South Carolina High School Wrestling Records


Updated on December 2, 2017


SC Wrestling Records - Individual: Pins in a Career (60 or more w/ year of graduation listed)
168 - 2016 Talon Seitz - Hilton Head and Bluffton
159 - 2007 J.C. Oddo - Eastside
150 - 2015 Dylan Gary - Belton-Honea Path
147 - 2002 Brent Poynter - Eastside
143 - 2012 Jordan Wigger - Summerville
143 - 2010 Ian Harper - Chesterfield
138 - 2012 T.J. Dudley - Irmo
136 - 2015 Gage Cervenka - Emerald
134 - 2013 Ellison Sanders - Hillcrest
133 - 2012 Lane Walling - Bamberg-Ehrhardt
132 - 2013 Will Thomas - Dorman
132 - 2010 Tyler Rosenlieb - Bluffton
131 - 2016 Martin Duane - Hilton Head
130 - 2016 Zack Clary - Dorman and Gaffney
130 - 2008 Chip Hester - North Myrtle Beach
130 - 2002 Chris Reyes - Berkeley
127 - 2016 Logan Patterson - Belton-Honea Path
127 - 2015 Matt Rudy - Cane Bay
126 - 2016 Darren Scott - Wando
123 - 2017 Eddie Smith - Belton-Honea Path
123 - 2007 Pat Stanley - Bishop England
122 - 2004 Chris Newton - Hilton Head
121 - 2009 Luke Campbell - Laurens 
119 - 2013 Player Long - Bamberg-Ehrhardt
119 - 2009 Zach McCormick - Westside
117 - 2010 Colin Horgan - Hillcrest
117 - 2008 Dalton Harper - Chesterfield
116 - 2003 Alex Piper - Hilton Head
115 - 2011 Nick DeVita - Hillcrest
114 - 2011 Nate Polly - Chapin
112 - 2008 Richie Schneider - North Myrtle Beach
111 - 2013 Malcolm Jones - Bamberg-Ehrhardt
111 - 1995 Craig Stephenson - Summerville
109 - 2014 Bo Aartun - Pickens
109 - 2009 Eddie Coles - Eastside
108 - 2016 Steven Crowder - Greenwood
108 - 2015 Parker Grizzle - Dutch Fork
107 - 2014 Levi Joly - Bluffton
107 - 2008 Trey Alley - Chesterfield
106 - 2007 Benjamin Maughan - Easley
106 - 2007 Logan Raabe - Sumter
105 - 2017 Seth Childress - Ware Shoals
105 - 2012 Jamal Lackey - White Knoll
105 - 2012 Austin Such - Riverside
105 - 2008 T.T. Prayther - North Myrtle Beach
104 - 2016 Evan Carrigan - Westwood
104 - 2013 Label Lewis - Hilton Head
104 - 2010 Hunter Allen - Laurens
103 - 2010 David Beck - Hilton Head
103 - 2009 Austen Hedden - Walhalla
102 - 2015 Temaris Dixon - Chester
102 - 2012 Dominick Davis - Chester
102 - 2009 Ra'mon Truesdale - South Pointe
102 - 1998 Travis Drake - Cheraw 
101 - 2013 Mark Moody - Bamberg-Ehrhardt
101 - 2008 Bryce Martin - Eastside
101 - 2007 Aaron Pettry - Hillcrest
101 - 2004 Craig Albers - Fort Mill
100 - 2019 KeSean Brown - Bamberg-Ehrhardt (** after Sophomore season)
100 - 2004 Caleb Cappocciama - Stratford
99  - 2006 Chris Nicolosi - Bluffton
98  - 2014 Brandon Stumbo - Pickens
98  - 2011 Brian Ettari - Riverside
98  - 2008 Jonathan Willard - Loris
98  - 2006 Danny Curtis - Chesterfield
97  - 2017 Taylor Cabe - Chapin
97  - 2015 Michael Manning - Lexington
97  - 2003 Nick Leone - Dutch Fork
96  - 2015 Raquan Brown - Bamberg-Ehrhardt
96  - 2014 Jeremy Davis - Bamberg-Ehrhardt
96  - 2008 Ryan Koons - Bluffton
95  - 2003 Justin Haney - Woodruff
95  - 2003 Adam Takach - Hilton Head
94  - 2011 Francis Boykin - Hanahan (does not include any pins yet from Freshman year at Bishop England)
