South Carolina Wrestling Results in January 2017

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

South Carolina SC Wrestling ScoreBoard



Collegiate results at the end of this page ----- updated 1-29-17



2A Region 4 results

Team
1. Cheraw
2. North Central
3. Buford
4. Andrew Jackson
5. Chesterfield
 
106
David James, Buford
Zach Boone, North Central
 
113
Dalton Mackey, Andrew Jackson
Paula Velez, North Central
 
120
Mason Gomez, North Central
Damien Taylor, Cheraw
 
126
Michael Boone, North Central
Tyleik Elder, Andrew Jackson
 
132
Adrian Lewis, Cheraw
Nick Burgess, Andrew Jackson
 
138
Tyrese Williams, Cheraw
Blake Bailey, Buford
 
145
Hunter Haven, Andrew Jackson
Khalil Crowder, Cheraw
 
152
Jesse James, Cheraw
Webber Moore, Buford
 
160
Charles Wilson, Cheraw
Ricky Hinson, North Central
 
170
Tyrin Jordan, Cheraw
Trey Bobbit, Buford
 
182
Deaunte Samuel, North Central
Dustin Loflin, Cheraw
 
195
Dalton Haven, Andrew Jackson
James Spencer, Chesterfield
 
220
Dakota Barton, Buford
Larry Strong, Cheraw
 
285
Nick Dozier, Cheraw
Christian Williams, Chesterfield
 
Coach of the Year Brad Porter, Cheraw
Region Wrestler of the Year, Dakota Barton, Buford



5A Region 3 results
1. Dorman
2. Byrnes
3. Boiling Springs
4. Spartanburg



Region 4 4A Individual results
  
106
1. Johnson (Aik)
2. Plantz (Air.)
3. Corley (MV)
4. Jones (NA)
 
113
1. Green (Air)
2. Nguyen (SA)
3. Richardson (Aik)
4. Hearst (MV)
 
120
1. Nirk (NA)
2. Hiers (Air)
3. Marshall (SA)
 
126
1. Wingard (Air)
2. Atkinson (MV)
3. Wright (Aik)
 
132
1. Jackson (MV)
2. Howard (Air)
3. Lamar (NA)
4. Chadwick (SA)
 
138
1. McKinnis (NA)
2. Aaron (Air)
3. Jackson (MV)
 
145
1. Tallent (SA)
2. Earp (Air)
3. Clark (Aik)
4. Dalton (NA)
 
152
1. Berry (Aik)
2. Varnadore (SA)
3. Mitton (NA)
4. Bacon (MV)
 
160
1. James (Aik)
2. Staley (Air)
3. Matthews (SA)
4. Rhodes (NA)
 
170
1. Edmiston (Air)
2. Nelson (SA)
3. Finley (NA)
4. Cantrell (MV)
 
182
1. Ravenell (Air)
2. Burke (MV)
3. Davis (NA)
4. Butler (Aik)
 
195
1. Matthews (SA)
2. Puryear (NA)
3. Owenby (MV)
 
220
1. Bolen (SA)
2. Mathis (MV)
3. Dupert (Aik)
4. Tapia (NA)
 
285 
1. Freeman (Aik)
2. Ivey (SA)
3. Mosley (Air)
4. Bryant (NA) 

MOW- Raekwon Jackson (Midland Valley)
Coach of the Year  Jack Southern (South Aiken)



3A Region 2  Tournament Results

Wt. Class 106
1st  Eddie Ngyuen (Berea)
2nd  Preston Murphy (Powdersville)
3rd  Emmanuel Gonzalez (Emerald)

Wt. Class 113
1st  JJ Luna (Palmetto)
2nd  Koby Moore (Emerald)

Wt. Class 120
1st  Noah Moore (Emerald)
2nd  Chandler Durst (Powdersville)
3rd  Brady Stone (Palmetto)

Wt. Class 126
1st  Nick Long (Emerald)
2nd  Jesse Raxter (Palmetto)
3rd  Parker Summerville (Berea)
4th  Nathan Moore (Carolina)

Wt. Class 132
1st  Connor Pirkle (Emerald)
2nd  Allen Hill (Powdersville)
3rd  Jaylin Anderson (Carolina)
4th  Zane Dunn (Palmetto)

Wt. Class 138
1st  Adam Reedy (Palmetto)
2nd  Joseph McCaslan (Emerald)
3rd  Noah Brock (Powdersville)
4th  Gerardo Gonzalez (Berea)

Wt. Class 145
1st  Dylan Taylor (Powdersville)
2nd  Mickey Samples (Palmetto)
3rd  Brandon Heard (Carolina)
4th  Emmett Kelly (Emerald)

Wt. Class 152
1st  Hunter Moore (Palmetto)
2nd  Jaylon McCaslan (Emerald)
3rd  Isaac Hawkins (Carolina)

Wt. Class 160
1st  Liam McKinney (Powdersville)
2nd  Jacob Callahan (Emerald)
3rd  Christian Barksdale (Carolina)
4th  Breland Duckett (Berea)

Wt. Class 170
1st  Cole Haney (Palmetto)
2nd  John Jones (Carolina)

Wt. Class 182
1st  Luke Newton (Emerald)
2nd  James Brisbane (Berea)
3rd  Kyle Otto (Carolina)

Wt. Class 195
1st  Dylan Eaton (Palmetto)
2nd  Timothy Whitley (Carolina)

Wt. Class 220
1st  Jesse Stoddard (Powdersville)
2nd  Jacob Stone (Palmetto)
3rd  Nick Sheetz (Emerald)

Wt. Class 285
1st  Drew Reilly (Powdersville)
2nd  Stephen Stone (Palmetto)
3rd  Shamor Johnson (Berea)
4th  Dakota Driggers (Emerald)

All-Region Team
106  Eddie Ngyuen (Berea)
113  JJ Luna (Palmetto)
120  Noah Moore (Emerald)
126  Nick Long (Emerald)
132  Connor Pirkle (Emerald)
138  Adam Reedy (Palmetto)
145  Dylan Taylor (Powdersville)
152  Hunter Moore (Palmetto)
160  Liam McKinney (Powdersville)
170  Cole Haney (Palmetto)
182  Luke Newton (Emerald)
195  Dylan Eaton (Palmetto)
220  Jesse Stoddard (Powdersville)
285  Drew Reilly (Powdersville)

Coach of the Year: Andy Wright (Emerald)
Wrestler of the Year: Liam McKinney (Powdersville)

Team Finishes (Duals):
1st  Emerald 4-0
2nd  Powdersville 3-1
3rd  Palmetto 2-2
4th  Carolina 1-3
5th  Berea 0-4

Team Finishes (Tournament):
1st  Palmetto 192.0
2nd  Emerald 157.5
3rd  Powdersville 147.0
4th  Berea 69.0
5th  Carolina 36.0



Dreher 39, AC Flora 36
Dorman 49, Boiling Springs 15



3A Region 4 finish

1. Chester
2. Indian Land
3. Camden


3A Region 7 finish
1. Timberland
2. Hanahan
3. Bishop England



5A Region 2 Tournament

MOW 106-145: Walker Stephenson, 145, Hillcrest HS
MOW 152-285: Griffin Stephenson, 152, Hillcrest HS
Region Coach of the Year: Robby Bell, Hillcrest HS
*** Voted on by Region Coaches

106 Results 1st Place Match Michael Shiffer (Hillcrest HS) 39-3, . over Grayson Brandt (Greenwood HS) 38-8, . (Fall 0:00). 
3rd Place Match Parker Landolt (Wade Hampton HS) 13-21, . over () , . (Bye).

113 Results 
1st Place Match Thomas Druckenmiller (Mauldin HS) 22-8, . over Treavelle Westfield (Hillcrest HS) 18-16, . (Fall). 
3rd Place Match Damein Ladd (Laurens District 55 HS) 25-15, So. over Dean Peeples (Greenwood HS) 29-16, . (Fall).

120 Results 
1st Place Match Jaqion Williams (Greenwood HS) 37-9, Fr. over Joan Martinez-Salas (Hillcrest HS) 29-10, . (Dec 4-2). 
3rd Place Match Brayden Fults (Mauldin HS) 30-24, . over Zach Miller (Laurens District 55 HS) 6-10, Fr. (Fall).

126 Results 
1st Place Match Nate Rhoades (Wade Hampton HS) 33-13, . over Eric Henkel (Hillcrest HS) 20-19, . (MD 12-1). 
3rd Place Match Reggie Lark (Greenwood HS) 16-16, . over Maurice Irby (Mauldin HS) 9-27, . (Fall).

132 Results 
1st Place Match Dylan Faulk (Riverside HS) 45-6, . over Stetson Anderson (Greenwood HS) 29-20, . (Fall). 
3rd Place Match Josh Jordan (Hillcrest HS) 23-20, . over Zharquel Castro (Laurens District 55 HS) 18-21, Jr. (Fall).

138 Results 
1st Place Match Eric Diaz (Laurens District 55 HS) 24-9, So. over DJ Harris (Hillcrest HS) 14-13, . (Dec 4-2). 
3rd Place Match Alex Wade (Greenwood HS) 25-11, . over Aldemar Jimenez (Mauldin HS) 17-28, . (Dec 9-8).

145 Results 
1st Place Match Walker Stephenson (Hillcrest HS) 38-3, . over Ricky Jeletic (Mauldin HS) 24-8, . (Inj.). 
3rd Place Match Bud Jones (Laurens District 55 HS) 17-12, So. over Devin Hadley (Wade Hampton HS) 20-15, . (Fall).

152 Results 
1st Place Match Griffin Stephenson (Hillcrest HS) 38-5, . over Luke Wetzel (Wade Hampton HS) 34-10, . (Dec 7-1). 
3rd Place Match James Snipes (Mauldin HS) 35-7, . over Alex Carter (Riverside HS) 15-20, . (Dec 7-3).

160 Results 
1st Place Match Gustavo Martinez-Salas (Hillcrest HS) 25-8, . over Victor Tello (Riverside HS) 47-3, . (Dec 5-2). 
3rd Place Match Jeremy Fisher (Mauldin HS) 43-18, . over Timothy Ewing (Greenwood HS) 43-6, Sr. (Dec 8-4).

170 Results 
1st Place Match Nick Moore (Hillcrest HS) 34-10, . over Danny Clinkscale (Mauldin HS) 22-9, . (Fall). 
3rd Place Match Nick Mostoller (Riverside HS) 40-8, . over Mailik Jordan (Greenwood HS) 29-18, . (Fall).

182 Results 
1st Place Match Kanon Hawkins (Mauldin HS) 49-6, . over Chris Jackson (Hillcrest HS) 18-16, . (Fall). 
3rd Place Match Robby Mazzitelli (Riverside HS) 38-14, . over Caleb Reid (Laurens District 55 HS) 27-14, Jr. (Fall).

195 Results 
1st Place Match Garrett Sayegh (Hillcrest HS) 24-4, . over Sho`Keil Moses (Laurens District 55 HS) 26-7, Sr. (Fall). 
3rd Place Match Jake Tingom (Mauldin HS) 24-11, . over Josh Golliher (Riverside HS) 21-18, . (Dec 7-2).

220 Results 
1st Place Match Jackson Nash (Mauldin HS) 38-7, . over Austin Cain (Laurens District 55 HS) 19-5, Sr. (Dec 5-1). 
3rd Place Match Donovan Lloyd (Hillcrest HS) 26-14, . over Ali Alsayed (Riverside HS) 42-11, . (Dec 3-2).

285 Results 
1st Place Match Tyler Shirley (Hillcrest HS) 20-5, . over Collin Ehney (Greenwood HS) 27-4, Jr. (Fall).
3rd Place Match Jonah Morningstar (Mauldin HS) 30-10, . over Hunter Hamby (Laurens District 55 HS) 7-11, Jr. (Fall).



2nd Bailey Walling Memorial Duals

Championship: Bamberg-Ehrhardt 40, Timberland 39

Other Scores:
Bamberg-Ehrhardt 72  Scott's Branch 3
Bamberg-Ehrhardt 48  Barnwell 24
Bamberg-Ehrhardt  54  St John's 18
Timberland 53  Barnwell  12
Timberland  48  Military Magnet  15
Timberland  68  Scott's Branch  9
St John's  45  Scott's Branch  6
St John's  42  Military Magnet  30
St John's  58  Scott's Branch 12
Military Magnet  42  Barnwell  24
Military Magnet  45  Scott's Branch 9
Barnwell  56     Scott's Branch 18



Beaufort County Wrestling Championships

Team results:
1, Battery Creek, 218. 
2, Hilton Head Island, 193. 
3, Beaufort, 151. 
4, May River, 90. 
5, Whale Branch, 46. 
6, Bluffton, 19.

