South Carolina Wrestling - 3A Rankings in SC


The Schedule for Ranking releases this season is at the bottom of this page


February 20, 2018 - Top 8 State Qualifiers only

SC 3A Wrestling Top 8 Individual Rankings by Weight Class:
SQ - State Qualifier

106 lbs.
1. Tony DeLaGarza - Woodruff (So.)
2. Solomon Cortez - Indian Land (Fr.)
3. Bendan Lopez - Broome (So.)
4. Emmanuel Gonzalaz - Emerald (Sr., 2016 106 SQ, 2015 106 SQ)
5. Brennen Crout - Gilbert (So., 2017 106 SQ)
6. Lorenzo Wallace - Loris (Jr., 2017 106 SQ)
7. Damien Lee - Lake City (Jr., 2017 106 4th)
8. Carson Andrew - Aynor (So.)

113 lbs.
1. Austin Ross - Indian Land (Jr., 2017 106 1st - 3A, 2016 106 SQ - 2A-1A)
2. Barrett Crout - Gilbert (So.)
3. Jackson Clemons - Waccamaw (Sr., 2017 113 SQ)
4. Blake Bagwell - Pelion (So., 2017 113 SQ)
5. Greg Phanly - Broome (Jr.)
6. Noah Johns - Woodruff (So.)
7. Alex Donald - Crescent (So.)
8. Ridge Kidder - Loris (Fr.)

120 lbs.
1. Jordan Lee - West-Oak (Sr., 2017 120 1st, 2016 106 2nd, 2015 106 SQ)
2. Koby Moore - Emerald (Jr., 2017 113 4th, 2016 113 4th)
3. Gaven Baker - Gilbert (Jr., 2017 113 SQ)
4. Tyzai Gaskins - Lake City (So.)
5. Brendan Sanford - Edisto (Jr., 2017 120 SQ - 3A, 2016 126 SQ - 2A-1A)
6. Spencer Woodard - Chapman (So.)
7. Weston Nguyen - Indian Land (So.)
8. Thomas Cook - Waccamaw (So.)

126 lbs.
1. Noah Moore - Emerald (So.)
2. Ryan Dobbs - West-Oak (Fr.)
3. Darius McKnight - Woodruff (Jr., 2017 126 SQ - 3A, 2016 106 SQ - 2A-1A)
4. J.J. Luna - Palmetto (Jr., 2017 113 3rd)
5. Preston Jacob - Swansea (Jr., 2017 120 SQ)
6. Cale Williams - Pelion (Jr.)
7. Reed Stevenson - Hanahan (Fr.)
8. T.J. Langfitt - Gilbert (Sr.)

132 lbs.
1. Matthew Williams - West-Oak (So., 2017 132 2nd)
2. Dante Williams - Swansea (Jr.)
3. Javier Gonzales - Chester (Sr.)
4. Michael Freeman - Woodruff (Sr.)
5. Anthony Battista - Bishop England (Jr., 2017 126 SQ)
6. Teddy Yarborough - Indian Land (Jr.)
7. Dayquan Washington - Lake City (Fr.)
8. Caleb McClellan - Waccamaw (Sr.)

138 lbs.
1. Dylan Bailey - Powdersville (Sr., 2017 126 SQ - 4A, 2015 120 SQ - 3A)
2. Lake Alexander - West-Oak (Sr., 2017 138 3rd)
3. Dre Smith - Broome (So.)
4. Seth Sarvis - Aynor (Sr.)
5. Aaron Aycock - Swansea (Sr., 2016 132 SQ)
6. Ivan Ramirez - May River (Sr.)
7. Cody Oswalt - Woodruff (Sr.)
8. Carlos Tinajero - Timberland (Jr.)

145 lbs.
1. Murphy McBride - Crescent (Jr.)
2. Ly’Terrence Mills - Chester (So.)
3. Adam Reedy - Palmetto (Jr.)
4. Luke Escalante - Broome (Jr.)
5. Grant Sebok - Swansea (Sr.)
6. Mitch Ledbetter - May River (Sr.)
7. Joshua Coleman - Gilbert (So.)
8. Derek Rollins - Waccamaw (Jr.)

