South Carolina Wrestling - 4A Rankings in SC


The Schedule for Ranking releases this season is at the bottom of this page


January 9, 2018 - Team Rankings

1. Eastside
2. Lugoff-Elgin
3. Cane Bay
4. Chapin
5. Belton-Honea Path
6. Beaufort
7. Hilton Head
8. Westwood
9. Airport
10. South Pointe
11. Union County
12. North Myrtle Beach
13. Hartsville
14. York
15. St. James
16. Pickens
17. Travelers Rest
18. Myrtle Beach
19. Blue Ridge
20. Greer


SC 4A Wrestling Top 8 Individual Rankings by Weight Class:
SQ - State Qualifier

106 lbs.
1. Kaleem Heard - York ()
2. Ethan Mason - St. James (So., 2017 106 SQ)
3. Brice Carron - Lugoff-Elgin (Fr.)
4. Jordan Lynch - Hartsville ()
5. Domenic D'Antico - Cane Bay (So., 2017 106 SQ)
6. Justin West - Chapin (Sr.)
7. Kemoni Reaves - South Pointe ()
8. Cedric Brown - Westwood (Sr.)

113 lbs.
1. Trenton Patterson - Belton-Honea Path (Sr., 2017 106 1st - 4A, 2016 106 3rd - 3A)
2. Dougie Metts - Cane Bay (Jr., 2017 113 3rd - 4A, 2016 106 4th - 3A)
3. Daiyan Heard - York (So., 2017 106 3rd)
4. Rawlin Szewczyk - Hilton Head (So., 2017 106 SQ)
5. Jacob Workman - Beaufort ()
6.
7.
8.

120 lbs.
1. Jordan White - Eastside (Jr., 2017 113 1st - 4A, 2016 106 1st - 3A)
2. Easton Brannan - Belton-Honea Path (Fr.)
3. Luis Pantoja - Beaufort (Sr., 2017 113 2nd - 4A, 2016 106 SQ - 3A)
4. Toby Foster - Travelers Rest (So.)
5. Tanner Culbertson - York ()
6. Jacob Vincent - Lugoff-Elgin (So.)
7. Kyle Riddle - Hilton Head (Jr.)
8.

126 lbs.
1. Tucker Allen - Eastside (So., 2017 106 4th)
2. Raekwon Davis - Westwood (Sr., 2017 120 SQ)
3. Hunter Mathis - Lugoff-Elgin (Jr.)
4. Treyvone Haynes - York ()
5. Joshua Green - Chapin ()
6. Bryson Mclees - Travelers Rest (Fr.)
7. Dmari Vereen - Cane Bay ()
8.

132 lbs.
1. Jacob D'Ambrosio - Cane Bay (Sr., 2017 138 2nd, 2015 120 4th)
2. Raekwon Jackson - Midland Valley (Sr., 2017 132 SQ)
3. Riley Augustine - Eastside (So.)
4. Tyler Byars - Blue Ridge (So., 2017 106 2nd)
5. Wyatt O'Quinn - Colleton County (Jr., 2017 126 SQ)
6. Devin Wilson - Lugoff-Elgin (Sr., 2016 120 SQ)
7. Mitch O'Conner - Chapin (So.)
8. Jordan Treadwell - Belton-Honea Path (Sr.)

138 lbs.
1. Trevor Mansfield - Belton-Honea Path (Sr., 2017 132 1st - 4A, 2016 132 2nd - 3A, 2015 126 SQ - Charlotte, FL 2A)
2. Ethan Welsh - Hartsville (Sr., 2017 132 3rd - 4A, 2016 126 SQ - 3A)
3. James Roberts - Hilton Head (Sr., 2017 132 SQ - 4A, 2016 132 SQ - 3A)
4. Ben Maholtz - Eastside (So., 2017 120 SQ)
5. Ralph Inge - Cane Bay (Jr., 2017 126 SQ)
6. Gavin Canady - Berkeley ()
7. Hank Howard - Airport (Sr.)
8. Isaiah McElveen - Beaufort ()

145 lbs.
1. Alex Braden - Hilton Head (Sr., 2017 138 1st - 4A, 2016 138 2nd, 2015 132 1st - 3A)
2. Cruise Baker - Eastside (Sr., 2017 126 2nd - 4A, 2016 126 4th - 3A)
3. Jaden Branyon - Belton-Honea Path (Sr., 2017 138 4th)
4. Justin Campbell - Beaufort (Sr., 2017 145 SQ - 4A, 2016 132 SQ, 2015 106 3rd - 3A)
5. Morgan Belk - South Pointe (Sr., 2017 138 SQ)
6. Gunnar Kloth - Pickens (Sr., 2017 138 SQ)
7. Tanner Collins - North Myrtle Beach (Sr., 2017 138 SQ)
8. Eli McGee - Lugoff-Elgin (So.)

