South Carolina Wrestling - 5A Rankings in SC


The Schedule for Ranking releases this season is at the bottom of this page


October 16, 2017 - Pre-season Team Rankings

1. Fort Dorchester
2. Rock Hill
3. Ashley Ridge
4. River Bluff
5. Fort Mill
6. Hillcrest
7. Dorman
8. Boiling Springs
9. Goose Creek
10. Stratford
11. Mauldin
12. Lexington
13. Byrnes
14. White Knoll
15. Wando
16. Carolina Forest
17. Summerville
18. Westside
19. Clover
20. Woodmont


The first Individual Rankings will come out in early December.
Until then, here are the Returning State Placers/Qualifiers by Team:

James Tucker - Ashley Ridge (Sr., 2017 126 SQ)
Will Aiken - Ashley Ridge (Sr., 2017 160 SQ)
Paityn Remeika - Ashley Ridge (Sr., 2017 170 3rd)
Jaden Jenkins - Ashley Ridge (Sr., 2016 138 SQ - 4A)

Drew Thomas - Boiling Springs (Sr., 2017 113 2nd - 5A, 2016 106 SQ - 4A)
Tyrel Davis - Boiling Springs (Sr., 2017 285 SQ - 5A, 2016 285 SQ - 4A)

Daniel Kitts - Byrnes (So., 2017 106 SQ)

Matt Ashworth - Carolina Forest (Jr., 2017 106 SQ)
PJ Wunderlich - Carolina Forest (Sr., 2017 113 SQ)
Noah Sritan - Carolina Forest (Jr., 2017 138 SQ)
John Winzenried - Carolina Forest (Sr., 2017 152 SQ - 5A, 2016 145 SQ - 4A)

Luke Brown - Clover (Sr., 2017 120 4th)
Ryan Jones - Clover (Jr., 2017 138 SQ)

Jahfear Bukari - Dorman (Sr., 2017 160 3rd)

Heyden Goldiner - Dutch Fork (Jr., 2017 106 SQ)

Bailey Catoe - Easley (Sr., 2017 138 SQ)
Craig Barksdale - Easley (Sr., 2017 220 4th)

Jordan Aluyan - Fort Dorchester (Jr., 2017 107 1st - 5A, 2016 106 SQ - 4A)
Joseph Brown - Fort Dorchester (So., 2017 113 4th)
Rashard Brown - Fort Dorchester (Sr., 2017 120 SQ)
JaQuan Hicks - Fort Dorchester (Sr., 2017 152 SQ)
Drew Parker - Fort Dorchester (Sr., 2017 160 1st - 5A, 2016 152 2nd, 2015 132 3rd - 4A)
Johnathan Parker - Fort Dorchester (Sr., 2017 170 1st - 5A, 2016 160 1st, 2015 138 2nd - 4A)
Phaizon Myers - Fort Dorchester (Sr., 2017 182 SQ)
QuMari Jackson - Fort Dorchester (Sr., 2017 285 1st - 5A, 2016 220 4th - 4A)

Jacob Sturgeon - Fort Mill (Jr., 2017 113 SQ)
Brody Claassen - Fort Mill (Sr., 2017 126 4th - 5A, 2016 120 SQ - 4A)
Jake Hart - Fort Mill (Sr., 2017 145 2nd - 5A, 2016 126 SQ, 2015 113 4th - Keller Central, TX 6A)

Israel Schultz - Goose Creek (Jr., 2017 120 2nd - 5A, 2016 113 SQ - 4A)
Willie Richmond - Goose Creek (Jr., 2017 132 SQ)
Jacob Arnold - Goose Creek (Sr., 2017 145 SQ)
Danny Faulk - Goose Creek (Sr., 2017 195 4th)

Jaqion Williams - Greenwood (So., 2017 120 SQ)
Collin Ehney - Greenwood (Sr., 2017 285 SQ)

Michael Shiffer - Hillcrest (So., 2017 106 2nd)
Walker Stephenson - Hillcrest (So., 2017 145 3rd)
Garrett Sayegh - Hillcrest (Sr., 2017 195 2nd)

Jordan Reeder - Irmo (Jr., 2017 126 SQ)

Jacob Brasseur - Lexington (Sr., 2017 113 1st - 5A, 2016 106 2nd, 2015 106 3rd - 4A)

Ricky Jeletic - Mauldin (Jr., 2017 145 SQ)
Jeremy Fisher - Mauldin (Jr., 2017 170 4th)
Jackson Nash - Mauldin (Sr., 2017 220 SQ)
Thomas Druckenmiller - Mauldin (Sr., 2016 113 4th - 4A)

Mison Mickle - Northwestern (Sr., 2017 160 2nd)
Akhir Al'Qasim - Northwestern (Sr., 2016 220 SQ - 4A)

Sam Emery - River Bluff (So., 2017 113 SQ)
Ben Emery - River Bluff (Sr., 2017 145 1st - 5A, 2016 126 SQ - Providence Catholic, IL 3A)
William Butler - River Bluff (Jr., 2017 160 SQ)
Isaac Ortega - River Bluff (Jr., 2017 182 SQ)

Dylan Faulk - Riverside (Sr., 2017 132 4th)

Jose Mora - Rock Hill (So., 2017 106 3rd)
Justin Beck - Rock Hill (Sr., 2017 120 3rd - 5A, 2015 106 SQ - 4A)
Bailey Wilkins - Rock Hill (So., 2017 126 1st)
Noah Reynolds - Rock Hill (Sr., 2017 170 2nd - 5A, 2016 170 SQ - 4A)
Tylik Simril - Rock Hill (Sr., 2016 195 SQ)

Tommy Washington - Spartanburg (Sr., 2017 220 3rd - 5A, 2016 220 SQ - 4A)

Joseph Coward - Spring Valley (Sr., 2017 220 SQ)

Preston Soriano - Stratford (So., 2017 126 3rd)
Hayden Prince - Stratford (Sr., 2017 152 2nd - 5A, 2016 138 SQ - 4A)
Michael Hunt - Stratford (Sr., 2017 170 SQ)
Josh Maningding - Stratford (SJr, 2016 113 SQ - 4A)

Zach Jurey - Summerville (Jr., 2017 120 SQ)
Cole Phillips - Summerville (Jr., 2017 170 SQ)

Bryson Ethington - TL Hanna (Jr., 2017 126 SQ)

Walker Rhue - Wando (So., 2017 120 SQ)

Jay Smith - West Ashley (Sr., 2017 285 SQ)

Selwyn Porter - White Knoll (Sr., 2017 138 3rd - 5A, 2016 113 SQ - 4A)

Garrett Starks - Woodmont (Jr., 2017 138 4th - 5A, 2016 126 SQ - 4A)


Projected schedule of SC 5A Wrestling Rankings this season:

October 16, 2017 - Pre-season Team Rankings
December 19, 2017
January 9, 2018
January 30, 2018
February 20, 2018 - Individual State Qualifiers only
March 1, 2018 - Summary only of Team State Tournament Placements


Coaches will receive feedback requests and drafts circulated a week in advance of each Rankings Release. If a coach needs a new or updated email address added to the distribution please send requests to scmat@hotmail.com