South Carolina Wrestling Results in February 2019

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

South Carolina SC Wrestling ScoreBoard



Collegiate results at the end of this page ----- updated 2-14-19



5A, 4A, 3A, 2A-1A State Tournament - at Anderson Civic Center - February 22-23

Results were kept at www.trackwrestling.com --- search for SCHSL State Championships

5A State Individual Brackets 2019
4A State Individual Brackets 2019
3A State Individual Brackets 2019
2A-1A State Individual Brackets 2019

2019 State Tournament MOWs - JPG file

Most Outstanding Wrestlers recognized by the SCWCA with Association President Robby Bell
2A/1A - Chandler Smalley - Abbeville
3A - Matthew Williams - West-Oak
4A - Wyatt O'Quinn - Colleton County
5A - David Hunsberger - Byrnes


2A-1A State Individual Championship result from February 22-23

2019 2A-1A State Tournament Most Outstanding Wrestler Award - Chandler Smalley (Abbeville) - JPG file

2A-1A Team Scores
1	Bamberg-Ehrhardt 	130.0
2	North Central 	114.0
3	Timberland 	92.0
4	Andrew Jackson 	88.5
5	Ninety Six 	81.0
6	Abbeville 	68.0
7	Whitmire 	62.0
8	Military Magnet 	58.0
9	North Charleston 	55.0
10	Chesterfield 	54.0
11	Columbia 	46.0
12	C.A. Johnson 	31.5
13	Buford 	25.0
14	High Point 	17.0
15	Barnwell 	8.0
16	Whale Branch 	6.0
17	Philip Simmons 	2.0
18	Burke 	0.0
18	Christ Church 	0.0
18	Eau Claire 	0.0
18	Landrum 	0.0
18	Silver Bluff 	0.0

1A/2A 106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Daniel Barfield of Andrew Jackson
2nd Place - Dalton Smith of North Central
3rd Place - Travon Riley of C.A. Johnson
4th Place - Zymire Chisolm of Bamberg-Ehrhardt

1st Place Match
Daniel Barfield (Andrew Jackson) 3-0, . over Dalton Smith (North Central) 1-1, . (Dec 14-9)
3rd Place Match
Travon Riley (C.A. Johnson) 3-1, . over Zymire Chisolm (Bamberg-Ehrhardt) 2-2, . (Fall 1:15)

1A/2A 113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jackson Stembridge of Bamberg-Ehrhardt
2nd Place - Nu Nu Brown of Chesterfield
3rd Place - Aaron Meree of Timberland
4th Place - Noah Kessler of Ninety Six

1st Place Match
Jackson Stembridge (Bamberg-Ehrhardt) 3-0, . over Nu Nu Brown (Chesterfield) 1-1, . (Fall 4:50)
3rd Place Match
Aaron Meree (Timberland) 3-1, . over Noah Kessler (Ninety Six) 2-2, . (Dec 5-2)

1A/2A 120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Byron Leake of Chesterfield
2nd Place - Will Bogstad of North Charleston
3rd Place - Dawson Davis of Whitmire
4th Place - Zach Roberts of North Central

1st Place Match
Byron Leake (Chesterfield) 2-0, . over Will Bogstad (North Charleston) 2-1, . (Fall 5:57)
3rd Place Match
Dawson Davis (Whitmire) 3-1, . over Zach Roberts (North Central) 2-2, . (Fall 2:55)

1A/2A 126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Clayton Darby of Columbia
2nd Place - Kyle Lesso of North Central
3rd Place - Aiden Hinson of Andrew Jackson
4th Place - Corbin Proctor of Timberland

1st Place Match
Clayton Darby (Columbia) 3-0, . over Kyle Lesso (North Central) 2-1, . (Dec 9-5)
3rd Place Match
Aiden Hinson (Andrew Jackson) 3-1, . over Corbin Proctor (Timberland) 2-2, . (Dec 14-13)

1A/2A 132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Luke Phillips of Andrew Jackson
2nd Place - Garrett Davis of Whitmire
3rd Place - Chance Hewett of Ninety Six
4th Place - Cameron Hoffman of North Central

1st Place Match
Luke Phillips (Andrew Jackson) 3-0, . over Garrett Davis (Whitmire) 2-1, . (Dec 6-5)
3rd Place Match
Chance Hewett (Ninety Six) 3-1, . over Cameron Hoffman (North Central) 2-2, . (Dec 12-6)

1A/2A 138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyqueze Stuckey of Bamberg-Ehrhardt
2nd Place - Nick Burgess of Andrew Jackson
3rd Place - Jaylin Broadnax of Columbia
4th Place - Blake Bailey of Buford

1st Place Match
Tyqueze Stuckey (Bamberg-Ehrhardt) 3-0, . over Nick Burgess (Andrew Jackson) 1-1, . (Fall 3:17)
3rd Place Match
Jaylin Broadnax (Columbia) 3-1, . over Blake Bailey (Buford) 2-2, . (Fall 4:51)

1A/2A 145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chandler Smalley of Abbeville
2nd Place - Antonio Champaigne of Military Magnet
3rd Place - Anthony Sanders of Bamberg-Ehrhardt
4th Place - Carlos Tinajero of Timberland

1st Place Match
Chandler Smalley (Abbeville) 2-0, . over Antonio Champaigne (Military Magnet) 2-1, . (Fall 2:36)
3rd Place Match
Anthony Sanders (Bamberg-Ehrhardt) 3-1, . over Carlos Tinajero (Timberland) 2-2, . (Fall 4:52)

1A/2A 152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyleik Elder of Andrew Jackson
2nd Place - Matthew Wallace of Buford
3rd Place - Jordan Small of North Central
4th Place - Parker Graham of North Charleston

1st Place Match
Tyleik Elder (Andrew Jackson) 3-0, . over Matthew Wallace (Buford) 2-1, . (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match
Jordan Small (North Central) 3-1, . over Parker Graham (North Charleston) 2-2, . (Dec 9-6)

1A/2A 160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hunter Haven of North Central
2nd Place - Zane Van Vleet of High Point
3rd Place - Isaiah Washington of Bamberg-Ehrhardt
4th Place - Harrison Walsh of Barnwell

1st Place Match
Hunter Haven (North Central) 3-0, . over Zane Van Vleet (High Point) 2-1, . (Fall 3:07)
3rd Place Match
Isaiah Washington (Bamberg-Ehrhardt) 3-1, . over Harrison Walsh (Barnwell) 2-2, . (MD 16-3)

1A/2A 170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kalab Haven of North Central
2nd Place - Luke Evans of Abbeville
3rd Place - Dominick Milligan of Timberland
4th Place - Amir Muhammad of Bamberg-Ehrhardt
1st Place Match
Kalab Haven (North Central) 3-0, . over Luke Evans (Abbeville) 2-1, . (Dec 8-5)
3rd Place Match
Dominick Milligan (Timberland) 3-1, . over Amir Muhammad (Bamberg-Ehrhardt) 2-2, . (Fall 4:54)

1A/2A 182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Antwaun Gantt of Military Magnet
2nd Place - Terrance Gibson of Whitmire
3rd Place - Hunter Elswick of Timberland
4th Place - Lumin Graham of North Charleston

1st Place Match
Antwaun Gantt (Military Magnet) 3-0, . over Terrance Gibson (Whitmire) 2-1, . (Fall 4:43)
3rd Place Match
Hunter Elswick (Timberland) 3-1, . over Lumin Graham (North Charleston) 2-2, . (Dec 11-9)

1A/2A 195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kesean Brown of Bamberg-Ehrhardt
2nd Place - Blade Teal of Chesterfield
3rd Place - Joseph Lawson of North Charleston
4th Place - Joey Rosenfeld of Whitmire

1st Place Match
Kesean Brown (Bamberg-Ehrhardt) 3-0, . over Blade Teal (Chesterfield) 2-1, . (Fall 0:16)
3rd Place Match
Joseph Lawson (North Charleston) 3-1, . over Joey Rosenfeld (Whitmire) 2-2, . (Fall 2:00)

1A/2A 220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cody Fleming of Ninety Six
2nd Place - Thomas Shelman of Abbeville
3rd Place - Trevon Hart of C.A. Johnson
4th Place - O`Neal Pinckney of Military Magnet

1st Place Match
Cody Fleming (Ninety Six) 3-0, . over Thomas Shelman (Abbeville) 2-1, . (Fall 2:49)
3rd Place Match
Trevon Hart (C.A. Johnson) 3-1, . over O`Neal Pinckney (Military Magnet) 2-2, . (Fall 0:11)

1A/2A 285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Caljoul Gray of Ninety Six
2nd Place - Ian Balzano of Timberland
3rd Place - Connor Nickles of Abbeville
4th Place - Jarrell Washington of Columbia

1st Place Match
Caljoul Gray (Ninety Six) 3-0, . over Ian Balzano (Timberland) 2-1, . (Fall 0:43)
3rd Place Match
Connor Nickles (Abbeville) 3-1, . over Jarrell Washington (Columbia) 2-2, . (SV-1 4-3)


3A State Individual Championship result from February 22-23

2019 3A State Tournament Most Outstanding Wrestler Award - Matthew Williams (West-Oak) - JPG file

3A Team Scores
1	West Oak 	135.0
2	Indian Land 	86.0
3	Crescent 	69.5
4	Gilbert 	67.0
5	Chester 	65.5
6	Powdersville 	56.0
7	Swansea 	51.0
8	May River 	43.0
9	Woodruff 	42.5
10	Chapman 	39.0
11	Union County 	36.0
12	Emerald 	25.0
13	Aynor 	24.0
14	Pendleton 	22.5
15	Marion 	18.5
16	Camden 	16.0
16	Edisto 	16.0
16	Pelion 	16.0
19	Carolina 	14.0
20	Lake City 	13.0
20	Loris 	13.0
22	Academic Magnet 	8.0
22	Battery Creek 	8.0
24	Cheraw 	7.0
25	Chesnee 	5.5
26	Broome 	5.0
27	Waccamaw 	3.0
28	Hanahan 	2.0

3A 106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Saber Woodard of Chapman
2nd Place - Tom Ross of Powdersville
3rd Place - Max Yegge of Indian Land
4th Place - Lorenzo Wallace of Loris

