South Carolina Wrestling - State Champions


Through the summer of 2018, SCMAT will add pages below for all 50 wrestling seasons of SC High School State Champions:

We have reached the half way point below of the first 25 years, 1969-1994. Every year SCMAT is asked for a school's first state champion or a list of every state champion at a school, so here is our new page under the Record Book section:

Team List of Individual State Champions

1994 4A State Champions - Rock Hill
1994 3A State Champions - Battery Creek
1994 2A-1A State Champions - West-Oak
1993 4A State Champions - Summerville
1993 3A State Champions - James Island
1993 2A-1A State Champions - Chapin
1992 4A State Champions - Summerville
1992 3A State Champions - Belton-Honea Path
1992 2A-1A State Champions - Swansea
1991 4A State Champions - Rock Hill
1991 3A-2A-1A State Champions - Battery Creek
1990 4A State Champions - Rock Hill
1990 3A-2A-1A State Champions - Swansea
1989 4A State Champions - Rock Hill
1989 3A-2A-1A State Champions - Swansea
1988 4A State Champions - Summerville
1988 3A-2A-1A State Champions - Dreher
1987 4A State Champions - Summerville
1987 3A-2A-1A State Champions - Belton-Honea Path
1986 4A State Champions - Rock Hill
1986 3A-2A-1A State Champions - Swansea
1985 4A State Champions - Rock Hill
1985 3A-2A-1A State Champions - Swansea
1984 4A State Champions - Rock Hill
1984 3A-2A-1A State Champions - St. Andrews
1983 4A State Champions - Rock Hill
1983 3A State Champions - Belton-Honea Path
1983 2A-1A State Champions - Woodruff
1982 4A State Champions - Rock Hill
1982 3A State Champions - St. Andrews
1982 2A-1A State Champions - Woodruff
1981 4A State Champions - Summerville
1981 3A State Champions - Byrnes
1981 2A-1A State Champions - Swansea
1980 4A State Champions - Rock Hill
1980 3A State Champions - Fort Johnson
1980 2A-1A State Champions - Swansea
1979 4A State Champions - Irmo
1979 3A State Champions - Bonds-Wilson
1979 2A-1A State Champions - Swansea
1978 4A State Champions - Airport
1978 3A State Champions - Greer
1978 2A-1A State Champions - Woodruff
1977 4A-3A-2A-1A State Champions - Airport
1976 4A-3A-2A-1A State Champions - Airport
1975 4A-3A-2A-1A State Champions - Lower Richland
1974 4A-3A-2A-1A State Champions - Lower Richland
1973 4A-3A-2A-1A State Champions - Lower Richland
1972 4A-3A-2A-1A State Champions - Lower Richland
1971 4A-3A-2A-1A State Champions - Fort Johnson
1970 4A-3A-2A-1A State Champions - St. Andrews
1969 4A-3A-2A-1A State Champions - St. Andrews