Individual Placers:
106: 1, Jacob Workman (Bft). 2, Rawlin Szweczyk, (HHI). 3, Tommy Bearden (BC).
113: 1, Nate Torres (BC). 2, Luis Pantoja, (Bft). 3, Todd Guider (MR).
120: 1, Kamren Spann (Bft). 2, Logan Johnston (HHI). 3, Bison Frazier (BC).
126: 1, Tramon Jenkins (Bft). 2, Tyrus Singleton (BC). 3, Kyle Riddle (HHI).
132: 1, Tramone Jenkins (Bft). 2, James Roberts (HHI). 3, Taqui Polite (WB).
138: 1, Omar Daniels (BC). 2, Alex Braden (HHI). 3, Jeremiah Thrower (Bft).
145: 1, Justin Campbell (Bft). 2, Joey Calandra (BC). 3, Eric Ashdown (HHI).
152: 1, Chris Soler (HHI). 2, Jamel Moultrie (WB). 3, Liam Payne (BC).
160: 1, Marcel Porackey (BC). 2, Jeb Lesch (HHI). 3, Terry Fields (MR).
170: 1, Billy Christie (HHI). 2, Turhon White (BC). 3, Ryan Humel (MR).
182: 1, Ahman Smalls (BC). 2, Alijah Compton (MR). 3, Elijah Thompson (HHI).
195: 1, Khalil Chisolm (BC). 2, Jordan Alston (Bft). 3, Irvin Mulligan (WB).
220: 1, Cooper Kaminsky (BC). 2, Zaid Rueda (HHI). 3, Willie Brown (Blf).
285: 1, Harvey King (HHI). 2, Michael Selby (BC). 3, William Coleman (Bft).



3A Region 2 finish
1. Emerald
2. Powdersville
3. Palmetto
4. Carolina
5. Berea



5A Region 1 Tournament - Top 3 Placers
 
106
1.       JQ Kinder  JL Mann
2.       W Nation  TL Hanna
3.       C Holcombe  Easley
 
113
1.       R Johnson  Westside
2.       N Coley  JL Mann
3.       T Catoe  Easley
 
120
1.       J Royal  Woodmont
2.       A Calderon  Easley
3.       C Latsch  TL Hanna
 
126
1.       H Allison  Woodmont
2.       T Dodds  TL Hanna
3.       E Boyles  Easley
 
132
1.       B Ethington  TL Hanna
2.       T Schock  Woodmont
3.       W Merchant  Easley
 
138
1.       G Starks  Woodmont
2.       B Witcher  TL Hanna
3.       K Davis  Westside
 
145
1.       T Maxwell  TL Hanna
2.       C Hill  Westside
3.       C Rogers  Woodmont
 
152
1.       B Wiley  Westside
2.       A Mundy  TL Hanna
3.       DJ Ferguson  JL Mann
 
160
1.       C Nichols  Westside
2.       M Pennington  Woodmont
3.       D Miller  Easley
 
170
1.       J Burgess  JL Mann
2.       B Vickery  Westside
3.       C Gass  Easley
 
182
1.       D Hawkins  JL Mann
2.       J Fernicola  Woodmont
3.       C Rush  Easley
 
195
1.       R Walls  Westside
2.       C Mabry  Woodmont
3.       J Castenada  JL Mann
 
220
1.       D Howard  Westside
2.       Z Meadows  JL Mann
3.       C Barksdale  Easley
 
285
1.       Z Glenn  Westside
2.       Z Robinson-Kearse  JL Mann
3.       S Carr - Easley?



5A Region 4 Tournament 

106 Mora (Rock Hill) Fall Strong (Fort Mill)
113 Sturgeon (Fort Mill) def Prikker (Clover)
120 Beck (Rock Hill) dec Kishbaugh (Nation Ford)
126 Wilkins (Rock Hill) dec Classen (Fort Mill)
132 Blake (Rock hill) fall Paxtor (Nation Ford)
138 Leitten (Fort Mill) fall Jones (Clover)
145 Hart (Fort Mill) maj dec Covington (Northwestern)
152 Davis (Northwestern) dec Hoffman (Rock Hill)
160 Markowski (Fort Mill) fall Agurs (Rock Hill)
170 Reynolds (Rock Hill) fall Haverson (Fort Mill)
182 Mills (Rock Hill) dec Gravely (Nation Ford)
195 Brock (Fort Mill) def Jason Nunoo (Nation Ford)
220 Howard (Northwestern) fall Kelley (Fort Mill)
285 Nunez (Rock Hill) def Zach Blanchard (Clover)



5A Region 3 Tournament at Spartanburg

Boiling Springs, Byrnes, Dorman, Gaffney, Spartanburg

MOW 106-145: Tanner Chavis BS
MOW 152-285: Carl Manigan SP

Region Wrestler of the Year: Joshua Aquino Dor
Region Coach of the Year: Russ Howard Byr

Finals:
106 Echols Dor, Gore Byr, Peeler Gaf, Martinez BS
113 Thomas BS, Hoffman Dor, Rhodes Byr, Calderon Gaff
120 Aquino Dor, Murry Byr, Sanders BS, Henderson SP
126 Christopher Byr, Lawson Dor, Brown Gaff, Hunt SP
132 Chavis BS, Picirilli Dor, Heiselman Byr, Tuffino SP
138 Parnell Byr, Drummond SP, Grooms BS, Lukor Dor
145 Askew Dor, Fazzone Byr, McDade BS, Solomon Gaff
152 Caspio Dor, Bradley SP, Grigorchuk BS, Chambers Byr
160 Bukari Dor, Connelly Byr, Graves BS, Nowatka SP
170 Heenehan BS, Smith SP, Peake Byr, Jacobs Dor
182 Manigan SP, James Byr, Thompson BS, Ferguson Dor
195 Rojas BS, Rosser SP, Harris Dor, Miller Byr
220 Washington SP, Holley Dor, Pye BS, Miranda Gaff
285 Davis BS, Thomas SP, Cook Byr, Tate Gaff



Razorback Rumble @ Walhalla High School - results sent in so far

Championship Match
Belton Honea-Path 43, Lugoff-Elgin  30

other matches:
Lugoff-Elgin 63, Pickens 15
Lugoff-Elgin 59, Liberty 16
Lugoff-Elgin 64, Walhalla 18
Lugoff-Elgin 64, Abbeville 12



Red Raider Duals at Greenville HS - results sent in so far

1. Battery Creek
2. Hillcrest
3. West-Oak
4. Lugoff-Elgin

Finals:
Battery Creek 49, Hillcrest 25

3rd place match:
West-Oak 43, Lugoff-Elgin 21

Other matches:
Battery Creek 37, West-Oak 33 
Battery Creek defeated Laurens
Battery Creek defeated Blue Ridge 
Battery Creek defeated Greenville
Lugoff-Elgin 54, Palmetto 18
Lugoff-Elgin 78, Ridge View 0
Lugoff-Elgin 62, Wade Hampton 18
Hillcrest 48, Lugoff-Elgin 18



Region 1 - 5A Conference Results
1. Westside 4-0
2. Woodmont 3-1
3. JL Mann 2-2
4. Easley 1-3
5. TL Hanna 0-4



4A Region 7 finish 

1st North Myrtle Beach
2nd St. James  
3rd Myrtle Beach
4th Marlboro County



2A Region 1 

Team scores
1 200.00 Chesnee 
2 127.00 Landrum 
3 52.00 St Joseph 
4 16.00 Christ Church

Place Winners:

Weight: 106
1st: Brandon Dasen, Chesnee 1- 0
2nd: Patrick D'Anjou, St Joseph 1- 1
3rd: Kirk Stone, Christ Church Episc School 0- 1

Weight: 113
1st: Ford Thomas, Chesnee 1- 0
2nd: Walker Fann, St Joseph 1- 1
3rd: Carter Owens, Landrum 0- 1

Weight: 120
1st: Brandon Haulbrooks, Chesnee 0- 0

Weight: 126
1st: Dalston Killian, Chesnee 1- 0
2nd: Conley Poole, St Joseph 0- 1

Weight: 132
1st: Gustavo Pardo, Chesnee 1- 0
2nd: JT Willingham, Landrum 0- 1

Weight: 138
1st: Wrenn Pierce, Landrum 1- 0
2nd: Ty McKinney, Chesnee 0- 1

Weight: 145
1st: Justin Peterson, Chesnee 1- 0
2nd: Devon Keltner, Landrum 0- 1

Weight: 152
1st: Alex Lee, Chesnee 1- 0
2nd: Chris Easler, Landrum 0- 1

Weight: 160
1st: Dalton Akins, Chesnee 1- 0
2nd: Austin Hutchins, Landrum 0- 1

Weight: 170
1st: Jacob Ridings, Landrum 1- 0
2nd: Josh Russell, Chesnee 0- 1

Weight: 182
1st: Kaleb Taylor, Chesnee 2- 0
2nd: Cian Rusnak, St Joseph 1- 1
3rd: Felix Schlappinger, Christ Church Episc School 1- 1
4th: Will Grace, Landrum 0- 2

Weight: 195
1st: Paul Zimmerman, Landrum 1- 0
2nd: Nery Zuniga, Chesnee 0- 1

Weight: 220
1st: John Zimmerman, Landrum 1- 0
2nd: Blaine Thompson, Chesnee 0- 1

Weight: 285
1st: Ismael Bravo, Landrum 1- 0
2nd: Isaiah Lyles, Chesnee 0- 1


5A Region 5 results
1. River Bluff
2. Dutch Fork
3. Lexington
4. White Knoll
5. Spring Valley


5A Region 6 results
1. Carolina Forest
2. Sumter
3. Socastee
4. Conway


5A Region 7 results
1. Ashley Ridge
2. Fort Dorchester
3. Stratford
4. Goose Creek
5. Wando
6. Summerville



Region I AAAAA - Coach/Wrestler of the Year as voted on by the coaches
 
Coach of the Year- Marquise Camp (WESTSIDE)
Coach Camp coached Westside to a Undefeated Region record and a Region I AAAAA Championship.  
He also had 6 Individual Region Champions.
 
Wrestler of the Year- 138 Garrett Starks (WOODMONT)
Garrett is undefeated in the state of SC on the season.  
He helped lead Woodmont to a Runner-Up team finish in Region I AAAAA.  
Garrett also finish finished undefeated in Region I AAAAA and won the 138 lb Individual Region Championship.