1st Place Match
Saber Woodard (Chapman) 3-0, . over Tom Ross (Powdersville) 2-1, . (Fall 3:00)
3rd Place Match
Max Yegge (Indian Land) 3-1, . over Lorenzo Wallace (Loris) 2-2, . (Fall 4:42)

3A 113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - AJ Dickerson of West Oak
2nd Place - Brennen Crout of Gilbert
3rd Place - Gabe Ellison of Woodruff
4th Place - Payton Stillwell of Chester

1st Place Match
AJ Dickerson (West Oak) 3-0, . over Brennen Crout (Gilbert) 2-1, . (Dec 8-5)
3rd Place Match
Gabe Ellison (Woodruff) 3-1, . over Payton Stillwell (Chester) 2-2, . (Fall 1:36)

3A 120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Asa Addison of Pendleton
2nd Place - Barrett Crout of Gilbert
3rd Place - Solomon Cortez of Indian Land
4th Place - David Kelly of Marion

1st Place Match
Asa Addison (Pendleton) 3-0, . over Barrett Crout (Gilbert) 2-1, . (MD 10-2)
3rd Place Match
Solomon Cortez (Indian Land) 3-1, . over David Kelly (Marion) 2-2, . (Fall 3:28)

3A 126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Noah Moore of Emerald
2nd Place - Weston Nguyen of Indian Land
3rd Place - Matthew Cain of Powdersville
4th Place - Gaven Baker of Gilbert

1st Place Match
Noah Moore (Emerald) 3-0, . over Weston Nguyen (Indian Land) 2-1, . (Fall 1:04)
3rd Place Match
Matthew Cain (Powdersville) 3-1, . over Gaven Baker (Gilbert) 2-2, . (Dec 9-6)

3A 132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Preston Jacob of Swansea
2nd Place - Brock Lance of Chapman
3rd Place - Clayton James of West Oak
4th Place - Teddy Yarborough of Indian Land

1st Place Match
Preston Jacob (Swansea) 3-0, . over Brock Lance (Chapman) 2-1, . (Fall 2:53)
3rd Place Match
Clayton James (West Oak) 3-1, . over Teddy Yarborough (Indian Land) 2-2, . (MD 10-2)

3A 138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ryan Dobbs of West Oak
2nd Place - Eric Heydenreich of Gilbert
3rd Place - Dante Williams of Swansea
4th Place - Jonathan Lemon of Academic Magnet

1st Place Match
Ryan Dobbs (West Oak) 3-0, . over Eric Heydenreich (Gilbert) 2-1, . (MD 14-6)
3rd Place Match
Dante Williams (Swansea) 3-1, . over Jonathan Lemon (Academic Magnet) 2-2, . (Dec 10-3)

3A 145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Matthew Williams of West Oak
2nd Place - Cameron Ellis of Crescent
3rd Place - Emmanuel Wright of Chester
4th Place - Syncere Atkins of Battery Creek

1st Place Match
Matthew Williams (West Oak) 3-0, . over Cameron Ellis (Crescent) 2-1, . (TF-1.5 5:06 (22-7))
3rd Place Match
Emmanuel Wright (Chester) 3-1, . over Syncere Atkins (Battery Creek) 2-2, . (Dec 8-4)

3A 152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyler Byars of West Oak
2nd Place - Tre`von Hill of Union County
3rd Place - Xavier Dreese of Indian Land
4th Place - Dalton Price of Gilbert

1st Place Match
Tyler Byars (West Oak) 3-0, . over Tre`von Hill (Union County) 2-1, . (SV-1 8-6)
3rd Place Match
Xavier Dreese (Indian Land) 3-1, . over Dalton Price (Gilbert) 2-2, . (Dec 11-8)

3A 160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Markeith Drakeford of Indian Land
2nd Place - Ly`Terrence Mills of Chester
3rd Place - Murphy McBride of Crescent
4th Place - Ricky Genwright of Marion

1st Place Match
Markeith Drakeford (Indian Land) 3-0, . over Ly`Terrence Mills (Chester) 2-1, . (Dec 6-4)
3rd Place Match
Murphy McBride (Crescent) 3-1, . over Ricky Genwright (Marion) 2-2, . (Fall 1:08)

3A 170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Drake Carroll of Aynor
2nd Place - Terrence Mills of Chester
3rd Place - Tadrick Hallman of Swansea
4th Place - Jalen Holliday of Camden

1st Place Match
Drake Carroll (Aynor) 3-0, . over Terrence Mills (Chester) 2-1, . (MD 11-3)
3rd Place Match
Tadrick Hallman (Swansea) 3-1, . over Jalen Holliday (Camden) 2-2, . (Fall 0:29)

3A 182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ryan Humel of May River
2nd Place - Jamie Ellis of Crescent
3rd Place - Antonio Skipper of Lake City
4th Place - Luke Jordan of Powdersville

1st Place Match
Ryan Humel (May River) 3-0, . over Jamie Ellis (Crescent) 2-1, . (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match
Antonio Skipper (Lake City) 3-1, . over Luke Jordan (Powdersville) 2-2, . (Dec 17-11)

3A 195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - CC Spires of Crescent
2nd Place - Roderick Grant of May River
3rd Place - Antwan Patton of Chester
4th Place - Bryson Sloan of Woodruff

1st Place Match
CC Spires (Crescent) 3-0, . over Roderick Grant (May River) 2-1, . (Dec 8-2)
3rd Place Match
Antwan Patton (Chester) 3-1, . over Bryson Sloan (Woodruff) 2-2, . (Dec 9-7)

3A 220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ethan Powell of West Oak
2nd Place - Cam Lott of Union County
3rd Place - Tim Whitley of Carolina
4th Place - Will Jeffcoat of Pelion

1st Place Match
Ethan Powell (West Oak) 3-0, . over Cam Lott (Union County) 2-1, . (Fall 2:19)
3rd Place Match
Tim Whitley (Carolina) 3-1, . over Will Jeffcoat (Pelion) 2-2, . (Fall 4:22)

3A 285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Connor Graham of Powdersville
2nd Place - Charles Landrum of Woodruff
3rd Place - Hi`Keem Elmore of Edisto
4th Place - Gray Lusk of West Oak

1st Place Match
Connor Graham (Powdersville) 3-0, . over Charles Landrum (Woodruff) 2-1, . (Dec 10-3)
3rd Place Match
Hi`Keem Elmore (Edisto) 3-1, . over Gray Lusk (West Oak) 2-2, . (Fall 3:06)


4A State Individual Championship result from February 22-23

2019 4A State Tournament Most Outstanding Wrestler Award - Wyatt O'Quinn (Colleton County) - JPG file

4A Team Scores
1	Eastside 	202.0
2	South Pointe 	131.0
3	North Myrtle Beach 	63.0
4	Travelers Rest 	59.0
5	Beaufort 	52.0
6	Hartsville 	49.0
7	York 	45.0
8	Colleton County 	38.0
9	Pickens 	34.5
10	South Aiken 	34.0
11	Belton-Honea Path 	32.0
11	Blue Ridge 	32.0
13	Palmetto 	29.0
14	Airport 	21.0
15	Hilton Head 	18.0
16	Greer 	17.0
17	Lancaster 	13.0
18	Wren 	12.0
19	Dreher 	11.5
20	Brookland Cayce 	11.0
21	Berea 	9.0
22	Midland Valley 	4.0
23	Bluffton 	3.0
23	Ridge View 	3.0
25	Walhalla 	1.0
26	Darlington 	0.0
26	Lower Richland 	0.0
26	Myrtle Beach 	0.0
26	Orangeburg-Wilkinson 	0.0
26	Westwood 	0.0
31	North Augusta 	-1.0

4A 106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Spencer Cox of South Pointe
2nd Place - James Levy of Hilton Head
3rd Place - Roy Price of Eastside
4th Place - Holden Williams of Airport

1st Place Match
Spencer Cox (South Pointe) 3-0, . over James Levy (Hilton Head) 2-1, . (Dec 8-5)
3rd Place Match
Roy Price (Eastside) 3-1, . over Holden Williams (Airport) 2-2, . (Fall 1:20)

4A 113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kaleem Heard of York
2nd Place - Logan Berger of Hartsville
3rd Place - Aden Leonard of Eastside
4th Place - Kemoni Reaves of South Pointe

1st Place Match
Kaleem Heard (York) 3-0, . over Logan Berger (Hartsville) 2-1, . (Dec 8-3)
3rd Place Match
Aden Leonard (Eastside) 3-1, . over Kemoni Reaves (South Pointe) 2-2, . (Dec 7-4)

4A 120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jackson Rumfelt of York
2nd Place - Jordan Lynch of Hartsville
3rd Place - James Pearce of Wren
4th Place - Taz Nelson of Eastside

1st Place Match
Jackson Rumfelt (York) 3-0, . over Jordan Lynch (Hartsville) 2-1, . (Dec 9-2)
3rd Place Match
James Pearce (Wren) 3-1, . over Taz Nelson (Eastside) 2-2, . (Dec 13-11)

4A 126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Wyatt O`Quinn of Colleton County
2nd Place - Jordan White of Eastside
3rd Place - Marcus Spann of Beaufort
4th Place - Toby Foster of Travelers Rest

1st Place Match
Wyatt O`Quinn (Colleton County) 3-0, . over Jordan White (Eastside) 2-1, . (Dec 7-4)
3rd Place Match
Marcus Spann (Beaufort) 3-1, . over Toby Foster (Travelers Rest) 2-2, . (Dec 8-2)

4A 132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tucker Allen of Eastside
2nd Place - JJ Luna of Palmetto
3rd Place - Pearson Borders of South Pointe
4th Place - Matthew Durrance of Beaufort

1st Place Match
Tucker Allen (Eastside) 3-0, . over JJ Luna (Palmetto) 2-1, . (Dec 6-4)
3rd Place Match
Pearson Borders (South Pointe) 3-1, . over Matthew Durrance (Beaufort) 2-2, . (Fall 5:22)

4A 138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Riley Augustine of Eastside
2nd Place - Matthew Belk of South Pointe
3rd Place - Elijah Holder of Pickens
4th Place - Jacob Denton of Beaufort