94  - 2000 Ben Connell - Lugoff-Elgin
93  - 2013 Clint Wright - Beaufort
92  - 2017 Noah North - Lugoff-Elgin
91  - 2018 Noah Reynolds - Rock Hill (** after Junior season)
91  - 2012 Asa Gossett - White Knoll
91  - 2010 Jack Duane - Hilton Head
91  - 2008 Robert Quinn - Fort Dorchester
90  - 2013 Nicholas Young - Stratford
90  - 2011 Matt Devine - Sumter
90  - 2010 Andrew Rankin - Walhalla
89  - 2017 Jared Smith - West-Oak
89  - 2016 Brett Brezeale - Pickens
89  - 1999 C.J. Frye - Irmo
88  - 2011 Cody Hancock - Hanahan
88  - 2011 Trevor Jahnke - Sumter
87  - 2015 Ryan Victory - Wade Hampton
87  - 2004 Chris Humphries - Riverside
87  - 2003 Derek Harris - Crescent and Belton-Honea Path
86  - 2016 Austin Brezeale - Pickens
86  - 2016 Jordan Hawthorne - Greer
86  - 2014 Michael Meyerink - Bluffton
86  - 2009 Thomas Harris - Indian Land
86  - 2009 Austen Hedden - Walhalla (need to confirm 2009 total)
86  - 2003 Chris Wetmore - Hilton Head
85  - 1995 Kelly Revells - Summerville
84  - 2016 Sam Johnson - Dorman and Zachary (LA) and Holly (MI)
84  - 2012 K.J. Dixon - Chester
84  - 2011 Preston Pickens - Hillcrest
84  - 2008 Corbin Martin - Eastside
84  - 2009 Zach McCormick - Westside
83  - 2010 Marshall Williams - Dutch Fork
82  - 2017 Liam McKinney - Powdersville
82  - 2016 Luke Rutherford - Dorman
82  - 2014 Gavin Miebach - Mauldin
82  - 2009 Michael Hellman - Greenwood
82  - 1995 Chad Stephenson - Summerville
81  - 2016 Isaiah Gallaher - Mauldin
81  - 2013 Trey Arant - Beaufort
81  - 2013 Xavier Johnson - Edisto
81  - 2013 Ian Clevenger - Boiling Springs
80  - 2017 Joshua Aquino - Dorman
80  - 2015 Cole Mangum - Boiling Springs
80  - 2014 Daniel Troidl - Riverside
80  - 2004 Ed Mallard - Goose Creek
80  - 2013 Tom Rinehart - Irmo
80  - 2009 Austin Tosky - Bluffton
79  - 2016 Johnnie Donald - Crescent
79  - 2013 Hector Contreras - Dorman
79  - 2011 Brandon Johnson - Hillcrest
79  - 2006 Richard Vaught - Aynor
79  - 1988 Benjy LaFond - Summerville
78  - 2018 Gavin James - West-Oak (** after Junior season)
78  - 2008 Jeffrey Walker - Stratford
78  - 1994 Mel Carter - North Central
78  - 1992 Chris Watkins - Lugoff-Elgin
77  - 2017 Dylan Whitcomb - Chapin
77  - 2016 Jordan Florez - Boiling Springs
77  - 2016 Christian Coppola - Carolina Forest and North Myrtle Beach
77  - 2013 DeAndre Johnson - Battery Creek
77  - 2012 Versean Ponds - Dorman
77  - 2009 Chris Abeyta - Greenwood
77  - 2008 Matt Broad - Hillcrest
77  - 2001 Will Ryan - Hilton Head
76  - 2017 Stephen Rinehart - Irmo
76  - 2004 Matt Spado - Hilton Head
75  - 2010 Andrew Dean - Bluffton
75  - 2009 Michael Stone - Daniel
75  - 2004 Michael Boyd - Stratford
74  - 2016 Dylan McCullough - Chesnee
74  - 2013 Nick Ashley - Crescent
74  - 2010 Tyquian English - Dorman
74  - 2006 Stephen McCormick - Westside
74  - 1989 Chris Burns - Summerville
73  - 2017 Justin Smith - West-Oak
73  - 2012 Tony Patton - Chester
73  - 2009 Caleb Desjardins - Myrtle Beach
72  - 2018 Cole Haile - Chapin (** after Junior season)
72  - 2009 Rocky Williams-McClure - Hilton Head
