South Carolina High School Wrestling Records


Updated on October 1, 2017


SC Wrestling Records - South Carolina Wrestling Coaches Association Annual Awards
Presented annually at the SCWCA North-South All-Star Wrestling Match

2016-2017
S.C. Senior Wrestler of the Year - AJ Leitten - Fort Mill (Coach Chris Brock)
5A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Joshua Aquino - Dorman (Coach Chad Singleton)
4A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Tramone Jenkins - Beaufort (Coach Travis Wynn)
3A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Justin Smith - West-Oak (Coach Greg Brewer)
2A-1A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Dakota Barton - Buford (Coach Garrett Plyler)

2015-2016
S.C. Senior Wrestler of the Year - Zack Clary - Dorman (Coach Chad Singleton)
4A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Evan Carrigan - Westwood (Coach Ashley Powell)
3A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Talon Seitz - Hilton Head (Coach Mike Newton)
2A-1A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Ta'Jon Jordan - Marion (Coach Michael Steinbar)

2014-2015
S.C. Senior Wrestler of the Year - Gage Cervenka - Emerald (Coach Andy Wright)
4A Senior Wrestler of the Year - James Sass- Summerville (Coach Darryl Tucker)
3A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Dylan Gary - Belton-Honea Path (Coach Chris Strickland)
2A-1A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Daquan Chappell - Central (Coach Rondale Truesdale)

2013-2014
S.C. Senior Wrestler of the Year - Clay Walker - Eastside (Coach Jack Kosmicki)
4A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Jackson Myers - Lexington (Coach Derek Strobel)
3A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Patrick James - West-Oak (Coach Justin Arthur)
2A-1A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Josh McDermett - Academic Magnet (Coach Chris Hagy)

2012-2013
S.C. Senior Wrestler of the Year - Dennis Flores - Hanahan (Coach Ray Adkins)
4A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Will Thomas - Dorman (Coach Chad Singleton)
3A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Label Lewis - Hilton Head (Coach Mike Newton)
2A-1A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Player Long - Bamberg-Ehrhardt (Coach Jake Stewart)

2011-2012
S.C. Senior Wrestler of the Year - Jordan Wigger - Summerville (Coach Darryl Tucker)
4A Senior Wrestler of the Year - T.J. Dudley - Irmo (Coach Tom Rinehart)
3A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Cortez Starkes - Greenville (Coach Steve Watson)
2A-1A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Ethan Nobles - Aynor (Coach John Morello)

2010-2011
S.C. Senior Wrestler of the Year - Aaron Hansen - Summerville (Coach Darryl Tucker)
4A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Weston Beck - Rock Hill (Coach Cain Beard)
3A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Stuart Hope - Chapin (Coach Logan Kubik)
2A-1A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Jamar Gore - Loris (Coach Thomas Britt)

2009-2010
S.C. Senior Wrestler of the Year - Ian Harper - Chesterfield (Coach Lance Abernathy)
4A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Seiji Borja - Fort Dorchester (Coach B.D. LaPrad)
3A Senior Wrestler of the Year - John Hunnicutt - West-Oak (Coach Jeffery Jordan)
2A-1A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Akkerian Gilliam - Woodruff (Coach Daniel Westmoreland)

2008-2009
S.C. Senior Wrestler of the Year - Eddie Coles - Eastside (Coach Jack Kosmicki)
4A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Brandon Fiex - Fort Mill (Coach Chris Brock)
3A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Eric Rholetter - West-Oak (Coach Jeffery Jordan)
2A-1A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Zane Newton - Emerald (Coach Andy Wright)

2007-2008
S.C. Senior Wrestler of the Year - T.T. Prayther - North Myrtle Beach (Coach Charlie Clay)
4A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Robert Quinn - Fort Dorchester (Coach B.D. LaPrad)
3A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Corbin Martin - Eastside (Coach Jack Kosmicki)
2A-1A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Dalton Harper - Chesterfield (Coach Lance Abernathy)