1st Place Match
Riley Augustine (Eastside) 3-0, . over Matthew Belk (South Pointe) 2-1, . (MD 9-0)
3rd Place Match
Elijah Holder (Pickens) 3-1, . over Jacob Denton (Beaufort) 2-2, . (Fall 2:26)

4A 145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ben Maholtz of Eastside
2nd Place - Jackie Gore of North Myrtle Beach
3rd Place - Garrett Kloth of Pickens
4th Place - Micah Henkin of Greer

1st Place Match
Ben Maholtz (Eastside) 3-0, . over Jackie Gore (North Myrtle Beach) 2-1, . (Fall 1:06)
3rd Place Match
Garrett Kloth (Pickens) 3-1, . over Micah Henkin (Greer) 2-2, . (Dec 10-8)

4A 152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bryson Ethington of Eastside
2nd Place - Savion White of South Pointe
3rd Place - James Dagin of Beaufort
4th Place - Adam Reedy of Palmetto

1st Place Match
Bryson Ethington (Eastside) 3-0, . over Savion White (South Pointe) 2-1, . (Fall 2:51)
3rd Place Match
James Dagin (Beaufort) 3-1, . over Adam Reedy (Palmetto) 2-2, . (Dec 9-7)

4A 160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ryan Augustine of Eastside
2nd Place - Eric Mitchell of South Pointe
3rd Place - Kaleb Horn of Blue Ridge
4th Place - Jonah Del Priore of Brookland Cayce

1st Place Match
Ryan Augustine (Eastside) 3-0, . over Eric Mitchell (South Pointe) 2-1, . (Fall 1:57)
3rd Place Match
Kaleb Horn (Blue Ridge) 3-1, . over Jonah Del Priore (Brookland Cayce) 2-2, . (MD 11-2)

4A 170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zeiran Riley of Travelers Rest
2nd Place - Chase Simmons of North Myrtle Beach
3rd Place - Ellison Flores of Greer
4th Place - Michael Cenci of Beaufort

1st Place Match
Zeiran Riley (Travelers Rest) 3-0, . over Chase Simmons (North Myrtle Beach) 2-1, . (Fall 5:04)
3rd Place Match
Ellison Flores (Greer) 3-1, . over Michael Cenci (Beaufort) 2-2, . (MD 12-2)

4A 182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Isaac Ekanem of South Pointe
2nd Place - Wyatt Matthews of South Aiken
3rd Place - Miles Scott of Eastside
4th Place - Jace Walling of Dreher

1st Place Match
Isaac Ekanem (South Pointe) 3-0, . over Wyatt Matthews (South Aiken) 2-1, . (Fall 1:26)
3rd Place Match
Miles Scott (Eastside) 3-1, . over Jace Walling (Dreher) 2-2, . (Dec 2-1)

4A 195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chase Barnes of Eastside
2nd Place - Tyrese Pressey of Colleton County
3rd Place - Michael Kemp of Blue Ridge
4th Place - James Brisbane of Berea

1st Place Match
Chase Barnes (Eastside) 3-0, . over Tyrese Pressey (Colleton County) 2-1, . (Dec 13-9)
3rd Place Match
Michael Kemp (Blue Ridge) 3-1, . over James Brisbane (Berea) 2-2, . (Dec 4-1)

4A 220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gary Holmes of Travelers Rest
2nd Place - Curtis Wolfe of North Myrtle Beach
3rd Place - J`Shon Horn of South Aiken
4th Place - Ronald Mackey of Blue Ridge

1st Place Match
Gary Holmes (Travelers Rest) 3-0, . over Curtis Wolfe (North Myrtle Beach) 2-1, . (Fall 4:29)
3rd Place Match
J`Shon Horn (South Aiken) 3-1, . over Ronald Mackey (Blue Ridge) 2-2, . (Fall 3:33)

4A 285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Avery Reece of Belton-Honea Path
2nd Place - Jake James of Hartsville
3rd Place - Malachi Black of North Myrtle Beach
4th Place - Immanuel Bush of Lancaster

1st Place Match
Avery Reece (Belton-Honea Path) 3-0, . over Jake James (Hartsville) 2-1, . (Fall 1:13)
3rd Place Match
Malachi Black (North Myrtle Beach) 3-1, . over Immanuel Bush (Lancaster) 2-2, . (Fall 3:34)


5A State Individual Championship result from February 22-23

2019 5A State Tournament Most Outstanding Wrestler Award - David Hunsberger (Byrnes) - JPG file

5A Team Scores
1	Byrnes 	80.5
2	Rock Hill 	77.5
3	Fort Dorchester 	65.0
4	River Bluff 	64.0
5	Hillcrest 	55.5
6	Lexington 	51.5
7	Woodmont 	38.0
8	Summerville 	36.0
9	Cane Bay 	35.0
10	Mauldin 	33.0
11	Chapin 	32.5
12	Easley 	24.0
13	Stratford 	23.0
14	Carolina Forest 	19.0
15	Goose Creek 	18.0
16	Greenwood 	17.0
17	Gaffney 	16.0
17	Socastee 	16.0
19	Fort Mill 	15.0
20	Conway 	14.0
20	Northwestern 	14.0
20	Spartanburg 	14.0
23	Irmo 	13.0
24	Clover 	11.0
25	Westside 	10.0
26	Boiling Springs 	7.0
27	Lugoff-Elgin 	6.0
28	Berkeley 	3.0
28	Dorman 	3.0
28	Jl Mann 	3.0
28	Laurens 	3.0
32	Dutch Fork 	2.0
33	Ashley Ridge 	1.0
33	Sumter 	1.0
35	Wando 	0.0
35	West Ashley 	0.0

5A 106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - David Hunsberger of Byrnes
2nd Place - Rico Robinson of Summerville
3rd Place - Isaiah Poppe of Carolina Forest
4th Place - Carter Anderson of Greenwood

1st Place Match
David Hunsberger (Byrnes) 3-0, . over Rico Robinson (Summerville) 2-1, . (Fall 1:40)
3rd Place Match
Isaiah Poppe (Carolina Forest) 3-1, . over Carter Anderson (Greenwood) 2-2, . (Dec 6-4)

5A 113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chris Compton of Byrnes
2nd Place - Tyler Ward of Socastee
3rd Place - Doug Metts of Cane Bay
4th Place - Thomas Snipes of Mauldin

1st Place Match
Chris Compton (Byrnes) 3-0, . over Tyler Ward (Socastee) 2-1, . (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match
Doug Metts (Cane Bay) 3-1, . over Thomas Snipes (Mauldin) 2-2, . (Fall 2:52)

5A 120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Israel Schultz of Goose Creek
2nd Place - Mateo Vargo of Fort Dorchester
3rd Place - Joshua Sturgeon of Fort Mill
4th Place - Dylan O`Keefe of Hillcrest

1st Place Match
Israel Schultz (Goose Creek) 3-0, . over Mateo Vargo (Fort Dorchester) 2-1, . (Dec 8-5)
3rd Place Match
Joshua Sturgeon (Fort Mill) 3-1, . over Dylan O`Keefe (Hillcrest) 2-2, . (Dec 6-3)

5A 126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Preston Soriano of Stratford
2nd Place - Joseph Brown of Fort Dorchester
3rd Place - Jaqion Williams of Greenwood
4th Place - Zach Jurey of Summerville

1st Place Match
Preston Soriano (Stratford) 3-0, . over Joseph Brown (Fort Dorchester) 2-1, . (TB-1 8-6)
3rd Place Match
Jaqion Williams (Greenwood) 3-1, . over Zach Jurey (Summerville) 2-2, . (Dec 5-1)

5A 132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jordan Aluyan of Fort Dorchester
2nd Place - Andrew Simpson of Rock Hill
3rd Place - Jordan Reeder of Irmo
4th Place - Matthew Sanders of Boiling Springs

1st Place Match
Jordan Aluyan (Fort Dorchester) 3-0, . over Andrew Simpson (Rock Hill) 2-1, . (Dec 8-5)
3rd Place Match
Jordan Reeder (Irmo) 3-1, . over Matthew Sanders (Boiling Springs) 2-2, . (MD 13-2)

5A 138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bailey Wilkins of Rock Hill
2nd Place - Chandler Amaker of Fort Dorchester
3rd Place - Josh Green of Chapin
4th Place - Daniel Kitts of Byrnes

1st Place Match
Bailey Wilkins (Rock Hill) 3-0, . over Chandler Amaker (Fort Dorchester) 2-1, . (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match
Josh Green (Chapin) 3-1, . over Daniel Kitts (Byrnes) 2-2, . (MD 9-1)

5A 145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chance Kilcrease of Lexington
2nd Place - Thomas Schock of Woodmont
3rd Place - Parker Palmer of River Bluff
4th Place - Ricky Jeletic of Mauldin

1st Place Match
Chance Kilcrease (Lexington) 3-0, . over Thomas Schock (Woodmont) 2-1, . (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
Parker Palmer (River Bluff) 3-1, . over Ricky Jeletic (Mauldin) 2-2, . (Dec 9-2)

5A 152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Michael Ramirez of Rock Hill
2nd Place - Garrett Starks (DQ) of Woodmont
3rd Place - Shemar Washington of Northwestern
4th Place - Noah Sritan of Carolina Forest

1st Place Match
Michael Ramirez (Rock Hill) 3-0, . over Garrett Starks (DQ) (Woodmont) 2-1, . (Fall 5:03)
3rd Place Match
Shemar Washington (Northwestern) 3-1, . over Noah Sritan (Carolina Forest) 2-2, . (M. For.)

