South Carolina Wrestling - 3A Rankings in SC


The Schedule for Ranking releases this season is at the bottom of this page


October 16, 2017 - Pre-season Team Rankings

1. West-Oak
2. Battery Creek
3. Emerald
4. Indian Land
5. Aynor
6. Swansea
7. Chester
8. Crescent
9. Timberland
10. Broome
11. Palmetto
12. Powdersville
13. Lake City
14. Camden
15. Pendleton
16. May River
17. Edisto
18. Columbia
19. Hanahan
20. Loris


The first Individual Rankings will come out in early December.
Until then, here are the Returning State Placers/Qualifiers by Team:

Dalen Johnson - Aynor (Sr., 2017 120 SQ)
Seth Sarvis - Aynor (Sr., 2017 126 SQ - 3A, 2016 126 SQ - 2A-1A)
Jayshawn Dixon - Aynor (Sr., 2017 138 SQ)
Dreqwan McCray - Aynor (Sr., 2017 145 SQ - 3A, 2016 138 SQ - 2A-1A)
Drake Carroll - Aynor (Jr., 2017 170 4th)
Brayden Nobles - Aynor (Sr., 2016 120 SQ, 2015 113 SQ - 2A-1A)

Syncere Atkins - Battery Creek (Jr., 2017 132 SQ)
Marcel Porackey - Battery Creek (Sr., 2017 160 4th)
Ahman Smalls - Battery Creek (Sr., 2017 182 2nd - 3A, 2016 182 SQ - 2A-1A)
Khalil Chisolm - Battery Creek (Sr., 2017 195 1st - 3A, 2016 170 SQ - 2A-1A)
Sam Burkey - Battery Creek (Jr., 2017 285 SQ)
Tommy Bearden - Battery Creek (Jr., 2016 106 SQ - 2A-1A)

Anthony Battista - Bishop England (Jr., 2017 126 SQ)

Michael Brigman - Broome (Sr., 2017 113 SQ)
Josh Smith - Broome (Sr., 2017 182 SQ)

Javontae Salmond - Camden (Jr., 2017 285 3rd)

Terrence Mills - Chester (Jr., 2017 145 4th)
Chauldray Evans - Chester (Sr., 2017 160 SQ)
Ty Simpson - Chester (Jr., 2017 170 SQ)

Jaylin Broadnax - Columbia (Jr., 2017 138 SQ)
Johran Broadnax - Columbia (Sr., 2017 145 SQ)

C.C. Spires - Crescent (Jr., 2017 182 SQ)

Brendan Sanford - Edisto (Jr., 2017 120 SQ - 3A, 2016 126 SQ - 2A-1A)

Koby Moore - Emerald (Jr., 2017 113 4th, 2016 113 4th)
Jaylon McCaslan - Emerald (Sr., 2017 152 SQ)
Jacob Callahan - Emerald (Sr., 2017 160 3rd)
Emmanuel Gonzalaz - Emerald (Sr., 2016 106 SQ, 2015 106 SQ)

Ming Hampton - Georgetown (Sr., 2017 152 SQ)
Marquis Britton - Georgetown (Sr., 2017 285 SQ)

Brennen Crout - Gilbert (So., 2017 106 SQ)
Gaven Baker - Gilbert (Jr., 2017 113 SQ)
Eric Heydenreich - Gilbert (Jr., 2017 132 SQ, 2016 113 SQ)
Dalton Price - Gilbert (Jr., 2017 160 SQ)

Peyton Mitchell - Hanahan (So., 2017 120 SQ)
Brooks Cribb - Hanahan (Sr., 2017 145 SQ)

Austin Ross - Indian Land (Jr., 2017 106 1st - 3A, 2016 106 SQ - 2A-1A)
Chad Milasauskas - Indian Land (Sr., 2017 126 1st)
Kyle Daley - Indian Land (Sr., 2017 145 3rd - 3A, 2016 132 3rd, 2015 120 SQ - 2A-1A)
Wesley Johnson - Indian Land (Jr., 2017 152 3rd)
Erick Neil - Indian Land (Jr., 2017 195 SQ)

Damien Lee - Lake City (Jr., 2017 106 4th)
Everett Sanders - Lake City (Sr., 2017 182 SQ, 2016 182 SQ)
Antonio Skipper - Lake City (Jr., 2017 195 SQ)

Lorenzo Wallace - Loris (Jr., 2017 106 SQ)
James Walters - Loris (Sr., 2017 152 4th)

Ryan Humel - May River (Jr., 2017 170 2nd)

J.J. Luna - Palmetto (Jr., 2017 113 3rd)
Cole Haney - Palmetto (Sr., 2017 170 SQ)

Blake Bagwell - Pelion (So., 2017 113 SQ)

Asa Addison - Pendleton (So., 2017 106 3rd)

Dylan Bailey - Powdersville (Sr., 2017 126 SQ - 4A, 2015 120 SQ - 3A)
Allen Hill - Powdersville (Sr., 2016 132 SQ - 2A-1A)
Dylan Taylor - Powdersville (Sr., 2016 138 SQ - 2A-1A)

Preston Jacob - Swansea (Jr., 2017 120 SQ)
Arnulfo Landaverde - Swansea (Sr., 2017 152 SQ)
Aaron Aycock - Swansea (Sr., 2016 132 SQ)

Cooper Youngblood - Timberland (Sr., 2017 182 3rd - 3A, 2016 160 SQ - 2A-1A)
Ian Balzano - Timberland (Jr., 2017 285 SQ)

Kenny Leizear - Waccamaw (Jr., 2017 106 SQ)
Jackson Clemons - Waccamaw (Sr., 2017 113 SQ)

Jordan Lee - West-Oak (Sr., 2017 120 1st, 2016 106 2nd, 2015 106 SQ)
Matthew Williams - West-Oak (So., 2017 132 2nd)
Lake Alexander - West-Oak (Sr., 2017 138 3rd)
Ian James - West-Oak (Sr., 2017 152 1st)
Ethan Powell - West-Oak (Jr., 2017 170 SQ)
Tate Capps - West-Oak (Sr., 2017 182 4th)
Gavin James - West-Oak (Sr., 2017 285 1st, 2016 285 1st)

Darius McKnight - Woodruff (Jr., 2017 126 SQ - 3A, 2016 106 SQ - 2A-1A)


Projected schedule of SC 3A Wrestling Rankings this season:

October 16, 2017 - Pre-season Team Rankings
December 19, 2017
January 9, 2018
January 30, 2018
February 20, 2018 - Individual State Qualifiers only
March 1, 2018 - Summary only of Team State Tournament Placements


Coaches will receive feedback requests and drafts circulated a week in advance of each Rankings Release. If a coach needs a new or updated email address added to the distribution please send requests to scmat@hotmail.com