152 lbs.
1. Jesse Taylor - West-Oak (Sr.)
2. Kyle Daley - Indian Land (Sr., 2017 145 3rd - 3A, 2016 132 3rd, 2015 120 SQ - 2A-1A)
3. Chauldray Evans - Chester (Sr., 2017 160 SQ)
4. Jaylon McCaslan - Emerald (Sr., 2017 152 SQ)
5. Zacheus Magwood - Battery Creek (Sr.)
6. Brooks Cribb - Hanahan (Sr., 2017 145 SQ)
7. Arnulfo Landaverde - Swansea (Sr., 2017 152 SQ)
8. CJ Hand - Bishop England (Sr.)

160 lbs.
1. Ian James - West-Oak (Sr., 2017 152 1st)
2. Jalen Holiday - Camden (Jr.)
3. Terrence Mills - Chester (Jr., 2017 145 4th)
4. Luke Mills - Hanahan (Jr.)
5. Ming Hampton - Georgetown (Sr., 2017 152 SQ)
6. James Walters - Loris (Sr., 2017 152 4th)
7. Isaac Hawkins - Carolina (Jr.)
8. Eduardo Almanza-Castillo - Battery Creek (So.)

170 lbs.
1. Jacob Callahan - Emerald (Sr., 2017 160 3rd)
2. Ryan Humel - May River (Jr., 2017 170 2nd)
3. Damien White - West-Oak (Jr.)
4. Marcus Dwyer - Pelion (Sr.)
5. Zach Phillips - Camden (Sr.)
6. Tadrick Hallman - Swansea (So.)
7. Johnathon Collins - Edisto (Jr.)
8. Aaron Moran - Walhalla (Sr.)

182 lbs.
1. Cooper Youngblood - Timberland (Sr., 2017 182 3rd - 3A, 2016 160 SQ - 2A-1A)
2. Drake Carroll - Aynor (Jr., 2017 170 4th)
3. Everett Sanders - Lake City (Sr., 2017 182 SQ, 2016 182 SQ)
4. Cole Haney - Palmetto (Sr., 2017 170 SQ)
5. Alfred Cortez - Indian Land (Sr.)
6. Josh Smith - Broome (Sr., 2017 182 SQ)
7. Anthony Brown - Chapman (Sr.)
8. Khwalie Hall - Brookland Cayce (So.)

195 lbs.
1. Ahman Smalls - Battery Creek (Sr., 2017 182 2nd - 3A, 2016 182 SQ - 2A-1A)
2. Antonio Skipper - Lake City (Jr., 2017 195 SQ)
3. Ethan Powell - West-Oak (Jr., 2017 170 SQ)
4. Tim Whitley - Carolina (Jr.)
5. C.C. Spires - Crescent (Jr., 2017 182 SQ)
6. Roderick Grant - May River (So.)
7. Raul Neil - Indian Land (So.)
8. Will Jeffcoat - Pelion (Fr.)

220 lbs.
1. Khalil Chisolm - Battery Creek (Sr., 2017 195 1st - 3A, 2016 170 SQ - 2A-1A)
2. Tate Capps - West-Oak (Sr., 2017 182 4th)
3. Kevy Bell - Hanahan (Jr.)
4. Kahvon Brown - Camden (Sr.)
5. Jamey Adams - Crescent (Sr.)
6. Teddy Murphy - Chester (So.)
7. Ryan Drayton - Georgetown (Jr.)
8. Jyheem Myers - Loris (Jr.)

285 lbs.
1. Gavin James - West-Oak (Sr., 2017 285 1st, 2016 285 1st)
2. Hikeem Elmore - Edisto (Jr.)
3. Gray Lusk - Walhalla (Jr.)
4. Cameron Gordon - Emerald (Fr.)
5. Jevontae Salmond - Camden (Jr., 2017 285 3rd)
6. Kailin Ferguson - May River (So.)
7. Josh Ellis - Waccamaw (Jr.)
8. Joshua Jones - Lake City (Sr.)

January 30, 2018 - 3A Rankings

January 9, 2018 - 3A Rankings

December 19, 2017 - 3A Rankings

October 16, 2017 - 3A Pre-season Team Rankings

Projected schedule of SC 3A Wrestling Rankings this season:

October 16, 2017 - Pre-season Team Rankings
December 19, 2017
January 9, 2018
January 30, 2018
February 20, 2018 - Individual State Qualifiers only
March 1, 2018 - Summary only of Team State Tournament Placements


Coaches will receive feedback requests and drafts circulated a week in advance of each Rankings Release. If a coach needs a new or updated email address added to the distribution please send requests to scmat@hotmail.com