Goose Creek 56, West Ashley 18 
106  Chase Walsh (Goose Creek) over Joseph Abeyta (West Ashley) (Dec 5-2)
113  Robert Colon-Figueroa (Goose Creek) over Unknown (For.)
120  Israel Schultz (Goose Creek) over Unknown (For.)
126 Keynan Bosch (Goose Creek) over Benjamin Harley (West Ashley) (Dec 8-6)
132  William Richmond (Goose Creek) over Tyler Walker (West Ashley) (Dec 6-4)
138  Dezmon Crenshaw (Goose Creek) over Sarvour Kamolov (West Ashley) (Fall 0:58)
145  Michael Birrell (Goose Creek) over Raekwon Davis (West Ashley) (Fall 1:02)
152  Jacob Arnold (Goose Creek) over Unknown (For.)
160  Derrick Robertson (Goose Creek) over Shemar Thompkins (West Ashley) (TF 17-1 5:22)
170  Tyquan Campbell (West Ashley) over Kirk Hanson (Goose Creek) (Fall 3:12)
182  Anthony Martin (Goose Creek) over Jackson Payan (West Ashley) (Fall 0:57)
195  Jordan Pettigrew (West Ashley) over Jordan Failey (Goose Creek) (Fall 3:12)
220  Danny Faulk (Goose Creek) over Coleman Buckner (West Ashley) (Fall 0:41)
285  William Smith (West Ashley) over Emilio Wilson (Goose Creek) (Fall 1:02)

Fort Mill 48, Rock Hill 28
220 - Jack Kelly (FM) pinned Christian Santiago
285 - J. Nunez (RH) pinned JaQuan Johnson
106 - Jackson Strong (FM) pinned Jose Mora
113 - Jacob Stergin (FM) pinned Eli Rhodes
120 - Justin Beck (RH) pinned Zach Hombrook
126 - Brody Clausen (FM) def. Bailey Wilkins
132 - Jared Blake (RH) def. Christopher King
138 - Nick Greek (FM) pinned Danny Love
145 - A. J. Leitten (FM) pinned Chris Clayton
152 - Jake Hart (FM) pinned Kenny Agurs
160 - Jordan Markowski (FM) def. Coleman Hoffman
170 - Zach Spicer (RH) pinned Caden Maverson
182 - Greg Vernon (FM) pinned Noah Reynolds
195 - J.B. Mills (RH) won by forfeit



Timberland 48, Hanahan 24
Timberland 48, Bishop England 26
Edisto defeated Gilbert
Edisto defeated Brookland-Cayce
Cardinal Newman defeated Hammond
North Myrtle Beach defeated St. James
Powdersville 58,  Pickens 22
Powdersville 68,  St. Josephs 12
Powdersville 59,  Seneca 18
Whitmire defeated Landrum
Dutch Fork 43, Spring Valley 15



Union County (UNCO) 57.00 Travelers Rest (TRRE) 21.00
145: Benjamin  Dodd (TRRE) over Dakota Howard (UNCO) (Fall 0:00) 
152: Dontaye Brandon (UNCO) over Zeirean Riley (TRRE) (Fall 0:00) 
160: Jarvis McBeth (UNCO) over   (TRRE) (For.) 
170: Justin Pettit (UNCO) over   (TRRE) (For.) 
182: Bailey Lee (TRRE) over Cain Foster (UNCO) (Fall 0:00) 
195: Kellen Lamb (TRRE) over Jerome Henry (UNCO) (Fall 0:00) 
220: Debo Woods (UNCO) over   (TRRE) (For.) 
285: Taylor Tallman (TRRE) over Terrance Hill (UNCO) (Dec 5-3) 
106: Andrew Treadway (UNCO) over Blakely Edge (TRRE) (Fall 0:00) 
113: Zac Valentine (UNCO) over Toby Foster (TRRE) (MD 14-1) 
120: Ja`Quan Glenn (UNCO) over Gantt Connor (TRRE) (Fall 0:00) 
126: Jarvis Stewart (UNCO) over   (TRRE) (For.) 
132: Grorge Spencer (UNCO) over   (TRRE) (For.) 
138: Travon Hill (UNCO) over   (TRRE) (For.) 
(UNCO Unsportsmanlike Like Conduct -1.00) 

Stratford   54, West Ashley   27
106: Joseph Abeyta (WEAS) over Lance Elrod (STRA) (Fall 0:00) 
113: Sean Pringle (STRA) over (WEAS) (For.) 
120: Josh Maningding (STRA) over Marcus Gore (WEAS) (Fall 4:47) 
126: Preston Soriano (STRA) over Casey Brown (WEAS) (Fall 3:25) 
132: Tyler Walker (WEAS) over Nicholas Qualls (STRA) (Dec 2-0) 
138: Vito Dorio (STRA) over Sarvour Kamolov (WEAS) (Fall 1:14) 
145: Lamar Gray (STRA) over Raekwon Davis (WEAS) (Fall 1:59) 
152: Hayden Prince (STRA) over Terrance McKelvey (WEAS) (Fall 3:17) 
160: Johnathan Singleton (STRA) over Shemar Thompkins (WEAS) (Fall 3:32) 
170: Michael Hunt (STRA) over (WEAS) (For.) 
182: John Barnett (STRA) over Jackson Payan (WEAS) (Fall 1:11) 
195: Jordan Pettigrew (WEAS) over (STRA) (For.) 
220: Coleman Buckner (WEAS) over (STRA) (For.) 
285: William Smith (WEAS) over (STRA) (For.)

Whitmire 39, Landrum 35
106 - Christian McLaren (W) won by forfeit
113 - Garrett Davis (W) won by forfeit
120 - Alex Swain (W) won by forfeit
126 - Noah McCarley (W) won by forfeit
132 - Lomas Davis (W) lost to Willigham (L) by pinfall in the 1st
138 - Alex Little (W) lost to Pierce (L) by decision
145 - Whitmire forfeit to Keltner (L)
152 - Colton Evans (W) defeated Easler (L) by pinfall in the 1st
160 - Will Gilliam (W) lost to Hutchins (L) by major decision
170 - Payton Hansel (W) lost to Riding (L) by pinfall in the 1st
182 - Born Ruff-Fields (W) defeated Alviar (L) by pinfall in the 1st
195 - Daquan Agnew (W) lost to P. Zimmerman (L) by major decision
220 - Whitmire forfeit to J. Zimmerman (L)
285 - Tymere White (W) defeated Vinesett (L) by decision

Whitmire 43, Chapman 42 (Whitmire won on tie-breaker for most pins)
106 - Christian McLaren (W) defeated Tuckey (C) by pinfall in the 3nd
113 - Garrett Davis (W) won by forfeit
120 - Alex Swain (W) defeated Woodard (C) by pinfall in the 3rd
126 - Noah McCarley (W) lost to Komeychek (C) by pinfall in the 1st
132 - Lomas Davis (W) lost to Waddell (C) by pinfall in the 1st
138 - Alex Little (W) defeated Cogdill (C) by pinfall in the 1st
145 - Whitmire forfeit to McCall (C)
152 - Colton Evans (W) defeated Feurgson (C) by pinfall in the 1st
160 - Will Gilliam (W) lost to Adams (C) by pinfall in the 1st
170 - Payton Hansel (W) lost to Eric (C) by pinfall in the 1st
182 - Born Ruff-Fields (W) defeated Brown (C) by pinfall in the 2nd
195 - Daquan Agnew (W) defeated St. Louis (C) by pinfall in the 2nd
220 - Whitmire forfeit to Finch (C)
285 - Tymere White (W) lost to Kesler (C) by pinfall in the 1st


Dutch Fork 34, Lexington 26
Lexington 57, Blythewood 24
Dutch Fork 55, Blythewood 24
Byrnes 43, Boiling Springs 33
Dorman 48, Spartanburg 27
Westside 51, TL Hanna 24
Woodmont 49, Easley 27
Woodmont 51, Greenville 24
Battery Creek 48, Timberland 12
Timberland 54, Waccamaw 26 


Union County (UNCO) 51.00 Whitmire HS (WHHS) 22.00
106: Andrew Treadway (UNCO) over Christian  McLaren (WHHS) (Fall 4:33) 
113: Zac Valentine (UNCO) over Garrett Davis (WHHS) (MD 13-1) 
120: Alex Swain (WHHS) over Ja`Quan Glenn (UNCO) (Fall 2:45) 
126: Jarvis Stewart (UNCO) over Noah  McCarley (WHHS) (Dec 11-4) 
132: Connor Harris (UNCO) over Lomas Davis (WHHS) (Fall 2:55) 
138: Travon Hill (UNCO) over Alex Little (WHHS) (Dec 7-3) 
145: Dakota Howard (UNCO) over   (WHHS) (For.) 
152: Colton Evans (WHHS) over Jarvis McBeth (UNCO) (MD 8-0) 
160: Dontaye Brandon (UNCO) over Will Gilliam (WHHS) (Fall 0:54) 
170: Cain Foster (UNCO) over Payton Hansel (WHHS) (Fall 0:22) 
182: Born Ruff-Fields (WHHS) over Justin Pettit (UNCO) (Fall 1:03) 
195: Daquan Agnew (WHHS) over Grayson Lancaster (UNCO) (Fall 5:58) 
220: Nate Lindsay (UNCO) over   (WHHS) (For.) 
285: Debo Woods (UNCO) over Tymere White (WHHS) (TF 18-1 3:16)



Patriot Duals

1st Rd.
JL Mann 48 York 30
Lexington 53 Eastside B 15
Rock Hill 52 Carolina 15
Eastside A 54 Mauldin 9
Riverside 36 Greer 21

2nd Rd.
Rock Hill 52 Mauldin 15
Lexington 60 Carolina 12
JL Mann 62 Eastside B 16
Greer 40 York 30
Eastside A 60 Riverside 6

3rd Rd.
Lexington 67 Greer 9
Rock Hill 65 York 15
Eastside A 71 Eastside B 6
Mauldin 63 Carolina 6
JL Mann 48 Riverside 22

4th Rd.
Eastside A 72 Carolina 3
Rock Hill 75 Eastside B 6
Lexington 52 York 30
JL Mann 48 Greer 21
Mauldin 53 Riverside 9

5th Rd.
Rock Hill 58 JL Mann 15
Eastside A 78 Greer 0
Mauldin 42 York 22
Eastside B 54 Carolina 18
Lexington 48 Riverside 24

6th Rd.
Mauldin 55 Eastside B 21
Eastside A 63 York 9
Lexington 39 JL Mann 35
Riverside 33 Carolina 19

7th Rd.
Eastside A 58 Lexington 12
Mauldin 33 JL Mann 27
Greer 42 Carolina 27
York 36 Eastside B 36 (York wins on criteria)
Rock Hill 61 Riverside 15

8th Rd.
York 42 Carolina 21
Mauldin 72 Greer 12
Eastside A 73 JL Mann 6
Rock Hill 55 Lexington 16
Eastside B 40 Riverside 29

9th Round 
Eastside A 32 Rock Hill 24 (Eastside 1st Place / Rock Hill 2nd Place)
Eastside B 45 Greer 33
JL Mann 63 Carolina 12
Mauldin 51 Lexington 21
Riverside 39 York 27



Horry-Georgetown Wrestling Championships - results sent in so far

Team Finish
1. Carolina Forest

Placers:
106 - 1st Ethan Mason, St. James
113 - 1st P.J. Wunderlich, Carolina Forest (Decision 7-5 OT) --- 2nd Tyler Ward, Socastee
120 - 1st Eugene Utley, Socastee (Decision 6-4) --- 2nd Dalen Johnson, Aynor
126 - 1st Freddie Edwards, Socastee (Decision 4-0) --- 2nd Adam Biamonte, St. James
132 - 1st Corey Conover, Carolina Forest
138 - 1st Tanner Collins, North Myrtle Beach (Decision 7-4) --- 2nd Noah Sritan, Carolina Forest
145 - 1st Matt Jacoby, Carolina Forest
152 - 1st John Winzenried, Carolina Forest (Decision 7-6) --- 2nd Rashaan Vereen, North Myrtle Beach
160 - 1st Jack Cook, Waccamaw
170 - 1st Curtis Wolfe, North Myrtle Beach (pin) --- 2nd Colin Crooks, Carolina Forest
182 - 1st Drake Carroll, Aynor (Decision 14-11) --- 2nd Stephen Desjardins, Myrtle Beach
195 - 1st Marcelous Livingston, North Myrtle Beach
220 - 1st Pedro Reyes, Myrtle Beach
285 - 1st Kwame Livingston, North Myrtle Beach

Most Outstanding Wrestle - John Winzenried, Carolina Forest



Gamecock Duals hosted by Sumter - results sent in so far

1. Stratford 
2. Dutch Fork 
3. Goose Creek 
4. Sumter
5. Timberland

FINALS
Stratford 29, Dutch Fork 23
145: Lamar Gray (STRA) over john epting (DUFO) (Fall 0:52) 
152: Hayden Prince (STRA) over Connor Salley (DUFO) (MD 17-6) 
160: Zach Lehmer (STRA) over Evan Barney (DUFO) (MD 14-6) 
170: Russell Kibbe (DUFO) over Johnathan Singleton (STRA) (Dec 4-1) 
182: Michael Hunt (STRA) over RA`TWUAN MCMILLAN (DUFO) (Dec 7-0) 
195: Double Forfeit 
220: Marcus Montgomery (DUFO) over Kyle Toporek (STRA) (Fall 0:00) 
285: Robert Kuenzli (DUFO) over (STRA) (For.) 
106: Heyden Goldiner (DUFO) over Lance Elrod (STRA) (Fall 0:00) 
113: Sean Pringle (STRA) over Harrison Ginn (DUFO) (Dec 7-5) 
120: Josh Maningding (STRA) over Clayton Darby (DUFO) (Dec 3-0) 
126: Preston Soriano (STRA) over Jaxon Jones (DUFO) (Dec 14-7) 
132: Austin Atkins (DUFO) over Nicholas Qualls (STRA) (Dec 8-1) 
138: Vito Dorio (STRA) over JOHN JAMES (DUFO) (Dec 4-1) 
(DUFO Unsportsmanlike Conduct (Throwing Headgear wt class 113) -1.00)

