South Carolina Wrestling - 2A-1A Rankings in SC


The Schedule for Ranking releases this season is at the bottom of this page


January 9, 2018 - Team Rankings

1. Bamberg-Ehrhardt
2. North Charleston
3. Marion
4. Andrew Jackson
5. Liberty
6. Buford
7. Chesnee
8. North Central
9. Abbeville
10. Chesterfield
11. Cheraw
12. Ninety-Six
13. Whale Branch
14. Whitmire
15. Landrum
16. St. John’s
17. Academic Magnet
18. Military Magnet
19. Garrett
20. Burke


SC 2A-1A Wrestling Top 8 Individual Rankings by Weight Class:
SQ - State Qualifier

106 lbs.
1. Jesse Brown - Marion (Sr., 2017 106 1st, 2016 106 4th)
2. Malik Moultrie - Whale Branch (So., 2017 106 SQ)
3. Jackson Stembridge - Bamberg-Ehrhardt (Fr.)
4. Daniel Barfield - Andrew Jackson (Fr.)
5.
6.
7.
8.

113 lbs.
1. Brandon Dasen - Chesnee (Jr., 2017 106 4th)
2. Colby Hiers - Bamberg-Ehrhardt (Fr.)
3. Voshawn Johnson - Garrett (Sr., 2017 113 SQ)
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

120 lbs.
1. Ford Thomas - Chesnee (So., 2017 113 2nd)
2. Dalton Mackey - Andrew Jackson (Jr., 2017 113 1st)
3. Pierre Dolcine - North Charleston (Sr., 2017 106 2nd)
4. Shawn Isaac - Cheraw (Jr., 2016 106 3rd)
5. Austin Tiesing - Marion (Sr., 2017 113 4th)
6. Bryce Jones - Bamberg-Ehrhardt (Jr., 2017 113 SQ)
7. David James - Buford (Jr., 2017 106 SQ)
8. Cameron Hoffman - North Central (So.)

126 lbs.
1. Anthony Wells - North Charleston (Sr., 2017 120 2nd, 2016 113 3rd, 2015 106 SQ)
2. David Kelly - Marion (Jr., 2017 126 SQ)
3. Damien George - Keenan (Sr., 2017 120 SQ)
4. Garrett Davis - Whitmire (Jr., 2017 113 SQ)
5. Travis Coach - St. John's (Jr., 2017 106 SQ)
6. Nyguen Glover - Bamberg-Ehrhardt (Fr.)
7.
8.

132 lbs.
1. Jacob Rogers - Liberty (Sr., 2017 132 1st, 2016 120 2nd, 2015 113 4th)
2. Tyqueze Stuckey - Bamberg-Ehrhardt (Fr.)
3. Michael Boone - North Central (Sr., 2017 126 SQ, 2016 113 SQ)
4. Chance Hewitt - Ninety-Six (So.)
5.
6.
7.
8.

138 lbs.
1. Blake Bailey - Buford (So.)
2. Quinton Blake - Bamberg-Ehrhardt (Jr., 2017 132 SQ)
3. Trey'von Hawkins - Garrett (Sr.)
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

145 lbs.
1. Chandler Smalley - Abbeville (Jr., 2017 126 1st, 2016 120 1st)
2. Anthony Sanders - Bamberg-Ehrhardt (Jr., 2017 145 4th)
3. Alex Little - Whitmire (Sr., 2017 138 4th)
4. Shakur Gadsden - Garrett (Jr., 2017 145 SQ)
5. Deondre Green - Whale Branch (Sr., 2017 138 SQ)
6. Colton Gibert - Ninety-Six (Sr.)
7.
8.

152 lbs.
1. Cole Murphy - Liberty (Sr., 2017 152 1st, 2016 145 1st, 2015 132 1st)
2. Hunter Haven - Andrew Jackson (Jr., 2017 138 1st, 2016 120 3rd)
3. Jamel Moultrie - Whale Branch (Sr., 2017 145 2nd)
4. Matthew Wallace - Buford (Jr., 2017 145 SQ)
5. Eli Beall - Academic Magnet (Jr., 2017 138 SQ)
6. Amir Muhammad - Bamberg-Ehrhardt (Jr., 2017 152 SQ)
7. Tyrese Williams - Cheraw (Sr., 2017 138 SQ)
8. Skye Williams - North Central (Sr., 2017 132 SQ)

160 lbs.
1. Jesse James - Cheraw (Sr., 2017 152 3rd)
2. Webber Moore - Buford (So., 2017 152 SQ)
3. Ricky Genwright - Marion (Sr., 2017 152 SQ)
4. Isaiah Washington - Bamberg-Ehrhardt (Fr.)
5. Jake Smalley - Academic Magnet (Jr., 2017 152 SQ)
6. Tyleik Elder - Andrew Jackson (So., 2017 126 SQ)
7. Jacob Aparis - Chesnee (So.)
8.

170 lbs.
1. James Gainyard - Bamberg-Ehrhardt (Sr., 2017 160 1st)
2. Kalab Haven - Andrew Jackson (Fr.)
3. Dellion Moody - Marion (Jr.)
4. Allen Talbert - Chesterfield (Sr.)
5.
6.
7.
8.

182 lbs.
1. Kohl Gagum - Bamberg-Ehrhardt (Sr., 2017 195 2nd, 2016 182 1st, 2015 160 3rd)
2. Tyrin Jordan - Cheraw (So., 2017 170 2nd)
3. Luman Graham - North Charleston (Jr., 2017 170 3rd)
4. Da'Montae Mazyck - Garrett (Sr., 2017 160 SQ)
5. Michael Diaz - High Point Academy (Sr.)
6. Noah Kelly - Liberty (Sr., 2017 170 SQ)
7.
8.

195 lbs.
1. KeSean Brown - Bamberg-Ehrhardt (Jr., 2017 182 1st, 2016 170 2nd)
2. Paul Zimmerman - Landrum (Sr., 2017 195 4th, 2016 182 SQ)
3. Trey Bobbit - Buford (Sr., 2017 170 4th)
4. Quinkell Baker - Garrett (Sr., 2017 182 SQ)
5. Ramon Lavander - North Charleston (Sr.)
6.
7.
8.

220 lbs.
1. Cody Fleming - Ninety-Six (So., 2017 220 2nd)
2. Lucas Bates - Liberty (Sr., 2017 195 SQ, 2016 182 SQ)
3. John Zimmerman - Landrum (Sr., 2017 220 SQ)
4. Trey Lyons - Bamberg-Ehrhardt (Sr.)
5. Darius Brown - North Charleston (Sr.)
6.
7.
8.

285 lbs.
1. Dejuan Sease - Bamberg-Ehrhardt (Sr., 2017 285 4th)
2. Christian Williams - Chesterfield (Sr., 2017 285 SQ)
3. Nick Dozier - Cheraw (Sr., 2017 285 3rd, 2016 220 4th, 2015 220 SQ)
4. Craig Legette - Marion (Sr., 2017 285 SQ)
5. Caljoul Gray - Ninety-Six (Jr.)
6.
7.
8.

December 19, 2017 - 2A-1A Rankings

October 16, 2017 - 2A-1A Pre-season Team Rankings

Projected schedule of SC 2A-1A Wrestling Rankings this season:

October 16, 2017 - Pre-season Team Rankings
December 19, 2017
January 9, 2018
January 30, 2018
February 20, 2018 - Individual State Qualifiers only
March 1, 2018 - Summary only of Team State Tournament Placements


Coaches will receive feedback requests and drafts circulated a week in advance of each Rankings Release. If a coach needs a new or updated email address added to the distribution please send requests to scmat@hotmail.com