2006-2007
S.C. Senior Wrestler of the Year - J.C. Oddo, Eastside (Coach Jack Kosmicki)
4A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Christian Johnson, Summerville (Coach Kenny Walker)
3A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Winfred McMoore, Berea (Coach Matt Crain)
2A-1A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Pat Stanley, Bishop England (Coach Paul Spence)

2005-2006
S.C. Senior Wrestler of the Year - Brantley Hooks, Byrnes (Coach Russ Howard)
4A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Bryant Blanton, Summerville (Coach Kenny Walker)
3A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Matt Leach, Eastside (Coach Jack Kosmicki)
2A-1A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Derek Royster, Woodruff (Coach Chad Singleton)

2004-2005
S.C. Senior Wrestler of the Year - J.J. Davis, Byrnes (Coach Russ Howard)
4A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Stryker Huffman, Fort Dorchester (Coach B.D. LaPrad)
3A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Ronnell Harper, Belton-Honea Path (Coach Russell Blackston)
2A-1A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Damien Pegues, Cheraw (Coach Brad Porter)

2003-2004
S.C. Senior Wrestler of the Year - Gerald Turner, Summerville (Coach Kenny Walker)
4A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Andrew Young, Summerville (Coach Kenny Walker)
4A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Ian Barker, Summerville (Coach Kenny Walker)
4A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Kyle Kimrey, Dutch Fork (Coach Ken Wilson)
3A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Chris Humphries, Riverside (Coach Tanner Espey)
2A-1A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Donte Isaac, Cheraw (Coach Brad Porter)

2002-2003
S.C. Senior Wrestler of the Year - T.J. Selke - Dutch Fork (Coach B.D. LaPrad)
4A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Nick Leone - Dutch Fork (Coach B.D. LaPrad)
4A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Alex Piper - Hilton Head (Coach John Hollman)
3A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Theo Meryanos - Carolina Forest (Coach Phil Witker)
3A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Brian McFadden - Lake City (Coach Mark Tillotson)
2A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Darius Caldwell - Swansea (Coach Chad Meredith)
1A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Harley Lail - Indian Land (Coach Mike Kersey)

2001-2002
S.C. Senior Wrestler of the Year - Careef Robertson - Dutch Fork (Coach B.D. LaPrad)
4A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Andy King - Fort Mill (Coach Chris Brock)
3A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Watch Brockington - Lake City (Coach Mark Tillotson)
2A-1A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Matt Brigman - Swansea (Coach Chad Meredith)

2000-2001
S.C. Senior Wrestler of the Year - Rodney Wallace - Bamberg-Ehrhardt (Coach Randall Balch)
4A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Steven Kamyk - Fort Dorchester (Coach Bill Ryland)
3A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Ryan McClester - Lugoff-Elgin (Coach Joe Connell)
3A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Jeff Courson - Lugoff-Elgin (Coach Joe Connell)
2A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Marquis Ratliff - Cheraw (Coach Brad Porter)
1A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Matt Gibson - Indian Land (Coach Bill Owens)

1999-2000
S.C. Senior Wrestler of the Year - Ben Connell - Lugoff-Elgin (Coach Tim Wash)
4A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Marcus Cherry - Rock Hill (Coach Jim Barnes)
3A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Brent McCorkle - Eastside (Coach Jack Kosmicki)
2A-1A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Jeremy Mosely - Chapin (Coach Bob Taylor)

1998-1999
S.C. Senior Wrestler of the Year - Chris Collins - Rock Hill (Coach Jim Barnes)
4A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Ben LaPrad - Dutch Fork (Coach B.D. LaPrad)
3A Senior Wrestler of the Year -  Ben Bindewald - Riverside (Coach Chris MacFarland)
2A-1A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Kenny James - Swansea (Coach Quincy Riley)

Prior to 1998-1999, the Charleston based Magazine "High School Sports Report" covered our
annual wrestling awards, starting in 1994.  No records are available fom 1994-1998, though
we have pursued getting the awards list from the High School Sports Report.  What we have
found we will list below:

1993-1994
High School Sports Report SC Wrestler of Year
Clay Cavanaugh - Lexington (Coach Roy Turner)


Updates to the South Carolina Wrestling Records can be sent to:
Mark Buford - scmat@hotmail.com