3rd Place
Goose Creek 64, Sumter 12

Pool A
Dutch Fork 42, Timberland 33
Dutch Fork 42, Goose Creek 25
Dutch Fork 76, Keenan 6
Dutch Fork 61, Marion 18
Goose Creek 42, TImberland 28
Goose Creek 68, Marion 9
Goose Creek 72, Keenan 9
Timberland 71, Keenan 6
Timberland 47, Marion 27
Timberland 51, Lake City 12

Pool B
Stratford  68 vs. Orangeburg Preparatory School  10
106: (OPS) over Lance Elrod (STRA) (MD 13-5) 
113: Sean Pringle (STRA) over (OPS) (For.) 
120: Josh Maningding (STRA) over (OPS) (TF 16-1 0:00) 
126: Preston Soriano (STRA) over (OPS) (For.)
132: Nicholas Qualls (STRA) over (OPS) (For.)
138: Vito Dorio (STRA) over (OPS) (Fall 1:24) 
145: Lamar Gray (STRA) over (OPS) (Fall 2:39) 
152: Hayden Prince (STRA) over (OPS) (TF 19-4 0:00) 
160: Zach Lehmer (STRA) over (OPS) (Dec 20-17) 
170: Johnathan Singleton (STRA) over (OPS) (Fall 0:33) 
182: Michael Hunt (STRA) over (OPS) (Fall 1:32) 
195: Kyle Toporek (STRA) over (OPS) (For.) 
220: (OPS) over Muhammid Hassan (STRA) (Fall 0:00)
285: Kevin Mood (STRA) over (OPS) (Fall 2:43)

Stratford 57  vs. Sumter    22
113: Sean Pringle (STRA) over (SUMT) (For.) 
120: Josh Maningding (STRA) over Sean Goodwin (SUMT) (Fall 1:51) 
126: Preston Soriano (STRA) over Deon Wise (SUMT) (Fall 2:14) 
132: Nicholas Qualls (STRA) over Steven Little (SUMT) (Dec 6-3) 
138: Vito Dorio (STRA) over (SUMT) (For.) 
145: Lamar Gray (STRA) over Anthony Williams (SUMT) (Fall 2:52) 
152: Hayden Prince (STRA) over Elijah Bisel (SUMT) (Fall 3:43) 
160: Zach Lehmer (STRA) over (SUMT) (For.) 
170: Andre Amaker (SUMT) over Johnathan Singleton (STRA) (Fall 0:00) 
182: Michael Hunt (STRA) over Winfield Gadson (SUMT) (Fall 1:02) 
195: Tywionne Williams (SUMT) over Muhammid Hassan (STRA) (Fall 0:00) 
220: Daniel Bailey (SUMT) over Kyle Toporek (STRA) (MD 10-2) 
285: Alexander Perales (SUMT) over Kevin Mood (STRA) (Fall 0:00) 
106: Lance Elrod (STRA) over (SUMT) (For.)

Stratford  42  vs. Irmo   39
120: Josh Maningding (STRA) over (IRMO) (For.) 
126: Jordan Reeder (IRMO) over Preston Soriano (STRA) (Dec 10-5) 
132: Nicholas Qualls (STRA) over (IRMO) (For.) 
138: Marcus Johnson (IRMO) over Blake McCary (STRA) (Fall 0:00) 
145: Lamar Gray (STRA) over James Hayes (IRMO) (Fall 1:46) 
152: Hayden Prince (STRA) over Nalej Yearns (IRMO) (Fall 4:54) 
160: Stephen Rinehart (IRMO) over Johnathan Singleton (STRA) (Fall 0:00) 
170: Michael Hunt (STRA) over Tim Land (IRMO) (Fall 3:30) 
182: Parris Garrett-Laury (IRMO) over (STRA) (For.) 
195: Devante Richardson (IRMO) over Muhammid Hassan (STRA) (Fall 0:00) 
220: Chandler Finch (IRMO) over (STRA) (For.)
285: Sam Sherer (IRMO) over Kevin Mood (STRA) (Fall 0:00) 
106: Lance Elrod (STRA) over (IRMO) (For.) 
113: Sean Pringle (STRA) over (IRMO) (For.)

Stratford  54  vs. Lake City HS    24
132: Nicholas Qualls (STRA) over Deronde Brown (LCH) (Fall 1:09) 
138: Vito Dorio (STRA) over Marvin Burroughs (LCH) (Fall 1:03) 
145: Lamar Gray (STRA) over Travis Hanna (LCH) (Fall 0:51) 
152: Hayden Prince (STRA) over Trevion Lyde (LCH) (Fall 0:47)
160: Keenan Graham (LCH) over Johnathan Singleton (STRA) (Dec 5-3) 
170: Michael Hunt (STRA) over Darien Fulton (LCH) (Fall 3:30) 
182: Everett Sanders (LCH) over (STRA) (For.) 
195: Antonio Skipper (LCH) over Kyle Toporek (STRA) (SV-1 4-2) 
220: Justin Clary (LCH) over (STRA) (For.) 
285: Kevin Mood (STRA) over (LCH) (For.) 
106: Damien Lee (LCH) over Lance Elrod (STRA) (Fall 0:00) 
113: Sean Pringle (STRA) over (LCH) (For.) 
120: Josh Maningding (STRA) over (LCH) (For.) 
126: Preston Soriano (STRA) over Daniel Malasky (LCH) (Fall 3:07)



Spartanburg County Tournament

Team Scores:
1. Byrnes 199
2. Boiling Springs 170.5
3. Dorman 169
4. Spartanburg 131
5. Broome 98
6. Woodruff 76
7. Landrum 59
8. Chesnee 36
9. Chapman 32
10. High Point Academy 25

Individual Finals:
106: Kitts (BYR) dec. DeLaGarza (WOD)
113: Thomas(BSP) dec. Hoffman (DOR)
120: Aquino (DOR) major dec. Murray (BYR)
126: Christopher (BYR) major dec. Rice (BRM)
132: Chavis (BSP) pin Escalante (BRM)
138: Pierce (LAN) dec. Pardo (CHE)
145: Fazzone (BYR) dec. Askew (DOR)
152: Bradley (SPA) dec. Grigorchuk (BSP)
160: Bukari (DOR) dec. Connelly (BYR)
170: Hennehan (BSP) pin Smith (SPA)
182: Manigan (SPA) dec. James (BYR)
195: Rojas (BSP) pin Zimmerman (LAN)
220: Washington (SPA) dec. Crocker (WOD)
285: Thomas (SPA) dec. Davis (BSP)

Most Valuable Wrestler 106-145: Josh Aquino (DOR)
Most Valuable Wrestler 152-285: Carl Manigan (SPA)



4A Region IV results
1. Airport
2. South Aiken
3. Midland Valley
4. North Augusta
5. Aiken 



Mid-Carolina 40, Whitmire 39
106 - Christian McLaren (W) lost by pinfall to Smith in the 1st
113 - Garrett Davis (W) lost by pinfall to Bishop in the 2nd
120 - Alex Swain (W) won by pinfall over Cox in the 1st period
126 - Noah McCarley (W) won by forfeit
132 - Lomas Davis (W) lost by pinfall to Tone in the 1st
138 - Alex Little (W) lost by major decision to Huichapa
145 - Whitmire forfeit to Moody
152 - Colton Evans (W) won by pinfall over Worley in the 2nd
160 - Will Gilliam (W) won by decision over G. Shealy
170 - Payton Hansel (W) lost by pinfall to Graham in the 2nd
182 - Born Ruff-Fields (W) won by pinfall over Wheeler in the 3rd
195 - Daquan Agnew (W) won by pinfall over R. Shealy in the 2nd
220 - Whitmire forfeit to Davenport
285 - Tymere White (W) won by pinfall over Pitts in the first



Dorman 46, Byrnes 21
Bamberg-Ehrhardt 60, Military Magnet 18
Goose Creek 68, James Island 4
Woodmont 63, Pickens 18
Woodmont 38, Powdersville 27
Powdersville 54, Pickens 30
Westside 48, Gainesville Ga 36
Westside 68, Hart County 12
Westside 70, Nintey Six 6
Westside 68, Aiken 6
Jefferson GA 48, Westside 29
Dutch Fork 44, Westside 30
Dutch Fork 66, Ninety Six 9
Dutch Fork 69, Aiken 3

Stratford 33, Goose Creek 32 (Stratford wins tiebreaker criteria)
160: Zach Lehmer (STRA) over Michael Birrell (GOCR) (Dec 7-5 SV) 
170: Michael Hunt (STRA) over Derrick Robertson (GOCR) (Fall 0:51) 
182: John Barnett (STRA) over Anthony Martin (GOCR) (Fall 4:12) 
195: Danny Faulk (GOCR) over Muhammid Hassan (STRA) (Fall 0:00) 
220: Jordan Failey (GOCR) over Kyle Toporek (STRA) (Fall 0:00) 
285: Kevin Mood (STRA) over Emilio Wilson (GOCR) (Dec 2-1 OT 2nd) 
106: Chase Walsh (GOCR) over Lance Elrod (STRA) (Fall 0:00) 
113: Robert Colon-Figueroa (GOCR) over Sean Pringle (STRA) (Dec 13-8) 
120: Israel Schultz (GOCR) over Josh Maningding (STRA) (Dec 4-2 SV) 
126: Preston Soriano (STRA) over Keynan Bosch (GOCR) (MD 13-4) 
132: William Richmond (GOCR) over Nicholas Qualls (STRA) (Dec 5-4) 
138: Jacob Arnold (GOCR) over Vito Dorio (STRA) (Fall 0:00) 
145: Lamar Gray (STRA) over Dezmon Crenshaw (GOCR) (MD 14-3) 
152: Hayden Prince (STRA) over Kobe Gillard (GOCR) (Fall 3:43) 
(after the 138 match - GOCR Unsportsmanlike Conduct -1.00) 
(STRA Stratford wins by criteria 1 1.00)

Blythewood 56  Heathwood Hall 24
108lbs  Clarkson (HH) pinned Bright
115lbs  Canino (Bly) pinned Miles
122lbs  Shepard (Bly) maj. dec. Kuse 12-2
128lbs  Boseman (Bly) won by Forfeit
134lbs  Harris (HH) won by Forfeit
140lbs  Bordeux (HH) pinned Kistler
147lbs  Marshall (Bly) maj. dec. Olson 11-2
154lbs  Davis (Bly) won by Forfeit
162lbs  Quillen (Bly) won by Forfeit
172lbs  Kimbro (HH) pinned Coward
184lbs  Flowers (Bly) won by Forfeit
197lbs  Ely (Bly) won by Forfeit
222lbs  Jiang (Bly) pinned Avery
HWY    Tucker (Bly) won by Forfeit

Blythewood 45  Columbia 36
108lbs  Bright (Bly) won by Forfeit
115lbs  Canino (Bly) won by Forfeit
122lbs  Shepard (Bly) won by Forfeit
128lbs  Boseman (Bly) won by Forfeit
134lbs  Cannon (Cola) won by Forfeit
140lbs  Matthews (Cola) pinned Kistler
147lbs  Marshall (Bly) dec. Broadnax 5-2
154lbs  Gabert (Bly) pinned Thompson
162lbs  Broadnax (Cola) pinned Quillen
172lbs  Green (Cola) pinned Coward
184lbs  Boone (Cola) pinned Flowers
197lbs  Ely (Bly) pinned Belton
222lbs  Goodwin (Cola) pinned Jiang
HWY    Tucker (Bly) pinned Washington



