South Carolina Wrestling - 5A Rankings in SC


The Schedule for Ranking releases this season is at the bottom of this page


January 9, 2018 - Team Rankings

1. Fort Dorchester
2. Rock Hill
3. River Bluff
4. Ashley Ridge
5. Hillcrest
6. Lexington
7. Mauldin
8. Dorman
9. Summerville
10. Fort Mill
11. Northwestern
12. Boiling Springs
13. Clover
14. Goose Creek
15. Stratford
16. Byrnes
17. Nation Ford
18. Carolina Forest
19. Woodmont
20. Irmo


SC 5A Wrestling Top 8 Individual Rankings by Weight Class:
SQ - State Qualifier

106 lbs.
1. Chandler Amaker - Fort Dorchester (Fr.)
2. Chris Compton - Byrnes (Fr.)
3. Caleb Holcombe - Easley (So.)
4. Micah DiCarlo - Wando (Fr.)
5. Isaiah Poppe - Carolina Forest (Fr.)
6. Ethan Johnson - Fort Mill ()
7. Nick Ward - Socastee (Fr.)
8. Nolon Shannon - White Knoll ()

113 lbs.
1. Justin Beck - Rock Hill (Sr., 2017 120 3rd - 5A, 2015 106 SQ - 4A)
2. Aidan Jurey - Summerville ()
3. Heyden Goldiner - Dutch Fork (Jr., 2017 106 SQ)
4. Chase Walsh - Goose Creek (So.)
5. Matt Ashworth - Carolina Forest (Jr., 2017 106 SQ)
6. Ronnie Johnson - Westside ()
7. Treavelle Westfield - Hillcrest (Jr.)
8. Wes Echols - Dorman (Jr.)

120 lbs.
1. Jacob Brasseur - Lexington (Sr., 2017 113 1st - 5A, 2016 106 2nd, 2015 106 3rd - 4A)
2. Jacob Sturgeon - Fort Mill (Jr., 2017 113 SQ)
3. Drew Thomas - Boiling Springs (Sr., 2017 113 2nd - 5A, 2016 106 SQ - 4A)
4. Michael Shiffer - Hillcrest (So., 2017 106 2nd)
5. Keynan Bosch - Goose Creek (Sr.)
6. Braeden Bernhardt - Carolina Forest (Sr.)
7. Chris Kirk - White Knoll (So.)
8. Grayson Brandt - Greenwood (Jr.)

126 lbs.
1. Bailey Wilkins - Rock Hill (So., 2017 126 1st)
2. Jordan Aluyan - Fort Dorchester (Jr., 2017 106 1st - 5A, 2016 106 SQ - 4A)
3. PJ Wunderlich - Carolina Forest (Sr., 2017 113 SQ)
4. Zach Jurey - Summerville (Jr., 2017 120 SQ)
5. Israel Schultz - Goose Creek (Jr., 2017 120 2nd - 5A, 2016 113 SQ - 4A)
6. Preston Soriano - Stratford (So., 2017 126 3rd)
7. Luke Brown - Clover (Sr., 2017 120 4th)
8. Jordan Reeder - Irmo (Jr., 2017 126 SQ)

132 lbs.
1. Dylan Faulk - Riverside (Sr., 2017 132 4th)
2. Andrew Simpson - Rock Hill ()
3. James Tucker - Ashley Ridge (Sr., 2017 126 SQ)
4. Walker Rhue - Wando (So., 2017 120 SQ)
5. Josh Maningding - Stratford (Jr., 2016 113 SQ - 4A)
6. Thomas Druckenmiller - Mauldin (Sr., 2016 113 4th - 4A)
7. Pierce Clinger - Lexington (Sr.)
8. Daniel Kitts - Byrnes (So., 2017 106 SQ)

138 lbs.
1. Garrett Starks - Woodmont (Jr., 2017 138 4th - 5A, 2016 126 SQ - 4A)
2. Brody Claassen - Fort Mill (Sr., 2017 126 4th - 5A, 2016 120 SQ - 4A)
3. Adonis Lawson - Dorman (So.)
4. Ryan Jones - Clover (Jr., 2017 138 SQ)
5. Bailey Catoe - Easley (Sr., 2017 138 SQ)
6. Noah Sritan - Carolina Forest (Jr., 2017 138 SQ)
7. Jaden Jenkins - Ashley Ridge (Sr., 2016 138 SQ - 4A)
8. Parker Palmer - River Bluff ()

145 lbs.
1. Ben Emery - River Bluff (Sr., 2017 145 1st - 5A, 2016 126 SQ - Providence Catholic, IL 3A)
2. Selwyn Porter - White Knoll (Sr., 2017 138 3rd - 5A, 2016 113 SQ - 4A)
3. Bryson Ethington - TL Hanna (Jr., 2017 126 SQ)
4. Derek Covington - Northwestern (Sr.)
5. Corey Conover - Carolina Forest (Sr.)
6. Cole Putnam - Mauldin (Jr.)
7. Thomas Schock - Woodmont (Jr.)
8. Jacob Moore - Nation Ford ()