5A 160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - William Butler of River Bluff
2nd Place - Jeremy Fisher of Mauldin
3rd Place - Isaac Manning of Lexington
4th Place - Nick Fazzone of Byrnes

1st Place Match
William Butler (River Bluff) 3-0, . over Jeremy Fisher (Mauldin) 2-1, . (Fall 1:23)
3rd Place Match
Isaac Manning (Lexington) 3-1, . over Nick Fazzone (Byrnes) 2-2, . (Dec 6-4)

5A 170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Walker Stephenson of Hillcrest
2nd Place - Christopher Handl of Conway
3rd Place - Hunter Connelly of Byrnes
4th Place - Brandon Wiley of Westside

1st Place Match
Walker Stephenson (Hillcrest) 3-0, . over Christopher Handl (Conway) 2-1, . (MD 11-3)
3rd Place Match
Hunter Connelly (Byrnes) 3-1, . over Brandon Wiley (Westside) 2-2, . (Dec 7-1)

5A 182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Shawn Haile of Chapin
2nd Place - Isaac Ortega of River Bluff
3rd Place - Eyan McKnight of Hillcrest
4th Place - Evan Clark of Lexington

1st Place Match
Shawn Haile (Chapin) 3-0, . over Isaac Ortega (River Bluff) 2-1, . (Dec 12-7)
3rd Place Match
Eyan McKnight (Hillcrest) 3-1, . over Evan Clark (Lexington) 2-2, . (Dec 11-5)

5A 195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Josh Hill of Easley
2nd Place - Warren James of Byrnes
3rd Place - Will Jones of Summerville
4th Place - Tyler Kilgore of Hillcrest

1st Place Match
Josh Hill (Easley) 3-0, . over Warren James (Byrnes) 2-1, . (Dec 8-3)
3rd Place Match
Will Jones (Summerville) 3-1, . over Tyler Kilgore (Hillcrest) 2-2, . (MD 8-0)

5A 220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jake Fernicola of Woodmont
2nd Place - Jason Miranda of Gaffney
3rd Place - Chase Smith of Cane Bay
4th Place - Torren Hicks of Lexington

1st Place Match
Jake Fernicola (Woodmont) 3-0, . over Jason Miranda (Gaffney) 2-1, . (Fall 1:52)
3rd Place Match
Chase Smith (Cane Bay) 3-1, . over Torren Hicks (Lexington) 2-2, . (Dec 12-7)

5A 285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Devon Rice of Rock Hill
2nd Place - Malik Shuler of Spartanburg
3rd Place - Ian Obeso of River Bluff
4th Place - Zach Blanchard of Clover

1st Place Match
Devon Rice (Rock Hill) 3-0, . over Malik Shuler (Spartanburg) 2-1, . (TB-1 6-3)
3rd Place Match
Ian Obeso (River Bluff) 3-1, . over Zach Blanchard (Clover) 2-2, . (Dec 4-1)



-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

5A Upper State - at Laurens High School - February 15-16

Brackets - 5A Upper State - (PDF)
Placers - 5A Upper State - (PDF)
Flowrestling link - 5A Upper State

Top 4 Placers

Wt 	First Name	Last Name	Team	Place
106	David	Hunsberger	Byrnes	1
106	Jay	Wilson	Lugoff-Elgin	2
106	Alex	Martinez	Boiling Springs	3
106	Carter	Anderson	Greenwood	4

113	Treavelle	Westfield	Hillcrest	1
113	Thomas	Snipes	Mauldin	2
113	Chris	Compton	Byrnes	3
113	Caleb	Holcombe	Easley	4

120	Joshua	Sturgeon	Fort Mill	1
120	Cooper	Strange	Woodmont	2
120	Dylan	O'Keefe	Hillcrest	3
120	Danny	Love	Rock Hill	4

126	Jaqion	Williams	Greenwood	1
126	Darren	O'Keefe	Hillcrest	2
126	Colton James	Heiselman	Byrnes	3
126	Jacob	Vincent	Lugoff-Elgin	4

132	Andrew	Simpson	Rock Hill	1
132	Jordan	Reeder	Irmo	2
132	Matthew	Sanders	Boiling Springs	3
132	Malik	Harvey	JL Mann	4

138	Bailey	Wilkins	Rock Hill	1
138	Joan	Martinez-Salas	Woodmont	2
138	Daniel	Kitts	Byrnes	3
138	Austin	Lippincott	Easley	4

145	Thomas	Schock	Woodmont	1
145	Ricky	Jeletic	Mauldin	2
145	Ryan	Jones	Clover	3
145	Saadiq	Murray	JL Mann	4

152	Garrett	Starks	Woodmont	1
152	Shemar	Washington	Northwestern	2
152	Josh	Cizmadia	Fort Mill	3
152	Michael	Ramirez	Rock Hill	4

160	Jeremy	Fisher	Mauldin	1
160	Justice	Blane	Easley	2
160	Nick	Fazzone	Byrnes	3
160	Charles	Rogers	Woodmont	4

170	Walker	Stephenson	Hillcrest	1
170	Hunter	Connelly	Byrnes	2
170	Brandon	Wiley	Westside	3
170	Alex	English	Rock Hill	4

182	Eyan	McKnight	Hillcrest	1
182	Andre	Amaker	Sumter	2
182	Seth	Freeman	Dorman	3
182	Brett	Carder	Lugoff-Elgin	4

195	Warren	James	Byrnes	1
195	Josh	Hill	Easley	2
195	Scotty	Dean	Lugoff-Elgin	3
195	Tyler	Kilgore	Hillcrest	4

220	Jake	Fernicola	Woodmont	1
220	Jason	Miranda	Gaffney	2
220	Will	Pontoon	Laurens	3
220	Nico	Piccirilli	Dorman	4

285	Malik	Shuler	Spartanburg	1
285	Devon	Rice	Rock Hill	2
285	Zach	Blanchard	Clover	3
285	Cody	Sullivan	Woodmont	4


5A Lower State - at Chapin High School - February 15-16

Brackets - 5A Lower State - (PDF)
Placers - 5A Lower State - (PDF)
Flowrestling link - 5A Lower State

Top 4 Placers

Wt 	First Name	Last Name	Team	Place
106	Isaiah	Poppe	Carolina Forest	1
106	Lance	Elrod	Stratford	2
106	Rico	Robinson	Summerville	3
106	Raleigh	D'Antico	Cane Bay	4

113	Tyler	Ward	Socastee	1
113	Nazir	Wynn	Carolina Forest	2
113	CJ	Baker	Berkeley	3
113	Doug	Metts	Cane Bay	4

120	Matteo	Vargo	Fort Dorchester	1
120	Israel	Schultz	Goose Creek	2
120	Matt	Ashworth	Carolina Forest	3
120	Alexander	Stubbs	Chapin	4

126	Harrison	Ginn	Dutch Fork	1
126	Preston	Soriano	Stratford	2
126	Joseph	Brown	Fort Dorchester	3
126	Zach	Jurey	Summerville	4

132	Jordan	Aluyan	Fort Dorchester	1
132	Mitchell	O'Connor	Chapin	2
132	Ernest	Allen	Dutch Fork	3
132	Dmari	Vereen	Cane Bay	4

138	Josh	Maningding	Stratford	1
138	Josh	Green	Chapin	2
138	Chandler	Amaker	Fort Dorchester	3
138	Ralph	Inge	Cane Bay	4

145	Chance	Kilcrease	Lexington	1
145	Gavin	Canady	Berkeley	2
145	Parker	Palmer	River Bluff	3
145	Walker	Rhue	Wando	4

152	Noah	Sritan	Carolina Forest	1
152	Jared	Valmores	Ashley Ridge	2
152	Sam	Cohen	Goose Creek	3
152	David	Rundell	Summerville	4

160	William	Butler	River Bluff	1
160	Isaac	Manning	Lexington	2
160	Spencer	Wall	Cane Bay	3
160	Chase	DuPree	Ashley Ridge	4

170	Christopher	Handl	Conway	1
170	Will	Frazier	Lexington	2
170	Jacob	Simmons	Ashley Ridge	3
170	RE	Leasure	Wando	4

182	Shawn	Haile	Chapin	1
182	Evan	Clark	Lexington	2
182	Zach	Lehmer	Stratford	3
182	Isaac	Ortega	River Bluff	4

195	Will	Jones	Summerville	1
195	Michael	Keisler	River Bluff	2
195	Hunter	Dixon	Chapin	3
195	Javin	Hackett	Socastee	4

220	Chase	Smith	Cane Bay	1
220	Torren	Hicks	Lexington	2
220	Parker	Warder	Summerville	3
220	Advanta	Broadrick	West Ashley	4

285	Walker	Anderson	Lexington	1
285	Curtis	Armstrong	Socastee	2
285	Ian	Obeso	River Bluff	3
285	Kamryn	Petrick	Ashley Ridge	4


4A Upper State - at Eastside High School - February 15-16

Results at www.trackwrestling.com

Top 4 Placers

106

1st Place - Spencer Cox of South Pointe
2nd Place - Roy Price of Eastside
3rd Place - Jeffery Hollingsworth of Pickens
4th Place - Eric Nguyen of Berea

1st Place Match
Spencer Cox (South Pointe) 3-0, Fr. over Roy Price (Eastside) 18-10, Fr. (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match
Jeffery Hollingsworth (Pickens) 5-1, Jr. over Eric Nguyen (Berea) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 1:31)

113

1st Place - Kaleem Heard of York
2nd Place - Aden Leonard of Eastside
3rd Place - Evans Kaleb of Walhalla
4th Place - Kemoni Reaves of South Pointe

1st Place Match
Kaleem Heard (York) 3-0, So. over Aden Leonard (Eastside) 2-1, So. (Dec 7-3)
3rd Place Match
Evans Kaleb (Walhalla) 3-1, So. over Kemoni Reaves (South Pointe) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 1:07)

120

1st Place - Jackson Rumfelt of York
2nd Place - James Pearce of Wren
3rd Place - Taz Nelson of Eastside
4th Place - Matt Hutto of South Pointe

1st Place Match
Jackson Rumfelt (York) 3-0, So. over James Pearce (Wren) 34-14, Sr. (Fall 3:25)
3rd Place Match
Taz Nelson (Eastside) 3-1, Sr. over Matt Hutto (South Pointe) 2-2, Sr. (Dec 8-6)

126

1st Place - Jordan White of Eastside
2nd Place - Easton Brannan of Belton-Honea Path
3rd Place - Cole Arrington of South Pointe
4th Place - Toby Foster of Travelers Rest

1st Place Match
Jordan White (Eastside) 30-1, Sr. over Easton Brannan (Belton-Honea Path) 2-1, So. (MD 8-0)
3rd Place Match
Cole Arrington (South Pointe) 3-1, So. over Toby Foster (Travelers Rest) 31-18, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