Region VII 4A Results
1.  Lugoff-Elgin
2.  Hartsville
3.  Darlington


Lugoff-Elgin 76, Darlington 3
Lugoff-Elgin 68, Hartsville 12
River Bluff 53, Lexington 12
Chesnee defeated Liberty
Dutch Fork 54, White Knoll 24
Dutch Fork 44, Irmo 30
Westside 41, Woodmont 40 (Westside wins on tiebreak criteria H - most first scores per weight class)
Powdersville: 48  Abbeville: 27
Powdersville: 63  St. Josephs: 9
Powdersville: 42  Landrum: 30

Union County (UNCO) 36.00 Woodruff (WOOD) 33.00
195: Tucker Casey (WOOD) over Jerome Henry (UNCO) (Dec 6-4) 
220: Debo Woods (UNCO) over Kalab Crocker (WOOD) (Fall 0:00) 
285: Terrance Hill (UNCO) over Bryton Sloan (WOOD) (Fall 0:00) 
106: Tony De La Gaza (WOOD) over Andrew Treadway (UNCO) (Fall 0:00) 
113: Zac Valentine (UNCO) over Noah Johns (WOOD) (Dec 8-1) 
120: Darius McKnight (WOOD) over Ja'Quan Glenn (UNCO) (Fall 0:00) 
126: Grorge Spencer (UNCO) over   (WOOD) (For.) 
132: Clay Kullman (WOOD) over Connor Harris (UNCO) (Dec 7-4) 
138: Evin Fortenberry (WOOD) over Travon Hill (UNCO) (Dec 11-7) 
145: Mon'Eric Davis (WOOD) over Dakota Howard (UNCO) (Fall 0:00) 
152: Jarvis McBeth (UNCO) over Aaron Schiele (WOOD) (Dec 17-10) 
160: Dontaye Brandon (UNCO) over Daniel Queszada (WOOD) (Fall 0:00) 
170: Cain Foster (UNCO) over Jackson Sloan (WOOD) (Fall 0:00) 
182: Timothy Foster (WOOD) over Justin Pettit (UNCO) (Fall 0:00) 

Fort Dorchester 52, West Ashley 18
106  Quantez Ancrum (Fort Dorchester) over Unknown (For.)
113  Joe Negron (Fort Dorchester) over Marcus Gore (West Ashley) (Dec 7-5)
120  Joseph Brown (Fort Dorchester) over Truthe Davis (West Ashley) (Fall 1:48)
126  Stone Wilkinson (Fort Dorchester) over Unknown (For.)
132  Benjamin Harley (West Ashley) over Unknown (For.)
138  Tyler Walker (West Ashley) over Thomas Kilcullen (Fort Dorchester) (Dec 7-5)
145  Luke Thompson (Fort Dorchester) over Raekwon Davis (West Ashley) (Fall 1:24)
152  JaQuan Hicks (Fort Dorchester) over Colin Winstead (West Ashley) (MD 16-3)
160  Drew Parker (Fort Dorchester) over Eric Nye (West Ashley) (Fall 1:04)
170  Johnathan Parker (Fort Dorchester) over Shemar Thompkins (West Ashley) (Fall 1:02)
182  Jonathan Smith (Fort Dorchester) over Unknown (For.)
195  Jordan Pettigrew (West Ashley) over Antwain Watson (Fort Dorchester) (Dec 10-8)
220  Coleman Buckner (West Ashley) over Jay`Shaun Gadsden (Fort Dorchester) (Fall 1:30)
285  QuMari Jackson (Fort Dorchester) over William Smith (West Ashley) (Dec 4-2)

Stratford 38, Summerville 30
106: Reco Robinson (SHS) over Lance Elrod (STRA) (Fall 0:00) 
113: Sean Pringle (STRA) over Coty Lodge (SHS) (Fall 0:00) 
120: Zachary Jurey (SHS) over Josh Maningding (STRA) (Dec 8-3) 
126: Preston Soriano (STRA) over Jimmy Rundell (SHS) (Fall 0:00) 
132: Nicholas Qualls (STRA) over Kyle Nicholson (SHS) (MD 13-5) 
138: Will Sears (SHS) over Vito Dorio (STRA) (Dec 9-6) 
145: Lamar Gray (STRA) over Bryce Frutos (SHS) (MD 15-1) 
152: Hayden Prince (STRA) over Kobe Smith (SHS) (Fall 0:00) 
160: William Jones (SHS) over Zach Lehmer (STRA) (Fall 0:00) 
170: Michael Hunt (STRA) over Cole Phillips (SHS) (Fall 0:00) 
182: Scott Jackson (SHS) over John Barnett (STRA) (Fall 0:00) 
195: Kyle Toporek (STRA) over Tradd Howell (SHS) (Fall 0:00) 
220: Double Forfeit 
285: Coleman Warder (SHS) over (STRA) (For.)



Yellow Jacket Invitational at T.L. Hanna

TEAM		PLACE		POINTS
CHESNEE		1st		68
WESTSIDE	2nd		62
LAURENS		3rd		48
WHITMIRE	4th		46
TL HANNA	5th		26
DANIEL		6th		16
HIGH POINT	7th		10

Placers:

106
Dasen (CHES)
McLaren (WHIT)
Nation (TLH)
Fant (WEST)

113
Johnson (WEST)
Thomas (CHES)
Davis (WHIT)
Ladd (LAU)
McClintock (HIGH)

120
Swain (WHIT)
Haulbrooks (CHES)
Monroe (HIGH)

126
Killian (CHES)
Dodds (TLH)
Bowling (DAN)
Clinkscales (WEST)
McCarley (WHIT)

132
Ethington (TLH)
Aparis (CHES)
Blue (WEST)
Castro (LAU)
Bolden (DAN)

138
Pardo (CHES)
Little (WHIT)
Jones (LAU)
Witcher (TLH)
Greene (HIGH)
Davis (WEST)
Bearden (DAN)

145
Diaz (LAU)
Peterson (CHES)
Hill (WEST)
Burgett (DAN)

152
Evans (WHIT)
Wiley (WEST)
Jones (LAU)

160
Nichols (WEST)
Williams (LAU)
White (TLH)
Mundy (HIGH)
Gilliam (WHIT)

170
Vickery (WEST)
Reid (LAU)
Simpson (DAN)
Russell (CHES)
Johnson (TLH)
Hansel (WHIT)

182
Taylor (CHES)
Ruff-Fields (WHIT)
Brown (WEST)
Leonard (LAU)

195
Moses (LAU)
Anderson (DAN)
Zuniga (CHES)
Agnew (WHIT)

220
Howard (WEST)
Cain (LAU)
Ramirez (HIGH)
Pardo (CHES)

285
Glenn (WEST)
White (WHIT)
Lyles (CHES)

Westside placers:
Daecalivin Fant 4th (106)
Ronnie Johnson 1st (113)
Jahlil Clinkscales 4th (126)
Jojo Blue 3rd (132)
Carson Hill 3rd (145)
Brandon Wiley 2nd (152)
Cameron Nichols 1st (160)
Brady Vickery 1st (170)
Desmond Brown 3rd (182)
Daniel Howard 1st (220)
Xzavion Glenn 1st (285)

Whitmire Placers:
106 - Christian McLaren - 2nd
113 - Garrett Davis - 3rd
120 - Alex Swain - 1st
138 - Alex Little - 2nd
152 - Colton Evans - 1st
182 - Born Ruff-Fields - 2nd
285 - Tymere White - 2nd



Region 8-4A Duals Championships at Stall 

Final Standings :
Cane Bay 5-0
Hilton Head 4-1
Beaufort 3-2
Berkeley 2-3
Colleton County 1-4
Stall 0-5

Scores
Cane Bay 52 Colleton County 21
Cane Bay 46 Beaufort 26
Cane Bay 63 Stall 12
Cane Bay 45 Berkeley 30
Cane Bay 26 Hilton Head 25
Hilton Head 34 Beaufort 31
Beaufort 57 Berkeley 3



1/3 - Blue Ridge 39 Landrum 39 (BR wins on criteria)
1/3 - Blue Ridge 51 Pendleton 24
1/4 - Union County 52, Blue Ridge 30 
1/16 - Eastside 67, Blue Ridge 10 
1/16 - Blue Ridge 42 Carolina 18



2017 US Military Duals at CHapin

Pool A 		Pool B 		Pool C 		   Pool D
Dorman 2 - 0 	River Bluff 3 - 0 	BHP 3 - 0 	   Chapin 3 - 0
York 1 - 1 	Emerald 2 - 1 	Wando 2 - 1 	   Boiling Springs 2 - 1
North Augusta 0-2	Chester 1 - 2 	N. Myrtle Beach 1-2   Nation Ford 1 - 2
Richland NE 0 - 3 	Westwood 0 - 3 	Spring Valley 0 - 3

Pool Results
Round 1:
Dorman 50 York 24
River Bluff 38 Emerald 28
BHP 64 Wando 15
Chapin 55 Boiling Springs 17

Round 2:
Dorman 78 North Augusta 6
Chester 54 Richland NE 18
N. Myrtle Beach 33 Westwood 24
Nation Ford 45 Spring Valley 33

Round 3:
York 72 North Augusta 12
River Bluff 60 Richland NE 15
BHP 57 Westwood 15
Boiling Springs 54 Spring Valley 21

Round 4:
River Bluff 50 Chester 18
Emerald 81 Richland NE 0
BHP 54 N. Myrtle Beach 17
Wando 56 Westwood 23
Chapin 55 Nation Ford 21

Round 5:
Chapin 50 Spring Valley 27
Boiling Springs 51 Nation Ford 24
Wando 54 N. Myrtle Beach 21
Emerald 47 Chester 30

Gold Quarters
Dorman 47 Emerald 24
Chapin 57 Wando 15
River Bluff 58 York 24
BHP 54 Boiling Springs 24

Silver Quarters
Chester (BYE)
Spring Valley 69 North Augusta 12
N. Myrtle Beach 60 Richland NE 9
Nation Ford 42 Westwood 30

Gold Semis & Consi Semis
Chapin 37 Dorman 33
BHP 39 River Bluff 27
Emerald 42 Wando 40
Boiling Springs 46 York 30

Silver Semis & Consi Semis
Chester 39 Spring Valley 34
Nation Ford 42 N. Myrtle Beach 31
North Augusta (BYE)
Westwood 42 Richland NE 15

Gold Placements
1st - BHP 46 Chapin 15
3rd - River Bluff 48 Dorman 28
5th - Emerald 45 Boiling Springs 36
7th - Wando 45 York 31

Silver Placements
9th - Nation Ford 37 Chester 29
11th - N. Myrtle Beach 36 Spring Valley 30
13th - Westwood 51 North Augusta 24
15th - Richland NE

MOW Lightweights - 132/138 - Trevor Mansfield, BHP
MOW Heavyweights - 285 - Hank Manos, Chapin



2017 Greenville County Championships

Team Scores
1. Eastside 	283.5
2. Hillcrest 	242.5
3. Mauldin 	143.0
4. Woodmont 	114.5
5. Blue Ridge 	82.5
5. J L Mann 	82.5
7. Riverside 	71.0
8. Travelers Rest 	55.0
9. Greenville 	47.0
10. Berea 	45.5
11. Wade Hampton 38.0
12. Greer 	36.0
13. Carolina 	20.0
14. Christ Church 	4.0
15. St. Joseph 	3.0

Top 4 Placers:

106 Results
1st Place Match
Tyler Byars (Blue Ridge) 23-1, Fr. over Eddie Nguyen (Berea) 7-4, Sr. (Fall 5:09).
3rd Place Match
Michael Shiffer (Hillcrest) 29-6, Fr. over Tucker Allen (Eastside) 18-10, Fr. (Dec 6-2).

113 Results
1st Place Match
Jordie White (Eastside) 18-5, So. over Thomas Druckenmiller (Mauldin) 9-7, Jr. (Dec 11-4).
3rd Place Match
Treavelle Westfield (Hillcrest) 10-12, So. over Toby Foster (Travelers Rest) 4-7, Fr. (Fall 0:52).

120 Results
1st Place Match
Ben Maholtz (Eastside) 27-6, Fr. over Jesse Royal (Woodmont) 26-11, Sr. (Fall 2:48).
3rd Place Match
Joan Martinez-Salas (Hillcrest) 20-9, Fr. over Brayden Fults (Mauldin) 21-17, Fr. (MD 11-3).