72  - 2007 Zach Moore - Hillcrest
72  - 2007 Michael DeVita - Hillcrest
72  - 2002 Mike Sunkins - Hilton Head
72  - 2000 Abe Kuhn - Stratford
71  - 2018 Hank Manos - Chapin (** after Junior season)
71  - 2017 Marcus Johnson - Irmo
71  - 2013 Noah Shuler - Stratford
71  - 2012 Ethan Nobles - Aynor
71  - 2012 Read Williford - Riverside
71  - 2010 Adam Oaks - Abbeville
71  - 2009 Alex Tozzolino - Stratford
71  - 2007 Stephen Earwood - Crescent
71  - 2007 Todd Tabor - Crescent
70  - 2016 Caymen Williams - Chester
70  - 2015 Tristen Bright - Pickens
70  - 2015 Jonny Martinez - Dorman
70  - 2012 Darren Jones - Edisto
70  - 2012 Coates Carpenter - Riverside
70  - 2010 Max Simons - Fort Mill
70  - 2004 Kyle Kimrey - Dutch Fork
70  - 2002 Andy King - Fort Mill
69  - 2017 Kanon Hawkins - Mauldin
69  - 2001 Doug Gainey - Lugoff-Elgin
68  - 2018 Jacob Rogers - Liberty (** after Junior season)
68  - 2017 Taylor Catoe - Lugoff-Elgin
68  - 2016 Ernest Grigorchuk - Boiling Springs
68  - 2015 Daniel Kimbrell - Chesnee
68  - 2015 Raesean Diggs - North Myrtle Beach
68  - 2012 Jacob Ivester - Walhalla
68  - 2011 Campbell Miller - Hilton Head
68  - 2011 Johnny Sanchez - Hillcrest
68  - 2009 Giazzi Segarra - Dorman
68  - 2003 Brandon Brown - Crescent
68  - 2000 Brian Mellard - Edisto 
68  - 1995 David Smith - Battery Creek
68  - 1988 Joey Rumble - Hanahan
67  - 2012 Anthony Ton - Riverside
67  - 2009 Cody McCall - Crescent
67  - 2009 Mike Wetmore - Bluffton
67  - 2004 Patrick Hazel - Stratford
67  - 2006 Tyler Cornell - Belton-Honea Path
67  - 2002 Mauro Bria - Hilton Head
66  - 2017 David Porter - Crescent
66  - 2015 Jacob Hines - Dorman
66  - 2012 Thyrik Legree - Beaufort
66  - 2010 Phillip Scott - Bluffton
66  - 2010 David Lopez - Bluffton
66  - 1988 John Broadbent - Eastside
65  - 2018 Cole Murphy - Liberty (** after Junior season)
65  - 2012 Austin Koile - Stratford
65  - 2011 Lincoln Joly - Bluffton
65  - 2011 Kenan Jackson - Beaufort
65  - 2004 Aaron Greene - Beaufort
65  - 2003 Russell Dennis - Crescent
64  - 2016 Artur Hofer - Boiling Springs
64  - 1994 Carlos Champaign - James Island
63  - 2014 Ethan Pendleton - Union County
63  - 2014 Bernard Harmon - Timberland
63  - 2013 Spencer Thomas - Boiling Springs
63  - 2012 Maliek Maldonado - Beaufort
63  - 2012 Kory Dixon - Chester
63  - 2011 Aaron Hansen - Summerville
63  - 2005 J.J. Davis - Byrnes
63  - 2009 Ryan Sparks - Hilton Head
63  - 2004 Steven Petersen - Stratford
62  - 2018 Timothy Land - Irmo (** after Junior season)
62  - 2018 Jordan Lee - West-Oak (** after Junior season)
62  - 2017 Chandler Durst - Powdersville
62  - 2017 Jesse Stoddard - Powdersville
62  - 2014 Tristen Fields - Crescent
62  - 2012 Clayton Wynn - Beaufort
61  - 2014 Trumaine Irby - Berea
61  - 2012 Brandon Corley - Irmo
61  - 2011 Blake Holt - Myrtle Beach
61  - 2009 Dylan Hannon - Hilton Head
60  - 2015 Matt Levy - Hilton Head
60  - 2007 Taylor Lance - Hillcrest



Updates to the South Carolina Wrestling Records can be sent to:
Mark Buford - scmat@hotmail.com