132

1st Place - Tucker Allen of Eastside
2nd Place - JJ Luna of Palmetto
3rd Place - Pearson Borders of South Pointe
4th Place - Luke Dickson of York

1st Place Match
Tucker Allen (Eastside) 17-5, Jr. over JJ Luna (Palmetto) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 2:51)
3rd Place Match
Pearson Borders (South Pointe) 3-1, So. over Luke Dickson (York) 4-2, So. (Fall 4:50)

138

1st Place - Riley Augustine of Eastside
2nd Place - Matthew Belk of South Pointe
3rd Place - Elijah Holder of Pickens
4th Place - Bryson Mclees of Travelers Rest

1st Place Match
Riley Augustine (Eastside) 3-0, Jr. over Matthew Belk (South Pointe) 3-1, Jr. (Dec 7-0)
3rd Place Match
Elijah Holder (Pickens) 9-4, Jr. over Bryson Mclees (Travelers Rest) 27-17, So. (Fall 2:52)

145

1st Place - Ben Maholtz of Eastside
2nd Place - Garrett Kloth of Pickens
3rd Place - Micah Henkin of Greer
4th Place - ShyQuan Ferguson of South Pointe

1st Place Match
Ben Maholtz (Eastside) 27-1, Jr. over Garrett Kloth (Pickens) 7-3, Sr. (Fall 0:36)
3rd Place Match
Micah Henkin (Greer) 3-1, Jr. over ShyQuan Ferguson (South Pointe) 4-2, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

152

1st Place - Bryson Ethington of Eastside
2nd Place - Adam Reedy of Palmetto
3rd Place - Ben Joye of Pickens
4th Place - Savion White of South Pointe

1st Place Match
Bryson Ethington (Eastside) 28-2, Sr. over Adam Reedy (Palmetto) 2-1, Sr. (MD 18-7)
3rd Place Match
Ben Joye (Pickens) 6-2, So. over Savion White (South Pointe) 2-2, Sr. (For.)

160

1st Place - Ryan Augustine of Eastside
2nd Place - Kaleb Horn of Blue Ridge
3rd Place - Brandon Holliman of Ridge View
4th Place - Eric Mitchell of South Pointe

1st Place Match
Ryan Augustine (Eastside) 19-3, Jr. over Kaleb Horn (Blue Ridge) 2-1, Jr. (Dec 10-5)
3rd Place Match
Brandon Holliman (Ridge View) 4-1, Sr. over Eric Mitchell (South Pointe) 2-2, Jr. (M. For.)

170

1st Place - Zeirean Riley of Travelers Rest
2nd Place - Ellison Flores of Greer
3rd Place - Nygel Moore of Lancaster
4th Place - Tyler Center of Belton-Honea Path

1st Place Match
Zeirean Riley (Travelers Rest) 42-10, Jr. over Ellison Flores (Greer) 2-1, Jr. (Dec 6-3)
3rd Place Match
Nygel Moore (Lancaster) 3-1, So. over Tyler Center (Belton-Honea Path) 2-2, So. (Fall 2:58)

182

1st Place - Isaac Ekanem of South Pointe
2nd Place - Miles Scott of Eastside
3rd Place - Kodie Hughes of Travelers Rest
4th Place - Tyvion Shannon of Westwood

1st Place Match
Isaac Ekanem (South Pointe) 3-0, Jr. over Miles Scott (Eastside) 9-19, So. (Fall 3:25)
3rd Place Match
Kodie Hughes (Travelers Rest) 20-12, So. over Tyvion Shannon (Westwood) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 2:36)

195

1st Place - Chase Barnes of Eastside
2nd Place - Michael Kemp of Blue Ridge
3rd Place - James Brisbane of Berea
4th Place - Justin Corbin of South Pointe

1st Place Match
Chase Barnes (Eastside) 32-4, Jr. over Michael Kemp (Blue Ridge) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 1:56)
3rd Place Match
James Brisbane (Berea) 3-1, Sr. over Justin Corbin (South Pointe) 2-2, Sr. (Fall 2:00)

220

1st Place - Gary Holmes of Travelers Rest
2nd Place - Ronald Mackey of Blue Ridge
3rd Place - Timothy Dunbar of South Pointe
4th Place - Hayden Lawter of Belton-Honea Path

1st Place Match
Gary Holmes (Travelers Rest) 40-7, Jr. over Ronald Mackey (Blue Ridge) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 4:15)
3rd Place Match
Timothy Dunbar (South Pointe) 2-1, Jr. over Hayden Lawter (Belton-Honea Path) 2-2, So. (Dec 4-1)

285

1st Place - Avery Reece of Belton-Honea Path
2nd Place - Immanuel Bush of Lancaster
3rd Place - Jake Morgan of South Pointe
4th Place - JC Whisonant of Eastside

1st Place Match
Avery Reece (Belton-Honea Path) 3-0, Sr. over Immanuel Bush (Lancaster) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 1:31)
3rd Place Match
Jake Morgan (South Pointe) 3-1, Sr. over JC Whisonant (Eastside) 22-13, Sr. (Dec 2-1)


4A Lower State - at Bluffton High School - February 15-16

Brackets - 4A Lower State - (PDF)
Placers - 4A Lower State - (PDF)
Flowrestling link - 4A Lower State

Top 4 Placers

Wt 	First Name	Last Name	Team	Place
106	James	Levy	Hilton Head	1
106	Holden	Williams	Airport	2
106	Bryson	Harper	Dreher	3
106	Gary	Bayne	Beaufort	4
				
113	Logan	Berger	Hartsville	1
113	Carbin	Nelson	Airport	2
113	Terrance	Calloway	Colleton County	3
113	Drew	Vigh	Hilton Head	4
				
120	Jordan	Lynch	Hartsville	1
120	Camden	Taylor	South Aiken	2
120	Scott	Plantz	Airport	3
120	Nyles	McRavin	Darlington	4
				
126	Wyatt	O'Quinn	Colleton County	1
126	Marcus	Spann	Beaufort	2
126	Gavin	Epps	Airport	3
126	Adrian	Neals	Orangeburg-Wilkinson	4
				
132	Matthew	Durrance	Beaufort	1
132	Alfonso	Chavero	Airport	2
132	Gabe	Moore	Hartsville	3
132	Layton	Nirk	North Augusta	4
				
138	Jacob	Denton	Beaufort	1
138	Jackson	Aaron	Airport	2
138	Dylan	D'Allessandro	Hartsville	3
138	Andre	Johnson	North Augusta	4
				
145	Jackie	Gore	North Myrtle Beach	1
145	Gavin	Carrion	Airport	2
145	Robert	Cruikshank	Beaufort	3
145	Wyatt	Wilson	Hartsville	4
				
152	James	Dagin	Beaufort	1
152	Robert	Williamson	Hartsville	2
152	Bryson	Platt	Airport	3
152	Je-von	Harris	Lower Richland	4
				
160	Nequel	Ryans	South Aiken	1
160	Jonah	Del Priore	Brookland Cayce	2
160	Jeremiah	Simmons	Beaufort	3
160	Weston	Campbell	Airport	4
				
170	Ben	Aguirre	Dreher	1
170	Michael	Cenci	Beaufort	2
170	Chase	Simmons	North Myrtle Beach	3
170	Grant	Tucker	Hartsville	4
				
182	Wyatt	Matthews	South Aiken	1
182	Jace	Walling	Dreher	2
182	Thomas	Burke	Midland Valley	3
182	Navruz	Ibragimov	Myrtle Beach	4
				
195	Tyrese	Pressey	Colleton County	1
195	Marcello	Livingston	North Myrtle Beach	2
195	Theo	Washington	Beaufort	3
195	Lane	Owenby	Midland Valley	4
				
220	Curtis	Wolfe	North Myrtle Beach	1
220	J'Shon	Horn	South Aiken	2
220	Xavier	Dykstra	Bluffton	3
220	Kenny	Matlock	Hartsville	4
				
285	Jake	James	Hartsville	1
285	Dequan	Mitchell	Lower Richland	2
285	Malachi	Black	North Myrtle Beach	3
285	Jacob	Mcnamar	Airport	4


3A Upper State - at Powdersville High School - February 15-16

Brackets - 3A Upper State - (PDF)

Top 4 Placers

106
1st Saber Woodard CHA 21- 6
2nd Tom Ross POW 44- 4
3rd Max Yegge IL 39- 8
4th Zaiden Hill UC 25- 12

113
1st AJ Dickerson WO 45- 3
2nd Gabe Ellison WDR 28- 6
3rd Brenden Lopez BRM 32- 6
4th Payton Stillwell CHR 36- 9

120
1st Asa Addison PEN 28- 0
2nd Koby Moore EMR 43- 4
3rd Solomon Cortez IL 38- 6
4th Brandon Dasen CHE 33- 10

126
1st Matthew Cain POW 49- 3
2nd Weston Nguyen IL 41- 5
3rd Noah Moore EMR 43- 5
4th Noah Johns WDR 30- 18

132
1st Brock Lance CHA 26- 2
2nd Clayton James WO 31- 9
3rd Teddy Yarborough IL 30- 9
4th Garrett Beck POW 29- 8

138
1st Ryan Dobbs WO 42- 0
2nd Luke Escalante BRM 41- 6
3rd Zy Stewart UC 36- 5
4th Joseph McCaslan EMR 29- 16

145
1st Matthew Williams WO 44- 2
2nd Cameron Ellis CRE 30- 13
3rd Clay Kullman WDR 33- 9
4th Emmanuel Wright CHR 17- 7

152
1st Tyler Byars WO 37- 4
2nd Trevor Hill UC 37- 4
3rd Xavier Dreese IL 37- 8
4th Dayton Hines WDR 31- 16

160
1st Markeith Drakford IL 40- 6
2nd Ly'Terrence Mills CHR 35- 10
3rd Murphy McBride CRE 43- 9
4th Avery Greene CHE 21- 12

170
1st Terrence Mills CHR 41- 2
2nd Hunter Byars WO 44- 5
3rd Jalen Holliday CAM 35- 5
4th Donovan Murray BRM 33- 8

182
1st Jamie Ellis CRE 45- 4
2nd Jadarius Evans CHR 31- 6
3rd Jyheem Mackin CAM 29- 6
4th Luke Jordan POW 42- 12