126 Results
1st Place Match
Cruise Baker (Eastside) 18-8, Jr. over Nate Rhoades (Wade Hampton) 20-10, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
3rd Place Match
Eric Henkel (Hillcrest) 14-15, Jr. over Parker Summerville (Berea) 5-8, . (Dec 13-8).

132 Results
1st Place Match
Ryan Augustine (Eastside) 21-7, Fr. over Dylan Faulk (Riverside) 27-6, Jr. (Dec 6-2).
3rd Place Match
Josh Jordan (Hillcrest) 13-17, Sr. over Thomas Schock (Woodmont) 32-13, So. (Dec 8-4).

138 Results
1st Place Match
Garrett Starks (Woodmont) 35-4, So. over Chance Pride (Eastside) 11-4, Jr. (TF-1.5 6:00 (15-0)).
3rd Place Match
DJ Harris (Hillcrest) 8-6, Jr. over Laz Hagood (J L Mann) 14-14, So. (Dec 9-4).

145 Results
1st Place Match
Walker Stephenson (Hillcrest) 28-3, Fr. over Benjamin Dodd (Travelers Rest) 27-7, Jr. (Fall 3:31).
3rd Place Match
Alex Brown (Eastside) 14-3, Jr. over Hunter Byars (Blue Ridge) 19-9, So. (Fall 4:24).

152 Results
1st Place Match
Caleb Carrillo (Eastside) 28-5, Sr. over Griffin Stephenson (Hillcrest) 27-5, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
3rd Place Match
James Snipes (Mauldin) 25-3, So. over Casey Peterson (Woodmont) 21-11, Sr. (Dec 5-3).

160 Results
1st Place Match
Jeremy Fisher (Mauldin) 32-13, So. over Gustavo Martinez-Salas (Hillcrest) 17-5, Sr. (TB-1 4-3).
3rd Place Match
Ian Rodgers (Eastside) 11-4, Sr. over Victor Tello (Riverside) 32-2, Sr. (Dec 5-3).

170 Results
1st Place Match
Jack Beehler (Eastside) 27-4, Sr. over Nick Moore (Hillcrest) 24-8, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
3rd Place Match
Nick Mostoller (Riverside) 26-3, Sr. over JaQavious Burgess (J L Mann) 22-7, Sr. (Dec 9-3).

182 Results
1st Place Match
Kanon Hawkins (Mauldin) 36-5, Sr. over Christian Mills (Blue Ridge) 30-3, Sr. (Dec 8-4).
3rd Place Match
Jake Fernicola (Woodmont) 28-12, Fr. over Joseph Fernandez (Eastside) 23-7, Sr. (For.).

195 Results
1st Place Match
Garrett Sayegh (Hillcrest) 19-4, Jr. over Chase Barnes (Eastside) 14-1, Fr. (Dec 11-4).
3rd Place Match
Corey Mabry (Woodmont) 31-7, Sr. over Danyaus Williams (Greenville) 12-2, Jr. (Fall 4:38).

220 Results
1st Place Match
Sully Sullivan (Eastside) 30-4, Sr. over Ali Alsayed (Riverside) 29-4, Sr. (Fall 5:27).
3rd Place Match
Jackson Nash (Mauldin) 25-6, Jr. over Zione Meadows (J L Mann) 13-6, Fr. (Fall 3:08).

285 Results
1st Place Match
Tyler Shirley (Hillcrest) 9-4, Sr. over Grande Esparza (Eastside) 22-8, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Zion Robinson-Kearse (J L Mann) 24-5, Jr. over Richard Walker (Greenville) 20-7, Jr. (Fall 0:54).



Coach Trap Memorial Duals at Battery Creek - results sent in so far

1. Rock Hill
2. Fort Dorchester
3. tie Cane Bay
3. tie Stratford 

Cane Bay 27 Hilton Head 24
Cane Bay 66 May River 6
Rock Hill 41 Cane Bay 18
Cane Bay 33 Hilton Head 25
Stratford 80, Stall 0
Stratford 61, James Island  10
Fort Dorchester  40, Stratford 27
Stratford 40, Battery Creek 36
Cane Bay defeated Hilton Head
Rock Hill defeated Battery Creek
Rock Hill 68, Dutch Fork 6 
Dutch Fork 42, Collenton County 39 
Ashley Ridge 33, Dutch Fork 25 
Dutch Fork 58, Sumter 15 
Dutch Fork 42, West Ashley 21



2017 Highlander FCA Duals - results sent in so far

1 Mitchell County (NC)
2 White Knoll
3 Union County
4 Blythewood 
5 Hartsville 
6 Berkeley County 
7 Dreher



Union County (UNCO) 48.00 Blythewood (BLYT) 27.00
106: Andrew Treadway (UNCO) over   (BLYT) (For.) 
113: Devin Shepard (BLYT) over Zac Valentine (UNCO) (Dec 4-2) 
120: Double Forfeit 
126: Ja`Quan Glenn (UNCO) over   (BLYT) (For.) 
132: Travon Hill (UNCO) over LeShun McGreer (BLYT) (Fall 0:00) 
138: Grorge Spencer (UNCO) over Griffin Kistler (BLYT) (Fall 0:00) 
145: Mason Marshall (BLYT) over Dakota Howard (UNCO) (Fall 0:00) 
152: Dontaye Brandon (UNCO) over Tyler Davis (BLYT) (Fall 0:00) 
160: Jarvis McBeth (UNCO) over Taekwon Quillen (BLYT) (Fall 0:00) 
170: Damoni Terry (BLYT) over   (UNCO) (For.) 
182: Kristian Lantz (BLYT) over   (UNCO) (For.) 
195: Grayson Lancaster (UNCO) over Jacob Ely (BLYT) (Fall 0:00) 
220: Debo Woods (UNCO) over   (BLYT) (For.) 
285: Brandon Tucker (BLYT) over Cam Lott (UNCO) (Fall 0:00) 

White Knoll (WHKN) 40.00 Union County (UNCO) 33.00
285: Terrance Hill (UNCO) over Thomas Backus (WHKN) (Fall 0:00) 
106: Quinten Dodd (WHKN) over Andrew Treadway (UNCO) (MD 12-4) 
113: chris kirk (WHKN) over   (UNCO) (For.) 
120: Jared Hudson (WHKN) over Zac Valentine (UNCO) (Fall 0:00) 
126: Ja`Quan Glenn (UNCO) over Tyree Jeter (WHKN) (Fall 0:00) 
132: Grorge Spencer (UNCO) over   (WHKN) (For.) 
138: Travon Hill (UNCO) over Issac Nusbaum (WHKN) (Dec 13-9) 
145: Selwyn Porter (WHKN) over Dakota Howard (UNCO) (Fall 0:00) 
152: Brantley Rawls (WHKN) over Jarvis McBeth (UNCO) (Dec 7-2) 
160: Cody Tucker (WHKN) over Dontaye Brandon (UNCO) (Dec 6-1) 
170: Issac Nusbaum (WHKN) over   (UNCO) (For.) 
182: Keenan Hughey (WHKN) over   (UNCO) (For.) 
195: Jerome Henry (UNCO) over Tyler Martin (WHKN) (Fall 0:00) 
220: Debo Woods (UNCO) over   (WHKN) (For.) 

Union County (UNCO) 55.00 Dreher (DREH) 18.00
170: Spencer Smith (DREH) over   (UNCO) (For.) 
182: Theodore Goodwin (DREH) over   (UNCO) (For.) 
195: Jerome Henry (UNCO) over Justyn Prince (DREH) (Fall 0:00) 
220: Debo Woods (UNCO) over Ja`Quel Prince (DREH) (Dec 5-3) 
285: Terrance Hill (UNCO) over Jujuan Jones (DREH) (Fall 0:00) 
106: Andrew Treadway (UNCO) over   (DREH) (For.) 
113: Zac Valentine (UNCO) over De`Onne Jackson (DREH) (MD 9-0) 
120: Rashid Carter (DREH) over Leevon  Thompson (UNCO) (Dec 6-4) 
126: Ja`Quan Glenn (UNCO) over   (DREH) (For.) 
132: Travon Hill (UNCO) over William Cooke (DREH) (Fall 0:00) 
138: Grorge Spencer (UNCO) over Carter Brown (DREH) (Fall 0:00) 
145: Dana Rogers (DREH) over Dakota Howard (UNCO) (Dec 8-7) 
152: Jarvis McBeth (UNCO) over   (DREH) (For.) 
160: Dontaye Brandon (UNCO) over Lucas Nix (DREH) (Fall 0:00) 

Union County (UNCO) 42.00 Hartsville (HART) 27.00
220: Debo Woods (UNCO) over Allontate Ellerbe (HART) (Fall 3:27) 
285: Cam Lott (UNCO) over Charlie Chisholm (HART) (Fall 0:14) 
106: Jordan Lynch (HART) over Andrew Treadway (UNCO) (Fall 3:39) 
113: Zac Valentine (UNCO) over Wyatt Wilson (HART) (Fall 3:05) 
120: Leevon  Thompson (UNCO) over Jacob Teal (HART) (Fall 2:14) 
126: Daniel Melton (HART) over Ja`Quan Glenn (UNCO) (Fall 1:32) 
132: Tyreese Cockfield (HART) over Grorge Spencer (UNCO) (Fall 2:57) 
138: Ethan Welsh (HART) over Travon Hill (UNCO) (Dec 6-1) 
145: Dakota Howard (UNCO) over Richard Williamson (HART) (Fall 0:00) 
152: Dontaye Brandon (UNCO) over Zach Dixon (HART) (Fall 0:00) 
160: Jarvis McBeth (UNCO) over   (HART) (For.) 
195: Saulo Arias (HART) over Grayson Lancaster (UNCO) (Fall 0:00) 

Broome 34, Woodruff 31 
106:  Phanhley Broome Pinned Gaza Woodruff
113:  Brigman Broome Pinned Johns Woodruff
120:  Rice Broome Dec. McKnight Woodruff
126:  Escalante Broome Dec. Heatherly Woodruff
132:  M. Freeman Woodruff Dec. Sanford Broome
138:  Dre Smith Broome Maj Dec. Kullman Woodruff
145:  Jones Broome Dec. Davis Woodruff
152:  Schiele Woodruff Pinned Murray Broome
160:  Queszada Woodruff Pinned Gentry Broome
170:  Sloan Woodruff Maj. Dec. Turner Broome
182:  J. Smith Broome Pinned Foster Woodruff
195:  Casey Woodruff Pinned Quinn Broome
220:  Ballard Broome Dec. Landrum Woodruff
285:  B Sloan Woodruff Pinned Pearson Broome

Whitmire 51, Ware Shoals 24
106 - Christian McLaren won by forfeit
113 - Garrett Davis won by forfeit
120 - Alex Swain (Whit) won by pinfall over Drake (WS) in the 1st period
126 - Noah McCarley (Whit) won by pinfall over Logan (WS) in the 1st
132 - Lomas Davis (Whit) won by forfeit
138 - Alex Little (Whit) won by pinfall over Blakeley in the 1st
145 - Whitmire forfeit to Childress (WS)
152 - Colton Evans (Whit) won by pinfall over Edmonds (WS) in the 1st
160 - Will Gilliam (Whit) lost by pinfall to Jefferson (WS) in the 3rd
170 - Payton Hansel (Whit) list by pinfall to Wood (WS) in the 1st
182 - Born Ruff-Fields (Whit) won by decision over Peeler (WS)
195 - Daquan Agnew (Whit) won by forfeit
220 - Scratch
285 - Tymere White (Whit) lost by pinfall to Vermillion in the 1st

Whitmire 66, Christ Church 6
106 - Christian McLaren (Whit) won by pinfall over Stone in the 1st
113 - Garrett Davis won by forfeit
120 - Alex Swain (Whit) won by forfeit
126 - Noah McCarley (Whit)lost by pinfall to Burger in the 1st
132 - Lomas Davis (Whit) won by forfeit
138 - Scratch
145 - Alex Little (Whit) won by pinfall over Crawford in the 1st
152 - Colton Evans (Whit) won by forfeit
160 - Will Gilliam (Whit) won by forfeit
170 - Payton Hansel (Whit) won by forfeit
182 - Born Ruff-Fields (Whit) won by pinfall over Schlappinger in the 1st
195 - Daquan Agnew (Whit) won by forfeit
220 - Scratch
285 - Tymere White (Whit) won by forfeit

