South Carolina High School Wrestling Records


Updated on October 1, 2017


SC Wrestling Awards - Most Outstanding Wrestler (MOW) at the State Tournament

A new category has been added to the Recordbook listing every Most Outstanding Wrestler
in South Carolina from the Individual State Tournament.  There are wrestlers missing from this 
list due to several years where the newpspapers did not list a MOW or the Coaches did not vote
on an MOW.  If you have any updates please contact scmat@hotmail.com

2017 2A-1A - Cole Murphy (Jr. 152 lbs.) - Liberty 2A (Coach Dale Burrell)
2017 3A - Omar Daniels (Sr. 138 lbs.) - Battery Creek (Coach Nathan Day)
2017 4A - Eddie Smith (Sr. 195 lbs.) - Belton-Hone Path (Coach Chris Strickland)
2017 5A - AJ Leitten (Sr. 138 lbs.) - Fort Mill (Coach Chris Brock)
2016 2A-1A - Ta'Jon Jordan (Sr. 160 lbs.) - Marion 2A (Coach Michael Steinbar)
2016 3A - Tramone Jenkins (Jr. 113 lbs.) - Beaufort (Coach Travis Wynn)
2016 4A - Evan Carrigan (Sr. 132 lbs.) - Westwood (Coach Ashley Powell)
2015 2A-1A - Daquan Chappell (Sr. 120 lbs.) - Central 2A (Coach Rondale Truesdale)
2015 3A - Gage Cervanka (Sr. 285 lbs.) - Emerald (Coach Andy Wright)
2015 4A - Justin Knipper (Sr. 120 lbs.) - Socastee (Coach Jeff Gibbins)
2014 2A-1A - Kevin Grant (Sr. 145 lbs.) - Marion 2A (Coach Michael Steinbar)
2014 3A - Clay Walker (Sr. 132 lbs.) - Eastside (Coach Jack Kosmicki)
2014 4A - Zack Clary (So. 113 lbs.) - Gaffney (Coach Thomas Voelker)
2013 2A-1A - Josh McDermett (Sr. 126 lbs.) - Academic Magnet 2A (Coach Chris Hagy)
2013 3A - Dennis Flores (Sr. 170 lbs.) - Hanahan (Coach Ray Adkins)
2013 4A - Clint Wright (Sr. 195 lbs.) - Beaufort (Coach William Damude)
2012 2A-1A - Mark Moody (Jr. 170 lbs.) - Bamberg-Ehrhardt 1A (Coach Cody Slaughter)
2012 3A - Dominick Davis (Sr. 152 lbs.) - Chester (Coach Joe Conlan)
2012 4A - Jordan Wigger (Sr. 120 lbs.) - Summerville (Coach Darryl Tucker)
2011 2A-1A - Francis Boykin (Sr. 135 lbs.) - Hanahan 2A (Coach Ray Adkins)
2011 3A - Clay Walker (Fr. 125 lbs.) - Eastside (Coach Jack Kosmicki)
2011 4A - Aaron Hansen (Sr. 125 lbs.) - Summerville (Coach Darryl Tucker)
2010 2A-1A - Ian Harper (Sr. 135 lbs.) - Chesterfield 1A (Coach Will Gainey)
2010 3A - Jonathan Wright (Sr. 125 lbs.) - Greer (Coach Chad Nelson)
2010 4A - Max Simons (Sr. 189 lbs.) - Fort Mill (Coach Chris Brock)
2009 2A-1A - Zane Newton (Sr. 160 lbs.) - Emerald 2A (Coach Andy Wright)
2009 3A - Eddie Coles (Sr. 135 lbs.) - Eastside (Coach Jack Kosmicki)
2009 4A - Michael Young (Jr. 135 lbs.) - Fort Dorchester (Coach B.D. LaPrad)
2008 2A-1A - Dalton Harper (Sr. 140 lbs.) - Chesterfield 1A (Coach Lance Abernathy)
2008 3A - Deral Brown (Sr. 145 lbs.) - Lugoff-Elgin (Coach Kevin Knoerr)
2008 4A - Chad Beck (Jr. 135 lbs.) - Rock Hill (Coach Cain Beard)
2007 2A-1A - Pat Stanley (Sr. 152 lbs.) - Bishop England 2A (Coach Paul Spence)
2007 3A - J.C. Oddo (Sr. 189 lbs.) - Eastside (Coach Jack Kosmicki)
2007 4A - Zach Powell (Sr. 171 lbs.) - Wando (Coach Dennie McDaniel)
2006 2A-1A - Derek Royster (Sr. 145 lbs.) - Woodruff 2A (Coach Chad Singleton)
2006 3A - Matt Leach (Sr. 130 lbs.) - Eastside (Coach Jack Kosmicki)
2006 4A - Corneilius Selke (Sr. 119 lbs.) - Dutch Fork (Coach Ken Wilson)
2005 2A-1A - Aaron Carter (Sr. 152 lbs.) - Newberry 2A (Coach Jason Valek)
