ritchie Guilluame (LC) pinned Cory Collins (KING), 1:53 (LC 24-4)
174 – Joey Mammolenti (KING) pinned Matthew Ostermiller (LC), 2:05 (LC 24-10)
184 – Raekwon Reggler (LC) dec. Elijah Seay (KING), 9-7 (LC 27-10)
197 – Steve Decius (LC) dec. Eldon Valery, Jr. (KING), 4-1(LC 30-10)
285 – Daniel Bland (LC) maj. dec. Cody Davis (KING), 14-3 (LC 34-10)


UNC Pembroke 36, Coker College 6 
125 - Jayquon McEntyre (UNC Pembroke) over Frank Velez (Coker College) (Dec 3-1)
133 - David Wilson (UNC Pembroke) over Dylan Barrett (Coker College) (Dec 10-3)
141 - Chad Hoff (UNC Pembroke) over RaSean McArthur (Coker College) (Fall 5:18)
149 - Jake Smith (UNC Pembroke) over Bret Shurina (Coker College) (Fall 3:25)
157 - Eric Milks (UNC Pembroke) over Jacob Haydock (Coker College) (Dec 7-4)
165 - Jordon Tague (Coker College) over Joey DiMartino (UNC Pembroke) (Dec 10-5)
174 - Blaze Shade (UNC Pembroke) over Jamal Lackey (Coker College) (TF 18-2 4:46)
184 - Landon Mumford (UNC Pembroke) over Jordon Garlow (Coker College) (Fall 0:56)
197 - Makenna Cook (UNC Pembroke) over Robert Parland (Coker College) (MD 10-0)
285 - Tyvon Leacock (Coker College) over Bryce Walker (UNC Pembroke) (Dec 11-4) 


Emmanuel College 32, Coker College 19
125 - Alberto Perez (Emmanuel) over Frank Velez (Coker College) (Dec 6-2)
133 - Darius Bunch (Emmanuel) over Dylan Barrett (Coker College) (TF 17-0 3:45)
141 - Hunter Quinn (Emmanuel) over John Smith (Coker College) (Fall 3:47)
149 - Jeremiah Lutz (Emmanuel) over Bret Shurina (Coker College) (Fall 0:14)
157 – Jacob Haydock (Coker) over Jay Sheppard (Emmanuel) (Maj. Dec. 9-0)
165 - Jordon Tague (Coker College) over J.A. Jones (Emmanuel) (Dec 13-7)
174 - Jamal Lackey (Coker College) over Dylan Gouine (Emmanuel) (Fall 1:05)
184 - Cody Chaney (Emmanuel) over Temaris Dixon (Coker College) (Fall 1:25)
197 - Maveric Reichsteiner (Emmanuel) over Marco Mason (Coker College) (Fall 4:48)
285 - Tyvon Leacock (Coker College) over Kenny Mason (Emmanuel) (Fall 0:26)