Stratford  35, Wando  33
113: Sean Pringle (STRA) over Ethan Pritt (WAND) (TF 22-7 0:00) 
120: Josh Maningding (STRA) over Walker Rhue (WAND) (Dec 4-3) 
126: Preston Soriano (STRA) over Blaine Kamptmere (WAND) (Dec 8-2) 
132: Devin Dicarlo (WAND) over Nicholas Qualls (STRA) (Dec 9-3) 
138: Matthew Eisner (WAND) over Vito Dorio (STRA) (Fall 0:00) 
145: Lamar Gray (STRA) over Corban Pritt (WAND) (Fall 2:20) 
152: Hayden Prince (STRA) over Riley Kent (WAND) (Fall 3:32) 
160: Braeden MCGrath (WAND) over Zach Lehmer (STRA) (Dec 8-5) 
170: Michael Hunt (STRA) over Dylan Kraft (WAND) (Fall 1:39) 
182: Zach Elwood (WAND) over John Barnett (STRA) (Dec 7-2) 
195: Seth Hughes (WAND) over Muhammid Hassan (STRA) (Fall 0:00) 
220: Scott Rogers (WAND) over Kyle Toporek (STRA) (Fall 0:00) 
285: Kevin Mood (STRA) over Dennis Blashke (WAND) (Fall 0:59) 
106: Kole Barron (WAND) over Lance Elrod (STRA) (Fall 0:00)

Union County (UNCO) 69.00 Greer (GREE) 9.00
106: Andrew Treadway (UNCO) over   (GREE) (For.) 
113: Zac Valentine (UNCO) over   (GREE) (For.) 
120: Leevon  Thompson (UNCO) over Micah Henkin (GREE) (Fall 0:00) 
126: Ja`Quan Glenn (UNCO) over Brycen  Adams (GREE) (TF 16-0 0:00) 
132: Grorge Spencer (UNCO) over   (GREE) (For.) 
138: Travon Hill (UNCO) over Andrew  McCollough (GREE) (Fall 0:00) 
145: Gabriell Brown (GREE) over Dakota Howard (UNCO) (Fall 0:00) 
152: Dontaye Brandon (UNCO) over Brycen Newman (GREE) (Fall 0:00) 
160: Jarvis McBeth (UNCO) over Mathew Mason (GREE) (Fall 0:00) 
170: Gabriel  Rice (GREE) over Cain Foster (UNCO) (Dec 13-6) 
182: Justin Pettit (UNCO) over   (GREE) (For.) 
195: Jerome Henry (UNCO) over Brian Ellison Flores (GREE) (MD 10-0) 
220: Debo Woods (UNCO) over   (GREE) (For.) 
285: Cam Lott (UNCO) over Jorge  Fores- Diaz (GREE) (Fall 0:00) 

White Knoll 58  Blythewood 21
108lbs  Dodd (WK) pinned Bright
115lbs  Kirk (WK) maj. dec. Canino 19-7
122lbs  Hudson (WK) pinned Shepard
128lbs  Jeter (WK) pinned Boseman
134lbs  Behney (Bly) won by Forfeit
140lbs  McGreer (Bly) dec. Newsbomb 11-4
147lbs  Porter (WK) pinned Marshall
154lbs  Rawls (WK) pinned Davis
162lbs  Tucker (WK) pinned Quillen
172lbs  Terry (Bly) pinned Lorick
184lbs  Martin (WK) pinned Lantz
197lbs  Jennings (WK) pinned Ely
222lbs  Sanchez (WK) pinned Jiang
HWY    Tucker (Bly) won by Forfeit 

Summerville 45, West Ashley 21
106  Joseph Abeyta (West Ashley) over Reco Robinson (Summerville H.S.) (Dec 2-1)
113  Marcus Gore (West Ashley) over Coty Lodge (Summerville H.S.) (MD 10-0)
120  Truthe Davis (West Ashley) over Jimmy Rundell (Summerville H.S.) (Dec 9-4)
126  Zachary Jurey (Summerville H.S.) over Benjamin Harley (West Ashley) (Fall 2:10)
132  Tyler Walker (West Ashley) over Kyle Nicholson (Summerville H.S.) (TF 17-0 2:09)
138  Will Sears (Summerville H.S.) over Sarvour Kamolov (West Ashley) (Fall 0:58)
145  Bryce Frutos (Summerville H.S.) over Unknown (For.)
152  Kobe Smith (Summerville H.S.) over Colin Winstead (West Ashley) (Dec 6-3)
160  William Jones (Summerville H.S.) over Vince Risher (West Ashley) (Fall 1:23)
170  Cole Phillips (Summerville H.S.) over Unknown (For.)
182  James Grant (Summerville H.S.) over Unknown (For.)
195  Jordan Pettigrew (West Ashley) over Scott Jackson (Summerville H.S.) (Dec 10-6)
220  Parker Warder (Summerville H.S.) over Coleman Buckner (West Ashley) (Fall 1:35)
285  William Smith (West Ashley) over Coleman Warder (Summerville H.S.) (Dec 3-1)


Dorman 46, Byrnes 21
Lugoff-Elgin  70, Hartsville       6
Lugoff-Elgin  75, Darlington      3
Lugoff-Elgin  67, Edisto          12
Lugoff-Elgin  50, Camden       28
Airport 47, South Aiken 25
Airport 43, Midland Valley 33
Powdersville 57, Berea 17
Powdersville 55, Carolina 15
Powdersville 52,  Pendleton 19
Powdersville 49,  TL Hanna 27
Powdersville 48,  Easley 30
Westside 56, JL Mann 21
Goose Creek 29, Wando 27
Woodmont 42, TL Hanna 27
Woodmont 69, Wren 12
River Bluff 43, Dutch Fork 25


Summerville 45, West Ashley 21
106  Joseph Abeyta (West Ashley) over Reco Robinson (Summerville H.S.) (Dec 2-1)
113  Marcus Gore (West Ashley) over Coty Lodge (Summerville H.S.) (MD 10-0)
120  Truthe Davis (West Ashley) over Jimmy Rundell (Summerville H.S.) (Dec 9-4)
126  Zachary Jurey (Summerville H.S.) over Benjamin Harley (West Ashley) (Fall 2:10)
132  Tyler Walker (West Ashley) over Kyle Nicholson (Summerville H.S.) (TF 17-0 2:09)
138  Will Sears (Summerville H.S.) over Sarvour Kamolov (West Ashley) (Fall 0:58)
145  Bryce Frutos (Summerville H.S.) over Unknown (For.)
152  Kobe Smith (Summerville H.S.) over Colin Winstead (West Ashley) (Dec 6-3)
160  William Jones (Summerville H.S.) over Vince Risher (West Ashley) (Fall 1:23)
170  Cole Phillips (Summerville H.S.) over Unknown (For.)
182  James Grant (Summerville H.S.) over Unknown (For.)
195  Jordan Pettigrew (West Ashley) over Scott Jackson (Summerville H.S.) (Dec 10-6)
220  Parker Warder (Summerville H.S.) over Coleman Buckner (West Ashley) (Fall 1:35)
285  William Smith (West Ashley) over Coleman Warder (Summerville H.S.) (Dec 3-1)

Ashley Ridge 37, Stratford 31
285: Owen Trephan (ASRI) over Kevin Mood (STRA) (Fall 0:00) 
106: Ollie Allen (ASRI) over (STRA) (For.) 
113: Sean Pringle (STRA) over Justus Depenbrock (ASRI) (Fall 2:52) 
120: Josh Maningding (STRA) over Chris Param (ASRI) (Fall 2:39) 
126: Preston Soriano (STRA) over James Tucker (ASRI) (Fall 3:53) 
132: Robert Cameron (ASRI) over Nicholas Qualls (STRA) (Fall 0:00) 
138: Vito Dorio (STRA) over Jared Valmores (ASRI) (Dec 4-3) 
145: Lamar Gray (STRA) over Jacob Simmons (ASRI) (MD 11-1) 
152: Hayden Prince (STRA) over David Jennings (ASRI) (Fall 2:17) 
160: William Aiken (ASRI) over Zach Lehmer (STRA) (Dec 8-5) 
170: Paityn Remeika (ASRI) over Michael Hunt (STRA) (Dec 4-1) 
182: Payne Remeika (ASRI) over John Barnett (STRA) (MD 10-1) 
195: CJ Hymes (ASRI) over Kyle Toporek (STRA) (Dec 7-1) 
220: A`veyaun Dennis (ASRI) over Muhammid Hassan (STRA) (Fall 0:00)



Charleston King of the County - at West Ashley
 
2017 Charleston King of the County Brackets - (ZIP file)

Team results:
1 222.0 Wando 
2 130.0 Bamberg-Ehrhardt 
3 123.0 James Island 
4 106.0 Colleton County 
5 95.5 West Ashley 
6 95.0 Bishop England 
7 90.0 Garrett 
8 68.0 North Charleston
9 58.0 St. Johns 
10 40.0 Military Magnet 
11 25.0 Burke 
12 24.0 Stall 
13 18.0 Academic Magnet 
14 16.5 Baptist Hill 



Emerald: 49  Powdersville: 24
145: Pirkle (EM) def. Brock (POW) by Pin
152: Taylor (POW) def. J. McCaslin (EM) by Dec.
160: McKinney (POW) def. S. Callahan
170: J. Callahan (EM) def. Bell (POW) by Tech.
182: Newton (EM) / FF (POW)
195: Searles (EM) / FF (POW)
220: Stoddard (POW) def. De La Paz (EM) by Pin
HWT: Reilly (POW) def. Driggers (EM) by Pin
106: Gonzalez (EM) def. Murphy (POW) by Pin
113: K. Moore (EM) def. Cain (POW) by Pin
120: Durst (POW) def. N. Moore (EM) by Dec.
126: White (EM) def. Jackson (POW) by Maj. Dec.
132: Long (EM) def. Hill (POW) by Pin
138: J. McCaslin (EM) def. Lopez (POW) by Pin

Powdersville: 48  Palmetto: 23
160: McKinney (POW) def. Samples (PAL) by Pin
170: Bell (POW) def. Pearson (PAL) by Dec.
182: Haney (PAL) / FF (POW)
195: Eaton (PAL) / FF (POW)
220: Stoddard (POW) def. J. Stone (PAL) by Pin 
285: Reilly (POW) def. S. Stone (PAL) by Pin
106: Murphy (POW) def. Bruce (PAL) by Pin
113: Cain (POW) def. B. Stone (PAL) by Pin
120: Luna (PAL) def. Durst (POW) by Dec.
126: Raxter (PAL) def. Jackson (POW) by Dec.
132: Hill (POW) def. Hensley (PAL) by Pin
138: Schirripa (POW) def. Timms (PAL) by Pin
145: Brock (POW) def. Reedy (PAL) by Dec.
152: Moore (PAL) def. Taylor (POW) by Tech



AREA 8 RESULTS  - JV and Middle School
STRATFORD HIGH SCHOOL - 1/7/17 

Middle School - 80 
1st Place - Jackson Wilson of Berkeley 
2nd Place - Gino Cirnigliaro of James Island 
3rd Place - Cohen Harlacher of Stratford 

Middle School - 86 
1st Place - Jacen Kelly of Cane Bay 
2nd Place - Colton Pitcher of Cane Bay 

Middle School - 92 
1st Place - Chandler Amaker of St. Johns  
2nd Place - Mack Goodman of Stall 
3rd Place - Tomas Palazuelos of Hanahan 

Middle School - 98 
1st Place - Jackson Stembridge of Bamberg-Ehrhardt 
2nd Place-  James Hardin of James Island 
3rd Place - Kyle Lafayette of James Island 
4th Place - Caleb Toothman of Cane Bay 
5th  Place-   Eli Raptu of Stratford 

Middle School - 104 
1st Place - Micah DiCarlo of Wando 
2nd Place - Tristian Murray of Berkeley 
3rd Place - Evan Guerero of Goose Creek 

Middle School - 110 
1st Place - Reed Stevenson of Hanahan 
2nd Place - Colby Hiers of Bamberg-Ehrhardt 
3rd Place - Josh Kent of James Island 

Middle School - 117 
1st Place - Roman Wadford of Timberland 
2nd Place - Luke Gadsden of Berkeley 
3rd Place - Nygene Glover of Bamberg-Ehrhardt 
4th Place - Gavin Martin of Hanahan 