152 lbs.
1. Brennan Michael - North Myrtle Beach (Sr., 2017 145 4th - 4A, 2016 145 SQ - 3A)
2. Cole Hodges - Chapin (Sr., 2017 145 SQ)
3. Sky Davis - Westwood (Sr., 2017 160 4th)
4. Alex Brown - Eastside (Sr., 2017 145 SQ)
5. James Dagin - Beaufort ()
6. Colt Reece - Belton-Honea Path (Sr., 2016 145 SQ - 3A)
7. Kyle Flyte - Blue Ridge (So.)
8. Benjamin Dodd - Travelers Rest (Sr., 2017 145 2nd)

160 lbs.
1. Bryson Scott - Belton-Honea Path (Sr., 2017 145 3rd)
2. Jacob Carron - Lugoff-Elgin (Sr.)
3. Spencer Wall - Cane Bay (Jr., 2017 152 SQ)
4. Dontaye Brandon - Union County (Sr., 2017 152 SQ)
5. Ryan Augustine - Eastside (So., 2017 132 SQ)
6. Garrett Dean - Chapin (Sr.) 7. Gabe Brown - Greer ()
8.

170 lbs.
1. Billy Christie - Hilton Head (Sr., 2017 170 1st - 4A, 2016 160 1st, 2015 152 SQ - 3A)
2. Brice Harkness - Westwood (Sr., 2017 170 3rd)
3. Rahsaan Vereen - North Myrtle Beach (Sr., 2017 152 4th - 4A, 2016 152 SQ - 3A)
4. Jay Murray - Lugoff-Elgin (Jr.)
5. Mason Brown - Cane Bay (Sr., 2017 160 SQ)
6. Shawn Haile - Chapin (So., 2017 160 SQ)
7. Isaac Ekanem - South Pointe (So., 2017 160 SQ)
8. Zeebo Riley - Travelers Rest (So.)

182 lbs.
1. Curtis Wolfe - North Myrtle Beach (Jr., 2017 170 4th - 4A, 2016 160 SQ - 3A)
2. Pedro Reyes - Myrtle Beach (Sr., 2017 220 SQ - 4A, 2016 220 SQ - 3A)
3. Jerome Henry - Union County (Sr., 2017 195 SQ)
4. Gage Lanier - Belton-Honea Path (Sr., 2017 170 SQ)
5. Treshawn Miller - Westwood (Sr.)
6. Hunter Dixon - Chapin ()
7. Sam Marley - Pickens ()
8.

195 lbs.
1. Chase Barnes - Eastside (So., 2017 195 4th)
2. Jaquez McRae - Marlboro County (Sr., 2017 195 SQ)
3. McCoy McElhaney - Lugoff-Elgin (So.)
4. Chase Smith - Cane Bay (Jr., 2017 195 3rd)
5. Daniel Mitchell - Myrtle Beach (Sr., 2016 195 SQ - 3A)
6. Devin Hogue - Pickens ()
7.
8.

220 lbs.
1. Cole Haile - Chapin (Sr., 2017 195 2nd - 4A, 2016 182 3rd - 3A)
2. Jacob Cisco - Myrtle Beach (Sr., 2016 285 SQ - 3A)
3. Cameron Payne - Lugoff-Elgin (Sr., 2017 195 SQ)
4. Cain Hartnett - Cane Bay (Sr., 2017 182 SQ)
5. Gary Holmes - Travelers Rest (So.)
6.
7.
8.

285 lbs.
1. David Maholtz - Eastside (Sr., 2017 182 1st)
2. Kwame Livingston - North Myrtle Beach (Sr., 2017 285 3rd)
3. Jake Morgan - South Pointe ()
4. T.J. Hill - Union County (Sr.)
5. Jake James - Hartsville ()
6.
7.
8.

December 19, 2017 - 4A Rankings

October 16, 2017 - 4A Pre-season Team Rankings

Projected schedule of SC 4A Wrestling Rankings this season:

October 16, 2017 - Pre-season Team Rankings
December 19, 2017
January 9, 2018
January 30, 2018
February 20, 2018 - Individual State Qualifiers only
March 1, 2018 - Summary only of Team State Tournament Placements


Coaches will receive feedback requests and drafts circulated a week in advance of each Rankings Release. If a coach needs a new or updated email address added to the distribution please send requests to scmat@hotmail.com