South Carolina High School Wrestling Records


Updated on October 1, 2017


SC Wrestling Records - Coaches: Number of Team State Champions
17	Jim Barnes 	  Airport (4A-3A-2A-1A) - 1976,1977, Airport (4A) - 1978, Rock Hill (4A) - 1982,1983,1984,1985,1986,1989,1990,1991,1994,1995,1996,1997,1999,2000
12	Jack Kosmicki	  Eastside (3A) - 2000, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2013, 2014, 2016, Eastside (4A) - 2017
7	Kenny Walker	  Summerville (4A) - 1998, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008
6	Nathan Day	  Battery Creek (3A-2A-1A) - 1991, Battery Creek (3A) - 1994, 1995, 1996, Battery Creek (2A-1A) - 2014, 2015
5	Steve LaPrad	  Summerville (4A) - 1981, 1987, 1988, 1992, 1993
4	B.D. LaPrad	  Irmo (4A) - 1979, Dutch Fork (4A) - 2003, Fort Dorchester (4A) - 2007, 2010
4	Bob Taylor	  Chapin (2A-1A) - 1993, 1996, 1997, 1998
4	Jeff Slagle	  Swansea (3A-2A-1A) - 1985, 1986, 1989, 1990
4	Lance Abernathy	  Chesterfield (2A-1A) - 2004, 2005, Chesterfield (1A) - 2007, 2008
3	Cain Beard	  Rock Hill (4A) - 2009, 2014, 2015
3	Danny Holland	  Woodruff (2A-1A) - 1978, 1982, 1983
3	John Abercrombie  Belton-Honea Path (3A) - 1983, Belton-Honea Path (3A-2A-1A) - 1987, Belton-Honea Path (3A) - 1992
3	Phil Williams	  Swansea (2A-1A) - 1979, 1980, 1981
3	Thomas Britt	  Loris (2A) - 2007, 2008, 2010	
3	Tim Wash	  Lugoff-Elgin (3A) - 1997, 1998, 1999
2	Brad Porter	  Cheraw (2A-1A) - 2003, 2017
2	Chad Singleton	  Woodruff (2A-1A) - 2001, Dorman (4A) - 2016
2	Chris Strickland  Crescent (2A-1A) - 2006, Belton-Honea Path (3A) 2012
2	Cody Slaughter	  Bamberg-Ehrhardt (1A) - 2011, 2012
2	Ed Coles	  St. Andrews (3A) - 1982, St. Andrews (3A-2A-1A) - 1984
2	Evan Moxie	  Lugoff-Elgin (3A) - 2010, River Bluff (5A) - 2017
2	Greg Brewer	  West-Oak (3A) - 2015, 2017
2	Michael Morris	  Loris (2A-1A) - 1999, 2000
2	Quincy Riley	  Swansea (2A-1A) - 1992, 1995
2	Ray Adkins 	  Hanahan (2A) - 2011, 2012
2	Rudolph Cooper	  Lower Richland (4A-3A-2A-1A) - 1973, 1974
2	Rusty Hamilton	  St. Andrews (4A-3A-2A-1A) - 1969, 1970
2	Tommy Bell	  Hillcrest (4A) - 2011, 2012
2	Will Gainey	  Chesterfield (1A) - 2009, 2010
1	Anthony Martin 	  Abbeville (2A) - 2009
1	Chad Meredith 	  Swansea (2A-1A) - 2002
1	Derek Strobel 	  Lexington (4A) - 2013
1	Glenn Muncy 	  West-Oak (2A-1A) - 1994
1	Jake Stewart 	  Bamberg-Ehrhardt (2A-1A) - 2013
1	Jeffery Jordan 	  West-Oak (3A) - 2011
1	Jim Fitzpatrick   Lower Richland (4A-3A-2A-1A) - 1975
1	Joe Connell 	  Lugoff-Elgin (3A) - 2001
1	Joe Soltish 	  Dreher (3A-2A-1A) - 1988
1	Kevin Knoerr 	  Lugoff-Elgin (3A) - 2003
1	Leroy Jackson 	  Fort Johnson (4A-3A-2A-1A) - 1971
1	Mark Agner 	  Fort Johnson (3A) - 1980
1	Michael Steinbar  Marion (2A-1A) - 2016
1	Mike Casey 	  Bonds-Wilson (3A) - 1979
1	Nelson Huggins 	  James Island (3A) - 1993
1	Russell Blackston Crescent (2A-1A) - 2000
1	Steve Woodward 	  Greer (3A) - 1978
1	Tim Ramaley 	  Byrnes (3A) - 1981
1	Tom Ellenberger   Rock Hill (4A) - 1980
1	William Tourek 	  Lower Richland (4A-3A-2A-1A) - 1972



Updates to the South Carolina Wrestling Records can be sent to:
Mark Buford - scmat@hotmail.com