Middle School - 124 
1st Place - Tyqueze Stuckey of Bamberg-Ehrhardt 
2nd Place - Rivor Pratt of Stratford 
3rd Place - John Ellerabe of Bamberg-Ehrhardt 
4th Place - Andy Velez of Stratford 
5th Place -  Bretten Calalang of James Island 
6th Place -  Dave Lawhorn of Cane Bay 

Middle School - 131 
1st Place - Logan Park of Cane Bay 
2nd Place - Jared Gilliard of Bamberg-Ehrhardt 
3rd Place - Arkie Freeman of Goose Creek 
4th Place - Brian Bradrick of Cane Bay 
5th Place -  Mohammad Ahmed of Stall 

Middle School - 138 
1st Place - Alec Howard of Hanahan 
2nd Place - Sean Price of Cane Bay 
3rd Place - Aidan Murray of Stall 
4th Place - Bashwyn Fitch of James Island 

Middle School - 146 
1st Place - Allen Knight of Goose Creek 
2nd Place - Bryson Whitlock of James Island 

Middle School - 154 
1st Place - Isaiah Washington of Bamberg-Ehrhardt 
2nd Place - Ray Roxes of Stratford 
3rd Place - Caden Dudley of Goose Creek 

Middle School - 162 
1st Place - Isaiah Berry of Berkeley 
2nd Place - Jacob Pasley of Bamberg-Ehrhardt 
3rd Place - Hunter Elswick of Timberland 
4th Place - Bryson Mitchell of Stratford 

Middle School - 170 
1st Place - Alex Herriot of Hanahan 

Middle School - 185 
1st Place - Brandon Evans of Berkeley 
2nd Place - E.j. Tyce of Hanahan 

Middle School - 210 
1st Place - Moses Myers of Bamberg-Ehrhardt 
2nd Place - Andrew Collins of Stratford 
3rd Place - Zane Gibson of Wando 

Middle School - 285 
1st Place - Trayvon Jamison of Bamberg-Ehrhardt 
2nd Place - Charles Jackson of Bamberg-Ehrhardt 
3rd Place - Michael Lee of Wando 
4th Place - Christain Draper of Bamberg-Ehrhardt 
5th Place-  David Litke-Johnson of Stall 

JV - 106 
1st Place - Chase Walsh of Goose Creek 
2nd Place - James Cirifalco of Wando 
3rd Place - Nick Moran of Goose Creek 
4th Place - Bryce Jones of Bamberg-Ehrhardt 
5th  Place - Micah Muckenfuss of James Island 
6th Place  Joseph Holem of Wando 

JV - 113 
1st Place - Bennett Schilpp of Wando 
2nd Place - Jose De La Cruz of Stratford 
3rd Place - Justin Mims of Hanahan 

JV - 120 1st Place - D`Angelo Gourdine of Goose Creek 
2nd Place - Sultan Simington of Goose Creek 
3rd Place - Darien Bowers of Cane Bay 
4th Place - Donovan Price of Bamberg-Ehrhardt 
5th Place  Dustin Irving of Stratford 
6th Place  Ameen Mahmood of Hanahan 

JV - 126 1st Place - Cooper Rhue of Wando 
2nd Place - Ronald German of James Island 
3rd Place - Colin Whitworth of James Island 
4th Place - Javier Melendez of Goose Creek 
5th Place -  Caleb Daughtery of Stratford 
6th Place -  Jon Bryant of Goose Creek 

JV - 132 1st Place - Nathan Calalang of James Island 
2nd Place - Bryce Amoruso of Cane Bay 
3rd Place - Kalib Stewart of Cane Bay 
4th Place - Sabastian Guillermo of James Island 
5th Place  Preston Velez of Cane Bay 
6th Place  Sherif Green of Bamberg-Ehrhardt 

JV - 138 
1st Place - Cody Ladd of Cane Bay 
2nd Place - Ernest Bennett of Stratford 
3rd Place - Noah Albino of Stratford 
4th Place - Noah Walls of Wando 
5th Place -  Grant Matthews of Wando 
6th Place  Hope Williamson of Goose Creek 

JV - 145 
1st Place - Tyler Ravenell of Goose Creek 
2nd Place - Nick Meara of Stratford 

JV - 152 1st Place - Luke Mills of Hanahan 
2nd Place - Skyler Bentley of James Island 
3rd Place - Sam Cohen of Goose Creek 
4th Place - Phillip Carter of Bamberg-Ehrhardt 
5th Place  James Lupton of Stratford 

JV - 160 
1st Place - Matt Slayman of Stratford 
3rd Place - Anthony Sanders of Bamberg-Ehrhardt 
3rd Place - Justin Wyatt of Stratford 
4th Place - Lindon Bryant of Stratford 
5th Place  Joseph Goodmen of James Island 
6th Place  Nick Shuette of Wando 

JV - 170 
1st Place - Deonjuloe Francis of Cane Bay 
2nd Place - Jayland Smith of Bamberg-Ehrhardt 
3rd Place - Ethan Buford of James Island 
4th Place - Xavier Melendez of Goose Creek 
5th Place  Carlyle Gainey of Stratford 

JV - 182 
1st Place - Miles Cary of Wando 
2nd Place - Daniel Dunavan of Goose Creek 
3rd Place - Matt Murray of Hanahan 
4th Place - Michael Curtis of Goose Creek 

JV 195 
No wrestlers 

JV - 220
1st Place - Keyveon Bell of Hanahan 
2nd Place - Sam Bryant of Goose Creek 

JV - 285 
1st Place - Dylan Shantie of Goose Creek 
2nd Place - Quintell Brabham of Bamberg-Ehrhardt 
3rd Place - Jameson Walker of Goose Creek 
4th Place - Nick Tuccirone of Goose Creek 
5th Place  Jackson Rape of James Island 



Union County (UNCO) 52.00 Blue Ridge (BLRI) 30.00
106: Andrew Treadway (UNCO) over Aidan McMahan (BLRI) (Fall 0:00) 
113: Tyler Byars (BLRI) over Zac Valentine (UNCO) (Fall 0:00) 
120: Ja'Quan Glenn (UNCO) over Lillian Humphries (BLRI) (Fall 0:00)
126: Jarvis Stewart (UNCO) over Kaleb Horn (BLRI) (Fall 0:00) 
132: Connor Harris (UNCO) over Braden King (BLRI) (Fall 0:00) 
138: Kyle Flyte (BLRI) over Travon Hill (UNCO) (Fall 0:00) 
145: Hunter Byars (BLRI) over Dakota Howard (UNCO) (Fall 0:00) 
152: Dontaye Brandon (UNCO) over   (BLRI) (For.) 
160: Jarvis McBeth (UNCO) over   (BLRI) (For.) 
170: Shayne van Wettering (BLRI) over Cain Foster (UNCO) (Fall 0:00) 
182: Christian Mills (BLRI) over Justin Pettit (UNCO) (Fall 0:00) 
195: Jerome Henry (UNCO) over Michael Kemp (BLRI) (MD 10-0) 
220: Nate Lindsay (UNCO) over   (BLRI) (For.) 
285: Weston Foster (UNCO) over   (BLRI) (For.) 


Abbeville 49, Whitmire 29 
Abbeville 42, Ninety-Six 18
Powdersville 59, Daniel 6
Powdersville 51, Wren 16
Woodruff 66, Chapman 9
Westside 55, Easley 24
Whitmire 51, St. Joseph's 21
Abbeville 49, Whitmire 29
Spartanburg 46, Whitmire 30
Woodmont 42, JL Mann 29
Goose Creek 36, Fort Dorchester 27
Lugoff-Elgin 78, Darlington 6
Lugoff-Elgin 63, Hartsville 9
Indian Land 63, Columbia 6
Indian Land 44, Camden 33
Westwood 66, Lancaster 18

Stratford  60, James Island Charter School  18
170: Zach Lehmer (STRA) over Adam Hutcherson (JICS) (Fall 0:41) 
182: Kevin Tipton (JICS) over Michael Hunt (STRA) (Dec 7-5) 
195: Jordan Stanley (JICS) over John Barnett (STRA) (Dec 7-4) 
220: Kyle Toporek (STRA) over Jacob Benton (JICS) (Fall 0:34) 
285: Kevin Mood (STRA) over Jackson Rape (JICS) (Fall 1:40) 
106: Lance Elrod (STRA) over (JICS) (For.) 
113: Sean Pringle (STRA) over (JICS) (For.) 
120: Josh Maningding (STRA) over Tristan Barton (JICS) (Fall 0:57) 
126: Preston Soriano (STRA) over Anthony Calalang (JICS) (Fall 5:23) 
132: Gregg Pedone (JICS) over Nicholas Qualls (STRA) (Fall 0:00) 
138: Thomas Cromwell (JICS) over Tavon Mcclendon (STRA) (Fall 0:00) 
145: Lamar Gray (STRA) over Sylvester Guillermo (JICS) (Fall 5:09) 
152: Hayden Prince (STRA) over Dynall Cromwell (JICS) (Fall 2:43) 
160: Johnathan Singleton (STRA) over Sebastian Seagraves (JICS) (Fall 3:07)



Lakelands Duals - results sent in so far

Greenwood 68, North Augusta 0 
Union County 45, Greenwood 33 
Greenwood 45, Abbeville 36
Greenwood 42, Bamburg-Earhardt 39 
Greenwood 57, Ninety Six 18


-------------------------------------


College action:


Super Region Two Duals 

Findlay 40, Coker 3
125 - Schuyler Phillips (UF) TECH FALL Frank Velez 15-0 UF 5-0
133 - Devin Rogers (UF) FALL Dylan Barrett 3:21 UF 11-0
141 - Josh Wimer (UF) DEC ReSean McArthur 11-6 UF 14-0
149 - Nick Goebel (UF) TECH FALL Bret Shurina 17-1 UF 19-0
157 - Joey White (UF) DEC Jacob Haydock 5-4 UF 22-0
165 - Alonzo Turner (UF) DEC Jordon Tague 3-1 (SV-1) UF 25-0
174 - Bradley Metz (UF) FORFEIT UF 31-0
184 - Charles Wells (UF) FORFEIT UF 37-0
197 - Robert Parland (Coker) DEC Chancellor Sonnenburg 9-2 UF 37-3
285 - Mimmo Lytle (UF) DEC Nathan Troutvine 6-2 UF 40-3 

Tiffin 29, Coker 18
125 - Frank Velez (Coker) DEC Landon Elliot 5-1 Coker 3-0
133 - Hunter Langeloh (TU) FALL Dylan Barrett 5:13 TU 6-3
141 - Trey Grine (TU) TECH FALL ReSean McArthur 17-1 TU 11-3
149 - Mike Screptock (TU) DEC Bret Shurina 11-5 TU 14-3
157 - Sam Viengmany (TU) DEC Jacob Haydock 4-3 TU 17-3
165 - Jordon Tague (Coker) FALL Beau Minnick 1:41 TU 17-9
174 - Chase Boyd (TU) FORFEIT TU 23-9
184 - Hayden Bronne (TU) FORFEIT TU 29-9
197 - Robert Parland (Coker) DEC Jared Chambers 5-3 TU 29-12
285 - Tyvon Leacock (Coker) FALL Caleb Fry 1:17 TU 29-18



Limestone 33, Coker 8
125: Majid Corbit (LIME) over Frank Velez (CC), Dec. 4-3
133: Austin Jamison (LIME) over Forfeit
141: Matt Rose (LIME) over Matthew Kieta (CC), Dec. 7-2
149: Nick Leitten (LIME) over Bret Shurina (CC), MD 12-4
157: DeAndre' Johnson (LIME) over Curtis Harris (CC), MD 14-2
165: Ritchie Guillaume (LIME) over Jamez Taylor (CC), Pin :48
174: Jamal Lackey (CC) over Matthew Ostermiller (LIME), TF 16-1 5:00
184: Clif Decius (LIME) over Jordan Garlow (CC), Dec. 9-2
197: Robert Parland (CC) over Tyreek Smith (LIME), Dec. 5-2
285: Cody VandeLinde (LIME) over Tyvon Leacock (CC), MD 13-5



Coker Duals 

Coker 25, Reinhardt University 18
Coker 24, Shorter University 17