195
1st CC Spires CRE 45- 5
2nd Antwan Patton CHR 35- 7
3rd Bryston Sloan WDR 32- 13
4th Tyler James WO 26- 10

220
1st Cam Lott UC 30- 0
2nd Ethan Powell WO 38- 2
3rd Tim Whitley CAR 20- 4
4th Teddy Murphy CHR 20- 9

285
1st Jevontae Salmond CAM 34- 8
2nd Connor Graham POW 21- 6
3rd Charles Landrum WDR 24- 12
4th Gray Lusk WO 32- 8


3A Lower State - at May River High School - February 15-16

Brackets - 3A Lower State - (PDF)
Placers - 3A Lower State - (PDF)
Flowrestling link - 3A Lower State

Top 4 Placers

Wt 	First Name	Last Name	Team	Place
106	Lorenzo	Wallace	Loris	1
106	Damien	Lee	Lake City	2
106	Travis	Tran	May River	3
106	Jonte	Crumpton	Cheraw	4

113	Brennen	Crout	Gilbert	1
113	Blake	Bagwell	Pelion	2
113	Octavio	Alverez	Swansea	3
113	Sean	Healy	Academic Magnet	4

120	Barrett	Crout	Gilbert	1
120	David	Kelly	Marion	2
120	Thomas	Cook	Waccamaw	3
120	Gerardo	Corea	Lake City	4

126	Gaven	Baker	Gilbert	1
126	Sebastian	Thomas	Edisto	2
126	Marshall	Heyward	Waccamaw	3
126	Alvin	Emetrerio	Swansea	4

132	Preston	Jacob	Swansea	1
132	Jordan	Pressley	Marion	2
132	Nick	Oswald	Gilbert	3
132	Rodney	Romero	May River	4

138	Eric	Heydenreich	Gilbert	1
138	Jonathan	Lemon	Academic Magnet	2
138	Dante	Williams	Swansea	3
138	Larson	Mcmanigle	Battery Creek	4

145	Syncere	Atkins	Battery Creek	1
145	Brad	Creech	Pelion	2
145	Eli	Beall	Academic Magnet	3
145	Jaxon	Meriwether	May River	4

152	Dalton	Price	Gilbert	1
152	Derek	Rollins	Waccamaw	2
152	Chris	Appleby	Battery Creek	3
152	Tryston	Baker	Pelion	4

160	Ricky	Genwright	Marion	1
160	Noah	Jones	Aynor	2
160	Tradd	Shields	Waccamaw	3
160	Alex	Linares	Battery Creek	4

170	Drake	Carroll	Aynor	1
170	Tadrick	Hallman	Swansea	2
170	Jonathon	Collins	Edisto	3
170	Joshua	Coleman	Gilbert	4

182	Ryan	Humel	May River	1
182	Tyrin	Jordan	Cheraw	2
182	Antonio	Skipper	Lake City	3
182	Hunter	Brantley	Swansea	4

195	Roderick	Grant	May River	1
195	Matt	Murray	Hanahan	2
195	Darius	Gamble	Lake City	3
195	Kyle	Decker	Gilbert	4

220	Will	Jeffcoat	Pelion	1
220	Kevy	Bell	Hanahan	2
220	Jyheem	Myers	Loris	3
220	Eli	Hall	May River	4

285	Hi'Keem	Elmore	Edisto	1
285	Kailin	Prescott-Ferguson	May River	2
285	Josh	Ellis	Waccamaw	3
285	Patrick	Johnson	Cheraw	4


2A-1A Upper State - at North Central High School - February 15-16

Top 4 Placers

        Name            Team                   Record   Grade
Bracket: 106 
1.	Dalton Smith	(nc)	North Central  51-6      9
2.	Daniel Barfield	(aj)	Andrew Jackson 26-4     10
3.	Brady Crabb	(Abbv)	Abbeville      22-14   
4.	Latrell Brewer	(W)	Whitmire       9-6

Bracket: 113
1.	Nu Nu Brown	(CF)	Chesterfield  37-13      9
2.	Noah Kessler	(NS)	Ninety Six    21-19      9
3.	Kirk Stone	(CC)	Christ Church 5-5
4.	Jake Wilson	(nc)	North Central 6-10       9
   
Bracket: 120 
1.	Byron Leak	(CF)	Chesterfield  35-14     12
2.	Dawson Davis	(W)	Whitmire      32-5      10
3.	Zach Roberts	(nc)	North Central 31-12     11
4.	Chad Rowlette	(HP)	High Point    31-23     10

Bracket: 126
1.	Kyle Lesso	(nc)	North Central  45-9     12
2.	Aiden Hinson	(aj)	Andrew Jackson 24-8     10
3.	Dylan Carroll	(Abbv)	Abbeville      29-11    12
4.	Devin Jenkins	(BD)	Buford         24-12    10

Bracket: 132
1.	Cameron Hoffman	(nc)	North Central  49-6     11
2.	Chance Hewett	(NS)	Ninety Six     36-8     11
3.	Garrett Davis	(W)	Whitmire       31-3     12
4.	Luke Phillips	(aj)	Andrew Jackson  20-8    10

Bracket: 138
1.	Nick Burgess	(aj)	Andrew Jackson 25-8     11
2.	Blake Bailey	(BD)	Buford         36-3     11
3.	Charlie Burger	(CC)	Christ Church  6-5
4.	Christian McLaren	(W)	Whitmire 29-12

Bracket: 145
1.	Chandler Smalley  (Abbv) Abbeville 35-0         12
2.	Wade Bowers	(nc)	North Central    25-10  11
3.	Daylon Blevins	(CF)	Chesterfield     31-17  10
4.	Jakalin Pendermon(NS)	Ninety Six 18-17

Bracket: 152
1.	Tyleik Elder	(aj)	Andrew Jackson  30-4    11
2.	Matthew Wallace	(BD)	Buford          30-6    12
3.	Jordan Small	(nc)	North Central    47-10  11
4.	Ryan Latham	(NS)	Ninety Six       20-20

Bracket: 160
1.	Hunter Haven	(nc)	North Central 18-0      12
2.	Zane Van Vleet	(HP)	High Point    46-9      10
3.	Michael Sidorvic	(lm)	Landrum 7-7
4.	Alijah Alford	(SB)	Silver Bluff    9-9

Bracket: 170
1.	Kalab Haven	(nc)	North Central  49-2    10
2.	Luke Evans	(Abbv)	Abbeville      28-4    10
3.	Zyon El Khalifa	(SB)	Silver Bluff   10-9
4.	Ethan Syswerda	(NS)	Ninety Six     15-17

Bracket: 182
1.	Terrance Gibson	(W)	Whitmire     6-3       12
2.	Trace Rohrbach	(NS)	Ninety Six   21-16     12
3.	Robin Crawford	(Abbv)	Abbeville    23-6
4.	Ryan Hunter	(aj)	Andrew Jackson 19-14

Bracket: 195
1.	Blade Teal	(CF)	Chesterfield  40-12    11
2.	Ben Parson	(NS)	Ninety Six    37-6     11
3.	Joey Rosenfeld	(W)	Whitmire      12-5
4.	Jack Tilton	(nc)	North Central  31-22 9

Bracket: 220
1.	Cody Fleming	(NS)	Ninety Six 49-1       11
2.	Thomas Shelman	(Abbv)	Abbeville  19-5       12
3.	Chandler Crumley(W)     Whitmire 11-10
4.	Matthew Constance(lm)   Landrum  14-6

Bracket: 285
1.	Caljoul Gray	(NS)	Ninety Six 36-3     12
2.	Connor Nickles	(Abbv)	Abbeville  17-11    11
3.	Michael Wall	(CF)	Chesterfield 23-8   12
4.	Tucker Sellers	(BD)	Buford       22-20


2A-1A Lower State - at Timberland High School - February 15-16

Brackets - 2A-1A Lower State - (PDF)
Placers - 2A-1A Lower State - (PDF)
Flowrestling link - 2A-1A Lower State

Top 4 Placers

Wt 	First Name	Last Name	Team	Place
106	Travon	Riley	C.A. Johnson	1
106	Zymire	Chisolm	Bamberg-Ehrhardt	2
106	Austin	Morris	Timberland	3

113	Jackson	Stembridge	Bamberg-Ehrhardt	1
113	Aaron	Meree	Timberland	2
113	Omari	Breshiers	Military Magnet	3

120	Will	Bogstad	North Charleston	1
120	Chris	Martin	Timberland	2
120	Ahmad	Brayboy	Columbia	3
120	Corey	Prioleau	Burke	4

126	Clayton	Darby	Columbia	1
126	Donovan	Price	Bamberg-Ehrhardt	2
126	Corbin	Proctor	Timberland	3
126	Antwain	Hoskins	North Charleston	4

132	Pedro	Kinard	Timberland	1
132	Richard	Parker	Whale Branch	2
132	Montrez	Dreher	Columbia	3
132	Jared	Gilliard	Bamberg-Ehrhardt	4

138	Tyqueze	Stuckey	Bamberg-Ehrhardt	1
138	Jaylin	Broadnax	Columbia	2
138	Roman	Wadford	Timberland	3

145	Antonio	Champaigne	Military Magnet	1
145	Anthony	Sanders	Bamberg-Ehrhardt	2
145	Carlos	Tinajero	Timberland	3
145	Javaris	James	Barnwell	4

152	Parker	Graham	North Charleston	1
152	Shabon	Ghaffer	Eau Claire	2
152	Phillip	Carter	Bamberg-Ehrhardt	3
152	Kameron	Greene	Military Magnet	4

160	Isaiah	Washington	Bamberg-Ehrhardt	1
160	Nathan	Newman	Philip Simmons	2
160	Harrison	Walsh	Barnwell	3
160	David	Williams	Timberland	4

170	Dominick	Milligan	Timberland	1
170	Amir	Muhammad	Bamberg-Ehrhardt	2
170	JaCorey	Gunter	Eau Claire	3
170	william	mack	Military Magnet	4

182	Lumin	Graham	North Charleston	1
182	Hunter	Elswick	Timberland	2
182	antwaun	gantt	Military Magnet	3
182	Terrance	Porter	Columbia	4