2005 3A - Andrew Hinson (Sr. 140 lbs.) - Carolina Forest (Coach Bill Mayer)
2005 4A - J.J. Davis (Sr. 160 lbs.) - Byrnes (Coach Russ Howard)
2004 2A-1A - McKenzie Johnson (Sr. 171 lbs.) - Loris 2A (Coach Thomas Britt)
2004 3A - J.C. Oddo (Fr. 135 lbs.) - Eastside (Coach Jack Kosmicki)
2004 4A - Gerald Turner (Sr. 135 lbs.) - Summerville (Coach Kenny Walker)
2003 2A-1A - Darius Caldwell (Sr. 189 lbs.) - Swansea 2A (Coach Chad Meredith)
2003 3A - Theo Meryanos (Sr. 145 lbs.) - Carolina Forest (Coach Phil Witker)
2003 4A - T.J. Selke (Sr. 140 lbs.) - Dutch Fork (Coach B.D. LaPrad)
1990 through 2002 - all classifications - ?
1989 3A-2A-1A - Elijah Dixon (Jr. 112 lbs.) - Swansea 2A (Coach Jeff Slagle)
1989 4A - Chris Burns (Sr. 135 lbs.) - Summerville (Coach Steve LaPrad)
1988 3A-2A-1A - Joey Rumble (Sr. 167 lbs.) - Hanahan 2A (Coach Randy Learn)
1988 4A - ?
1987 3A-2A-1A - Otis Holmes (145 lbs.) - Hilton Head 2A (Coach Dave Martin)
1987 4A - Chris Burns (So. 105 lbs.) - Summerville (Coach Steve LaPrad)
1986 3A-2A-1A - Joe Beck (185 lbs.) - Hilton Head 2A (Coach Dave Martin)
1986 4A - ?
1985 3A-2A-1A - ?
1985 4A - ?
1984 3A-2A-1A - Pernell Brockington (Sr. 155 lbs.) - St. Andrews 3A (Coach Ed Coles)
1984 4A - ?
1983 2A-1A - ?
1983 3A - Gil Bates (Sr. 119 lbs.) - Belton-Honea Path 3A (Coach John Abercrombie)
1983 4A - ?
1982 2A-1A - Lonzey Jenkins (So. 138 lbs.) - S.C. School for the Deaf and Blind 1A (Coach Bill Ramborger)
1982 3A - Doug Ware (155 lbs.) - Belton-Honea Path (Coach John Abercrombie)
1982 4A - ?
1981 2A-1A - Barnell Mack (Sr. 175 lbs.) - Swansea 2A (Coach Phil Williams)
1981 3A - Doug Brockington (So. 145 lbs.) - St. Andrews (Coach Ed Coles)
1981 4A - Charlie Thomas (Sr. 132 lbs.) - Dorman (Coach George Foster)
1980 2A-1A - Tommy Granger (Sr. 138 lbs.) - Swansea 2A (Coach Phil Williams)
1980 3A - John Feldhacker (Sr. 132 lbs.) - Belton-Honea Path (Coach John Abercrombie)
1980 4A - David Clayton (Jr. 275 lbs.) - Byrnes (Coach Tim Remaley)
1979 2A-1A two MOWs - David Lester (Jr. 138 lbs.) - North Charleston 2A (Coach Bob Merritt)
1979 2A-1A two MOWs - Eugene Ealy (167 lbs.) - Buford 1A (Coach Joe Funderburk)
1979 3A - Donnie Smith (Sr. 119 lbs.) - Bishop England (Coach Jack Cantey)
1979 4A - Johnny Elliott (Sr. 145 lbs.) - Gaffney (Coach A.L. Curtis)
1978 2A-1A - Tommy Granger (So. 126 lbs.) - Swansea 2A (Coach Frank Shealy)
1978 3A - Keith O'Banner (Sr. 119 lbs.) - James Island (Coach Albert Spalviero)
1978 4A - Carl Van Sewell (Sr. 155 lbs.) - Airport (Coach Jim Barnes)
1977 4A-3A-2A-1A - Paul Borrelli (Jr. 105 lbs.) - Goose Creek 4A (Coach Jim Bonneville)
1976 4A-3A-2A-1A - Mark Reeve (Sr. 126 lbs.) - Greer 4A (Coach Steve Woodward)
1975 4A-3A-2A-1A - Roland Cromwell (Jr. 167 lbs.) - Fort Johnson 3A (Coach Chester Willis)
1974 4A-3A-2A-1A - Sam Tucker (119 lbs.) - Camden 4A (Coach Homer Carraway)
1973 4A-3A-2A-1A - Leonard Seabrook (Sr. 167 lbs.) - James Island 3A (Coach Charles Combs)
1972 4A-3A-2A-1A - Tom Perry (Sr. 98 lbs.) - Middleton 4A (Coach Jim Flowers)
1971 4A-3A-2A-1A - Brad Yates (Sr. 138 lbs.) - James Island 3A (Coach Jim Sullenberger)
1970 4A-3A-2A-1A - Charles Garrison (165 lbs.) - Belton-Honea Path 3A (Coach Sonny King)
1969 4A-3A-2A-1A - Joey Canter (127 lbs.) - Summerville 3A (Coach Hank Boyd)



Updates to the South Carolina Wrestling Records can be sent to:
Mark Buford - scmat@hotmail.com