152 lbs.
1. Jake Hart - Fort Mill (Sr., 2017 145 2nd - 5A, 2016 126 SQ, 2015 113 4th - Keller Central, TX 6A)
2. Jacob Arnold - Goose Creek (Sr., 2017 145 SQ)
3. Matt Eisner - Wando (Sr.)
4. JaQuan Hicks - Fort Dorchester (Sr., 2017 152 SQ)
5. Kadarius Davis - Northwestern (Sr.)
6. Jacquez Terrell - Spring Valley ()
7. Alex English - Rock Hill ()
8. Ricky Jeletic - Mauldin (Jr., 2017 145 SQ)

160 lbs.
1. Drew Parker - Fort Dorchester (Sr., 2017 160 1st - 5A, 2016 152 2nd, 2015 132 3rd - 4A)
2. Mison Mickle - Northwestern (Sr., 2017 160 2nd)
3. Noah Reynolds - Rock Hill (Sr., 2017 170 2nd - 5A, 2016 170 SQ - 4A)
4. Walker Stephenson - Hillcrest (So., 2017 145 3rd)
5. William Butler - River Bluff (Jr., 2017 160 SQ)
6. Isaac Manning - Lexington (Jr.)
7. John Winzenried - Carolina Forest (Sr., 2017 152 SQ - 5A, 2016 145 SQ - 4A)
8. Adonis Mundy - TL Hanna (Sr.)

170 lbs.
1. Johnathan Parker - Fort Dorchester (Sr., 2017 170 1st - 5A, 2016 160 1st, 2015 138 2nd - 4A)
2. Jeremy Fisher - Mauldin (Jr., 2017 170 4th)
3. Michael Hunt - Stratford (Sr., 2017 170 SQ)
4. Timmy Land - Irmo ()
5. Edwin Brown - River Bluff ()
6. Saben Heenehan - Boling Springs ()
7. Teddy Mauney - Northwestern (Jr.)
8. Santana Rosario - Clover (Jr.)

182 lbs.
1. Paityn Remeika - Ashley Ridge (Sr., 2017 170 3rd)
2. Isaac Ortega - River Bluff (Jr., 2017 182 SQ)
3. Brandon Mills - Rock Hill ()
4. Cooper Mota - Sumter ()
5. Hayden Prince - Stratford (Sr., 2017 152 2nd - 5A, 2016 138 SQ - 4A)
6. Cole Phillips - Summerville (Jr., 2017 170 SQ)
7. Gavin Mahony - Northwestern (Sr.)
8. Jalen Smith - Spartanburg ()

195 lbs.
1. Garrett Sayegh - Hillcrest (Sr., 2017 195 2nd)
2. Danny Faulk - Goose Creek (Sr., 2017 195 4th)
3. Warren James - Byrnes (Jr.)
4. Jake Fernicola - Woodmont (So.)
5. Zach Lehmer - Stratford ()
6. Michael Keisler - River Bluff ()
7. Will Jones - Summerville (Jr.)
8. Christian Steele - Northwestern (Sr.)

220 lbs.
1. Craig Barksdale - Easley (Sr., 2017 220 4th)
2. Joseph Coward - Spring Valley (Sr., 2017 220 SQ)
3. Tommy Washington - Spartanburg (Sr., 2017 220 3rd - 5A, 2016 220 SQ - 4A)
4. Tyrel Davis - Boiling Springs (Sr., 2017 285 SQ - 5A, 2016 285 SQ - 4A)
5. Tylik Simril - Rock Hill (Sr., 2016 195 SQ)
6. Jack Kelley - Fort Mill ()
7. Cameron Donald - Woodmont (So.)
8. Austin Jennings - Lexington (Jr.)

285 lbs.
1. QuMari Jackson - Fort Dorchester (Sr., 2017 285 1st - 5A, 2016 220 4th - 4A)
2. Jay Smith - West Ashley (Sr., 2017 285 SQ)
3. Jackson Nash - Mauldin (Sr., 2017 220 SQ)
4. Zion Robinson-Kearse - JL Mann (Sr.)
5. Collin Ehney - Greenwood (Sr., 2017 285 SQ)
6. Brandon Tucker - Blythewood ()
7. Sam Sherer - Irmo ()
8. Cody Sullivan - Woodmont ()

December 19, 2017 - 5A Rankings

October 16, 2017 - 5A Pre-season Team Rankings

Projected schedule of SC 5A Wrestling Rankings this season:

October 16, 2017 - Pre-season Team Rankings
December 19, 2017
January 9, 2018
January 30, 2018
February 20, 2018 - Individual State Qualifiers only
March 1, 2018 - Summary only of Team State Tournament Placements


Coaches will receive feedback requests and drafts circulated a week in advance of each Rankings Release. If a coach needs a new or updated email address added to the distribution please send requests to scmat@hotmail.com