195	Kesean	Brown	Bamberg-Ehrhardt	1
195	Joseph	Lawson	North Charleston	2
195	De'Arius	Hazel	Whale Branch	3
195	Roderick	Sumter	Timberland	4

220	Trevon	Hart	C.A. Johnson	1
220	O'Neal	Pinckney	Military Magnet	2
220	Zakariya	Williams	Whale Branch	3
220	Trayvon	Jamison	Bamberg-Ehrhardt	4

285	Ian	Balzano	Timberland	1
285	Charles	Jackson	Bamberg-Ehrhardt	2
285	Rashon	Gholson	Military Magnet	3
285	Jarrell	Washington	Columbia	4


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

5A State Duals brackets at SCHSL
4A State Duals brackets at SCHSL
3A State Duals brackets at SCHSL
2A-1A State Duals brackets at SCHSL

5A State Duals Finals Preview
4A State Duals Finals Preview
3A State Duals Finals Preview
2A-1A State Duals Finals Preview

5A State Duals Semi-Finals Preview
4A State Duals Semi-Finals Preview
3A State Duals Semi-Finals Preview
2A-1A State Duals Semi-Finals Preview

5A State Duals Round 3 Preview
4A State Duals Round 3 Preview
3A State Duals Round 3 Preview

5A State Duals Rounds 1-2 Preview
4A State Duals Rounds 1-2 Preview
3A State Duals Rounds 1-2 Preview
2A-1A State Duals Rounds 1-3 Preview

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

5A State Duals Finals - February 9

Hillcrest 41, River Bluff 30
170: Walker Stephenson (H) pin William Rogers (RB)
182: Eyan  McKnight (H) maj.dec. Levi Cooper (RB)
195: Isaac Ortega (RB) dec. Tyler Kilgore (H)
220: Michael Kesler (RB) DQ Gerald Bryant (H)
285: Ian Obeso (RB) dec. Jacoreyn Byrd (H)
106: Josh Wilkerson (H) pin Jumon Stubbs (RB)
113: Treavelle Westfield (H) maj.dec. Brandon Riley (RB), 14-4
120: Dylan O'Keefe (H) dec. John Zahm (RB), 6-2
126: Darren O'Keefe (H) pin Emmanuel Rodriguez (RB)
132: Michael Shiffer (H) pin Jacob Turberville (RB)
138: Armondo Maestre (RB) pin Danny Pettinato (H)
145: Parker Palmer (RB) pin Lucas Conti (H)
152: Grantt Hopkins (H) pin John Brown (RB)
160: William Butler (RB) pin Hunter McKenzie (H)


4A State Duals Finals - February 9

Eastside 66, North Myrtle Beach 15
132: Tucker Allen (E) pin Jaylan Moses (NMB)
138: Riley Augustine (E) pin Michael Michaud (NMB)
145: Ben Maholtz (E) pin Jackie Gore (NMB)
152: Bryson Ethington (E) pin Blake Jenkins (NMB)
160: Ryan Augustine (E) pin Andre Giddens (NMB)
170: Chase Simmons (NMB) pin Miles Scott (E)
182: Jake Peery (E) pin Javante Stephens (NMB)
195: Chase Barnes (E) pin Marcellous Livingston (NMB)
220: Curtis Wolfe (NMB) pin Pico Esparza (E)
285: Malachi Black (NMB) dec. JC Whisonant (E), 4-2
106: Roy Price (E) pin Yeriel Reyes (NMB)
113: Aden Leonard (E) pin EJ Vereen (NMB)
120: Jordan White (E) pin Naszeir Bellamy (NMB)
126: Taz Nelson (E) pin Rodrigo Velazquez (NMB)


3A State Duals Finals - February 9

Indian Land 44, Gilbert 12
182: Grayson Keisler (G) pin Brandon Britton (IL) 
195: Alex Murphy (IL) dec. Kyle Decker (G), 7-5 SV
220: Raul Neil (IL) dec. Will Harmon (G), 7-0
285: Erick Neil (IL) pin Carson Harmon (G)
106: Max Yegge (IL) pin Blake Wise (G)
113: Austin Ross (IL) dec. Brennen Crout (G), 6-5
120: Solomon Cortez (IL) dec. Barrett Crout (G), 8-4
126: Weston Nguyen (IL) dec. Gaven Baker (G), 9-7
132: Teddey Yarborough (IL) maj.dec. Nick Oswald (G), 9-1
138: Eric Heydenreich (G) dec. Foster Lambert (IL), 7-1
145: Grant Witherspoon (IL) pin Dakota Price (G)
152: Xavier Dreese (IL) dec. Dalton Price (G), 5-4
160: Tony Price (G) dec. Phillip Padget (IL), 5-3 SV
170: Markeith Drakeford (IL) maj.dec. Joshua Coleman (G), 10-0


2A-1A State Duals Finals - February 9

Bamberg-Ehrhardt 39, North Central 31
126: Kyle Lesso (NC) dec. Colby Hiers (BE), 7-2
132: Cameron Hoffman (NC) pin Nyguen Glover (BE) *
138: Tyqueze Stuckey (BE) forfeit
145: Anthony Sanders (BE) tech.fall Wade Bowers (NC), 17-2
152: Jordan Small (NC) maj.dec. Phillip Carter (BE), 13-1
160: Hunter Haven (NC) pin Desean Brown (BE)
170: Kaleb Haven (NC) pin Isaiah Washington (BE)
182: Amir Muhammad (BE) pin AJ Sowell (NC)
195: Kesean Brown (BE) forfeit
220: Trayvon Jamison (BE) pin Jack Tilton (NC)
285: Charles Jackson (BE) inj.def. Noe Herrera (NC)
106: Dalton Smith (NC) forfeit
113: Zymire Chisholm (BE) maj.dec. Zach Knopp (NC), 21-11
120: Jackson Stembridge (BE) dec. Zach Roberts (NC), 10-6
* BE team point deduction, flagrant misconduct



SCISA State Indivuals - February 9 - at Hammond

106: 1st- Noah Kessler (Pinewood Prep) , 2nd- DJ Croteau (Ben Lippen) , 3rd- Peter Wilbur (Cardinal Newman)
113: 1st- Sam Dubose (Hammond), 2nd- Pierce Avery (Heathwood), 3rd- N/A
120: 1st- Dyllan Gorrin (Cardinal Newman), 2nd- Tanner Aimar (Orangeburg Prep) , 3rd- Jake Clarkson (Heathwood Hall)
126: 1st- Myles Roberts (Heathwood Hall), 2nd- Leo Addeo (Hammond)  , 3rd- John Maddock (Cardinal Newman)
132: 1st- Mac Merritt (Heathwood Hall), 2nd- Nathan Riley (John Paul II) , 3rd- Harper Meacham (Hammond)
138: 1st- AJ Kuse (Heathwood Hall), 2nd- Paul Taylor (Ben Lippen) , 3rd- John Kingkade (Cardinal Newman)
145: 1st- Darius Bates (Heathwood Hall), 2nd- Ryan Kane (Hammond), 3rd- Peyton Moore (Greenwood Christian)
152: 1st- Reagan Olsen (Heathwood Hall), 2nd- Hudson Jones (Ben Lippen) , 3rd- Will Connor (Orangeburg Prep)
160: 1st- Will Taylor (Ben Lippen), 2nd- Ming Dahn (Heathwood Hall) , 3rd- George Volz (Augusta Christian)
170: 1st- Drew Turner (Hammond), 2nd- Eric Young (Augusta Christian) , 3rd- Will Owens (Ben Lippen)
182: 1st- Owen Hales (Hammond), 2nd-  Wesley Wells (Orangeburg Prep) , 3rd- Hudson Dye (Ben Lippen)
195: 1st- Andrew Morrison (Cardinal Newman), 2nd-  Kenneth Fogal (Orangeburg Prep), 3rd- Jamison Phillips (Hammond)
220: 1st- JC Green (Ben Lippen), 2nd-  Luke Ergle (Greenwood Christian), 3rd- Evan Rote (Augusta Christian)
285: 1st- Declan Carroll (Cardinal Newman), 2nd-  Adler Synder (John Paul II), 3rd- Jacob Gilmer (Greenwood Christian)

Most Outstanding Wrestler - Reagan Olsen (Heathwood Hall)



5A State Duals - Round 4 results - February 6

Upper State Finals
Hillcrest 28, Byrnes 24

Lower State Finals
River Bluff 36, Summerville 33


4A State Duals - Round 4 results - February 6

Upper State Finals
Eastside 47, South Pointe 9

Lower State Finals
North Myrtle Beach defeated Airport


3A State Duals - Round 4 results - February 6

Upper State Finals
Indian Land 37, Crescent 29

Lower State Finals
Gilbert 33, May River 31


2A-1A State Duals - Round 4 results - February 6

Upper State Finals
North Central 54, Ninety-Six 27

Lower State Finals
Bamberg-Ehrhardt 53, Timberland 12



5A State Duals - Round 3 results - February 4

Upper State

Round 3:
Byrnes 38, Fort Mill 30
Hillcrest 34, Rock Hill 26

Lower State

Round 3:
River Bluff 45, White Knoll 27

Summerville 34, Cane Bay 33 
145 (S) dec.
152 (S) dec.
160 Spencer Wall (CB) pin
170 Kobie Smith (S) pin
182 Ben Treadway (S) pin
195 Will Jones (S) pin
220 Chase Smith (CB) DQ
285 Parker Warder (S) dec., 6-0
106 Raleigh D’Antico (CB) tech.fall
113 Dominic D’Antico (CB) maj.dec.
120 Dougie Metts (CB) pin
126 Aiden Jurey (S) maj.dec.
132 Zach Jurey (S) dec. Ralph Inge (CB), 6-4
138 (CB) forfeit


4A State Duals - Round 3 results - February 4

Upper State

Round 3:
South Pointe 58, Travelers Rest 12
Eastside defeated Belton-Honea Path 

Lower State

Round 3:
North Myrtle Beach 46, South Aiken 27
Airport 36, Beaufort 34



3A State Duals - Round 3 results - February 4

Upper State

Round 3:
Indian Land 35, West-Oak 31
Crescent 34, Chester 27


Lower State

Round 3:
May River 64, Lake City 7
Gilbert 48, Aynor 32



5A State Duals - Rounds 1-2 results - February 2

Upper State

Round 1:
Fort Mill 48, Boiling Springs 24
Woodmont 59, Gaffney 21
Lugoff-Elgin 63, Sumter 9
Hillcrest 48, Greenwood 21
Rock Hill 62, Laurens 15
Byrnes 66, Easley 3
Dorman 41, J.L. Mann 33
Clover 69, Blythewood 12

Round 2:
Hillcrest 40, Lugoff-Elgin 14
Rock Hill 42, Dorman 25
Fort Mill 42, Woodmont 33
Byrnes 65, Clover 10


Lower State

Round 1:
Cane Bay 52, Irmo 18
Chapin 52, Conway 18
Ashley Ridge defeated Berkeley
White Knoll 35, Socastee 34
Stratford defeated Fort Dorchester 
River Bluff 66, St. James 6
Summerville 74, Wando 4
Lexington 45, Carolina Forest 35

Round 2:
White Knoll 34, Ashley Ridge 31
Cane Bay 37, Chapin 33
River Bluff 39, Stratford 31
Summerville 36, Lexington 34



4A State Duals - Rounds 1-2 results - February 2

Upper State

Round 1:
Blue Ridge 48, Walhalla 28
York defeated Ridge View 
Travelers Rest defeated Pickens 
Greer 60, Lancaster 22
Belton-Honea Path BYE
Eastside BYE
South Pointe BYE
Dreher BYE

Round 2:
South Pointe 69, Blue Ridge 9
Belton-Honea Path 60, Greer 22
Eastside 78, York 4
Travelers Rest 39, Dreher 33


Lower State

Round 1:
Midland Valley  42, Hilton Head Island 39
Brookland Cayce 40, Myrtle Beach  36
Hartsville defeated Lower Richland 
Colleton County defeated A.C. Flora
Airport BYE
South Aiken BYE
North Myrtle Beach BYE
Beaufort BYE

Round 2:
Beaufort 65, Brookland Cayce 18
Airport 42, Hartsville 24
South Aiken 60, Colleton County 21
North Myrtle Beach 62, Midland Valley 12



3A State Duals - Rounds 1-2 results - February 2

Upper State

Round 1:
Broome 71, Mid-Carolina 6
Emerald 51, Chesnee 27
Chester 58, Powdersville 18
Crescent 54, Camden 19
West-Oak 72, Fairfield Central 6
Union County BYE
Indian Land BYE
Woodruff BYE 

Round 2:
Chester 49, Union County 21
Indian Land 41, Woodruff 19
West-Oak 53, Emerald 30
Crescent 48, Broome 27


Lower State

Round 1:
Academic Magnet 54, Edisto 24
Battery Creek 54, Loris 27
Pelion defeated Hanahan 
Lake City BYE
May River BYE
Aynor BYE
Gilbert BYE

Waccamaw 42, Swansea 38
Weight	 Summary									WACC	SWAN
120 	 Thomas Cook (Waccamaw) over Drayton Laymon-Malone (Swansea) (Fall 0:00)	6	0
126 	 Marshall Heyward (Waccamaw) over alvin emeterio (Swansea) (Fall 0:00)		6	0
132 	 Skyler Kertzel (Waccamaw) over Unknown (For.)					6	0
138 	 preston jacob (Swansea) over Unknown (For.)					0	6
145 	 dante williams (Swansea) over Ethan Maxwell (Waccamaw) (MD 12-0)		0	4
152 	 Derek Rollins (Waccamaw) over Unknown (For.)					6	0
160 	 Tradd Shields (Waccamaw) over vincent smith (Swansea) (Fall 0:00)		6	0
170 	 tadrick hallmon (Swansea) over Owen Sullivan (Waccamaw) (Fall 0:00)		0	6
182 	 hunter brantley (Swansea) over Jerrod Smith (Waccamaw) (Fall 0:00)		0	6
195 	 damian vasquez (Swansea) over Gabriel Magers-Strole (Waccamaw) (MD 11-3)	0	4
220 	 Trey Davis (Waccamaw) over tyler westbrook (Swansea) (Fall 0:00)		6	0
285 	 Josh Ellis (Waccamaw) over Jaden Johnson (Swansea) (Fall 0:00)			6	0
106 	 angel rosales (Swansea) over Unknown (For.)					0	6
113 	 octavio alvarez (Swansea) over Unknown (For.)					0	6

Round 2:
May River 51, Pelion 12
Aynor 45, Academic Magnet 36
Gilbert 53, Battery Creek 18

Lake City 42, Waccamaw 37
Weight	 Summary									WACC	LCH
126 	 Marshall Heyward (Waccamaw) over Tyzia Gaskins (Lake City HS) (Fall 0:00)	6	0
132 	 Cameron Butler (Lake City HS) over Skyler Kertzel (Waccamaw) (Fall 0:00)	0	6
138 	 Dayquan Washington (Lake City HS) over Unknown (For.)				0	6
145 	 Ethan Maxwell (Waccamaw) over Henry Fulmore (Lake City HS) (Fall 0:00)		6	0
152 	 Derek Rollins (Waccamaw) over Tyree Jordan (Lake City HS) (Fall 0:00)		6	0
160 	 Tradd Shields (Waccamaw) over Deondra Taylor (Lake City HS) (Fall 0:00)	6	0
170 	 Antonio Lopez (Lake City HS) over Owen Sullivan (Waccamaw) (Fall 0:00)	0	6
182 	 Antonio Skipper (Lake City HS) over Jerrod Smith (Waccamaw) (Fall 0:00)	0	6
195 	 Darius Gamble (Lake City HS) over Gabriel Magers-Strole (Waccamaw) (Fall 0:00)	0	6
220 	 Trey Davis (Waccamaw) over Khalil Carter-Hayes (Lake City HS) (Fall 0:00)	6	0
285 	 Josh Ellis (Waccamaw) over Khalil Carter-Hayes (Lake City HS) (MD 9-1)		4	0
106 	 Damien Lee (Lake City HS) over Unknown (For.)					0	6
113 	 Jermaine Graham (Lake City HS) over Unknown (For.)				0	6
120 	 Thomas Cook (Waccamaw) over Gerardo Corea (Lake City HS) (Dec 9-5)		3	0


2A-1A State Duals - Rounds 1-3 results - February 2

Upper State

Round 1:
No matches

Round 2:
Whitmire 45, Abbeville 27
Ninety-Six 63, High Point 17
North Central BYE
Andrew Jackson BYE 

Round 3:
North Central 49, Whitmire 27
Ninety-Six 48, Andrew Jackson 27

Lower State

Round 1:
No matches

Round 2:
Timberland 70, Philip Simmons 9
Military Magnet 36, Columbia 27
CA Johnson 36, Silver Bluff 30
Bamberg-Ehrhardt 72, Barnwell 0

Round 3:
Timberland 51, Military Magnet 27
Bamberg-Ehrhardt 66, CA Johnson 12



SCISA State Duals - February 2

1st Place match:

Hammond 39, Heathwood Hall 32
170: Drew Turner (H) by forfeit; 
182: Owen Hales (H) p. Henry Kimbrough; 
195: Jameson Phillips (H) by forfeit; 
220: Jake Lalumondier by forfeit; 
285: Henry Cole (H) p. Jackson Avery; 
106: Luke Martin (H) d. Will Buffum 6-0; 
113: Pierce Avery (HH) d. Sam DuBose 2-1; 
120: Jake Clarkson (HH) p. Reed Friesner; 
126: Leo Addeo (H) d. Myles Roberts 12-7; 
132: Harper Meacham (H) d. McIver Merritt 4-2; 
138: AJ Kuse (HH) p. Zavier Harrison; 
145: Reagan Olsen (HH) by forfeit; 
152: Darius Bates (HH) maj. dec. Ryan Kane 14-3; 
160: Minh Dang (HH) by forfeit.


3rd Place match:

Cardinal Newman 39, Ben Lippen 36

Semi-Finals:

Hammond Ben 40, Lippen 39
Heathwood Hall 41, Cardinal Newman 35

1st Round scores:

Hammond 60, Augusta Christian 22
Heathwood Hall defeated Greenwood Christian 52-27


-------------------------------------


College action:


Coker 26, Liberty 21
125 John Watts (Coker) over Lukas Araujo (Liberty) (TF 18-2 1:21)	
133 Frank Velez (Coker) over Keonte Davis (Liberty) (Fall 2:10)	
141 Alex Braden (Coker) over Charles Hudson (Liberty) (Fall 4:06)	
149 Chad Cantroll (Liberty) over Khyree Alexander (Coker) (Dec 8-3)	
157 Bret Shurina (Coker) over Andrew Burgette (Liberty) (Fall 5:49)	
165 Corey Christie (Coker) over Luke Ely (Liberty) (TB-1 4-3)	
174 Sam Karel (Liberty) over Grayson Spell (Coker) (Fall 3:42) 	
184 Josh McIlhenny (Liberty) over Marco Mason (Coker) (Dec 3-1)	
197 Austin Amos (Liberty) over Unknown (For.) 	 
285 Dominick Johnson (Liberty) over Dalton Haywood (Coker) (Dec 6-0)


Coker 22, Queens 16
125 John Watts (Coker) over Melvin Rubio (Queens) (Dec 8-6)
133 Christopher Poland (Coker) over Noah Gilbert (Queens) (Dec 9-4)
141 Devinaire Hayes (Queens) over Chase Clark (Coker) (Fall 2:27)
149 Jude Lloyd (Queens) over Khyree Alexander (Coker) (MD 18-8)
157 Micah Marcin (Queens) over Jaylon McCalsan (Coker) (Dec 7-3)
165 Stephon Halliburton (Queens) over Corey Christie (Coker) (SV-1 4-2)
174 Bret Shurina (Coker) over Austin Watkins (Queens) (MD 12-2)
184 Grayson Spell (Coker) over Jacob Balmas (Queens) (Dec 8-2)
197 Marco Mason (Coker) over Benjie Hund (Queens) (DQ)
285 Dalton Haywood (Coker) over Benjamin Austin (Queens) (Dec 5-0)